Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call
Dr. R K Sarogi  - Endocrinologist, Kolkata

Dr. R K Sarogi

MD-Medicine, DM, MBBS

Endocrinologist, Kolkata

23 Years Experience  ·  600 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. R K Sarogi MD-Medicine, DM, MBBS Endocrinologist, Kolkata
23 Years Experience  ·  600 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. R K Sarogi
Dr. R K Sarogi is an experienced Endocrinologist in Kankurgachi, Kolkata. He has helped numerous patients in his 23 years of experience as a Endocrinologist. He is a MD-Medicine, DM, MBBS . He is currently practising at Diabetes And Endocrine Clinic in Kankurgachi, Kolkata. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. R K Sarogi on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 41 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Kolkata and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MD-Medicine - University of Calcutta - 1998
DM - University Of Calcutta - 2003
MBBS - NRS Medical College and Hospital - 1994
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Awards and Recognitions
Past Executive Member, Diabetic Foot society of India
Professional Memberships
Indian Medical Association (IMA)
Association of Physicians of India (API)
American Association of Clinical Endocrinologists (AACE)
...more
Endocrine Society Of India
European Association for the Study of Diabetes (EASD)
Geriatric Society Of India

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Diabetes And Endocrine Clinic

30K, Ramkrishna Samadhi Road, Landmark : Near Charing Cross Nursing Home, KolkataKolkata Get Directions
600 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. R K Sarogi

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am almost 8 weeks pregnant at the age of 34. We have been married for 5 years now. Mine was a late marriage and we had been trying for kids for the past 2 years now. Lately came to know that I ve hypothyroidism. Want to kno if my thyroid wl cause any complications in my pregnancy. Tsh is 12.9 ulU/ml.

MBBS, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
I am almost 8 weeks pregnant at the age of 34. We have been married for 5 years now. Mine was a late marriage and we ...
Yes your hypothyroidism can cause complications in pregnancy. Thyroid hormones are necessary for brain development in children. In pregnancy tbg increases. Target tsh in first trimester is below 2-2.5.
8 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My thyroid antibody is 1300, High T3 free and free t4 and TSH normal What does it mean? I am taking 150 mg.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
My thyroid antibody is 1300, High 
T3 free and free t4 and TSH normal 
What does it mean? I am taking 150 mg.
if your tsh is high it mean you have hypothyroidism ... Go for walk daily . Avoid stress. Some Relax during work. Drink more water, high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. You can take Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement may help,
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir/madam, I am the diabetic patient can I use lemon with, watermelon, cheese and patica bellam (like a sweet item).

B.Sc.- Food & Nutrition, M.Sc- Food Science & Nutrition, NET (LS)
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Kolkata
Sir/madam, I am the diabetic patient can I use lemon with, watermelon, cheese and patica bellam (like a sweet item).
Lemon can be used with all these items. Since you are diabetic, restrict the watermelon intake to 2-3 pcs only in between main meals. Avoid fruit consumption with main meals. Cheese consumption should be occasional as its fat content is very high. Home made channa/ paneer is a better alternative to cheese. Sweets/sugar/honey/jaggery/sago should be avoided. Sweet fruits like dates/banana/watermelon/jackfruit are a better alternative in small portions.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 34 years old.In the month of Feb 2017 when I checked thyroid levels it was overactive and was suggested to stop medicines immediately, then check after 2 months. Last week when checked my reports shown as below: TSH >60 T4>24 Hemoglobin 9.65.

