Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Clinic
Book Appointment

Chidamed

Nuclear Medicine Physician Clinic

629/1,Kasba Kolkata
1 Doctor · ₹300
Book Appointment
Call Clinic
Chidamed Nuclear Medicine Physician Clinic 629/1,Kasba Kolkata
1 Doctor · ₹300
Book Appointment
Call Clinic
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

About

Our medical care facility offers treatments from the best doctors in the field of Nuclear Medicine Physician . Our entire team is dedicated to providing you with the personalized, gentle......more
Our medical care facility offers treatments from the best doctors in the field of Nuclear Medicine Physician . Our entire team is dedicated to providing you with the personalized, gentle care that you deserve. All our staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Chidamed
Chidamed is known for housing experienced Nuclear Medicine Physicians. Dr. Manoranjan Chowhan, a well-reputed Nuclear Medicine Physician, practices in Kolkata. Visit this medical health centre for Nuclear Medicine Physicians recommended by 81 patients.

Timings

MON-SUN
08:00 AM - 09:00 AM

Location

629/1,Kasba
Kasba Kolkata, West Bengal - 700107
Click to view clinic direction
Get Directions

Doctor in Chidamed

Dr. Manoranjan Chowhan

MD - General Medicine
Nuclear Medicine Physician
29 Years experience
300 at clinic
Available today
08:00 AM - 09:00 AM
View All
View All

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Chidamed

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi, I am suffering from thyroid 12.4 What precautions should I take. And which medical prescription should I take. Please provide sufficient knowledge about thyroid. Thanks.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
Hi, I am suffering from thyroid 12.4 What precautions should I take. And which medical prescription should I take. Pl...
Hello, Thanks for the query. You only mentioning some number, there are no details about what is it. If the it is TSH value, then you have hypothyroidism. It needs to be treated with adequate dose of Levothyroxine. If not then it can lead to multiple problems like weight increase, swelling of feet and face, irregular menstruation, infertility, hair dryness and fall, dry skin, cold intolerance etc. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My tsh increased from 5.54 to 6.68 after taking thyronorm 12.5 tablet once daily. Since last 12 days I hv stopped taking any medicine related to thyroid. Two days ago I hv done anti TPO test, which result is negative. My anti TPO (serum) level is found to be 19.22 against d lab's negative biological reference value of less than 80. So what does it mean? Kindly response. I am not feeling any kind of problem right now.

MBBS, Diploma In Diabetology
Diabetologist, Mumbai
My tsh increased from 5.54 to 6.68 after taking thyronorm 12.5 tablet once daily. Since last 12 days I hv stopped tak...
Check whether the repeat thyroid results were from the same lab If you don't have any problem, check your thyroid levels after 6 weeks TSH between 5 and 10 and asymptomatic, treatment may not be started.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My Tsh 0. 26. Ft4. 2.18_.T4 14.2. Treatment please I am felling Palpitations feeling.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician, Alappuzha
My Tsh 0. 26. Ft4. 2.18_.T4 14.2. Treatment please I am felling Palpitations feeling.
You have mild increase in thyroid hormones called hyperthyroidism and need check up and medication.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 40 years old & having hypothyroidism metabolic disorder, but TSH level is near 7.2 now still feeling fatigue cum unsound sleep from last few days. Is there any risk of it on brain & heart?

BHMS
Homeopath, Noida
I am 40 years old & having hypothyroidism metabolic disorder, but TSH level is near 7.2 now still feeling fatigue cum...
Your TSH is still not under control. That is why you r feeling fatigue. U need to consult your attending doctor to adjust dose of your medicine. Do life style changes like. Maintain active life style. Exercise regularly. Avoid fast foods n fried foods. Take a lot of green vegetables n fruit. Get Some Much-needed Stress Relief-- by doing, yoga, meditation etc. Establishing a sleep schedule and sticking to it helps. Go to bed and wake up at the same time every day—including weekends. In general, the sweet spot for sleep is between 7 and 9 hours. Drink a lot of water For more details you can consult me.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is 25. mera t3 .68 t4 49 and tsh 201 h doctor be medicine thyronorm 75 de h it is suitable for this type of thyroid label.

MBBS, Diploma In Diabetology
Diabetologist, Mumbai
My age is 25. mera t3 .68 t4 49 and tsh 201 h doctor be medicine thyronorm 75 de h it is suitable for this type of th...
Yes, you have to continue the medication and repeat your thyroid test after 6 weeks. It will take 3 to 6 mnths to stabilise the dose.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. I want to know if somebody tsh is high what will happen and what medication she should take. She is diabetic also and high sugar means fasting is 235 .and p p is 337. please suggest her medicine.

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical Cardiology, MBBS
General Physician, Ghaziabad
Hi. I want to know if somebody tsh is high what will happen and what medication she should take. She is diabetic also...
1.no alcohol 2. Reduce body wt if over wt 3. No smoking/ tobacco 4. Diet - no ghee/ butter, have mix of vegetable oils - mustard, til, ground nut, olive oil, have more green vegetables and fruits, have whole grain atta, no fried. Fast. Spicy / processed/ junk food. No sugar, potato, rice 5. 30 mts brisk walk daily 6. Deep breathing exercise for 10 mts daily 7. Meditation daily for 10 mts. 6-8 hrs of sleep at night 8. Exposeur body to sun for 15-20 mts daily after some oil massage to get vit d. 9. Take more water for medicine contact on private chat. Good luck.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 40 years old male suffering from thyroid problem for last 15 years. My TSH is very high. I take 150 mg dose of eltroxin every morning. And my body weight is 100 kg. Please suggest me.

MBBS, Diploma In Diabetology
Diabetologist, Mumbai
Your thyroid reports should be normal with the medication. You have to follow nutrition therapy to lose weight, increase your physical activity. Correct your sleep apnea with C pap which will improve your day time activity and will overall improve your health.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doctor had prescribed me 37.5 mg thyronorm after 6 month my tsh report is 2.179 and I have done one IUI but not successful .my follicles reports are normal. Sir what I hve to do & sir one more thing we have to keep fast for thyroid test and can we take medicine on the day of test?

MBBS, Diploma In Diabetology
Diabetologist, Mumbai
Doctor had prescribed me 37.5 mg thyronorm after 6 month my tsh report is 2.179 and I have done one IUI but not succe...
For infertility IUI may work with repeated trials. Thyroid tests are generally done in fasting state but can be done nonfasting. Medicine has to be taken on the day of test also.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am 32 years female having hypothyroidism. .I am taking 25 mcg thyroxine medicine .and because of which some time my glucose level increases .tell how to stop my medicine.

BHMS, MD - Homeopathy, PhD
Homeopath, Delhi
Sir I am 32 years female having hypothyroidism. .I am taking 25 mcg thyroxine medicine .and because of which some tim...
Hello Why don't you go for homoeopathic treatment for hypothyroidism as well as other changes that have started to occur in your system? Homoeopathy has shown significant improvement in the cases of lifestyle disorders as well as the levels of thyroid hormones. Homoeopathic medicines does not have any side effect too. You must avoid exposure to alcohol and smoking. Exercise is an essential part of routine that leads towards betterment in hypothyroidism. Kindly avoid taking soy food like beans, tofu, soy milk and the vegetables like broccoli, spinach, cabbage etc. Gluten free diet should be taken. Kindly consult a good homoeopathic doctor near you for further analysis of your case or consult me for further details. Tc.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Clinics

Cure Bengal

Kasba, Kolkata, Kolkata
View Clinic

Pristine

Rathtala, Kolkata, Kolkata
View Clinic

Mina Optical

Kasba, Kolkata, Kolkata
View Clinic