Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Prasanta Samanta

Homeopath, kolkata

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Prasanta Samanta Homeopath, kolkata
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Prasanta Samanta
Dr. Prasanta Samanta is one of the best Homeopaths in Dhakuria, Kolkata. You can consult Dr. Prasanta Samanta at `Sundar Clinic in Dhakuria, Kolkata. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Prasanta Samanta on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Homeopaths in India. You will find Homeopaths with more than 36 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Homeopaths online in Kolkata. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Prasanta Samanta

View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Prasanta Samanta

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 20 years old girl. I want to know right diet for gain weight. Because daily I eat bananas n cheez and drink milk. But I do not have see any changes in my weight. So please tell me about weight gain.

PG Dip (Dietetics n Applied nutrition), Msc.in Nutrition n dietetics, Post graduate Certificate (Diabetes Education)
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Jamnagar
I am 20 years old girl. I want to know right diet for gain weight. Because daily I eat bananas n cheez and drink milk...
Hello! the 1st thing you need to take care of is good quality protein. Try to take milk n products, egg whites, fish, lean chicken, dal n products etc. With complex carbohydrate n good quality fat (almond, walnut, peanut, flex seed, chia seed etc.) stay away from preserved food, ready to eat foods, deep fried food, sugar n sweet items. So my suggestion will be take a dietitian's advice for your diet plan.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

2 years ago I did anal stimulation. Will I get piles in future or any kind of damage.

MS - General Surgery, FMAS.Laparoscopy
General Surgeon, Gandhinagar
2 years ago I did anal stimulation. Will I get piles in future or any kind of damage.
Hello dear Sameer , hi Warm welcome to Lybrate.com I have evaluated your query thoroughly . * There is no future chances of piles or other damage from anal stimulation done 2 years ago . Hope this clears your query . Wishing you fine recovery . Welcome for any further assistance . Regards take care .
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 years old .I am a girl and suffering from acne from last 5 years .i have tried lot of treatment but no effect can be seen.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
I am 22 years old .I am a girl and suffering from acne from last 5 years .i have tried lot of treatment but no effect...
Acne usually subsides after adolescence, but may last into middle age. Scarring may occur if severe acne is not treated. Homeopathic treatment has very encouraging results in acne and pimples and gives relief in long term. Homeopathic treatment is strongly recommended for patients who are desperately looking for an effective remedy. Homoepathic remedies helps to get rid of pimples, scars without side effects permanently If you have any specific question about your condition, consult for treatment. You can buy acne and pimples package offered by me which includes medicine and consultation.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I cannot sleep at night. It's been four days. Completely sleepless. Should I consider taking pills?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I cannot sleep at night. It's been four days. Completely sleepless. Should I consider taking pills?
Tip- I will suggest you to take a shower with warm water or just wash your face, forearms,legs with soap and water at bedtime for a peaceful sleep.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 21 years old and having a back ache from certain month I have used some of cream like pain relief. Eg. Now what should i do?

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I am 21 years old and having a back ache from certain month I have used some of cream like pain relief. Eg. Now what ...
Tk muscle relaxant medicine and rest do hot fermentation if it work then ok otherwise tk physiotherapy treatment for 7 days swd tens ultrasonic therapy after relief do stretching exercise if spine. Avoid long sitting toward bending.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a diabetic since last 2 years and dr has prescribed me 1-gluformin xl 500 mg 2-cardace am 5 mg my hba1c was 6. 15 and fasting sugar was 90 p. P was 160. My microalbumin was 9. 26. Mg./dl- creatinine was 69. 9 mg/dl. Acr ratio was also 13. 3 against a limit of <30 mg /g and my doctor told me its ok. Kft-report 1-blood urea 30. 0 mg/ ref range 10-50 mg /dl 2-serum creatinine 1. 15 mg /dl ref range 0. 70 -1. 40 3-serum uric acid- 2. 9. Mg/dl ref -3. 5 - 7. 2 4-sodium -131. 6 mmol/l ref range 135-155 5-potassium-4. 11mmol/l ref -3. 5 - 5. 5 6-chloride-102. 8mmol/l ref -98 - 106. I am also diagnosed with mild prostrate problem. My problem I am suffering from excessive urination during day time from morning 10 am till 8 pm after that its normal during night sometime I go for urination once only that too if I had taken more then 2 glasses of waterbefore going to sleep. Now my question is. Am I suffering from any kind of kidney problem or its because of prostrate problem I have also noticed foam in my urine but not always. Please tell me how to check. Please advice some medicine for controlling my excessive urination which happens after 2 hour. I am also suffering for penis erectile dysfunction. Please help me and advice suitably to over come these problems and also tell me how to check the kidney functions.

FIMSA, MD-Nephrology, DM - Nephrology, MD-Medcine, MBBS
Nephrologist, Delhi
The symptoms you have suggest lut involvement. You have already developed early triopathy. Please send me all your reports for further advice
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can pregnant woman take omeprazole during 9 th week of pregnancy if she feels gas or Acidity?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS, FNB Reproductive Medicine, MRCOG
IVF Specialist, Mumbai
Can pregnant woman take omeprazole during 9 th week of pregnancy if she feels gas or Acidity?
yes she can take but better take preventive measures like avoid excess of oil spicy fatty food not to lie down immediately after food..walk for sometime and give a gap of at least 45 minutes before she sleeps Keep head high with pillows to avoid any reflux take food on time and try to take small frequent meals with at least two servings of fruits
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hii doctor, I am 27 years male, married, I am getting a burning sensation after urinate or after intercourse. Why is it so? is there any symptom of any problem?

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
you have local abrasion in the genital areas... kindly consult further for detailed assessment and treatment... Dr surbhi agrawal consultant physician and diabetologist
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a regular headache. I want to is there any medicines for heal of my headache.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
I have a regular headache. I want to is there any medicines for heal of my headache.
take crocin pain relief one sos, check your BP. check your eye sight. take healthy diet and proper sleep. avoid stress and anxiety. consult if not ok.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

8 months ago I started drinking to much milk like 2000 ml per day Then some time after I started have back pain its become worst pls help.

MBBS, DNB (Orthopedics)
Orthopedist, Noida
8 months ago I started drinking to much milk like 2000 ml per day
Then some time after I started have back pain its b...
Start with core stability exercises. Nothing else to be done except few basic precaution for back care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

92%
(247 ratings)

Dr. Archana Agarwal

BHMS
Homeopath
Dr. Agarwal's Multi Speciality Homoeopathic Clinic., 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
91%
(203 ratings)

Dr. Snigdhodip Saha

BHMS, MO (RBSK), CERT (ARSH), LT
Homeopath
Dr.Saha's Multispeciality Homeopathy & Cosmetology, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
87%
(260 ratings)

Dr. Soumalya Golder

Dip. IACH (GREECE), BHMS, Att. Cert. of B.A.M.I (Kolkata), C.S.D (Mumbai), D.N.H.E, Post Graduate Diploma in Counselling (PGDC, 1st class, CU), P.G. Hom (LONDON), Att. Cert. of A.C.H (London)
Homeopath
AROGYA HOMOEO HALL (UNIT -2), 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
93%
(501 ratings)

Dr. Chhandanika De

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery), DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath
Calcutta Heart Research Centre, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
87%
(549 ratings)

Dr. Subhajit Banerjee

MD-Homeopathy, BHMS, Certified in Lifestyle Medicine
Homeopath
Hahnemann International, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
92%
(48 ratings)

Dr. Qaisar Raza

BHMS
Homeopath
Barkaati Clinic, 
350 at clinic
Book Appointment