Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment
Dr. P Karmakar  - Endocrinologist, Kolkata

Dr. P Karmakar

MBBS

Endocrinologist, Kolkata

53 Years Experience
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. P Karmakar MBBS Endocrinologist, Kolkata
53 Years Experience
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. P Karmakar
Dr. P Karmakar is a popular Endocrinologist in Phool Bagan, Kolkata. He has helped numerous patients in his 53 years of experience as a Endocrinologist. He has completed MBBS . You can visit him at Define Polyclinic in Phool Bagan, Kolkata. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. P Karmakar on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 29 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Kolkata and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Kolkata University - 1965
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. P Karmakar

Define Polyclinic

15 A Abinash Ch Bannerjee Lane Phool BaganKolkata Get Directions
...more

Ananda Diabetic Clinic

2/1 Palmer Bazar Road Kolkata Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. P Karmakar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am taking istamet 500/50 once in a day my sugar level are 363 PP. Please advice.

CDIABT, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
I am taking istamet 500/50 once in a day my sugar level are 363 PP. Please advice.
It depends upon what is fasting blood sugar, PP blood sugar and HbA1c .Currently your PP is very high .Get your Fasting and HbA1c also done.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How many times one should have fasting or after meal sugar above normal range to declare one a diabetic patient.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
How many times one should have fasting or after meal sugar above normal range to declare one a diabetic patient.
A diabetic patient if not on any medication will almost have high fasting blood sugar levels and the symptoms of diabetes and increased blood sugar levels will confirm diagnosis.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I tried many doctor´s medicine for thyroid but no result. I seriously suffered the swelling during winter season. But in other season I am having only swelling.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hello, it is better if you give details of thyroid test results, like t3, t4 & tsh. Because if a person gets hypothyroidism, it will not go away. Hence, treatment has to be continued for lifetime. Symptoms of hypothyroidism are swelling of face & lower limbs, slow heart rate, early fatigue, tired feeling, intolerance to cold, joint pains, dry hair, dry skin, hair fall, menstrual irregularities, excess flow, difficulty in speech, inability to concentrate, inability to conceive, bad pregnancy outcomes and weight gain. So my advise to check thyroid hormones once again and report the same and if tsh levels are high, then treatment has to be restarted. Thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am a diabetic n under insulin control. Kindly let me know dat if I take 1 pc og garlic everymorning in empty stomach. Is it going to help me in solving my erection problem.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hi I am a diabetic n under insulin control. Kindly let me know dat if I take 1 pc og garlic everymorning in empty sto...
Mr. lybrate-user, Diabetes affects blood supply to penile muscles causing erectile dysfunction. Hence, strict blood glucose control is very essential. Whether the remedy mentioned is useful or no, I have no idea. But strict glucose control is a must. Thanks.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, if total thyroxine-12.1, TSH-2.28, Blood urea nitrogen- 5.5. If there is any abnormality in this values. Please let me know the reason.

PGP In Diabetologist, Fellowship in Non-Invasive Cardiology, MD - Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Delhi
Hi, if total thyroxine-12.1, TSH-2.28, Blood urea nitrogen- 5.5. If there is any abnormality in this values. Please l...
No, your reports are near normal except total thyroxine levels which is borderline high. Get an free t3 and free t4 along with tsh levels next time to rule out any thyroid disorder.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Good evening sir, I am 27 years old, I am done my body check-up yesterday the glucose rate shows 125 is it normal and my BP rate is 90/110. Please advise.

LCPS, BAM&S
Integrated Medicine Specialist, Pune
Good evening sir,
I am 27 years old, I am done my body check-up yesterday the glucose rate shows 125 is it normal and...
Everything is normal. Repeat after 3 months if required. Hba1c for diabetes is better test. Blood pressure tend to show higher in first reading. Don't worry. Do the bp in morning.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have hypothyroid since 3 years now the TSH is 9.93 and I have many problems like neck pain to arm, sudden muscle sprain, memory loss, irregular periods, hair loss, diarrhea, laziness, tiredness, difficult to swallowing, so pls let me know if TSH increases is these symptoms are common or dangerous? How can I reduce or cure this problem. Kindly guide me.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I have hypothyroid since 3 years now the TSH is 9.93 and I have many problems like neck pain to arm, sudden muscle sp...
Hello, Thanks for the query. Madam, if you are on adequate dosage of levothyroxine then TSH should have been maintained between 3 to 4 mU/L. At that level all the symptoms are usually well in control. Since your TSH is still 9.93 mU/L, the dose is inadequate. Uncontrolled hypothyroidism will give all the symptoms complained. These symtoms will go away only when TSH is brought down to above mentioned level. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 67 years old. I have fasting blood sugar of 120. What should I do. I do not take any medicine so far.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
General Physician, Delhi
Sir, what you have is called pre diabetes. Normal sugar is less than 110 pre diabetes is between 110 and 126 diabetes is more than 126 all for fasting blood sugars. Only thing that you need to do is exercise and diet
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to control Blood sugar level. I am a diabetic patient having Fasting as 145 and PP as 193 currently. I have started going to Gym and do exercise for 1 hour 15 mins from last 2 weeks. I have diabetes detected from last 1 year. Prior to that I had gestational diabetes during pregnancy which was in 2011 and was taking insulin. But post delivery my blood sugar level got normal. And then after 5 years I tested again and found I have diabetes.

Diploma In Diet & Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Hyderabad
How to control Blood sugar level. I am a diabetic patient having Fasting as 145 and PP as 193 currently. I have start...
1. If you take care of diet, do daily exercise, and bring your weight down, you can bring down sugar levels and lead a healthy life. >> >> Avoid 3 big meals. Instead take small mini meals every 2/3 hours. Take green vegetables/salad with every minimeal..>> Eat whole grain food/grains like ragi, wheat, jowar, barley, instead of refined grains like maida/ sooji/ white bread, white rice etc.>> Avoid all forms of simple sugars like Colas, juices, sweets, cakes, biscuits, pizzas, noodles etc..>> Eat fruits  with low/medium GI index like apple, guava, mosambi, orange.  .>> Do at least 30-45 mins of exercise everyday. Walk for 10 mins after every meal..>> These steps can help reduce sugar levels.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

85%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Rachna Mazumder

MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DM - Endocrinology
Endocrinologist
Dr. Rachna Mazumder Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment