Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Pranab Narayan Biswas

MD

Cardiologist, Kolkata

48 Years Experience
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Pranab Narayan Biswas MD Cardiologist, Kolkata
48 Years Experience
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Pranab Narayan Biswas
Dr. Pranab Narayan Biswas is an experienced Cardiologist in Ballygunge, Kolkata. He has helped numerous patients in his 48 years of experience as a Cardiologist. He is a qualified MD . You can meet Dr. Pranab Narayan Biswas personally at Dr Pranab Narayan Biswas chamber in Ballygunge, Kolkata. Book an appointment online with Dr. Pranab Narayan Biswas and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Cardiologists in India. You will find Cardiologists with more than 30 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Kolkata and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MD - Maulana Azad Medical College, New Delhi - 1970
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Pranab Narayan Biswas

Dr Pranab Narayan Biswas chamber

No. 79 Kakulia Road Ballygunge 700001Kolkata Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Pranab Narayan Biswas

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Actually I have cough last one week but last night when I was sleeping at 5 o clock in the morning I felt that I couldn't breath and some kind of noise coming out from my chest and suddenly after that pained in my right hand side ribs. I m taking PX amoxicillin AND POTASSIUM CLAVULANATE TABLETS last one day. What should I do?

PG Hom, London, BHMS
Homeopath, Mumbai
Actually I have cough last one week but last night when I was sleeping at 5 o clock in the morning I felt that I coul...
Hello Harish, Sever congestion in the chest due to cough is responsible for difficulty in breathing and pain in chest. You continue with Amoxycillin tablets and complete the course. Along with it, take regular steam inhalation. Atleast 3 to 4 times a day.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How can I reduce cholesterol. Mine is 263. Is it very high? should I go for a medication?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
How can I reduce cholesterol. Mine is 263. Is it very high? should I go for a medication?
you should be take treatments fo reducing cholesterol level. you should be take tab. ecosprin 75 mg at night once. tab. atorvas-10 at night once. for 30 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hii I have a high blood pressure which type of dite should take wat type of oil. My weight is 93 is this good weight or bad pls give me a good suggestion.

Vaidya Visharad
Sexologist, Narnaul
Hii I have a high blood pressure which type of dite should take wat type of oil. My weight is 93 is this good weight ...
It is ideal for you to eat small quantities of nutritious food regularly to reduce your weight. It is ideal for you to include at least 30 to 45 minutes of exercise every day to see visible differences in weight. • Have a breakfast by 8:30 am in the morning and limit it to 250 to 300 calories. • Have a handful of nuts as a mid morning snack at 10:30 am • Have your lunch at 12.45 pm and make sure it is only a diet full of veggies and fruits. • At 2:30 pm have your afternoon snack that could be carrot sticks or apple with low fat peanut butter? • At 6 pm have the last meal of the day that includes a cup of vegetables before the meal? Then drink water and follow it with a cup of rice and lean meat.
3 people found this helpful

I'm 17 years old my BPM is 105 and my hearts pain a bit sometimes what it could be.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I'm 17 years old my BPM is 105 and my hearts pain a bit sometimes what it could be.
Dear Lybrateuser, -To keep your blood pressure & heart rate within normal limits do regular exercises like brisk walking, jogging, swimming for 30-40 min, also do yoga, meditation & deep breathing for 10-15 min daily -restrict salt intake & consumption of tea, coffee to not more than 2-3 cups per day, avoid alcohol & tobacco -have more of fruits & vegetables in your diet, avoid fried ,processed & junk food -reduce stress by reading, listening to music, following a hobby, sleep well for 7-8 hrs at night, keep your sleep & awake time fixed -check bp & heart rate regularly, if pain is persistent then do ecg, echo, tmt to rule out any heart problem.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I suffer from diabetes and HBP. After a stressful day, I checked by BP by OMRON HEM-7111 numerous times on my left arm but every time it showed an error, while for anybody else it showed the correct reading. A Then when I tried on my right arm, it showed the reading as 198/108. Why was it so? Please put some light as to what could be the reason.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I suffer from diabetes and HBP. After a stressful day, I checked by BP by OMRON HEM-7111 numerous times on my left ar...
To use these electronic BP machines to get correct reading, one should follow strict rules while using them like 1. Size of Cuff A BP cuff that is too large will give falsely low readings, while an overly small cuff will provide readings that are falsely high The most practical way to quickly and properly size a BP cuff is to pick a cuff that covers two-thirds of the distance between your patient’s elbow and shoulder. 2. Incorrectly position of Patient's bodyA seated upright position provides the most accurate blood pressure, as long as the arm in which the pressure is taken remains at the patient’s side. Patients lying on their side, or in other positions, can pose problems for accurate pressure measurement. To correctly assess BP in a side lying patient, hold the BP cuff extremity at mid heart level while taking the pressure. In seated patients, be certain to leave the arm at the patient’s side. 3. Placed the cuff incorrectly The standard for blood pressure cuff placement is the upper arm using a cuff on bare skin with a stethoscope placed at the elbow fold over the brachial artery.The patient should be sitting, with the arm supported at mid heart level, legs uncrossed, and not talking. 4. Do not be Prejudiced Prejudice for normal readings significantly contributes to inaccuracies in blood pressure measurement. 5. You’re not factoring in electronic units correctly Electronic blood pressure units also called Non Invasive Blood Pressure (NIBP) machines, sense air pressure changes in the cuff caused by blood flowing through the BP cuff extremity. Sensors estimate the Mean Arterial Pressure (MAP) and the patient’s pulse rate. Software in the machine uses these two values to calculate the systolic and diastolic BP. To assure accuracy from electronic units, it is important to verify the displayed pulse with an actual patient pulse. Differences of more than 10 percent will seriously alter the unit’s calculations and produce incorrect systolic and diastolic values on the display screen. So my point to explain all this above 5 points is that these electronics gadgets can only be helpful if we follow strict guidelines as these gadgets are provided strict instructions in their software but we people every time chk our BP in different bodily conditions Blood pressure readings in the right and left arms that differ by a few points aren’t anything to worry about. It’s actually quite normal. A difference of more than 10 points, though, could suggest trouble.In younger people, side-to-side differences in blood pressure can occur when a muscle or something else compresses an artery supplying the arm, or by a structural problem that prevents smooth blood flow through an artery.In older people, it’s usually due to a blockage arising from atherosclerosis, the artery-clogging disease process at the root of most heart attacks, strokes, peripheral artery disease, and other cardiovascular conditions, but the possibility of a damaged BP monitor cannot be ruled out in your case- Here are a few tips to help you start monitoring your blood pressure at home: 1. Avoid caffeine, alcohol, and nicotine during the 30 minutes before you take your reading. 2. Sit quietly for a few minutes with your back supported and your feet on the floor. 3. When making the measurement, rest your arm so your elbow is at the level of your heart. 4. Wrap the cuff over the bare skin of your upper arm. Measure your blood pressure according to the machine’s instructions. Leave the deflated cuff in place, wait a minute, then take a second reading. If the readings are close, average them. If not, take a third reading and average the three. Repeat the procedure in the other arm. 4. If the blood pressure readings in your arms are off by more than 10 or 15 points, mention this at your next doctor visit and ask your doctor or nurse to check both arms.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a teen ager boy and from last 2 days I am suffer to blood pressure. Its going down Please regard me what i'll do.

BHMS, CGO
Homeopath, Pune
I am a teen ager boy and from last 2 days I am suffer to blood pressure. Its going down Please regard me what i'll do.
Hypotension is the medical term for low blood pressure (less than 90/60). A blood pressure reading appears as two numbers. The first and higher of the two is a measure of systolic pressure, or the pressure in the arteries when the heart beats and fills them with blood. Here are the home remedies for low blood pressure. Temporary relief - salt water. Salt water helps treat low blood pressure because the sodium in salt increases blood pressure. Coffee. Raisins. Holy basil. Licorice root. Beetroot juice. Almonds and milk rosemary etc temporary relief - alfalafa tonic schwabe - 2 spoon, 3 times a day.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Whether should I start BP drugs or not? In Oct-2016 my BP was 136/90. In August 2017 it was 150/100 along with 3 month Average blood sugar of 106. So doctor advised me to take drugs. But after reading so much articles and opinions of doctors worldwide I decided not to take drugs and changed my lifestyle completely with the following activities. 1- Regular morning walk started from 15 minutes/day and now it is average 45 minutes per day. 2- Completely avoided all fast foods, oily foods, all sweets & snacks made from maida, ultra low use of salt, salty foods, dairy products and increased intake of fruits like BEET ROOT, CARROT, APPLE etc. I started eating 1 Teaspoon of flaxseed and 5 Almonds everyday. 2- After 3 months in October-2017 my BP started improving and the readings recorded were from 150/100, 160/100 to 140/100 then 135/100, 130/90 and in November it was 120/90. Average blood sugar reading was 96. Body weight decreased from 76 to 74 kg. My height is 5 ft 7 inch. I have stopped taking almonds since last 2 months due to improved/normal health condition. In December-2017 (Last week) when I checked my BP with a new doctor he recorded my BP as 156/90 and advised me to take drugs. About me. I am 53 year male without any family history of BP, Diabetes, cancer or any other previous serious ailments. Of course I have some official & family stress which is as usual and manageable I think. Whether should I start BP drugs or not? What further corrective lifestyle should I adopt?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Whether should I start BP drugs or not?
In Oct-2016 my BP was 136/90. In August 2017 it was 150/100 along with 3 mont...
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. I have gone through the details given. Please understand ideally BP should be in the range of 120 to 130 mm Hg /70 to 80 mmHg, to be called as normal. If one has readings like 131 to 140 / 81 to 90 mm Hg, then its considered as pre-hypertension. Any reading above 140 systolic or 91 mm Hg diastolic individually or both together is considered as hypertension. Then treatment is advised. Initially one may try the modified lifestyle for 3 months, if BP reverts to normal level, then it is good. If not then starting treatment is a must. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

In Nov 2015 I have undergone angioplasty with 2 stents and prescribed with medicines such as storvas, nitrocontin, plavix, cardace, etc. And advised to go for another angio for one more block. Except at the time of overstrain, otherwise works normal everyday. Recently gone for checkup and except treadmill all other tests like ECG, Echo, Blood etc. Are normal. Is it necessary to for going for another angio or is there any additional medicine that can reduce the block. Pls advise. Tks.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
In Nov 2015 I have undergone angioplasty with 2 stents and prescribed with medicines such as storvas, nitrocontin, pl...
You have symptoms only when you overstrain and difficulty in doing tmt test looks like some block has developed again you can try conservative treatment like mild exercises, yoga, eating seasonal vegetables and fruits, less stress, less or no exposure to pollution, inhaling fresh oxygen through green plants in home, keeping a disciplined lifestyle all of these collectively manage to open up collateral blood vessels of heart which were lying low and unopened, collatetals start functioning and it's as good as nature doing a bypass surgery do observe and take care of nutrition, exercise and other factors.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering severe fever and cough for the last 2 weeks I feel chest pain when coughs. What should I do.

BHMS, MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Delhi
I am suffering severe fever and cough for the last 2 weeks I feel chest pain when coughs. What should I do.
If fever is high it indicates an infection. You need the right antibiotics asap. Show yourself to a nearby physician and get your chest auscultated, and start the treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

Fortis Healthcare

A Fortis Hospital Association
Cardiologist
Fortis Hospital & Kidney Institute - Kolkata, 
at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(18 ratings)

Dr. Sanjib Patra

Fellowship In Electrophysiology, Fellowship In Interventional Cardiology, DM - Cardiology, MD - Medicine, MBBS
Cardiologist
Desun Hospital and Heart Institute, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment