Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Mondal Partha Sarathi

Endocrinologist, Kolkata

Dr. Mondal Partha Sarathi Endocrinologist, Kolkata
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Mondal Partha Sarathi
Dr. Mondal Partha Sarathi is one of the best Endocrinologists in Salt Lake, Kolkata. He is currently practising at Dr. Partha sarathi Chamber in Salt Lake, Kolkata. Book an appointment online with Dr. Mondal Partha Sarathi and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Endocrinologists from across India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 33 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Kolkata and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Ae-97,Sector-I,Salt Lake City,Salt Lake. Landmark:Near Sen Masai Building, KolkataKolkata Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Mondal Partha Sarathi

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My father is suffering from diabetes the scale without having food is 350 what steps must be taken for reduce it and is there any specialist for it and what we call it like physician.

CCMTD, CCEBDM, C.Diabetology, American Diabetes Association, DOMS, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
My father is suffering from diabetes the scale without having food is 350 what steps must be taken for reduce it and ...
Your father's diabetes is very much high. You must control it to prevent complication. Diabetologist doctor are the specialist in treating diabetes.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 54 years old female and having diabetes from last 20 years fasting 250 above and P. P 350 always also I'm taking insulin human mixtard 36 24 but controlling.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am 54 years old female and having diabetes from last 20 years fasting 250 above and P. P 350 always also I'm taking...
We need to control sugar levels with medication exercise and following a diabetic diet and for you we need to increase the dosages
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother age was 45 and she is an diabetes and bp too. Is there any problem occur in her sex life. My father was refuses her in participating sex. When she got diabetes. Please reply me.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Diabetes is not a problem in having sex. What are the medicines she is taking, I can help her, it is not as easy task to control blood sugar in the desired normal range. Whatever we eat is metabolised to sugar in the body to provide energy for our daily activities. For the absolute control, one has to monitor his / her blood sugar at regular intervals (self-monitoring of blood glucose? smbg). Though difficult, this can be done by a glucometer and keep a record. Get an idea of fasting sugar (fbs) and 2 hours after food (ppbs) and check before dinner and after every major food. The basic idea is to reduce the food intake to 1/3 of what you take now. The dictum of sugar control is diet, exercise, diet + medicine and at later stage medicine+ insulin will be needed. For sugar control there is the need for regular advice and follow up. Just one time consultation or advice is not enough to guide a diabetic in scientifically & medically correct manner. For giving you regular follow up you ask me privately with all details like your daily eating pattern and medicines you take. I assure you a proper guidance. If you keep in touch.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir I am 21 year old and at this age I have sugar problem what are the majors to get prevented. I have a back ache also any time it appears so please help me l sir thank you.

DNHE, BPTh/BPT, weight management specialist
Physiotherapist, Kolkata
Hello sir I am 21 year old and at this age I have sugar problem what are the majors to get prevented. I have a back a...
Diabetes can occur at any age, you should first know the cause of it, so that appropriate action can be taken, also you can start having methi (fenugreek) water in the morn, besides get a diet plan for yourself. Eat at regular intervals at every 3-4 hours also avoid refined grains (rice, maida) have food rich in fiber like whole grains, fruits etc.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Type 2 Diabetes and Erectile Dysfunction

Vaidya Visharad
Sexologist, Narnaul
Type 2 Diabetes and Erectile Dysfunction

Type 2 diabetes and Erectile Dysfunction may appear as different ailments but they do have a connection. Reports suggest men suffering from Type 2 diabetes are likely to experience Erectile Dysfunction. Moreover, diabetic people suffer from Erectile Dysfunction 10 to 15 years earlier than others.

Reason: The reason behind the connection between the two ailments is quite complex. The whole scenario involves deterioration in nerves, muscle functioning and blood vessels. For successful penetration of penis, body requires healthy functioning of blood vessels, nerves, hormones and sexual desire. Type-2 diabetes hamper the proper functioning of these blood vessels and nerves, thus posing a potential threat to a successful sexual intercourse. Diabetes becomes a big obstacle in obtaining a firm erection. Also, non-regulated flow of blood through these blood vessels adds up to the problem.

Factors Contributing to Erectile Dysfunction due to Diabetes:
Complexities due to Type-2 diabetes increases exponentially when aided with following risk factors-

  1. Obesity
  2. Unbalanced diet
  3. Non-regulated Blood Supply
  4. Excessive smoking and drinking
  5. Excessive stress and hypertension
  6. Lack of Physical activity
  7. Blood Pressure
  8. Side effects of medication taken to cure ED

Remedies
Given below are few suggestions which, if followed, can bring your sex life back on track.

  1. Consult doctor: It is better to open up about your sexual concerns and consult a doctor. Hesitating in doing so will only increase your problem. Proper knowledge regarding all your existing ailments will allow him to diagnose properly and help you to regulate your blood sugar level. You may further consult a sexologist for specialized treatment for Erectile Dysfunction. Through prescribed medicines and some therapies, this issue can be dealt smoothly.
  2. Practice a healthy lifestyle: Stay fit. Reduce your extra weight. Include exercise and meditation in your daily routine. This will help a lot in improving your emotional health. In many cases psychological pressure also contribute in causing impotence. So, try to perform some stress relieving exercises to curb down this psychological factor.
  3. Avoid drinking and smoking: Smoking diminishes the quantity of required nitric oxide which in turn lowers down the blood flow to penis. This increases chances of Erectile Dysfunction to a greater extent. Excessive drinking destroys your blood vessels, thereby posing a serious threat to your sex life.
  4. Take a proper diet: A balanced diet pays a major role in checking and controlling the blood sugar level. This step will definitely decrease the harm done to your blood vessels and nerves.
  5. Get enough sleep and keep yourself astray from the harmful effects of fatigue.
  6. Talk with your partner: It is necessary that you discuss freely regarding your sexual problems with your partner. This will help you in gaining confidence, release stress and perform better.

Follow the above suggestions and choose a healthy lifestyle for a safe and pleasing sex life.

8656 people found this helpful

For pre diabetes and ldl cholesterol just pp 206 (6 pts more than normal) and ldl 159 (1pt less upto 160 normal) if I need any medicine or by food exercise walk/standing/fruits/frequency of light food can bring this to normal and maintain. Thanks for your anticipated reply.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
For pre diabetes and ldl cholesterol just pp 206 (6 pts more than normal) and ldl 159 (1pt less upto 160 normal) if I...
Your blood sugar and cholesterol level is in the upper limit of normal. Regular exercise, diet control, weight reduction, avoiding oily and fatty food, restricting carbohydrate and sweets can bring down the sugar and cholesterol level. Repeat the test after some time. If not under control medicine has to be started.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. My uric acid level is 7.5, ra factor 10. Having pain in joints. Weight is not increasing. Its just 58 kg and height 170cm. Kindly suggest a healthy diet so that I can maintain my uric acid levels and also can gain weight.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Hi. My uric acid level is 7.5, ra factor 10. Having pain in joints. Weight is not increasing. Its just 58 kg and heig...
I will suggest you to not eat pickles and papads and eat only freshly prepared home made food items which is rich in protein content.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Delhi
TIP FOR THYROID PROBLEM Take 2 teaspoon of coriander and soak it a cup of water for whole night and in the morning boil and drink empty stomach very effective in thyroid problem.

I am from silchar ,Assam. Before 3 weeks age I have pain in my left foot toe and after that the pain increases and it came to my knee .then I test my uric acid level .and this was 6.8 and hemoglobin is 15.3 GM/dt of blood .i take tablet like DILONA .but the pain is still in my knee, my main problem is I can't bend my knee and it is very woeful and when I stand up the pain is unbearable .what should I do ?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am from silchar ,Assam. Before 3 weeks age I have pain in my left foot toe and after that the pain increases and it...
Mr. Lybrate-user, uric acid 6.8 is at ypper limit of normal. But at this level there is usually no precipitation of gout. The pain in knee may be an arthritic one, type is difficult decide. The drug being taken should be able to control the joint pain. You may have to take it for a longer time. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My skin is always itching. Specifically during night. Can't sleep. I have thyroid problem and also little bit sugar.

Dip.Diab, Fellowship Diabetology (Gold Medallist), MBBS
Diabetologist, Thane
My skin is always itching. Specifically during night. Can't sleep. I have thyroid problem and also little bit sugar.
Change your soap. Use a moisturising agent every night. Usually dry skin causes itching. Also check your diabetes.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Sir/madam. I'm 36 years old N 2 days before came to know I have diabetic. Doctor said its starting level N I can maintain a balanced sugar level. My question is should I go with English medicine or ayurveda medicine. As its long term medicine I have to take. Kindly suggest.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Dear Sir/madam. I'm 36 years old N 2 days before came to know I have diabetic. Doctor said its starting level N I can...
Hi drink some bitter gourd juice on an empty stomach each morning. First remove the seeds of two to three bitter gourds and use a juicer to extract the juice. Add some water and then drink it. Follow this treatment daily in the morning for at least two months. Take pranacharya diabeto and shilajeet capsule twice a day with water. Take vasant kusumakar ras twice a day. Avoid sweets. Take small meals in less time interval. Do pranayama early morning. Avoid alcohol consumption.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am Ashok Jindle from Bathinda Punjab. In my urine 3 proteins are shown and it was informed that due to this my urine passes out slowly. This problem is for the last 4-5 months. Earlier my sugar level was 130 but now it is 103. I have high BP problem but it is in the range of 90-140 with daily dose of one tab. Of Amtas M 50. Please suggest me the possible remedy for 3 proteins in the using.

Dip.Diab, Fellowship Diabetology (Gold Medallist), MBBS
Diabetologist, Thane
I am Ashok Jindle from Bathinda Punjab. In my urine 3 proteins are shown and it was informed that due to this my urin...
Slow passing of urine is not due to proteins in urine. It may be a sign of prostate. You will need a usg (sonography) with residual urine to rule out prostate. Urine proteins suggest either infection or slight kidney damage due to diabetes or blood pressure. Please do 2 tests s. Creatinine and microalbumin to rule out these pathologies.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 65 years old and having diabetes for the last 20 years. I take reclimet twice. My sugar level was fasting 120 and after meals about 180. The doctor has added galvus met twice daily. I am feeling weakness and losing weight also. Kindly suggest should I continue with galvas met or kindly suggest some other medicine.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am 65 years old and having diabetes for the last 20 years. I take reclimet twice. My sugar level was fasting 120 an...
Mr your sugar levels appear to be fairly good. The prescribed medicines are working well. But if you find difficulty with galvus met, you may try voglibose 0.3 mg along with each meal the brand is tab k - vog 0.3 mg I also want to know how active you are, because daily 1 h of exercise even brisk walking can help control blood sugar better.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm suffering from diabetes what all precautions should I take can you pls help me.

M.sc dietitics and food service management, Diabetes educator
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Bhopal
I'm suffering from diabetes what all precautions should I take can you pls help me.
Go for a walk in the morning. Do regular exercise. Take lukewarm water with half spoon methidana powder. Loose your extra weight this will not only lower your blood pressure but also helps lowering your blood pressure and cholesterol too. No long gapes and skipping of meals. Never miss out breakfast. You should avoid fasting and feasting. Timely and balanced diet is as important as regular medicine intake to control diabetes. Complex carbohydrates and fibre should be included in diet.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I an 23 years old female. I having bilateral fibroadenosis and subclinical hypothyroidism. I an a medical student. My weight is 78 kg and height is 5 ft 8 inch. I want to loose weight healthy so that it should not b back again. I an a hosteler. Pls suggest something that will help me in loosing 15 kg weight. Tell me that things that I could do in hostel apart frm exercise as I started doing exercise too. Pls help me out.

MBBS, MD
General Physician, Bangalore
I an 23 years old female. I having bilateral fibroadenosis and subclinical hypothyroidism. I an a medical student. My...
Rukaiya it is important for for you to understand that You have not gained weight overnight. You have subclinical hypothyroidism please get a usg of abdomen and pelvis to know about the status of you ovaries. You may be having polycystic ovaries also. The calory intake has to be reduced to approx 1200. Exercise will be a must for you. Start walking you can also opt for orlistat Surgical options are always there but try not to interfere with nature.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir I am suffering from high levels of uric acid as a result often have gout pains in my feet. Please suggest what kind of medicine and diet should I follow?

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
take tab febutaz 1tab od for 15 days, avoid protein diet, milk and its product, paneer, cheese, non veg etc.drink 3-4 liter of water daily, morning walk for 1 hr daily, it will help you. Thanks
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My uncle suffers from pain in his knees when he uses stairs due to increase in his uric acid. What can he do to decrease the pain? Can he be relieved permanently from the pain?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My uncle suffers from pain in his knees when he uses stairs due to increase in his uric acid. What can he do to decre...
Pain in the knee joints can be due to multiple reasons. One of the common condition is age related arthritis known as osteoarthritis, that affects the cartilage covering the bones and helps in smooth movement. This is a condition occurring due to wear and tear of the cartilage. Increasing uric acid in the blood invariably affects smaller joints like great toe and other smaller joints. Have got the uric acid level checked? is it high? joint pain can be relieved by pain killers or antiinflammatory drugs. Plus weight control and life style management is also helpful. For reducing uric acid levels there are drugs available as well as there is a need to avoid purine rich foods like organ meet, alcohol, chicken, sweetened drinks, certain fishes etc.
8 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to control sugar in normal level? what are the healthy foods for the patients?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
How to control sugar in normal level? what are the healthy foods for the patients?
Avoid foods that have high starch and high glycemic index. Exercise daily. For personal advice ask privately.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How can I reduce my fat. How can I Control my diabetics. How can I reduce my temper. How can I control my renal problem.

MSc
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Chandigarh
How can I reduce my fat.
How can I Control my diabetics.
How can I reduce my temper.
How can I control my renal problem.
Hi lybrate user firstly, start doing surya namaskar in morning and start eating triphla chooran (natural medicine) in morning empty stomach with luke warm water. Start a fruit dieting every alternative day, means you have to eat fruits every alternative days & normal fruit every other alternative days. Avoid late night dinners and try to eat nothing after sunset. Sit in vajrasana after every meal you eat for 10 minutes. Walk atleast 30 min in morning.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a thyroid problem since July 2014. My T3 & T4 is normal but my TSH level is high in 2015 it was more than 150 after taking medicine it came down to 72 but now I done my thyroid test it is same for the 7 months and I am not able to concentrate in anything feeling very tired and lazy please suggest treatment.

Post Graduate in Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Ahmedabad
Good that you are trying to control your thyroid level. U can still try to lower it by achieving healthy and balanced lifestyle. Try to include some physical activity in your day. Try to schedule your food, sleep and exercise. This will.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed