Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Clinic
Book Appointment

Chidamed

Nuclear Medicine Physician Clinic

629/1,Kasba Kolkata
1 Doctor · ₹300
Book Appointment
Call Clinic
Chidamed Nuclear Medicine Physician Clinic 629/1,Kasba Kolkata
1 Doctor · ₹300
Book Appointment
Call Clinic
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

About

Our medical care facility offers treatments from the best doctors in the field of Nuclear Medicine Physician . Our entire team is dedicated to providing you with the personalized, gentle......more
Our medical care facility offers treatments from the best doctors in the field of Nuclear Medicine Physician . Our entire team is dedicated to providing you with the personalized, gentle care that you deserve. All our staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Chidamed
Chidamed is known for housing experienced Nuclear Medicine Physicians. Dr. Manoranjan Chowhan, a well-reputed Nuclear Medicine Physician, practices in Kolkata. Visit this medical health centre for Nuclear Medicine Physicians recommended by 77 patients.

Timings

MON-SUN
08:00 AM - 09:00 AM

Location

629/1,Kasba
Kasba Kolkata, West Bengal - 700107
Get Directions

Doctor in Chidamed

Dr. Manoranjan Chowhan

MD - General Medicine
Nuclear Medicine Physician
29 Years experience
300 at clinic
Available today
08:00 AM - 09:00 AM
View All
View All

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Chidamed

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hello, My tsh level is 7.4. I am taking thyronorm 50 mg tablets from 15 days. In how many days, tsh level comes to normal range?

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Hello, My tsh level is 7.4. I am taking thyronorm 50 mg tablets from 15 days. In how many days, tsh level comes to no...
Hello, It all depends upon your life style, dietary habits along with medication, punctually. Go for re assessment after 3 months. Tk, care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, If iodine intake is essential and if most of the common salt producers add iodine to the salt which will prevent iodine deficiency how is that hypothyroidism is so prevalent with women? There must be something more to it. Please advise.

Diploma in Clinical Nutrition, Certified Diabetes Educator, Diploma in Sport & Exercise Nutrition, Diploma in Human Nutrition, Lifestyle Medicine, BSC IN LIFE SCIENCES
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Bangalore
Iodized salt does not work and do more harm than good. One should eat natural rock salt. Hypothyroidism has other causes as well. It is a hormonal imbalance which can be caused due to wrong lifestyle and food habits.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Do I suffer from thyroid ?My test result was Fsh at follicular phase 7mIu Lh follicular phase 5.42mIu Prl 11. 49 Is there any hormone imbalance?

DM - Endocrinology
Endocrinologist, Delhi
No you do not suffer from thyroid disorder. If your Menses are normal than these hormone report does not suggest any problem.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Sir, I'm 42 years old. I have hypothyroidism. I'm under medication for this condition. But the symptoms have not gone completely. I tend to put on weight really quick. I feel dizzy often. Is there any way of taking care of these symptoms?

DM - Endocrinology
Endocrinologist, Delhi
Hi Sir, I'm 42 years old. I have hypothyroidism. I'm under medication for this condition. But the symptoms have not g...
Your symptoms are not because of thyroid issue, You need to take care of your Diet plan which can lead to these symptoms, try to cut down on carbohydrate content of your diet.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Sir, I want to know that if TSH level is 10.75 then what will happen if someone taking Dilantin. Is it increases the TSH level or decrease the TSH level? T3 and T4 are normal. Is it make significant effects on T3 and T4 also. Is taking Dilantin with thyroid supplement is safe?

Diploma In Gastroenterology, Diploma In Dermatology, BHMS
Homeopath, Hyderabad
Hi Sir, I want to know that if TSH level is 10.75 then what will happen if someone taking Dilantin. Is it increases t...
Hello dilantin is given for controlling seizures Its a anti convulsant Long time use of phenytoin ie dilantin efects on level of tsh level Its commonly seen that it increases the tsh level In few ppl it decreases the tsh level but rare Ya it may decrease the t4 t3 level too Taking dilantin with thyroid supplemnt is safe only under supervision Correct dose should be administered as dilantin effects the thyroid profile
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am going to complete 34 years age. My height is 5 ft and 5 inch. In past I was suffering from thyroid. But since last six month my reports are normal. But still I am gaining weight regularly. In last one week I have gained 01 kg weight. Please guide me how much weight really I should have? And how I can reduce my weight. I have mostly sitting job. And I take almost 7 and half hour sleep.

BHMS, MD
Homeopath, Delhi
I am going to complete 34 years age. My height is 5 ft and 5 inch. In past I was suffering from thyroid. But since la...
Thyroid slow down our metabolism which means we burn less energy causing weakness and weight gain. Try and do regular physical activity like walking, yoga, etc eat light healthy food with More of fruits and vegetables. Avoid maida, sugar and oily foods.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 34 years I have hypothyroidism just now current test shows tsh 7.98 which I think is too high. I continuously taking 50 mcg thyronorm. Please suggest shud I change the dose. Also advise how long will this pill to be taken. Symptoms I feel tired, body pain, lost of mind, weakness throughout the day.

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
I am 34 years I have hypothyroidism just now current test shows tsh 7.98 which I think is too high. I continuously ta...
This dose is not suffocient to control your hypothyroid state as you srill have symptoms. You have to increase the done under guidance of a Physician. You have to take thyroid supplement indefinitely.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24 years old girl I had a hypothyroid last 5 years. I got treatment but in middle I got stop to taken thyroid medicine then now I am again start to taken thyroid medicine which is thyroxine 50 mg. But from which day I start to taken thrice I felt more anxious, depress, taken stress for no reason, get palpitations, throat choked, sweating, panic attacks, constipation, nervousness. Please sir or mam tell me what is the problem.

BHMS
Homeopath, Hyderabad
I am 24 years old girl I had a hypothyroid last 5 years. I got treatment but in middle I got stop to taken thyroid me...
Please take the thyroid medicine once in the morning (empty stomach ). Talk to your doctor so that there is clarity. You should also mention about your concerns so that the doctor can check you and also suggest any tests. Kindly read about healthy lifestyle changes from the internet and follow the good habits. You can also learn Yoga and do it regularly which can help you relax and rejuvenate. Please revert once you follow up with your doctor. Later you can also start Homeopathy which is safe and gentle. You can contact me for a detailed consultation.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Clinics

Cure Bengal

Kasba, Kolkata, Kolkata
View Clinic

Pristine

Rathtala, Kolkata, Kolkata
View Clinic

Pristine

Kasba, Kolkata, Kolkata
View Clinic