Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Charles Panackel

MD - General Medicine, MBBS

Hepatologist, kochi

19 Years Experience  ·  300 at clinic  ·  ₹100 online
Dr. Charles Panackel MD - General Medicine, MBBS Hepatologist, kochi
19 Years Experience  ·  300 at clinic  ·  ₹100 online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Charles Panackel
Dr. Charles Panackel is an experienced Hepatologist in Cheranallur, Kochi. He has had many happy patients in his 19 years of journey as a Hepatologist. He studied and completed MD - General Medicine, MBBS . You can visit him at Aster integrated liver care in Cheranallur, Kochi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Charles Panackel on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Hepatologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Hepatologists with more than 40 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Hepatologists online in Kochi. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MD - General Medicine - Govt Medical College Trivandrum - 2002
MBBS - Mahatma Gandhi University - Kottyam - 1998
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Aster integrated liver care

Aster Medcity, Kothad bridge Cheranallurkochi Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity ₹100 online
Consult Now

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Charles Panackel

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am losing so much weight due to alcohol I checked my liver test and my liver Is fatty so please tell me how to improve my lever and my weight.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
I am losing so much weight due to alcohol I checked my liver test and my liver Is fatty so please tell me how to impr...
Stop taking alcohol. Do take nux vom 30 - twice daily for next 2 weeks. Take bland diet--no spicy/no non-veg should be taken in this time period. Consult after 2 weeks.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My SGOT and SGPT levels are slightly increased (56 SGOT and 62 SGPT). Kindly suggest what precaution and medicine or test I have to do

Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), C.G.O
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Avoid fatty, oily and spicy food. Start unani tab Jigreen 2 after breakfast and 2 after dinner, get a Liver function test, urine, Cbc after 2 weeks of medicine course
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I'm facing pre mature ejaculation problem gone through investigations reports are normal what should I do any suggestions I'm working in Qatar (married). On going Medication Xirtam 40 For BP life long Febuday 40 6 months course started a month ago for Uric Acid Rosuvas-F 20 6 months course started a month ago for Cholesterol UDILIV 150 6 months course started a month ago for Fatty Liver.

MCh HPB Surgery, Fellow, European Board of Surgery, MS - General Surgery, MBBS
Gastroenterologist, Guwahati
Hi I'm facing pre mature ejaculation problem gone through investigations reports are normal what should I do any sugg...
You are overweight. That also leads to sexual dissatifaction. Reduce your calorie intake. Increase physical activity like walking. Try to lose weight. Even sex increases metabolic rate therefore you can have sex multiple times. Indulge in foreplay this will divert your mind from premature ejaculation.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 31 years old. I have liver problem due to drinking. Which diet should I follow and what should I avoid to recover from this?

MD - General Medicine, DTM & H
Internal Medicine Specialist, Motihari
I am 31 years old. I have liver problem due to drinking. Which diet should I follow and what should I avoid to recove...
Positive attitude in you is most important step for recovery from alcoholic liver disease. Stop alcohol completely (must take advice from physician if withdrawal symptoms occurs) and smoking (if you). Avoid non-veg and fatty food items. Must do physical activities. Use fress fruits and vegetables. Contact physician for pharmacological intervention.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am 31 year old and my weight is 98 kg and I am diabetic and bp and thyroid problem also want to know you that between reclide Mr. 30 with met 500sr and forxiga 5 with met 500 sr which medicine is more safe about my kidney heart liver extra please give me suggestion .and I want to loose my weight if any medicine work for that without any side effect please sugest me that.

Diploma in Diet and Nutrition, Diploma in Naturopathy & Yogic Science (DNYS), MBA in Hospital management , Diabetes Educator, Certified insulin pump trainer
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
Hello. Since you r diabetic and facing other issues. U should concentrate healthy diet. Eat small n frequent meal and post meal is also important.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter is 18 years old and having fatty liver, fasting blood sugar 180 and using Istamet 50/1000-half tablet, triglycerides-382 can she use fiber 10 or not?

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
My daughter is 18 years old and having fatty liver, fasting blood sugar 180 and using Istamet 50/1000-half tablet, tr...
Please don't worry Advise her. Wake up early go for morning walk in greenery daily Do yogasanas and pranayam daily Avoid lethargic life style totally Avoid maida containing items like biscuits toast bread khari etc Avoid oily spicy and fast food Avoid outside food totally Take Salads and fruits more Vegetable juices and soups regularly Have lukewarm water three times a day These all points will help her to reduce weight, reduce the chances of fatty liver to go into cirrhosis, reduce sugar and will prevent chances of complications Give her Cap ayurslim by Himalaya 2... 2 after food for 9 mths to 1 year Tab dibecon d s by Himalaya 1....1 after food Kumariasav 15 ml twice daily with water Continue her current medicine Reconsult after 1 month of following above points.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My brother is suffering from FATTY LIVER problem. What food he can take in his diet? Please give some examples.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MS-Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Delhi
My brother is suffering from FATTY LIVER problem. What food he can take in his diet? Please give some examples.
Take frsh fruits, vegetable soups, specially include amala, radish, sugar cane juice in you diet. Avoid fat contents.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Sir I have liver test and I found sgpt alt is 57 what does it mean and ag ratio is 1.29.

International Academy of Classical Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath,
Dear Sir I have liver test and I found sgpt alt is 57 what does it mean and ag ratio is 1.29.
What r d complaints u have How many days or months u had tak lyco 30 2tims a dayforwk carbo veg 30 once dy for 5 days nux vom 12c 4tims d for wk ars alb 12c as abov sulph mother tincture inform me progress
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My liver got fatty can I make it back to normal or is it a very serious condition?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
My liver got fatty can I make it back to normal or is it a very serious condition?
If you have mild fatty liver , it will become normal if you change your life style and reduce fat intake .Early fatty changes are not serious or fatal
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I test liver function in last month cause some confused mind and high heart beat. Sgpt and sgot is above 100. And pressure 90/150. Now take some medicines in 1 month. I reduce drink alcohol and only take high value drink. How to improve my liver. My pressure now 70/110.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
I test liver function in last month cause some confused mind and high heart beat. Sgpt and sgot is above 100. And pre...
Please leave alcohol this is the only method .poison is poison whether you take with water or milk it will have the same effect. Even if you wish to take it - do take it once a month only and of high value only. If not then again your liver enzymes would be raised and you will be in trouble. Do take papaya daily raw ripe/unripe.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

The question is for my mother, she is 61 years old. She is a diabetic patient and also suffering from fatty liver. She regularly take medicine but the sgpt is not in normal range. It is to high. What is the reason that sgpt and sgot is high. Is there any serious liver problem. Kindly suggest what to do.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
The question is for my mother, she is 61 years old. She is a diabetic patient and also suffering from fatty liver. Sh...
Mr. lybrate-user, thanks for the query. In a patient with diabetes, fatty liver does occur, particularly if patient is overweight. Non alcoholic fatty liver is a fairly common condition. In that liver enzymes are raised. If you have any doubts please do come back. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 45 years old male and suffering from jaundice with Bilirubin level at 3.75. My liver is at stage 3-4. Am alcoholic too. Any remedy.

MD - Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Chennai
I am 45 years old male and suffering from jaundice with Bilirubin level at 3.75. My liver is at stage 3-4. Am alcohol...
Yes. Stop alcohol, meet a gastro for treatment of liver condition, meet a psychiatrist for anticraving medications from alcohol.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 50 years male, my bilirubin is 0.3, SGOT -19, SGPT 23, ALKALINE PHOSP- 81 PROTEIN 7.6, ALBUMIN 4.7. Is there any chance of fatty liver from the above findings.

MD - Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Lucknow
I am 50 years male, my bilirubin is 0.3, SGOT -19, SGPT 23, ALKALINE PHOSP- 81 PROTEIN 7.6, ALBUMIN 4.7. Is there any...
These finding dose not confirmed the fatty liver, these reading almost normal, if you suspected for fatty liver go for lipid profile check up, in fatty liver condition triglyceride is raised some time. You should avoid alcohol intakes if taking. Take arogyvardhani vati 2tab morning and 2tab evening, if any kind of problem in liver they may correct in 1-2 months.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a problem of hyperacidity and diagnosis faty fatyliver, please suggest medicine.

CCP, MBA, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Karnal
I have a problem of hyperacidity and diagnosis faty fatyliver, please suggest medicine.
Fatty liver is a condition where liver function is improper. While medicine plays an important role, the main role is of diet. Avoid alcohol, heavy food, non veg, junk and processed food, fried food. Eat light food such as moong, masur, moth, vegetables, fruits etc. For medicine, please contact me privately.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

From last night I have liver pain. What should I do now? Is this caused for my acidity?

PGDHHM, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
From last night I have liver pain. What should I do now? Is this caused for my acidity?
It could be due to gastritis, gall stones or liver enlargement. Take antacid tablet 1 before breakfast. Get your ultrasound upper abdomen done to find out the cause and treat accordingly. Hope I answered your query.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

GOOD EVENING sir, my father age is 58 years male and I done sgpt test and the sgpt is 480 so what I do please answer me sir.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
GOOD EVENING sir, my father age is 58 years male and I done sgpt test and the sgpt is 480 so what I do please answer ...
Is he on any medicines or alcohol. You have to do some other tests also. Please show him to a physician. If there is no problems liver tonics will help.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My stomach condition is not good. My liver works so weak and this kind of situation what I do?

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
My stomach condition is not good. My liver works so weak and this kind of situation what I do?
Take powder of roasted cumin and coriander seeds (25 gm each) and mix with 50 gm of sugar. Take half spoon of it 3 times a day to get rid of hyperacidity.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have fatty liver what food and precautions should I take in order to cure fatty liver. Also what kind of fruits can I take.

B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
I have fatty liver what food and precautions should I take in order to cure fatty liver. Also what kind of fruits can...
Hello lybrate-user how are you. You have fatty liver. You take olive oil use and sarso ka oil always use karo and butter and ghee cheese avoid karo.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed