Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Pinakhi Banerjee

Endocrinologist, Kolkata

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Pinakhi Banerjee Endocrinologist, Kolkata
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Pinakhi Banerjee
Dr. Pinakhi Banerjee is a renowned Endocrinologist in Kankurgachi, Kolkata. You can consult Dr. Pinakhi Banerjee at Dr. Pinakhi Banerjee 's clinic in Kankurgachi, Kolkata. Book an appointment online with Dr. Pinakhi Banerjee and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Endocrinologists from across India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 34 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Kolkata and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Dr. Pinakhi Banerjee 's clinic

P167,C I T Road,Sch Vim,Kankurgachi, KolkataKolkata Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Pinakhi Banerjee

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 20 years old, I have small doubt about thyroid please suggest me about thyroid and its symptoms.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am 20 years old, I have small doubt about thyroid please suggest me about thyroid and its symptoms.
HYPOTHYROIDISM:--- where there is deficiency of thyroxine hormone leading to sluggishness, tired feeling, weight increase, slow heart beats, intolerance to cold, swelling of legs, feet and face, difficulty in concentrating and at times in speech. Treatment for hypothyroidism is giving thyroxine tablets. And dose are according to level of thyroid for life time. Avoid bad habits . Avoid stress. Some Relax during work. Go for walk, Take plenty of water, high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. flax oil, Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement may help, avoid oily foods,junk foods, go for walk. Do Tests every 3 to 6 months. And consult doctor on time.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor I am very worried actually I want to know whether gym is good or yoga? My present weight is 62.6 n my height is 5'3' and I have thyroid 6.2 and I am married n I want to conceive baby but did not able to please suggest me want can I do for this.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hello doctor I am very worried actually I want to know whether gym is good or yoga? My present weight is 62.6 n my he...
Priyankaji, you have asked three different queries, - yoga is better or gym, you have hypothyroidism and want to conceive. Doing yoga or gym choice is yours. I would do both. Regarding conception, if hypothyroidism is not well controlled, conception is not possible. To conceive tsh has to be lower, around 2 milli units/l. The recommendation is throughout the pregnancy is: 1st trimester 0.1 to 2 milli units, 2nd trimester 0.3 to 3 milli units & 3rd trimester 0.3 to 3.5 milli units. With this fetal evelopment is good, pregnancy out comes are good. Even efforts to reduce weight are fruitful only when tsh level is between 3 to 4 milli units. If you have any dubts please do come back. Thanks for the question.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor, 6 months before my tsh was 6. 84 but now its 4. 89. I did not take any medicine but gained 7-8 kgs in last one year. I feel the new reports are wrong. Do I have thyroid or is it something else. Pls help.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Its not just the reports. Symptoms too are considered while making a diagnosis. Please consult privately for personalized assessment and management. Dr surbhi agrawal Consultant physician and diabetologist
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have high blood pressure, and my sugar is also high. What can be the treatment to control it.

CME Course in Diabetes for Family Physicians, Certificate in Child Health , BHMS
Homeopath, Gurgaon
I have high blood pressure, and my sugar is also high. What can be the treatment to control it.
If your BP and blood sugar are on the border-line or marginally high,you can take homoeopathic medicines.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

For pins & needles & hypereasthesia which oral anti-daiabetic is good & its dosage regimen ?

Vaidya Visharad
Sexologist, Narnaul
Dear, According to Ayurveda There are 20 forms of Diabetes : 4 are due to Vata, 6 result from Pitta, and 10 are caused by Kapha. But Diabetes (MADHUMEHA) is.Mainly kapha dosha disease. Poorly managed diabetes can lead to a host of long-term complications like :- Heart attacks, Strokes, Blindness, Nerve damage, Amputation of Limb. Impotency in men.Visit us at www.Malhotraayurveda.Com
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

MD - Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Delhi
Its a misconception that hypothyroid causes all the weight gain.Rather its lifestyle responsible for weight gain. Donot blame thyroid!
4 people found this helpful

Infertility - Common Causes of Female and Male Infertility

MBBS, MS-Obstetrics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Infertility - Common Causes of Female and Male Infertility

Infertility is an increasing problem in contemporary times. More and more women and men are detected with infertility and opt for artificial and medical procedures to conceive a child. However, even today it is seen that the numbers of infertile women are more in comparison to infertile men. There are several reasons why infertility develops in women. Some of the major causes of infertility in women are discussed below. 

  1. Ovulation disorder: There are several reasons as to why a woman may experience irregular menstrual cycles. Some of them are high-stress levels, weight balance issues, late marriages and the like. But in these cases, the underlying cause is absence or scanty ovulation. Thus, if you experience slight irregularity in your monthly cycles, it is best to consult a doctor and get evaluated. It is best to keep weight in normal range and reduce stress. 
  2. Blocked fallopian tubes: These tubes are channels, which connect the ovary ( which produces eggs called ova ) and the uterus. During normal conception, the sperms travel from the vagina into the uterus and then reach the fallopian tubes in which the ovum is available after ovulation. At times, these fallopian tubes get blocked which results in the inability of the sperms to reach the egg. This leads to infertility. Blocked fallopian tubes can be treated and if you are diagnosed with the issue, it is best to start the treatment as early as possible. 
  3. Endometriosis: This condition develops when the endometrial lining of the uterus is found abnormally spread in the pelvis over ovaries, and other organs. Due to this “ectopic” endometrium, in women with endometriosis, the periodic bleeding is also accompanied by bleeding from these abnormal sites, and this causes the pelvic organs to malfunction and get stuck to each other. Women who have endometriosis have severe dysmenorrhea ( periodic pain), dyspareunia (pain during sex) and constant tummy aches, chocolate cysts in ovaries, and infertility. This condition also needs urgent treatment otherwise, the stuck organs make infertility treatment difficult. 
  4. Unhealthy eggs: The health of the egg is determined by factors such as hormonal levels, low or high-stress levels, anger and anxiety levels, environmental factors, hormone production in the body and the like. Thus, any of the said factors might affect the health of the egg produced and make it unhealthy in nature. Unhealthy eggs would render the woman infertile in the long run. 

Thus, these are some of the causes of infertility in women. In case you are having trouble in conceiving, it is advisable to opt for a thorough check up by your gynecologist. Sometimes you may be required to take help of artificial reproductive technologies like IUI (Intra Uterine Insemination) and IVF (In Vitro Fertilitsation).

I am 52 years old and I have high sugar- 412 and I feel restless in nights and do not get sleep until and unless I take sleeping tablets. I feel extreme weakness. And at times I also go into depression. Please assist me what to eat and not to eat also.

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Sangli
I am 52 years old and I have high sugar- 412 and I feel restless in nights and do not get sleep until and unless I ta...
Hello, first you need to give attention on the meals you are taking and the intervals between every meal. Ideally you should follow a 6 meal pattern covering healthy breakfast, mid morning meal, lunch, snacks & dinner. All food should be low in saturated fat, low sugar & high in fibre.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my papa (age 63 ,a diabetic fasting 182,(hb 6.8 detected, treatment started) is having swelling in feet in lower part, since last week, what I can give best diet for him to increase HB and taking sugar level too. And the swelling of feet is the result of low HB? Pls guide me,.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Sir my papa (age 63 ,a diabetic fasting 182,(hb 6.8 detected, treatment started) is having swelling in feet in lower ...
It could be due to low Hb. 1.Take good nourishing diet like milk, cheese, paneer, egg, fish, mutton, chicken, pulses,soybean 2. Fresh green leafy vegetables ,tomato, cauliflower, broccoli,pumpkin, beans,spinach. 3 .Fruits rich in vitamin c (helps in absorption of iron) like citrus fruits lorange/grape/strawberry guava/mango/pineapple/- water melon 4.Fruits like apple, dry fruits like dates, khajoor, kismiss 5.Drink plenty of water, 6.Go for regular exercise, 7Take adequate rest, 8.Avoid physical and mental exertion. 9.Take Haem up syrup 3 tsf twice daily before food 10. Monitor your hemoglobin 11. Consult physician for further advice.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is 67 years old.I am diabetic from 2003. Last week my fasting blood sugar is 132 mg. Pp bs is 190 mg hb1ac is 8.3. My present complaints are neuritis and numbness of both legs since 2 years. I am taking zoryl 1 twice daily/please advise line of treatment for me.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Better to shift to basal analogue insulin like injection basal. Start with 6 units to begin and up titrate with self monitoring of blood glucose.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to control weight in hypothyroid? TSH is 6.26. I am having hair loss badly? And don't want to gain weight? How to stop weight gain.

BHMS, MD - Alternate Medicine
Homeopath, Nagpur
How to control weight in hypothyroid? TSH is 6.26.
I am having hair loss badly? And don't want to gain weight? How to...
Hypothyroidism now a days is more an iodine deficiency disease, but it has become an autoimmune disease. In homoeopathy we give the medicine which makes the body generator, an adequate thyroid level, so that gradually body resume it's original functionality which is visible through the thyroid level test time to time, and gradually you can get rid of your altroxin as well, and may be after sometime you can stop homoeopathy medicine as your thyroid level remains normal afterwards. Avoid cabbage, cauliflower, soya in food.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother is a diabetic patient. How can she recover their self from major effect of diabetes?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My mother is a diabetic patient. How can she recover their self from major effect of diabetes?
If she has t2 dm then she must start appropriate treatment with anti diabetic drugs oral or insulin injection. If she has already started the treatment then it is good. Please understand diabetes occurs due to either deficiency of insulin secreted by islets of langerhans beta cells. So it can only be controlled by drugs, diet snd exercise. There is no cure. She also is overweight with a bmi of 27.72 kg/m2 ideal weight for her is 37 kgs. To achieve good control you have to aim at fasting closer to 100mg and pp should be 150 to 160 mg. And hba1c% <7. Drugs, diet and exercise are important aspect of treatment.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 48 years old male and diabetic for the last 10 yrs, I am on allopathic medicines, my fasting blood sugar is of now is 150 to 160 can you recommend good ayurvedic medicines to control my sugar levels.

PG Diploma in Clinical Research, Diploma in Acupuncture, MBBS, College Of Physicians & Surgeons
General Physician, Mumbai
I am 48 years old male and diabetic for the last 10 yrs, I am on allopathic medicines, my fasting blood sugar is of n...
For best Diabetes management along with diet, exzercise,yoga, pranayam,walking you need disciplined lifestyle modification, stress management. Patented herbal+ Immunotherapy will Help a lot preventing complication Consult with following feedback. Ht, wt,BP, Diabetic profile report for guidelines All the best, God bless you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 53 year old male suffering from diabetes since last six years. I do take galvusmat 50/1000 twice daily along with pioglar2G 15. I fill exhausted very often. For some interval I stopped the medicine and In the month of June I had my Hb1TC report done and it was 10.6.I immediately resumed the medicine and started regular checking the Blood glucose at home and the average Fasting glucose is 110 to 125 mg. In between all at a sudden on two occasions I felt very week and sweating and measured my sugar level and it was 57 and 61 mg and immediately I had to increase my sugar intake and it was normal within few minutes. What you suggest about change of Medicine or should continue with the present dose.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am 53 year old male suffering from diabetes since last six years. I do take galvusmat 50/1000 twice daily along wit...
Hi Please tell me what is the current treatment? If you are on Galvusmet 50/1000 and Pioglar 2G 15, it is possible that there may be an occasional episode of hypoglycemia. Mainly due to glimiperide 2 mg. It will be good if you do a regular blood glucose check up at home, keep a record of the levels. If you notice that at particular time glucose level tends to be low, then care can be taken to avoid that. If you want any specific advise please come back with above mentioned details then I will be able to guide. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 18yr old friend is suffering from diabetes. What precautions she needs to take care off?

MBBS
General Physician, Hyderabad
Manoyoga simple and very unique yoga will solve diabetes within days.take appointment on 9441178096
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

General Physician (AM)
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Chandigarh
TRIGLYCERIDES
In many cases, habitual overeating causes high triglycerides. Occasionally, the trigger is an underlying condition such as:
Excessive alcohol consumption
Adverse side effect of particular medications
Poorly managed diabetes
Hypothyroidism (insufficient production of thyroid hormones)
Some types of liver disease
Some types of kidney disease
Some genetic disorders,(triglyceride and LDL are both elevated).
14 people found this helpful

Hello my mother has diabetes type 2 and she is struggling with it as she is on insulin injection any good diet plan for her to keep her diabetes under control?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Hello my mother has diabetes type 2 and she is struggling with it as she is on insulin injection any good diet plan f...
Few tips on diet say no to maida items like toast, khaari, naan, white bread. Can drink tea but without sugar say no to buffalo milk and can drink cows milk can eat brown bread can eat sprout's can eat green vegetables, can eat chappati, bajra ka rotla can eat one katori of rice twice a day with dal to avoid farsan food items can eat fruits say no to coconut water.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My Hab1c is 6.1,should I start using medicine to control for life long or it can be revert to normal with changing life style like food diet, work out at gym, walking,avoid of sweets. Kindly suggest.

MBBS, MD - Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation
Pain Management Specialist, Jaipur
My Hab1c is 6.1,should I start using medicine to control for life long or it can be revert to normal with changing li...
Hello lybrate-user You already have answered the question. Go for life-style changes you have written down, and you will see changes within 15 days. Consult me in private for more discussion. Thank you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed