Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Pinakhi Banerjee

Endocrinologist, Kolkata

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Pinakhi Banerjee Endocrinologist, Kolkata
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Pinakhi Banerjee
Dr. Pinakhi Banerjee is a renowned Endocrinologist in Kankurgachi, Kolkata. You can consult Dr. Pinakhi Banerjee at Dr. Pinakhi Banerjee 's clinic in Kankurgachi, Kolkata. Book an appointment online with Dr. Pinakhi Banerjee and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Endocrinologists from across India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 36 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Kolkata and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Pinakhi Banerjee

Dr. Pinakhi Banerjee 's clinic

P167,C I T Road,Sch Vim,Kankurgachi, KolkataKolkata Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Pinakhi Banerjee

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Sir, I'm 24 year old .My Thyroid report show t3 as 109 ,T4 as 7.9 and TSH as 15.71. What can l do for to Reduce T S H?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. Your thyroid report suggests that there is hypothyroidism. This needs regular treatment with levothyroxine tablets and control the TSH level. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 65 years old male suffering from High BP and diabetic since last 7 years. Recently I am getting white patches on my elbow and ankles. What may be the reason and treatment?

MBBS
Sexologist, Gurdaspur
I am a 65 years old male suffering from High BP and diabetic since last 7 years. Recently I am getting white patches ...
White patches can be due to uncontrolled sugar. You need to have sugar in control. And it will subside itself. Go for your glucose levels and hba1c levels. Do reply with reports.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I would like to know whether glucometer reading is accurate or manual testing is ok recently I tested my blood sugar in glucometer it showed 190 where as in manual testing it showed 240 which reading is correct I am using glucocard vital please help.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I would like to know whether glucometer  reading is accurate or manual testing is ok recently I tested my blood sugar...
glucometer reading shows sugar in the capillary blood, which is invariably about 11% higher than the sugar level in venous blood, particularly when after food blood sugar is tested the difference is more visible. Now a days most glucometers are calibrated to show readings as in the venous blood. Therefore regular monitoring of blood sugars at home glucometers are quite good.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a doubt. Im suffering from hypothyroidism can you tell me the diet and the exercise.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
I have a doubt. Im suffering from hypothyroidism
can you tell me the diet and the exercise.
Eat a high-fiber diet. Get insoluble and soluble fiber. Limit foods that are high in fat. Choose lean meats. Incorporate probiotics into your diet. Eat on schedule. Stay hydrated.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is Your Food Making You Infertile?

Laproscopy Training, MS, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Ghaziabad
Is Your Food Making You Infertile?

Infertility in a woman refers to the inability to conceive after having regular unprotected sex. Cases of unexplained infertility have been on the rise recently. Though obstructed fallopian tubes and ovulation disorders are some of the common causes of infertility, reasons pertaining to dietary changes can also be responsible. Food allergies and dietary changes affect infertility to a great extent; and if you're struggling with conception or infertility, reviewing your diet can help.

Gluten is a basic food constituent that is likely to cause infertility. Gluten is a protein found in grains like wheat, rye, and barley. Among the general population, women suffering from unexplained infertility have a higher incidence of gluten intolerance. Gluten intolerance is also related to miscarriages, and if left undiagnosed can lead to malabsorption of micronutrients like iron and zinc. Following and maintaining a gluten-free diet may relieve a sufferer from the symptoms. Try and include gluten free cereals like rice, corn and gluten free oats to manage the situation.

Inflammation - Another connection of food allergies and infertility would be inflammation. Inflammation occurs when the food allergens reach the stomach. This inflammation, if heightened, can cause damage to the fallopian tubes and the ovary. The body responds to the food allergens by treating it like a foreign substance that needs to be eradicated, and when your immune system is subjected to chronic inflammation, it can lead to infertility.

Additionally, apart from food allergies, even the consumption of certain foods and beverages can be a reason behind infertility, with those being rich in caffeine being a major cause. Increased consumption of caffeine can augment the risk of infertility and delayed conception. However, avoiding caffeine and eliminating problematic foods along with a careful scrutiny of your diet can increase your chances of getting pregnant.

In case you have a concern or query you can always consult an expert & get answers to your questions!

2678 people found this helpful

My daughter 16 Yrs age has Diabetic type-1 she is taking insulin 4 times a day but still her sugar level is very high. She is taking Human Actrapid 11 units before breakfast, 8 units before lunch, 6 units before dinner and at 10 o clock she take Lantus 16 units. Can we change the insulin from Human Actrapid to Human Mixtard 50/50 to 3 times before meal. Please advise.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My daughter 16 Yrs age has Diabetic type-1 she is taking insulin 4 times a day but still her sugar level is very high...
lybrate-user, Treatment of T1 diabetes should always be done with close supervision from your local diabetologist, as increase in Insulin dosage or alteration of dosage can lead to hypoglycemic situation. Hence, it is essential to consult the local expert as he or she will be easily available in the event of certain problems. Insulin Actrapid helps to control post prandial glucose rise and since it is a short acting compound control is better. Using a Mixtard 50/50, may be at times disadvantageous. Best is to consult your physician or diabetologist. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is a good diet for diabetes patients Please suggest a good diet so that I don’t remain hungry.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
What is a good diet for diabetes patients Please suggest a good diet so that I don’t remain hungry.
Here is a sample diet to help you understand the diet. Early Morning: Green tea ( sugar less) Breakfast: non fried preparations/ whole wheat bread/ vegetable poha, upma, etc. / idli sambhar etc. Mid-Morning: Fruits ( avoid the carbohydrate rich fruits like grapes, banana, custard apple and watermelon) Lunch: 2 dry chapatti + sabji 1 katori + dal or skimmed curd – 1 katori + salad 1 katori Evening Snacks: Tea / Coffee sugarless + high fiber bis. OR Sprouts 1 katori Dinner: 2 chapatti + vegetable 1 katori + skimmed buttermilk 1 glass + salad 1 katori.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I test whole body check up 2 month before where my ggt is 195 sgpt 44 sgot 29 alkline phosphate 142 and all test are normal yesterday again I test it now ggt 165 sgpt 37 sgot 26 alk phospaye 117 but this time total cholesterol 234 red cell (rdw-cv) 16 red cell (rdw-sd) 55 I do not know what can I do I leave alcohol from last 6 month I have no problem except sometime very little pain at right side near liver can you suggest what can I do for normal ggt and what is red cell?

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
I test whole body check up 2 month before where my ggt is 195 sgpt 44 sgot 29 alkline phosphate 142 and all test are ...
Please keep alcohol totally stopped Please do usg abdomen and send report on Lybrate Meanwhile take Tab liv 52 DS. 30 1....1 Avoid oily spicy and fast food Avoid outside food totally Avoid non veg food for few days Take salads and fruits more Take vegetables juices and soups more Reconsult with usg report.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doc my grandfather is suffering from diabetes and it's 400 now. Sugar level has increased to 400. He is on medication for diabetes. Which I don't know. Bt can I giv him insulin injections.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Doc my grandfather is suffering from diabetes and it's 400 now. Sugar level has increased to 400. He is on medication...
Hello, Thanks for the query. Blood glucose 400 mg is too high. It shows that present oral drugs are not helping in controlling. So better to shift to Insulin Injections along with present oral drugs. Plus there has to be a control on diet and he should also do regular exercise. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 35 years old male and have following problem1) blood pressure2) cholesterol 247 triglycerides 298 hdl 35 ldl 152 vldl 603) uric acid 9.24) RBC 4.39 MCV 107 MCH 34.5Doctor recommend me----1) Seloken xl 2) Olmark 3) Atchol f 4) febustat 40Please help me.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
I am 35 years old male and have following problem1) blood pressure2) cholesterol 247 triglycerides 298 hdl 35 ldl 152...
Eat a high-fiber diet. Get insoluble and soluble fiber. Limit foods that are high in fat. Choose lean meats. Incorporate probiotics into your diet. Eat on schedule. Stay hydrated. Continue treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed