Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Keshao Dutt Rai

BAMS

Alternative Medicine Specialist, Kolkata

37 Years Experience  ·  150 at clinic
Dr. Keshao Dutt Rai BAMS Alternative Medicine Specialist, Kolkata
37 Years Experience  ·  150 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Keshao Dutt Rai
Dr. Keshao Dutt Rai is an experienced Alternative Medicine Specialist in Garia, Kolkata. He has over 37 years of experience as a Alternative Medicine Specialist. He has completed BAMS . You can visit him at Ayurvedcare in Garia, Kolkata. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Keshao Dutt Rai on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Alternative Medicine Specialists from across India. You will find Alternative Medicine Specialists with more than 43 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Alternative Medicine Specialists online in Kolkata and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
BAMS - - 1980
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Professional Memberships
Acupuncture Association of India

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Ayurvedcare

Ramkrishna Nagar ,Garia ,Kolkata-700153, KolkataKolkata Get Directions
150 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Keshao Dutt Rai

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

What we have to do with the pimples which causes due to dandruff and how to get rid of dark circles under eye.

B.Sc(hons), Physics, B.H.M.S., PGDIT (software Engg)
Homeopath, Delhi
What we have to do with the pimples which causes due to dandruff and how to get rid of dark circles under eye.
Medicine German reckeweg calcarea carb 200, single dose (4-5 drops in mouth) morning. foood mixed fruit juice daily evening.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Respected doctors, I have a problem that during the whole day 24 hours, liquid from my nose goes in to my throat, and it increase when I goes in a dusty environment Due to which I feel cough in my chest and also my throat get red. Some doctor suggested me that it is a kind of allergy and prescribed me nasivion, noscon nasal drop, which give me relax for some time. Whenever I am in class liuid from my nose come in my mouth due to which I get irritated. Please suggest me some good solution. Is there any nose operation for this disease. please help me.

MBBS, MD -Pulmonary Medicine-Tuberculosis ,Respiratory Disease Medicine , Diploma in Tuberculosis and Chest Diseases (DTCD), European Diploma in Respiratory Medicine
Pulmonologist, Delhi
Respected doctors, I have a problem that during the whole day 24 hours, liquid from my nose goes in to my throat, and...
You are having post nasal drip. It is because of allergic rhinitis. Avoid things which increase your symptoms. Nasal corticosteroid and anti allergic tablet is the treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir I am 61 years old, height 5' 9, wt-73kg bp- normal blood sugar-normal I do excercise daily and do yoga and pranayam my lipid profile is as under: total cholesterol photometry 211 mg% 125 - 200 hdl cholesterol - direct photometry 40 mg% 35-80 ldl cholesterol - direct photometry 87 mg% 85 - 130 triglycerides photometry 377 mg% 25 - 200 tc/ hdl cholesterol ratio calculated 5.3 ratio 3.0 - 5.0 ldl / hdl ratio calculated 2.2 ratio 1.5 - 3.5 vldl cholesterol calculated 75.4 mg% 5 - 40 I do not smoke nor drink. I take green tea daily. Please advise me how to reduce my tryglyceride. I take fish, avoid meat & chicken, fried food, I take fruits and nuts like almond, pistachio regularly. Please advise. Regards.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Dear sir I am 61 years old, height 5' 9, wt-73kg bp- normal blood sugar-normal I do excercise daily and do yoga and p...
Cholesterol level should be measured at least once every five years in everyone over age 20. The screening test that is usually performed is a blood test called a lipid profile. Experts recommend that men ages 35 and older and women ages 45 and older be more frequently screened for lipid disorders. The lipoprotein profile includes: Total cholesetrol LDL (low-density lipoprotein CHOLESETROL also called "bad"CHOLESTETROL HDL (high-density lipoprotein cholesterol, also called "good" cholesterol) TRIGLYCERIDES (fats carried in the BLOOD from the food we eat. Excess calories, alcohol, or sugar in the body are converted into TRIGLYCERIDES and stored in fat cells throughout the body. High triglycerides and cholesterol can cause atherosclerotic heart disease or narrowed coronary arteries in the heart can cause the symptoms of angina, when theheart muscle is not provided with enough oxygen to function. Decreased blood supply to the brain may be due to narrowed small arteries in the brain or because the larger carotidarteries in the neck may become blocked. This can result in a transient ischmic attack or stroke. Peripheral artery disease describes gradual narrowing of the arteries that supply the legs. During exercise , if the legs do not get enough blood supply, they can develop pain , called claudication . Other arteries in the body may also be affected by plaque buildup causing them to narrow, including the mesenteric arteries to the intestine and the renal arteries to the kidney. Change life style .do meditation,yoga, Go walk daily, do any one physically activity daily i.e.play any game., Avoid fast foods,oily foods,junk foods,alcohol,smoking,fatty foods, non-veg.,avoid stress,take plenty of water in day time. And 1 glass of water before bed at night. use flax oil, omega-3 fatty meal or cap., take .green veg., whole grain. GARLIC,. Cod liver oil. Take anti cholesterol medicines . Cap. Ecosprin gold-10 at night daily.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have no dandruff but some white spot on my back side of nake I have show doctor he said because of dandruff but please give me solution.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
I have no dandruff but some white spot on my back side of nake I have show doctor he said because of dandruff but ple...
Please note the following in respect to your queries: Hibiscus flowers and leaves can be very helpful in preventing hair loss and to promote hair growth. Hibiscus flowers are used as an effective cure for split ends and dandruff as well. - Heat 12-15 hibiscus flowers in 2 tablespoons of coconut oil. - Strain the solution and collect the oil. Apply this concoction to the scalp and hairs, leave overnight and wash in the morning. To use the hibiscus leaves, grind them into fine paste and apply the paste to the scalp and hairs. Leave it on for 30 minutes to 1 hour. Rinse off with plenty of water. This controls the hair loss automatically and promotes hair growth.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

IS using condom to cover the penis whie intercourse is helpful? If is it so then in my case my husband fingered me without washing his hands. So is there a chance of being pregnant?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
No chance as sperms get dead when in comes in contact with air. Condom can break while sex so you need to check for that. That is the reason condom is effective in 98% and not 100%.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am getting blood in my stool and it is coming as drop by drop, red in colour. I do not have any constipation nor any pain while defecating. It comes intermittently for few days and then some time it stop for few days and again start. Please suggest some treatment.

BHMS
Homeopath, Kolkata
I am getting blood in my stool and it is coming as drop by drop, red in colour. I do not have any constipation nor an...
Dear User, I would suggest you take Homoeopathic medicine for this, it does wonders in piles, take Millefolium Q /10 drops twice daily for 7-10 days within that you will see your bleeding has stopped. But in order to check its recurrence, you will require a deeper acting remedy. please give feedback after 7 days. For any help. Consult me.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have cold and headache from last two days and none of the medicines are working. Suggest me something.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I have cold and headache from last two days and none of the medicines are working. Suggest me something.
For headache take tablet paracetamol and For cold take tablet cetrizine at night and take a flow of steam over the forehead through a crescent steam inhaler
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Si, I am 17 year girl old I am suffering from regular head pain, first I think its because of eye sight so I started wearing specs but its does not make any positive impact, the pains continues suggest some medicine or treatment which can cure my head pain forever.

DNB Ophtalmology, MS - Ophthalmology, MBBS, Fellowship in Medical Retina, Fellowship in IOL & Cataract Microsurgery
Ophthalmologist, Delhi
Si, I am 17 year girl old I am suffering from regular head pain, first I think its because of eye sight so I started ...
Headache is due to many causes. Irregular food and water intake, inadequate sleep, stress, exposure to bright sunlight are amongst the most common. Improving on your habits and attitude make a lot of difference. Learn meditation and some relaxation exercises. For your eyes. Get a routine comprehensive checkup done once a year to make sure you r using correct glasses power. Also have your eye muscle coordination checked.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My total cholesterol level is 212 mg/fl and triglycerides level 150 mg/dl? What should I do?

PGFCP, PGDEMS, Bachelor Of Ayurvedic Medicine And Surgery
Ayurveda, Satara
My total cholesterol level is 212 mg/fl and triglycerides level 150 mg/dl? What should I do?
A)Take 30 ml of aloe vera juice along with 30 ml of bhrungarajasava and 30 ml of lukewarm water, at night before sleep...B) take 10 ml of fresh lemon juice and 10 gm of jaggary before meals..C) eat 5 gms of black cumin seeds along with 30 ml of lukewarm water after meals...do all these things for 30 days…it gives you good result..consult to me for further suggestions….THANKS…
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How. To clear pimple burst marks (I.e dark pigment spots) in the face in 2 weeks Please give me an easiest way.

MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Aurangabad
How. To clear pimple burst marks (I.e dark pigment spots) in the face in 2 weeks Please give me an easiest way.
Pimples/ acne vulgaris is a chronic inflammatory skin disease which develops due to blocking of the hair follicles in skin. For pimples and to remove scars take following med. BERBERIS AQUIFOLIUM Q.x 14 days 20 DROPS TWICE IN WATER. Use berberis aquifolium oin any company ALSO DRINK PLENTY WATER. HAVE GREEN VEGETABLES. STOP OILY FOOD. Avoid night watching. Wash face with medimix soap 2/3 times per day. Contact me after 2 weeks. Pimples/ acne vulgaris is a chronic inflammatory skin disease which develops due to blocking of the hair follicles in skin. For pimples and to remove scars take following med. BERBERIS AQUIFOLIUM Q.x 14 days 20 DROPS TWICE IN WATER. Use berberis aquifolium oin any company ALSO DRINK PLENTY WATER. HAVE GREEN VEGETABLES. STOP OILY FOOD. Avoid night watching. Wash face with medimix soap 2/3 times per day. Contact me after 2 weeks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a severe headache, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't work, what to do? Please help me!

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a severe headache, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't...
1. Take one tablet of crocin advance as and when required after food up to a maximum of 3 tablets daily, 2. Drink plenty of water 3. Take adequate rest 4. Avoid anxiety and stress.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Doctor! I have congestion in my throat since 2 month and also these is extra mass like substance near wisdom tooth area behind tongue. I am taking some medicine of folic acid as doctor has said it's infection but I am not seeing any change.

MSc Applied Biology, Diploma in Naturopathy
Ayurveda, Delhi
Hello Doctor!
I have congestion in my throat since 2 month and also these is extra mass like substance near wisdom to...
May be dryness! it happens sometimes .when advised iron means sesame oil will do, wet throat with some pure bee honey and then rinse throat with few drops of sesame oil.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

This problem about my pimple? I am caring that problem fron last 10 years, do you give me any suggestion to vanish it?

MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Aurangabad
This problem about my pimple? I am caring that problem fron last 10 years, do you give me any suggestion to vanish it?
Take following homoeo medicines berberus aquifolium q 30 ml sbl or any company 10 drops 3 times per day in water also apply berberis aq oin. Both avaliable in homoeo medical or online. Take full sleep no late night drink planty water eat vegetables fruits wash face with himilaya face wash.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have much dandruff on my head and even washing hair with shampoo. I tried very much by using different shampoos but no any result. My friend said to use lemon. Is it good? And no than what is the remedy please reply me?

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I have much dandruff on my head and even washing hair with shampoo. I tried very much by using different shampoos but...
Hi user, the following remedies can help you in treating the problem of dandruff and give you healthy shiny hair. 1. You can apply ketoconazole lotion on your scalp as it is extremely effective for treating fungal infections such as dandruff. 2. Applying mahabhringraj oil on your scalp and massage, finish the process by giving hot water fomentation. Mahabhringraj is a herbal oil used for treatment of hair related problems. 3. You can put 1 drop of cow ghee in both nostrils before going to bed. You can take pranacharya allergen capsule twice a day. Increase the intake of proteins such as soybean, egg white and pulses and avoid foods that are junk, fried, spicy or fermented. It is also advisable to avoid tea and coffee. 4. You should apply only ayurvedic shampoo and avoid any synthetic shampoos. Do pranayama every morning.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pimples on my face from last 6years bt pimples not going so I want to know whtbis best way to prevent it and what types medicine should I take Thank you.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
I have pimples on my face from last 6years bt pimples not going so I want to know whtbis best way to prevent it and w...
take following remedies 1.triphala kadha 4tsp before lunch nad dinner 2.amla juice 4tsp+2tsp sugar powder+honey 2 tsp
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My friend was 18years old and I am suffering from fever? What tablets I should take?

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
My friend was 18years old and I am suffering from fever? What tablets I should take?
Please take rhus tox 200 - thrice daily for next 3-4 days. Also -- soak a washcloth in cool tap water, wring out the excess water and then sponge areas like your armpits, feet, hands and groin to reduce the temperature. Also, you can place cold, damp washcloths on your forehead and the back of your neck. The cloth pieces should be changed regularly after a few minutes. This remedy is beneficial when dealing with a high fever as it helps keep temperature under control. You can also take a bath in lukewarm water to relax your body. Taking a shower, however, may not be a good idea. Plus, needless to say, take as much rest as possible as it helps the body fight the illness. Note: do not use very cold water as it may cause the internal body temperature to increase.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor in my face having black spots how to clear that black spots and how to get white in colour can you sugest me how to remove black spots and some times coming pimples when it comes how to remove that.

MD - Dermatology, MBBS
Dermatologist, Delhi
Hello doctor in my face having black spots how to clear that black spots and how to get white in colour can you suges...
Dark spots might be due to acne (pimples) or due to direct sunexposure. It is very important to use sunscreen spf 15 or above twice on daily basis. First coat should be in the morning (20 mins before stepping out in sun) and second coat around 1pm (noon). Stop picking on pimples and squeezing them to avoid marks and scars that are left behind. Splash your face with clean water regularly (3-4 times) in a day. Hydrate yourself in this season. Avoid junk food and oily food to avoid new eruptions. There are medical and aesthetic treatments available for dark spots but a clear picture of those spots is required for the choice of best treatment possible.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 38 year old I have lots of pimple come on my face. And many spot marks so please give me advice what I do give any treatment.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I'm 38 year old I have lots of pimple come on my face. And many spot marks so please give me advice what I do give an...
Hi. There are four main factors which causes acne: Oil production Dead skin cells Clogged pores Bacteria Factors that may worsen the acne: Androgen hormones, certain medications (drugs containing corticosteroids, androgens or lithium can worsen acne), dietary factors, including dairy products and carbohydrate-rich foods — such as bread, bagels and chips — may trigger acne and Stress can make acne worse. Management: Wash your face with Bakson's Facewash (wash your face with warm water only) and followed by CTMP, i.e., cleansing, toning, moisturising and protection (apply liberally Sunscreen Gel with SPF-30) after washing your face daily. Home-made remedies: - Take 1 tbsp of fuller's earth (multani mitti) + a dash of lime + bit of rosewater – apply this on your face till it gets dried up, then rinse it off. - Take 1 tsp of Alum (or fitkari), make it slightly wet with water and apply this on your wet face, spread it well; let it dry and rinse it off. Alum remove your excessive moisture or oil and it also tightens the skin's tonicity. Medication: You can take homoeopathic medicines – Berberis Aquefolium Q/ 10 drops in 1/2 cup of water/ thrice a day (and for local application as well) and Kali Brom. 200/ thrice a day – for 20 days.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed