Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call
Dr. Manoranjan Chowhan  - Nuclear Medicine Physician, Kolkata

Dr. Manoranjan Chowhan

MD - General Medicine

Nuclear Medicine Physician, Kolkata

28 Years Experience  ·  300 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Manoranjan Chowhan MD - General Medicine Nuclear Medicine Physician, Kolkata
28 Years Experience  ·  300 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage. Doctor is an active member of Member of ESR ...more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage. Doctor is an active member of Member of ESR
More about Dr. Manoranjan Chowhan
Dr. Manoranjan Chowhan is one of the best Nuclear Medicine Physicians in Kasba, Kolkata. He has over 28 years of experience as a Nuclear Medicine Physician. He has done MD - General Medicine . He is currently practising at Chidamed in Kasba, Kolkata. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Manoranjan Chowhan on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Nuclear Medicine Physicians in India. You will find Nuclear Medicine Physicians with more than 30 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Nuclear Medicine Physicians online in Kolkata and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MD - General Medicine - University College of Medical Sciences & GTB Hospital, New Delhi - 1989
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Professional Memberships
Member of ESR

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Chidamed

629/1,KasbaKolkata Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Manoranjan Chowhan

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My Mother is having itching & skin diseases from long time, she is also suffering from Thyroid, BP & Heart problems. Tell what she can do?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
My Mother is having itching & skin diseases from long time, she is also suffering from Thyroid, BP & Heart problems. ...
Homoeopathic medicine *formula-d tabs (bakson) chew 1 tab, 3 time a day for 1 month. *derm-aid soap (bakson) use only this soap on body do and donts 1. Exercise regularily 2. Take nutritious diet 3. Avoid application of cream and lotions 4. Avoid dry fruits, nuts, chocolates, spicy and fried food.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Yesterday I took IMODIUM 4 MG TABLET. And day after tomorrow my TSH levels are -74.28 are they related Ps-. A month ago my TSH level was 18 and I was taking 50 mcg my doctor prescribed me 75 mcg and after that my results were 74.28 .Please help me I need help.

BHMS
Homeopath, Secunderabad
Yesterday I took IMODIUM 4 MG TABLET. And day after tomorrow my TSH levels are -74.28 are they related Ps-. A month a...
May be you repeat it after 2 - 3 months. Give the blood sample (for the thyroid profile) first thing in the morning before taking the thyroid medicine. Till then take the regular medications and be active physically. Eat healthy food. A healthy lifestyle if adhered to with sincerity will improve your thyroid levels in a few months. You can also take the help of Homeopathy if you are interested in holistic medicine.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a high Tsh level with normal T3 and t4 levels. 3 tests at 3 month intervals gave 19.32, 22.03, 11.57. The doctor suggested me to use thyronorm 25mg tabs. Do I need to use these for life long or are these ranges normal, for past 1 years I have gained around 8 kgs of weight. Is this related to my thyroid problem.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Please give current tsh and t3, t4 levels. If you have gained weight, means there is presence of hypothyroidism. To confirm whether there is hypothyroidism or not please give current test results.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I take medication for depression, including for thyroid too. What I feel is under medication I am unable to have perfect erection, I cannot enjoy sex too. What I need to do kindly help.

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
I take medication for depression, including for thyroid too. What I feel is under medication I am unable to have perf...
Hello- Anti depressants medicinea that you are taking depresses the functionnof Central nervous system(CNS), and hence the erection process is dependant on CNS it cause improper erction. You have to start consuming ayurvedic aphrodisiac medicine, it will improve your erection naturally and provide sexual immunity from harmful effect of anti depressant medicines.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have seen Blood in urine from morning and I have body pain and fever from 2 days near 100.Please suggest me something for that.

CCPH, BHMS
Homeopath, Bhilai
I have seen Blood in urine from morning and I have body pain and  fever from 2 days near 100.Please suggest me someth...
It can be due to weakness and less intake of water increase your water level. Have half crocin and vit tab nothing else required.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can you give a diet chart for a thyroid patient, which he or she must have to take daily, to maintain the tsh.

BHMS
Homeopath, Chennai
Homeopathy treats the person as a whole. This means that homeopathic treatment focuses on the patient as a person, as well as his pathological condition. The Homeopathic thyroid treatment medicines are selected after a full individualizing examination and case-analysis, which includes the medical history of the patient, physical and mental constitution etc. A miasmatic tendency (predisposition/susceptibility) is also often taken into account for the treatment of chronic conditions. You can easily take an online consultation for further treatment guidance and permanent cure without any side effects
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can hypothyroidism cause tachycardia? My TSH level is 7.7 right now and I am feeling my heart rate is high from few days. Blood pressure is 100/70. HB is 11.70.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Can hypothyroidism cause tachycardia? My TSH level is 7.7 right now and I am feeling my heart rate is high from few d...
Hypothyroidism and symptoms and signs tend to be the opposite to those of hyperthyroidism (for an overactive thyroid gland) and consist of slow heart rate and low blood pressure. Neither of these signs usually produce symptoms in patients. Prolonged hypothyroidism causes metabolic changes in the body and may produce elevated levels of cholesterol. We are aware that some types of elevated cholesterol levels may produce or aggravate narrowing of the coronary arteries. However, as heart rate and blood pressure are also lowered, the complications of angina or heart attack are relatively uncommon.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have TSH level 6.19 but I have no any other complication except weight loss and tiredness. Is that I have hyperthyrodisam or not. If yes than what is treatment for that.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Jaipur
I have TSH level 6.19 but I have no any other complication except weight loss and tiredness. Is that I have hyperthyr...
Tsh normal range is 0.4-4.2. You sure have hyperthyroidism consult endocrinologist go for thyroid profile complete.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a thyroid patient. Doctor prescribed me 150 mg thyronorm tablet. I am not as active I was before. How could I overcome with this problem. Symptoms are mentioned below 1.while climbing steps I get pain in. My legs 2.can not control sleep 3. I snore a lot.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Eat a high-fiber diet and exercise daily for at least 30 minutes. Get your vitamin b12 level done and revert.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 33 years old female, suffering from hypothyroid. I am not losing weight. I weigh 104 kg. Please advice me.

DNB (Endocrinology), MD - General Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Ludhiana
I am a 33 years old female, suffering from hypothyroid. I am not losing weight. I weigh 104 kg. Please advice me.
You need a diet control. Follow a 1000kcal diet. No fried, sweets, bakery products, fast food. Take lots of vegetables and fruits.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 17 years old. And I have a weight of 98 kg. Please suggest me some ways to reduce it. Is this any symptom of thyroid or any other disease?

MBBS, DNB, Diploma Dyslipidemia, CCEBDM, CCMTD
General Physician, Gurgaon
I am 17 years old. And I have a weight of 98 kg. Please suggest me some ways to reduce it. Is this any symptom of thy...
Dear lybrate user with the limited amount of information provided it appears that you are concerned about your weight. For a successful weight reduction it is essential that you should start exercising 30-45 min on a regular basis and should have strict diet which is low in carbohydrate and high in fibre. Right now difficult to say without testing what you could be suffering from. So if in doubt then get yourself tested. Hope that solves your query. Anything more then please feel free to revert.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter is 08 years old, she is suffering from typhoid. Her blood report shows leucocyte count total, tlc, wbc count total is 22300. She is continuing her medicines. I need further advice regarding care and proper diet, do's and don'ts for her.

MBBS, MD Obs & Gynae, FNB Reproductive Medicine
Gynaecologist, Jalandhar
Rest more liquids like juices soft diet less of fat in diet usually she will recover completely in 2-3 wks time.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. I am 24 years female. From 2 months I always have this beating and pumping sounds in my head. I have severe habit of yawning also. I have been googling out my symptoms. Some google results showed it could be related to heart disease or increased risk of stroke. Can these things be true? Few months back I had checkups like cbc thyroid ecg which showed all Normal. But still I feel tensed what can be wrong with my body.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hi. I am 24 years female. From 2 months I always have this beating and pumping sounds in my head. I have severe habit...
lybrate-user, If you BP is high, or if the heart is over worked there is a possibility of rapid heart rate (tachycardia) or thumping beat in the chest (palpitation). If all parameters are normal as you are saying, then there is no cause to worry. My suggestion is to practice pranayam and learn some relaxation techniques which will make you feel much better. Plus exercise regularly for over 1 hour a day, that will improve your cardio-respiratory ratio. Thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, I am 18 years old boy, I have too many stomach problems like pachan Kriya Not good when I eat food after 1 hour I should go to the toilet I can't get rid of from this problem and took too many tablets but no effect pl give some solution.

MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Pune
Going to motion after food is a natural-normal gastrocolic reflex. In your case it could be hypersensitive. Get stool examination done to rule out entities like amoebic colitis.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, my tsh level keeps on fluctuating. I was suggested to take 125 mcg of altroxine 2 months back and my tsh went down to 0. 21 again after reducing the dose to 112. 5 it again went to 13. 85 this month. I' m not suffering from pcod, epilepsy or blood sugar. I' m taking folic acid and ecospirin 75 daily and taking caldikind(cholecalciferol) sachets once a week. Please let me know if there' s anything serious.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
125 mcg dose was a bit high to start with. Ecospirin is not to be given with hypothyroidism. And 4 sachets will suffice for vit d. Please consult for proper advanced management. Dr surbhi agrawal consultant physician and diabetologist
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a Thyroid problem. Continuous loosing weight. please suggest appropriate diet. Age 30 height 153 cm weight 40 kg.

M.sc dietitics and food service management, Diabetes educator
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Bhopal
I have a Thyroid problem. Continuous loosing weight. please suggest appropriate diet. Age 30 height 153 cm weight 40 kg.
Hi, include protein rich food in your diet. You should prefer high calorie, low fat diet. Include cabbage, curd, egg, milk and broccoli in your diet. Take frequent meals instead of 3 big meals. You can consult me privately online on Lybrate I will give you diet chart.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

If the report of TSH comes as 4.25 then whether it is hypothyroidism or hyperthyroidism. white T3 and T4 is in normal range.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
If the report of TSH comes as 4.25 then whether it is hypothyroidism or hyperthyroidism. white T3 and T4 is in normal...
Htsh 4.25 mu/ml and normal t3 & t4 means it is absolutely normal. There is no hypothyroidism or hyperthyroidism.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I got my thyroid test done today. Test results are placed below. Kindly give your opinion and way forward TT3: 1.29 TT4: 9.40 TSH: 9.20.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I got my thyroid test done today. Test results are placed below. Kindly give your opinion and way forward
TT3: 1.29
T...
take iodine -rich meals, banana, intake at least 8 glass of water in day. eat more fiber rich foods, coconut oil, green tea, tyrosine -rich foods, low fat milk, avoid soya - products, go for walk daily, do exercises---yoga. you can take tab. thyronorm 100mcg before meal in morning daily.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My thyroid TSH level is 7 is it required to start taking medicines for maintaining healthy thyroid level?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hello, TSH level 7 mU/L, is considered sub-clinical hypothyroidism. Treatment is advised only after TSH goes over 10 mU/L. Now at this level one needs to take precautions like avoiding soy beans, soy containing product, cabbage, cauliflower, broccoli, radish, mustard, peanuts and coffee. Plus consume more of green leafy vegetables, salads and fruits. Always use whole grain flour for chapati and roti. Avoid bakery products and other items made of maida. Exercise regularly to maintain normal weight and take a balanced diet providing exact calories based on ideal body weight and extent of daily physical activity. Plus check your TSh level at least once in 3 to 4 months. Thanks.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I need permanent treatment for Hypothyroidism in Bangalore. Which doctor and Hospital would be best for this treatment? Please kindly inform me.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I need permanent treatment for Hypothyroidism in Bangalore. Which doctor and Hospital would be best for this treatmen...
Mr. lybrate-user, Thank you for your query. The only treatment for hypothyroidism is taking levothyroxine tablets in adequate dose for life time and maintaining TSH level between 3 to 4 mU/L If you are interested then I can help you in treating the condition, if all the details are sent. Hypothyroidism is a hormone deficiency disease, where thyroxine needs to be supplemented daily in necessary quantity on day to day basis. There is no other treatment. By taking adequate dose one can remain absolutely healthy for life. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed