Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Bijay Patni

Endocrinologist, Kolkata

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Bijay Patni Endocrinologist, Kolkata
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Bijay Patni
Dr. Bijay Patni is a trusted Endocrinologist in Golf Green, Kolkata. You can visit him at Dr. Bijay Patni's clinic in Golf Green, Kolkata. Book an appointment online with Dr. Bijay Patni and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Endocrinologists from across India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 26 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Kolkata and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Bijay Patni

Dr. Bijay Patni's clinic

B 10/1 Phase 1, Golf Green Complex, KolkataKolkata Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Bijay Patni

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

A general common test of Thyroid indicated that she is on the verge of starting Thyroid problem. She is gaining strikingly weight in last 6-8 months. Is diet restriction a solution or to go in for medicines. And does medicine show fruitful results. Shall be grateful for genuine reply please. Thanks.

BHMS
Homeopath, Secunderabad
She can adapt a healthy lifestyle and not just restrict the diet. The diet should be a balanced diet. Include exercise a d Yoga into the daily routine. She can also start Homeopathy which is safe and gentle. You can contact me for a detailed consultation.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Of late my thigh and calf muscles have started twitching involuntarily. I have no BP nor am a diabetic. What is the reason and remedy.

Diploma in dietetics, PG certificate in Diabetes Education, BPTh/BPT, Verified Certificate in Nutrition for health promotion and disease prevention
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Gurgaon
Of late my thigh and calf muscles have started twitching involuntarily. I have no BP nor am a diabetic. What is the r...
Twitching can be because of Vitamin deficiencies or muscle tightness&weakness. Improve your diet. Supplement it with Vitamin B12 if you are vegetarian. Also, in addition to this, start doing some stretching and strengthening exercises for the lower limbs like calf stretch, hamstring and quadriceps stretch. Hope this will help!!
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doc, we are planning for a baby. I am having hypothyroid taking 62mg tab daily my tsh is 3.4. So is my thyroid level or hypothyroid affects me for Me to conceive. My weight is 61kg. please suggest.

MBBS, DGO
Gynaecologist, Ahmedabad
Hello doc, we are planning for a baby. I am having hypothyroid taking 62mg tab daily my tsh is 3.4. So is my thyroid ...
Uncontrolled hypothyroidism can affect conception and pregnancy. Your tsh levels are under control you can try for pregnancy and keep the tsh level between 2.5 to 3 for healthy baby.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 year old male Maine apna sugar test 4 day phle karaya to mere sugar 221 fast aayi first time phir maine govt hospital me check karaya unhone 7 days ke liye free ki medicine di (metformin Hydrochloride Sustained Release Tablet 500 Mg) day me One time khane ko to mujhe ye medicine continue krni chaiye ya phir koi or medicine lu?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am 23 year old male Maine apna sugar test 4 day phle karaya to mere sugar 221 fast aayi first time phir maine govt ...
Hello, Thanks for the query. Fasting blood glucse 221 mg is very high, suggesting that you have been having diabetes for quite some time. Aap ko HbA1c% karava lena chahiye, jo pichale 3 mahine ka blood glucose level (average) batayega. Sirf Metformin shayad kam padega. 10 ya 15 din dava (metformin) leke phir fasting or after food blood glucose check karvaiye. Diabetes ka ilaj pure jeevan bhar chalata rahega. There is no CURE. Dava ke saath aap ko diet control aur exercise bhi karan chaiye. Following foods should be avoided: Sweets, deep fried foods, junk foods, pastries, bakery items, foods made from maida. Plus avoid sweetened aerated drinks (colas). Refrain from alcohol and smoking. If you have any doubts please come back. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father in-law is a diabetic patient. He has diabetic foot. One month ago he underwent a surgery and his thumb had been amputated. Can he take Oats?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My father in-law is a diabetic patient. He has diabetic foot. One month ago he underwent a surgery and his thumb had ...
Mr. lybrate-user, Oats can be taken by a person with diabetes, there is no problem at all. However, since he has had a severe complication related to diabetes it is essential that blood glucose levels are maintained strictly as advised by his physician. Ideally fasting glucose should be closer to 100 mg, PP 160 to 170 mg & HbA1c% <7. Please see that these levels are constantly maintained. Thanks.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, she is in insulins, she has type 1 diabetic. She is taking human Actrapid 10 units before breakfast, 8 units before lunch and 6 units before dinner and Lantus 16 units 2 hrs after dinner.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Pune
Sir, she is in insulins, she has type 1 diabetic. She is taking human Actrapid 10 units before breakfast, 8 units bef...
yes carry on. But pl. Do = Glysolated hb after 3-4 month to check your control over diabetes. Pl. Consult Ayurvedic consultant nearby to get Panchakarm treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi my mom is 44 year old she is having diabetes from 2 month now its 160 by fasting check whether it can bring to normal range and once if it reach normally whether it starts again.

Diploma In Diet & Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Hyderabad
Hi my mom is 44 year old she is having diabetes from 2 month now its 160 by fasting check whether it can bring to nor...
If your mother's Fasting Sugar is 160, then I hope she is taking medicines for it after consulting a physician or diabetologist. To control Diabetes, she needs a complete change in lifestyle and diet. Only then it is possible to reduce diabetes. Yes it is possible to reduce step by step. 1. Daily exercise, walk for min 30 mins 2. Reduce all sugars, and simple carbs from the diet. Eat complex grains and proteins. 3. Reduce fatty foods and oily foods. 4. Reduce all sweets. 5. Do mindful eating. 6. Every Kg reduction in weight will reduce the impact of diabetes. For personalised plan, you can consult me privately.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, Today my sugar level was Fasting 86 and PP 153. I hv stop taking medication since 18th of April 2018 and focusing on exercise and food intake. As I am out of station and unable to contact my Doctor. Should I continue my medicine I.e. glimepiride 1 mg before breakfast and Metformin SR 500 mg after breakfast daily. Please suggest me so that my sugar level further does not increase. Thank sir. And wanting for your reply.

MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, nMRCGP, Post Graduate Diploma in Diabetology
Diabetologist,
Sir,
Today my sugar level was Fasting 86 and PP 153. I hv stop taking medication since 18th of April 2018 and focusin...
Although you have made a note of your fasting and post prandial sugar levels, which are not bad to be honest. But the thing you need to remember apart from levels in the morning, you also need to make sure the levels remain normal during rest of the day as well. As such, with normal fasting levels, which yours is, if the sugar levels rest of the day remains high, you are likely to suffer from the complication with out you knowing. Hence it is suggested that diabetes in regarded as under control not only on your fasting levels but also your average sugar levels over the last 3 months, also called as HBA1c. You probably might have had this, if not get it done and see what your levels are. Treatment changes can be recommended only once we have the clear picture of your control as above.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

If you are diagnosed with “pre-diabetes,” can you eat right and exercise enough for it to go away?

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Sangli
If you are diagnosed with “pre-diabetes,” can you eat right and exercise enough for it to go away?
Yes infact regular exercise and a planned diet are the right keys to cure diabetes. Feel free to consult me for detailed dietary guidance.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My fasting sugar in blood is 98, Is It the sign of diabetic person? How can I reduce my sugar below 90 without medicine?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My fasting sugar in blood is 98, Is It the sign of diabetic person? How can I reduce my sugar below 90 without medicine?
Mr. lybrate-user, The mentioned blood glucose level is absolutely normal. Following are the various criteria to decide about diabetes: 1) Normal: Fasting:70 - 110 mg/100 ml, PP <140 mg, HbA1c%<5.9 2) Pre-diabetes: FBG:108 to 125 mg, PP 141 to 199 mg, HbA1c% 5.9 to 6.4. 3) Diabetes: FBG 126 mg and above, PP: 200 mg and above & HbA1c% 6.5 and above. Thanks.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

85%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Rachna Mazumder

MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DM - Endocrinology
Endocrinologist
Dr. Rachna Mazumder Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
87%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Rajarshi Mukhopadhyay

MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, MD & DNB - General Medicine, DM - Endocrinology, MRCP (UK), CCT (Specialist Register), MRCP - Diabetes & Endocrinology, FRCP (Edinburg)
Endocrinologist
Avishkar Diagnostics Durgapur, 
0 at clinic
Book Appointment