Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Charles Panackel

MD - General Medicine, MBBS

Hepatologist, kochi

20 Years Experience  ·  300 at clinic  ·  ₹100 online
Dr. Charles Panackel MD - General Medicine, MBBS Hepatologist, kochi
20 Years Experience  ·  300 at clinic  ·  ₹100 online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Charles Panackel
Dr. Charles Panackel is an experienced Hepatologist in Cheranallur, Kochi. He has had many happy patients in his 20 years of journey as a Hepatologist. He studied and completed MD - General Medicine, MBBS . You can visit him at Aster integrated liver care in Cheranallur, Kochi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Charles Panackel on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Hepatologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Hepatologists with more than 31 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Hepatologists online in Kochi. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MD - General Medicine - Govt Medical College Trivandrum - 2002
MBBS - Mahatma Gandhi University - Kottyam - 1998
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Charles Panackel

Aster integrated liver care

Aster Medcity, Kothad bridge Cheranallurkochi Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments. Get first response within 6 hours.
7 days validity ₹100 online
Consult Now

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Charles Panackel

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Sir I am suffering from fatty liver and weight is increased day by day so please me what can I do for that.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Sir I am suffering from fatty liver and weight is increased day by day so please me what can I do for that.
few tips on diet say no to maida items like toast , khaari ,naan ,white bread . can drink tea but without sugar say no to Buffalo milk and can drink cows milk can eat brown bread can eat sprout's can eat green vegetables, can eat chappati ,bajra ka rotla can eat one katori of rice twice a day with dal to avoid farsan food items can eat fruits say no to coconut water
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Doctor, I am a daily drunken, I drink 180 to 200 ml whiskey daily and my ot/pt is getting high from normal range and my Liver have infection I start taking 2 tablets of Liv 52 daily in a morning, please suggest me what I will do Thank you.

BAMS, PG Dip (Medical Education), (FAGE) Fellow of Academy of General Education, MBA (Healthcare)
Ayurveda, Bangalore
Hi, You have to stop drinking first, eat healthy with 45 mins of brisk walk everyday with some liver tonics will definitely help. First get your LFT test and uSG abdomen. Show the reports to an ayurveda doctor for faster recovery.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mere uncle ko liver infection ke sath sath jaundice (piliya) bhi ho gaya hai unka bilirubin jo pehle 11 tha but ab 21 ho gaya hai kuch proper tips dijiye,

md general phisician
General Physician, Hyderabad
Mere uncle ko liver infection ke sath sath jaundice (piliya) bhi ho gaya hai unka bilirubin jo pehle 11 tha but ab 21...
Hello, 21 mg/dl matlab unhe bahut zyada jaundice hogaya hai. Please lft yani unke liver function test aur ultrasongraphy karwana bahut zaruri hai. Agar unhe alcohol ya non veg ya oily ki adat ho to parhez kar na bahut zaruri hai. Par ye patalagana bahut zaruri hai ki unhe kisliye itna bilrubin bad raha hai. Ek baar gastroenterologist zarur samparg kare. Uska karan yato liver infection se hosakhta hai ya nahi to liver me obstruction ki wajah se hosakhta hai ya phir alcohol ki wajah se. Sab ke thode alag alag se treatment kiya jata hai.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

ASPARTATE AMINOTRANSFERASE (SGOT) PHOTOMETRY 42.2 U/l < 37 ALANINE TRANSAMINASE (SGPT) PHOTOMETRY 67.9 U/l 13-40 EST. GLOMERULAR FILTRATION RATE (eGFR) CALCULATED mL/min/1.73 m2 What is the reason of above abnormal result, and how to control it.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I will suggest you to eat nutritious home made food with adequate fluid intake and take physical rest and To clear your doubts get an ultrasound abdomen done to rule out any pathology and follow up with reports.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a liver cirrhosis patient also l am using pants. Dsr,ursolid 300, silyaryn& B-F tCD. Endoscopy show Esophagus varices. Can l take urimax-d also which l had already taken with above medication.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Vadodara
Better start homoeopathic treatment for over all cure.. Oesophageal varices is a dangerous conditions.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

From USG of my mother (age 44 yrs), Cholesterolosis in gallbladder and fatty, enlarged liver is seen. She is under treatment of a general surgeon. The doctor gave 2 medicine, one is Udiliv300 and other is antibiotic for 1 month. My mother takes medicine from 9 days, but she is till now suffering from liver side abdomen pain. So what should I do right now? Is she continue her medicine for 1 month?

Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, FACRSI (Colo-Rectal Surgery), Ph. D - Gastrointestinal Surgery, FAIS, DNB (General Surgery), MNAMS (Membership of the National Academy) (General Surgery) , MBBS
Gastroenterologist, Bangalore
From USG of my mother (age 44 yrs), Cholesterolosis in gallbladder and fatty, enlarged liver is seen. She is under tr...
Hi, cholesterosis is one of the indication to remove gall bladder. Kindly consult your doctor, get her gall bladder removed, but after a MRCP to rule out CBD stone.
11 people found this helpful

Hi am 26 male facing liver heat and then because of it i am having Pimples Dry Lips Irritability, angry deafness, temporal headache, dizziness. Liver Fire rising to the head. Thirst. Bitter taste in the mouth Insomnia with dream disturbed sleep. Dark yellow urine. Please help

BHMS
Homeopath, Kolkata
Hi am 26 male facing liver heat and then because of it i am having
Pimples Dry Lips Irritability, angry deafness, tem...
Please avoid sedentary life/night watching/junk foods completely. Take balance diet and on time Keep bowels clear Include papaya daily in your diet raw/ripe Maintain a schedule of your daily work and follow it - this should include a morning workout/walking daily for at least 30-45 minutes. Do drink water according to your thirst only. Take Nux vom 30 - thrice daily 4 pills for next 2 weeks Give me a feedback thereafter Continue treatment.

Hi Sir, My spleen is enlarged. According to USG abdomen reports my spleen was 13 cms before a month. What should I do now?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician, Alappuzha
The spleen typically weighs 150 grams (5.3 oz) in a typical adult and spans about 11 cm (4.3 inches) vertically in its longest dimension, You have a splenomegaly and in case of any symptoms, you have to find the cause of splenomegaly
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dr. I am having fatty liver, though I have never taken alcohol and I am 49 years old. What I do to get rid of it. I am not inclined to do rigorous exercises.

C.G.O
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Avoid fatty, oily and spicy food, drink plenty of fluid. Start unani med majun e dabidul ward 5gm two times daily.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed