Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment
Dr. Anirban Chakraborty - Internal Medicine Specialist, Kolkata

Dr. Anirban Chakraborty

87 (11 ratings)
MBBS, MRCP (UK), CCST, FRCP

Internal Medicine Specialist, Kolkata

18 Years Experience  ·  600 - 1000 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Anirban Chakraborty 87% (11 ratings) MBBS, MRCP (UK), CCST, FRCP Internal Medicine Specialist, Kolkata
18 Years Experience  ·  600 - 1000 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Reviews
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

Dr. Anirban Chakraborty is a leading Physician in Kolkata specialising in Internal Medicine with special interest in Cardiovascular Medicine, Diabetology and Geriatric Medicine. Dr. A......more
Dr. Anirban Chakraborty is a leading Physician in Kolkata specialising in Internal Medicine with special interest in Cardiovascular Medicine, Diabetology and Geriatric Medicine. Dr. Anirban Chakraborty has worked as a Consultant in the UK for over three years after completing his Specialist Registrar's training (CCST) in Acute and General Medicine. He obtained the prestigious FRCP degree at the age of 37 from the Royal College of Physicians UK. He has extensive experience of over 13 years of working in the UK and USA. Dr Chakraborty has worked as a Substantive Consultant in the Dudley group of Hospitals, and later as a Senior Consultant in Internal Medicine at Queen Elizabeth Hospital Birmingham; one of the largest superspeciality hospitals in the world. Please visit www.mdkolkata.com for more information. Please book appointments with the clinics directly.
More about Dr. Anirban Chakraborty
Dr. Anirban Chakraborty is a renowned Diabetologist and Senior Consultant Physician in General Internal Medicine with special interest in Cardiovascular diseases (Hypertension and Lipid Disorder). He had returned to his home in Kolkata, India after spending over 13 years abroad, working in some of the best healthcare systems in the world in the UK (NHS) and USA. During this time he had obtained many respected degrees including MRCP, CCST and FRCP. Dr. Anirban Chakraborty says:

Info

Education
MBBS - Calcutta - 2000
MRCP (UK) - RCP UK - 2007
CCST - UK - 2012
...more
FRCP - RCP UK - 2014
Past Experience
Consultant at NHS UK
Senior Registrar at NHS UK
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Professional Memberships
Fellowship in Royal College Of Physicians

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Anirban Chakraborty

Lenus Speciality Clinic

801 Kalikapur road Gitanjali parkKolkata Get Directions
  4.4  (11 ratings)
1000 at clinic
...more

Iris Hospital

82/1, Raja Subodh Chandra Mullick Rd, Ajanta Park, Baghajatin,Kolkata Get Directions
  4.4  (11 ratings)
800 at clinic
...more
  4.4  (11 ratings)
800 at clinic
...more

R N Tagore Hospital

Mukundapur EM bypassKolkata Get Directions
  4.4  (11 ratings)
600 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Anirban Chakraborty

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Reviews

Popular
All Reviews
View More
View All Reviews

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I m suffer from fever actually 2 to 3 month I ill and after that I fell not well what should I do.

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
I m suffer from fever actually 2 to 3 month I ill and after that I fell not well what should I do.
take tab dolo 1tab sos, get cbc, complete urine exam. Platelet count, mp slide, widal test, back with report so that i can help. Welcome.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My height 173 cm my weight 90 kg, I want to reduce my weight what is your advice.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
My height 173 cm my weight 90 kg, I want to reduce my weight what is your advice.
I will suggest you to do suryanamaskar daily as per your capacity for a minimum of six months and for loosing weight few tips on diet say no to maida items like toast, khaari ,naan ,white bread. Can drink tea but without sugar say no to Buffalo milk and can drink cows milk can eat brown bread can eat sprout's can eat green vegetables, can eat chappati ,bajra ka rotla can eat one katori of rice twice a day with dal to avoid farsan food items can eat fruits say no to coconut water.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

He have ulcerative colitis from 2 months ,medicines are going on but I want a complete diet chart for him for ulcerative colitis which food to eat and which to avoid .so kindly answer to this question.

M.Sc. Dietetics/Nutrition, B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Meerut
Hiii Lybrate user if patient is having ulcerative colitis than patient is supposed to have low fiber milk free diet but along with that it depends on patient's condition. So you can be in touch with qualified clinical nutritionist so that she will guide you. You can contact me also. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I suffered from typhoid fever 1: 80 mg/dl and 1: 80 mg/dl is my report after how many days can I eat chicken and can I have sex with my girlfriend my age is 20 years.

MBBS, MD - Paediatrics, Fellowship in Paediatric Care ( Paediatric Intensivist)
Pediatrician, Pune
This much titre is normal in Indian setup. Less likely you are having typhoid fever. If fever persist consult your physician. Regarding your sexual life, better to take rest when you are ill.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from the fever in last 2 weeks and I have stomach pain can you suggest what should be done?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am suffering from the fever in last 2 weeks and I have stomach pain can you suggest what should be done?
1. Take one tablet of crocin advance as and when required upto a maximum of three tablets daily after food 2. Cold sponging sos 3. Drink plenty of water 4. Take rest 5. If no relief do blood examination like esr, cbc, widal/ typhidot test, blood for mp/malaria antigen, dengue antigen (ns1) test, urine re/me, x ray chest after consulting physician and follow the advice and treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My platelets count is 0.99.am I having dengue? What is the normal platelets count?

PGD Maternal Child Health, MBBS
General Physician, Akola
My platelets count is 0.99.am I having dengue? What is the normal platelets count?
Normal Platelet ciunt should be between 2.5 lacs to 4 lacs. In certain viral infections it decreases but mere low platelet count does not mean it is due to dengue. Whatever the cause, one should watch for spontaneous bleeding from nose, gums or other places and blackish patches on skin. Progressive fall in multiple samples needs vigilant management. If infections are not severe by 4th or 5th day count recovers to normalcy. Diagnosis of Dengue is done by IgG and IgM antibodies specific for Dengue.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She have headache for two days. She took medicine but pain didn't overcome. What should she take to overcome headache ?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
She have headache for two days. She took medicine but pain didn't overcome. What should she take to overcome headache
?
For pain take tablet paracetamol 650 mg and Take a flow of steam (of plain water only ) over the forehead through a crescent steam inhaler, eight hourly
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to lose weight as fast as possible. I want to .5-1 kg a day. I know it's unhealthy but I want to do it please help.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I want to lose weight as fast as possible. I want to .5-1 kg a day. I know it's unhealthy but I want to do it please ...
Hello, obaesity, being common, now a days due to irregular life style, - can be reduced, by opting-certain natural-norms in life. *go for a brisk walk in d morning to restore blood circulation to nourish d whole body. *tk, plenty of water to eliminate toxins and to regulate metabolism to burn fats cell. Go for meditation to reduce your stress and to nourish cell& tissues to curb fats cells. * go for cycling, jogging, swimming, skipping, gardening, playing badminton, dancing, regularly. * opt staircase, instead of a lift in your office. * tk, oats with green tea in d breakfast. * tk, salad, fruits, sprouts in ample qty in lunch. * consume salad, fruits whenever you feel hungry. * avoid, nicotine, alcohol, junk food, cookies, burger, pizza, butter, ghee, cookies, sitting on computer late in d night. # homoeo medicines which r administered gently, acts rapidly without any adverse effect, thereof. @ phyto berryq -10 drops, thrice, with little water before each tk, care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to burn extra fats and calories present in my body. Also some good multivitamins.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Faridabad
How to burn extra fats and calories present in my body. Also some good multivitamins.
Dear to decrease your weight you have to do work out daily. Try the remedies below they can help u. 1. Mix three teaspoons of lemon juice, one teaspoon of honey, and one-half teaspoon of black pepper powder in one glass of water. 2. Drink it in the morning on an empty stomach. 3. Do this daily for at least three months. 4. Drink mint tea or make a paste of green mint with some simple spices and eat during meals. 5. Eat vegetables such as bitter gourd and drumsticks to control obesity. 6. Do bhujang asana, dhanurasana, naukasana, kumbhakasana, pavanamukthasana daily 10 min per asana. 7. Do running early morning daily and join aerobics in evening. 8. Avoid oily and spicy food. And constipation.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

91%
(234 ratings)

Dr. Ayusmati Thakur

MBBS, DNB (General Medicine), Certified in Evidence Based Diabetes Management, MNAMS, MRCP (UK)
Internal Medicine Specialist
GD Hospital and Diabetes Institute, 
0 at clinic
Book Appointment