BHMS
Homeopath, Chennai
Homeopathy treats the person as a whole. This means that homeopathic treatment focuses on the patient as a person, as well as his pathological condition. The Homeopathic thyroid treatment medicines are selected after a full individualizing examination and case-analysis, which includes the medical history of the patient, physical and mental constitution etc. A miasmatic tendency (predisposition/susceptibility) is also often taken into account for the treatment of chronic conditions. You can easily take an online consultation for further treatment guidance and permanent cure without any side effects
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am thyroid positive patient since 10 years. I am taking elteroxin 100 mg every day. But no positive effects. Would you please suggest what I have to do. I also thin with 50 kg weight. Please help. Thanks.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
may know what you mean by" no positive effects. Because if there are no major symptoms related to hypothyroidism it is good. Being thin is no problem, because in hypothyroidism weight increases disproportionately
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 52 years old female. I did surgery in thyroid about 9 years back. Now my thyroid level are normal but I am increasing weight and becoming fat. The doctor advice me to continue thyronorm tablet eventhough my thyroid levels are normal why?

md general phisician
General Physician, Hyderabad
I am 52 years old female. I did surgery in thyroid about 9 years back. Now my thyroid level are normal but I am incre...
Hello, yes you should continue thyroid medication because your thyroid gland is removed for the supplement of thyroid hormone.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Helow doctor frm past two weeks my lips getting dry frequently and my hunger levels increased and thirsty too. When I consulted a doctor he said its because of winter I think it might be diabetes but my any of my bloodrelations dnt hav diabetes mu father my grandpa no one please tell me wats behind dis.

Diploma in Diabetology, Pregnancy & Diabetes, Hypertension, Cardiovascular Prevention in Diabetes ,Thyroid
Sexologist, Sri Ganganagar
Helow doctor frm past two weeks my lips getting dry frequently and my hunger levels increased and thirsty too. When I...
Dear lybrate-user what to think. Go straight for testing fasting and p.p.blood sugar and hba1c test. Every thing will be clear. Yes it is right diabetes may run in families but obesity, sedentary habits also play role. So go ahead for testing. Every thing will be clear.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can cinnamon helps to reduce blood sugar level? If yes, pse tell me how to take cinnamon and what its dose. Thank you.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Can cinnamon helps to reduce blood sugar level? If yes, pse tell me how to take cinnamon and what its dose. Thank you.
Mr. lybrate-user, There a few studies which have shown that cinnamon does help in reducing blood glucose. But there other studies which show that there is hardly any benefit. It may be helpful in giving some additional benefit. About 4 g (1 tea spoonful) powder may be taken 2 or 3 times a day. But do not stop the anti-diabetic treatment. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 51 year old I am suffering from pain in heels of feets from last 1 year and my blood sugar is fasting 105 and after lunch dinner ppbs after half dose of tablet dainoram m is 160 what to do and I am walking regularly 3 km please.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Heel pain is plantar fascitis. Kindly use soft slippers and consult privately for detailed management.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 50 years old, male and diabetic for last 10 years. Last few weeks, I have been having a heavy throat heightened by cold water consumption. In the last week to ten days, I sweating profusely in the night in the neck region. And sometimes, my breath smells of phlegm. Is there any infection in the nasal pharynx area? Should I see my physician?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am 50 years old, male and diabetic for last 10 years. Last few weeks, I have been having a heavy throat heightened ...
Yes there may be a possibility of throat or upper respiratory infection. So do visit your physician. Simultaneously your blood sugar also needs to be controlled very well so that infections do not become severe.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have gone through thyroid test so many times and each time t3 & t4 is normal but tsh is between 30-40 which is super high. Is it due to any food and how do I fix it? I am taking elthroxing 100mg.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I have gone through thyroid test so many times and each time t3 & t4 is normal but tsh is between 30-40 which is supe...
Deficiency of thyroxine hormone leading to sluggishness, tired feeling, weight increase, slow heart beats, intolerance to cold, swelling of legs, feet and face, difficulty in concentrating and at times in speech. Treatment for hypothyroidism is giving thyroxine tablets. And dose are according to level of thyroid for life time. Avoid bad habits . Avoid stress. Some Relax during work. Take plenty of water, high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. flax oil, Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement may help, go for walk. avoid oily foods,junk foods, go for walk. Do Tests every 3 to 6 months. And consult doctor on time.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

He was suffering from high bp and sugar from last three days please suggest a good medicine suitable for both problems.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
He was suffering from high bp and sugar from last three days please suggest a good medicine suitable for both problems.
He has to get his fasting and post prandial blood sugar examined and get his Bp checked .Consult physician with report
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My fasting blood sugar level is103.4mg/DL and postprandial blood sugar level is 165.8mg/dl. What should I do?

Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
My fasting blood sugar level is103.4mg/DL and postprandial blood sugar level is 165.8mg/dl. What should I do?
Your sugars are in the borderline range.. you are a prediabetic...Kindlay control your diet & do regular exercise.. that will help you...
154 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the uses of Armotraz, siphene M, Ferteez in treatment of male fertility. And can it be used for long time and have any side effects. What is the success rate. Kindly provide details of each medicine individual that how it works.

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
All these medicines are use to enhance male fertility. In males it improves sperm count, motility and morphology. No medicine should be taken & continued without doctors advice. Success rate is good depending on persons habits and lifestyle.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 59+. Recently I had a master health check up in hyderabad. All the reports on haemoglobin heart thyroid prostate kidney liver b/p etc were normal. Only the blood sugar levels are little bit high which I know. I am taking glycomet gp. 5 twice daily. But the platelet count is only 60k. I repeated the test but got same results twice more. What might be the reasons and what complicacies might arise? how will it increase?

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
I am a registered dietitian and doctor who will help you in managing your weight. Let me know your food intake details. The best diet is one which is healthy and well balanced with foods from all the food groups, and one which is varied and that you can stick to weight loss on some diets can be dramatic in the short term, but there's more of a chance of rebound weight gain. Set yourself a realistic target and aim to lose between (0.5-1.0kg) a week I being a registered dietitian strongly accommodate the patients own preferences without the patient feeling that they are on a diet not compromising the weight management goals. Reply back for private consultation for diet therapy.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Which fruits n vegetables should not be eaten for a diabetic? Can a diabetic eat an egg?

Vaidya Visharad
Sexologist, Narnaul
Dear, According to Ayurveda There are 20 forms of Diabetes : 4 are due to Vata, 6 result from Pitta, and 10 are caused by Kapha. But Diabetes (MADHUMEHA) is.Mainly kapha dosha disease. Poorly managed diabetes can lead to a host of long-term complications like :- Heart attacks, Strokes, Blindness, Nerve damage, Amputation of Limb. Impotency in men.Visit us at www.Malhotraayurveda.Com
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 48 years old, suffering from left shoulder and left hand pain for past 5 to 10 days. I am already having diabetic & BP. Diabetic is showing 280 after meals. I am using Painkiller, movon-p Tablets. It gives only some relief. What to do?

MPTh/MPT, M.B.A.
Physiotherapist, Hyderabad
I am 48 years old, suffering from left shoulder and left hand pain for past 5 to 10 days. I am already having diabeti...
Consult physiotherapist you have to do shoulder strengthening exercises and treatment don't neglect pain it is goto peri arthritis of shoulder maintain the sugar levels.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Which food is good to eat or not to eat for diabetic people Vegetable Fruit Juice veg non veg.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Bhopal
Which food is good to eat or not to eat for diabetic people
Vegetable
Fruit
Juice veg non veg.
Sugar content product avoide. All vegetable except cauliflower in fruits papaya apple you can take but not more than 100gm.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 30 years old unmarried woman. I have 5.79 uIU/ml TSH. My doctor prescribed me THYROX -25. I am worried. Will it create any problem in my future married life? What should and shouldn't I eat with TSH at a level of 5.79?Is there any exercise or natural medicine to control my TSH level? Please help me out.

MBBS, MD
General Physician, Bangalore
You are un married now. If you are getting married in near future and plan a family then your tsh should be around 1-2. Moreover high tsh has shown difficulty in conception. Thyroid hormone are essential for developing brain in first trimester of pregnancy. It is also required more normal metabolic need of body
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed