Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Debasish Paik

Ayurveda, Kolkata

Dr. Debasish Paik Ayurveda, Kolkata
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Debasish Paik
Dr. Debasish Paik is a popular Ayurveda in Tala, Kolkata. You can meet Dr. Debasish Paik personally at National Herbal in Tala, Kolkata. Book an appointment online with Dr. Debasish Paik and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Ayurvedas from across India. You will find Ayurvedas with more than 28 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Ayurvedas online in Kolkata and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

National Herbal

14 B, NR Indira Gandhi Statue, Purna Chandra Nahar Avenue, Dharmatala, Landmark: Near Taltola, KolkataKolkata Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Debasish Paik

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 32 years, I delivered a baby 3 months back. Today I got my periods, but I am having itching in my vagina. Also developing rashes on both sides of private part. Please can you suggest an ointment or a medicine.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
I am 32 years, I delivered a baby 3 months back. Today I got my periods, but I am having itching in my vagina. Also d...
Hi Pratibha, as expected this could be due to moisture in local area .you can apply candid cream locally. Change pad frequently and use cotton undergarments. Try to keep area dry.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir. My wife always like to suck pennis and drink sperms. It has any side effect.?

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
Sir. My wife always like to suck pennis and drink sperms. It has any side effect.?
Dear user. Sucking penis or licking penis, if the penis is 00 percent clean, is never unhealthy and therefore is not bad. But it is not good too. Sperm or semen is protein and do not contain any unhealthy substances and therefore swallowing semen is also not unhealthy. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. I missed my menses. My date was on 4th july. Im nt sure dat im pregnant. before I hd pcod prob. N im nt sure dat im still having it. Can you suggest me wat 2 do.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Raigarh
Hi. I missed my menses. My date was on 4th july. Im nt sure dat im pregnant. before I hd pcod prob. N im nt sure dat ...
Go for pregnancy test first, if it's negative take progesterone for withdrawal bleeding further treatment depends whether you want to be pregnant or not.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 yr male. I have sitting job as profession. Sometimes I suffer from back pain. It mostly happens when I do any physical activity. I consulted with physiotherapist. She improved my sitting position and suggested some regular exercise. My sitting posture improved. But original problem remained same. I also gone through blood test for Vit B12 and Vit D. Both were less then required. So gaining required level of VitB12 and Vit. D will help or not?

MCh Ortho, ATLS (AIIMS), Diploma In Orthopaedics (D. Ortho), MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Kolkata
Vit. B12 and vit. D3 will definitely help in your back pain. If the pain still persists or comes back please consult an orthopedic and get all investigation like x-rays and mri of the spine. Back pain at your age is not good and should be properly investigated.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from fatty liver grade 2. Please give me some advice on taking food.

MD - General Medicine
General Physician, Delhi
I am suffering from fatty liver grade 2. Please give me some advice on taking food.
Avoid saturated fats in food, eat high fibre diet. Get your lipid profile / blood cholesterol levels checked first. If required medicines can be given.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm married. 21 years old. I'm suffering from urinary infection. Using condom is the reason of urinary infection?

BHMS
Homeopath,
I'm married. 21 years old. I'm suffering from urinary infection. Using condom is the reason of urinary infection?
Dear lybrate user, take homoeopathic mother tincture can notharis q, 30 drops, thrice daily, after meals, in a cup of water for 10 days to get rid of your problem.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir/madam, my father is suffering molar (upper jaw n lower jaw teeth) pain while eating anything (other than rice. Even slight hard food chewing he is getting severe ache. He has no problem with front teeth. please suggest any paste or jel to cure this pain.

MDS , BDS
Dentist, Delhi
Sir/madam, my father is suffering molar (upper jaw n lower jaw teeth) pain while eating anything (other than rice. Ev...
Sometimes with old age gums recede making spaces where food gets trapped or the back teeth are moving you need a thorough clinical examination by a dentist.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

There is a light pain in my right side of lower stomach from 15 days what if the problem?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
There is a light pain in my right side of lower stomach from 15 days what if the problem?
hi, take Mag phos 6x, 5 tabs thrice daily with warm water and BC no. 03, 5 tabs thrice daily. Consult a physician personally if do not get relief. take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 years old man .My face is oily and have acne problems .please give the advice.

Diploma in homeopathy, B. Sc
Homeopath, Gurgaon
Take homeo nat mur 30 for oily skin 5 drops in spnfl water thrice a day before meals. Tell me more about acne in detail.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Age 18 have some problem in urine anytime urine is coming so please give me some home remedy.

BSc - Food Science & Nutrition, PGD in Sports Nutrition and Dietitics
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Age 18 have some problem in urine anytime urine is coming so please give me some home remedy.
Hello, Kegel exercises are best remedy to this problem. They are easy to follow and can be done anytime and how much ever time you want to.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir, I have irregular bowel movement, body heat, Cold symptom. How to eliminate sir.

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
General Physician, Ghaziabad
Hello sir, I have irregular bowel movement, body heat, Cold symptom. How to eliminate sir.
U have to improve your food habits do 1. Take 2/ 3 glass of warm water in the morning 2. Take more water in day 3. Take meals at fixed hrs, chew food properly/ completely, no eating quickly 4. Take small amount of food at a time, take more frequent meals - may be five times a day. 5. No spicy/ fried/ fast/ junk/processed food. 6. No smoking, chewing gum, and carbonated beverages. 6. No milk for few days, can take curd, no uncooked salad 7. Avoid constipation 8. Use nibu pani (lemon water) 2/ 3 times a day 9. Do not drink/ store water in plastic bottles. 10.relax and walk for 30 mts daily 11. Take enough rest- do not lie down immediately after eating 11. Keep your weight under control. For medicine contact on private consultation good luck..
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Im 22 years old. I have gum bleeding since 3 weeks. Not heavy bleeding just rarely my gums start to bleed. But for long durations like 10-15 mins. Please suggest what do I do.

BDS
Dentist, Bangalore
Im 22 years old. I have gum bleeding since 3 weeks. Not heavy bleeding just rarely my gums start to bleed. But for lo...
There are so many causes of bleeding gums - - brushing too hard - poor oral hygiene. - vitamin deficiency - taking blood thinners or other medications - bleeding or clotting disorders - mouth sores - other medical problems, including diabetes, heart disease, leukemia or scurvy few advice to stop bleeding gums-- - visit to a dentist for professional cleaning once in a year - use a soft toothbrush -- and brush properly! brush your teeth for at least two minutes twice a day and after meals. Hard brushing can further damage the soft tissues of your mouth. - floss at least once a day and be sure to floss beyond the gum line to remove more plaque. - control bleeding by applying pressure to the area with a cold compress. - rinse with salt water to keep the area clean. - Avoid mouthwashes that contain alcohol, which can dry out your mouth.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I thyroid problem. I got sleep late night, not getup early? What should I do? I am female.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
I thyroid problem. I got sleep late night, not getup early? What should I do? I am female.
avoid day time sleep, avoid tea coffee cola in late evening and after. take balanced diet, do exercise, avoid stress. inform if not ok.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello respected doctor good morning. My respected mother is suffer from pain in back since march 2015. In MRI, the report says that the 2 disk is sleeped from its place. What should my mother do. Please help.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hello respected doctor good morning. My respected mother is suffer from pain in back since march 2015. In MRI, the re...
Hello, As it is mechanical problem, we can only make the pain better by giving her homoeopathic medication. Give her homoeopathic medicines - Arnica 200 and Rhus Tox. 200 - take both of them thrice daily for 1 week. Also, apply Schwabe's Topi-Arnica and Topi MP Gel on the affected area in circular motions gently thrice a day. Let her do Physiotherapy/ Ayurvedic massages which would help her in reducing her problem to pretty good extent.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, my teeth are bright enough from front; however there are some black lines on the back side of the tooth. Please advise as I regularly brush twice a day. But still.

BDS
Dentist, Raipur
Hi, my teeth  are bright enough from front; however there are some black lines on the back side of the tooth. Please ...
Kindly get scaling and polishing done. Brush your teeth twice daily using correct brushing technique to maintain your oral hygiene.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 19 years old boy. My height is 5 feet 4 inch. But I want to increase my my height. Please gives best suggestion to increase my height?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I am 19 years old boy. My height is 5 feet 4 inch. But I want to increase my my height. Please gives best suggestion ...
We all are aware of the fact that our height increases up to a particular age and then it comes to a halt. Height increases up to the age of 18years in women and up to the age of 20 years in men. Increase in height is attributed to the production of growth hormone, called the HGH( Human Growth Hormone), which is secreted by the pituitary gland called the master gland of our body. It is rather difficult to increase height after reaching adulthood as the production of these hormones slowly stops. In most cases, the epiphyses of the long bones are fused as the last bits of cartilaginous tissue in the bones turn into solid hard bones. This prevents any further growth in longer bones. However, if the hormones are released naturally, increase in height can be observed. .Homoeopathic medicines acts as a catalyst in increasing the production of these hormones. Increase in height at your age depends upon a no. of factors like 1.Heriditary factor 2.Recorded any increase in height in last 24 months 3.Amount of effort you are putting in for increase in height 4.How much serious are you for your height 5.Will you give 100% if I show you a direction 6.Just do your bit with full determination and leave the rest to time,exercises and medicines. Consult me Fast for Homoeopathic consultation as you short of time
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 49 year old I am diabetic from last five year triglyceride is 251 and bp 110-180 mas per my physician glimisave -m2 Novastat- Tejlock am.

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath, Delhi
I am 49 year old I am diabetic from last five year triglyceride is 251 and bp 110-180 mas per my physician glimisave ...
You can take cholestrinum 3x / 4 tabs thrice a day for one month. Keep regular walking with exercises at least half an hour in the morning and half an hour at evening. Try to avoid spicy food, oily food, junk food in any form. Revert back after one month with feedback.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mom is having a sugar so please consult some method to cure sugar. And what if sugar rises what are their symptoms.

Dip.Diab, Fellowship Diabetology (Gold Medallist), MBBS
Diabetologist, Thane
My mom is having a sugar so please consult some method to cure sugar. And what if sugar rises what are their symptoms.
There is no way to cure diabetes. It can only be controlled. Upto 70% of patients will have no symptoms. Sometimes however, patient may get recurrent infection, severe fatigue or tiredness, blurring of vision or numbness in hands and feet.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed