Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Bijay Patni

Endocrinologist, Kolkata

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Bijay Patni Endocrinologist, Kolkata
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Bijay Patni
Dr. Bijay Patni is a trusted Endocrinologist in Golf Green, Kolkata. You can visit him at Dr. Bijay Patni's clinic in Golf Green, Kolkata. Book an appointment online with Dr. Bijay Patni and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Endocrinologists from across India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 34 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Kolkata and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Bijay Patni

Dr. Bijay Patni's clinic

B 10/1 Phase 1, Golf Green Complex, KolkataKolkata Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Bijay Patni

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I'm suffering from t hypothyroidism, low haemoglobin and b12 deficiency. Kindly recommend me diet and work out.

DM ENDOCRINOLOGY
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
I'm suffering from t
hypothyroidism, low haemoglobin and b12 deficiency.
Kindly recommend me diet and work out.
Vit b12 present in animal food only like milk and milk product egg and meat you need to evaluate for low Hb most common cause is iron deficiency so you need take lots of green leafy vegetable tradition jaggery nuts, dates,and try to cook in iron utensils rest thyroxin you need to take for lifetime for hypothyroid work out is as usual like walking, cardio training and weight bearing exercises.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 57 years old male Frequently ,general body pain and joint pain. What reason? Is there any remedy for this? Pls tell me. Sugar and Bp are normal.

D.A.M.S( A. M.), D.AC/B.E.M.S
Acupressurist, Mumbai
I am 57 years old male Frequently ,general body pain and joint pain. What reason? Is there any remedy for this? Pls t...
You should take acupressure therapy and take biochemic ferrum phos 200x+ kali mur 200x 4 tab each thrice a day with warm water and take it 5 days
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My husband 15 days ago we found that he is having hypo-thyroid but before 6 months found that he is having high blood pressure. But he always suffers from acidity problem whether there acidity is the cause for BP and thyroid problem. Specify what treatment should be taken and which doctor to refer ?

MD - Consultant Physician
General Physician, Mumbai
There is no relationship between acidity and high BP or hypothyroidism. However, both acidity and hypertension can be aggravated if one is leading a stressful life. You should consult you family physician or a consultant in general (internal) medicine.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I Am suffering from diabetes from diabetes from last two years joint pain problem in knee.Please tell.

D.A.M.S( A. M.), D.AC/B.E.M.S
Acupressurist, Mumbai
I Am suffering  from diabetes from diabetes from last two years joint pain problem in knee.Please tell.
You should take acupressure therapy and take biochemic kali phos 200x 4 tab thrice a day with warm water and take it 5 days
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am an 45 years female suffering from bronchitis asthma and hyper thyroid since last three years my thyroid keeps fluctuating and i have hyper acidity also kindly suggest.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am an 45 years female suffering from bronchitis asthma and hyper thyroid since last three years my thyroid keeps fl...
Are you taking any treatment for hyperthyroidism if yes what is it? because that condition needs to be treated properly or else can cause multiple difficulties. For hyper acidity you take tab r- ppi once a day on empty stomach in the morning. If you thyroid assay details please furnish those.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She is suffering from tsh and test result is 16.4. So please guide me what I have to do? Please help me.

MD, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Pune
She is suffering from tsh and test result is 16.4. So please guide me what I have to do? Please help me.
Hello, we have self made specialised medicine prepared for complete management of thyroid. It includes correction of weight, stopping hair fall and alleviating other symptoms such as weakness, lethargy, increased sleep, infertility etc. This is how this treatment minimizes dependence on artificial hormones and stimulates thyroid gland to produce it's own natural hormone. At the same time, this treatment increases metabolic rate thereby helping maintain good weight over long term. Kindly let me know your age, height, weight and other symptoms if any. This information is vital so as to arrive at perfect prescription. Regards
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can a diabetic type 2patient take protein supplement? Which protein will be better between whey or isolated whey protein?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Can a diabetic type 2patient take protein supplement? Which protein will be better between whey or isolated whey prot...
Mr. lybrate-user Kumar, Thanks for the query. Any protein supplement that contains least amount of carbohydrate or nil carb is better. There are quite a few preparations giving 60 to 80% protein, low fat and almost nil carbs, You can select any one of those. Whey protein is a good supplement. Even soy protein is also good. Thanks. Thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dibetic since18yrs.Taking euglim m1 before lunch and dinner.But since 6mnths my count gone 180fasting and 280 pp.Should I increase one more tab?

Vaidya Visharad
Sexologist, Narnaul
Dear, Diabetes is often called the silent killer. Diabetes, is a metabolic disease in which sugar does not get metabolized properly in the body. This means that the blood sugar levels continue to be high, threatening the normal functioning of the body. According to Ayurveda There are 20 forms of Diabetes : 4 are due to Vata, 6 result from Pitta, and 10 are caused by Kapha. But Diabetes (MADHUMEHA) is.Mainly kapha dosha disease. Poorly managed diabetes can lead to a host of long-term complications like :- Heart attacks, Strokes, Blindness, Nerve damage, Amputation of Limb. Impotency in men.Visit us at www.Malhotraayurveda.Com

My tsh is 6.61. Please tell if I have thyroid. My age is 38. Weight is 87. I am taking calaptin40&actiblok for high bp & migraine.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Drink more water, high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. You can take Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement may help, YOU CAN TAKE TAB. THYROXINE 100 MCG BEFORE MEAL IN MORNING DAILY . TESTS REPEAT EVERY 3 TO 6 MONTHS.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Doctor, My sister's tsh level is 7.19 and t3 and t4 is within the range. Does she have to take thyronorm tablets as doc has prescribed for the same.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hi Doctor, My sister's tsh level is 7.19 and t3 and t4 is within the range. Does she have to take thyronorm tablets a...
Hello, Thanks for the query. Usually thyroxine is prescribed only when TSH levels go beyond 10 mU/L, or there are troublesome symptoms of hypothyroidism are present even at lower than 10 mU/L TSH. Another situation is if her Anti TPO antibodies are more than normal then also it is prescribed. At 7.19 mU/L there is no reason to recommend Thyroxine (unless above is true). Thanks.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

85%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Rachna Mazumder

MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DM - Endocrinology
Endocrinologist
Dr. Rachna Mazumder Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment