Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Chidamed

Nuclear Medicine Physician Clinic

629/1,Kasba Kolkata
1 Doctor · ₹300
Book Appointment
Call Clinic
Chidamed Nuclear Medicine Physician Clinic 629/1,Kasba Kolkata
1 Doctor · ₹300
Book Appointment
Call Clinic
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

About

Our medical care facility offers treatments from the best doctors in the field of Nuclear Medicine Physician . Our entire team is dedicated to providing you with the personalized, gentle......more
Our medical care facility offers treatments from the best doctors in the field of Nuclear Medicine Physician . Our entire team is dedicated to providing you with the personalized, gentle care that you deserve. All our staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Chidamed
Chidamed is known for housing experienced Nuclear Medicine Physicians. Dr. Manoranjan Chowhan, a well-reputed Nuclear Medicine Physician, practices in Kolkata. Visit this medical health centre for Nuclear Medicine Physicians recommended by 103 patients.

Timings

MON-SUN
08:00 AM - 09:00 AM

Location

629/1,Kasba
Kasba Kolkata, West Bengal - 700107
Get Directions

Doctor in Chidamed

Dr. Manoranjan Chowhan

MD - General Medicine
Nuclear Medicine Physician
29 Years experience
300 at clinic
Available today
08:00 AM - 09:00 AM
View All
View All

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Chidamed

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi I am 20 year old male. I thought that I am suffering from thyroid because I hear that if thyroid attacks person will gain over weight. So I am gaining over weight very fastly without any reason So tell me about thyroid symptoms and reasons for thyroid in men is there any best treatment If I take thyroid treatment can I loose my weight naturally.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hi 
I am 20 year old male. I thought that I am suffering from thyroid because
I hear that if thyroid attacks person w...
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. It is better to get a thyroid function test done from a clinical lab in your area. Based on the results one can decide whether there is any problem associated with your thyroid gland. Less active thyroid (Hypothyroidism) does lead to weight gain. So please check the thyroid functions and then let us decide. Weight gain can also heppen because of excess intake of food particularly junk like bakery items, pastries, breads, puffs, burgers and taking a lot of colas. Plus eating more than required amount of routine food. Secomdly if no exercise is done that also adds to weight gain. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am breast feeding, had baby on December, got my thyroid tested recently and my tsh is 5.41, is this level bad, do I need to take any medicine as I am breast feeding.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
lybrate-user ji, Thanks for the query. TSH 5.41 mU/L, is just within normal limits. There is no need to take any medication. However, please tell me why was the test ordered? Do you have any symptoms suggesting there is a possibility of thyroid disease, particularly hypothyroidism? Some times you have to get Anti TPO Antibody test also done, to see if there is any increase in those, as that can affect thyroid gland. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir / Mam, I want to know if I can take Omega -3 supplements capsules or not. I have hypothyroidism and currently taking Eltroxin 75 mcg and also elevated cholesterol and not taking any drugs for this. Here are my counts: Total cholesterol - 248 mg/dl HDL - Direct - 32 mg/dl LDL - Direct - 168 mg/dl Triglycerides - 240 mg/dl TC/HDL Ratio - 7.9 LDL/HDL Ratio - 5.4 VLDL - 48.06 mg/dl Non HDL - 216 mg/dl T3 - 107 ng/dl T4 - 9.4 mcg/dl TSH - 5.20 mIU/ml Please suggest what should I do in these counts. Thank You.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Sir / Mam, I want to know if I can take Omega -3 supplements capsules or not. I have hypothyroidism and currently tak...
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. Since you are on treatment for hypothyroidism, ideally TSH should have been maintained around 3 to 4 mU/L 5.41 mU/L is high. First get that around above mentioned level. Probably that will also help in reducing cholesterol levels. You may take Omega 3 supplements. But take them at least 4 hours after the dosage of thyroxine. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am facing water retention in my face, neck and stomach. I have thyroid also. Can you suggest some remedies to prevent it.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hello, Thanks for the query. There no details given about TSH, T4 & T3 levels or Thyroxine dose being taken. Also no no mention of weight and height. Without any of these details there is no way to give any suggestion or comment. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 19 years old female and I'm suffering from some pee problem I mean when I pee it's starts itching and something blood come out. I'm using nothing right now what should I do?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), C.R.A.V
Ayurveda, Delhi
I'm 19 years old female and I'm suffering from some pee problem I mean when I pee it's starts itching and something b...
You might have got some urinary tract infection. Test urine for any changes in a Path lab. Start taking Chandraprabha tab and Trinapanchamoolam Kashayam with Doctor's advice.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir before 4 months my tsh was 0.13 I take thyronorm 75. Now my TSH is 27.21. Before that at every 4 months my tsh is up and down whenever up I take thyronorm 100 and for down thyronorm 75. Hypo thyroid was detected 4 years before. Please guide.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Sir before 4 months my tsh was 0.13 I take thyronorm 75. Now my TSH is 27.21. Before that at every 4 months my tsh is...
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. When one is on adequate dosage of Levothyroxine TSH is usually maintained around 3 to 4 mU/L. If dosage higher than required, TSH goes too low causing drug induced hyperthyroidism. If dosage is less the TSH will go high as is the case now. When dosage has to be adjusted, that should be done in small quantity like increase by 12.5 mcg, then check TSH after 6 weeks, if desired level is achived, continue the same dose. If not then increase by another 12.5 mcg. Do not reduce or increase in large doses. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Doc.From last few days in the morning blood is coming in urine with white discharge. It's happing one time one or two drop blood only Bt now m worry I don't have any itching or pain.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bargarh
Hello Doc.From last few days in the morning blood is coming in urine with white discharge. It's happing one time one ...
Use Bolabadhha Ras 2 tab twice daily with honey Syp Lodhrasavam 20 ml with after food twice daily.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am having thyroid problem. Gained weight around 10 kg. I am in the menopause stage. I exercise I walk 4 km and do yoga. Please give homeopath medicine.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hi, I am having thyroid problem. Gained weight around 10 kg. I am in the menopause stage. I exercise I walk 4 km and ...
lybrate-user ji, Thanks for the query. Madam if you have hypothyroidism, then TSH needs to be maintained around 3 to 4 mU/L, then only all the symptoms of that condition including weight gain are in control. For thyroid hormone deficiency only treatment is taking adequate dose of Levothyroxine. There is no other treatment any where. None of the other alternative therapies have any treatment. Now the choice is yours. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 33 years female. I was diagnosed 6.5 tsh six months before I was on euthyroid 50 once a week. Now my tsh is 4.21. Doc gave me euthyro 50 everyday. Why did the doc gave me thyroid medicine everyday even my reports are normal.

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
I am 33 years female. I was diagnosed 6.5 tsh six months before I was on euthyroid 50 once a week. Now my tsh is 4.21...
Your reports of TSH are normal because you are taking thyroid supplements. If you stop taking it your TSH will rise again. Follow advice of your doctor.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Recently I got thyroid profile check and it shows hyperthyroidism - TSH - 0.005 T3 - 2.84 T4 - 16.44 I was advised to take Carbimazole 20 mg in morning and propranolol 40 mg at night daily. I am 18 years old and I have normal blood pressure, do I still need to take propranolol 40 mg daily? Will only taking Carbimazole work?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. In hyperthyroidism patiients usually have severe palpitation, to reduce that proplanolol is used. It is not for high blood pressure in this situation. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Clinics

Cure Bengal

Kasba, Kolkata, Kolkata
View Clinic

Pristine

Rathtala, Kolkata, Kolkata
View Clinic

Pristine

Kasba, Kolkata, Kolkata
View Clinic