Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Charles Panackel

MD - General Medicine, MBBS

Hepatologist, kochi

19 Years Experience  ·  300 at clinic  ·  ₹100 online
Dr. Charles Panackel MD - General Medicine, MBBS Hepatologist, kochi
19 Years Experience  ·  300 at clinic  ·  ₹100 online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Charles Panackel
Dr. Charles Panackel is an experienced Hepatologist in Cheranallur, Kochi. He has had many happy patients in his 19 years of journey as a Hepatologist. He studied and completed MD - General Medicine, MBBS . You can visit him at Aster integrated liver care in Cheranallur, Kochi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Charles Panackel on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Hepatologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Hepatologists with more than 32 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Hepatologists online in Kochi. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MD - General Medicine - Govt Medical College Trivandrum - 2002
MBBS - Mahatma Gandhi University - Kottyam - 1998
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Aster Medcity, Kothad bridge Cheranallurkochi Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity ₹100 online
Consult Now

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Charles Panackel

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 50 year old now I have done on 10-02-2016 preventive health checkup in this report comes impression fatty liver. Kindly tell what is meaning of this and what medicine how to cure this.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am 50 year old now I have done on 10-02-2016 preventive health checkup in this report comes impression fatty liver....
(fatty liver is due to excess fat accumulation in liver cells. There are three grades of fatty liver. Grade 1- it is the initial stage of fatty liver. Fat accumulates on the outer surface of liver and does not interfere with functions of liver and the person is asymptomatic. It is only accidentally detected during routine health check up and screening test grade 2 &3 are are severe form and patient may be symptomatic like 1. Malaise, fatigue, fullness/heaviness in abdomen, liver may be enlarged and tender, 2. Jaundice, dark colored urine, loss of weight, nausea, vomiting, loss of appetite, 3. Generalised itching, giddiness, bleeding tendency, flapping tremor, impotency etc. 4. It can lead to cirrhosis of liver cause of fatty liver 1. Alcohol, obesity are the two major causes. 2. Other causes could be diabetes, hypertension, hypercholestorlemia, tb, mal nutrition 3. Drugs like steroid anti epileptic, anti hypertensive anti neoplastic precaution 1. Reduce weight if you are over weight by regular exercise, 2. Control diet by avoiding oily, fatty, cholesterol rich and high calorie diet, diary rich food product, fried /processed food, soft drink, sugar, salt, meat. 3. Take foods rich in omega3 fatty acid like walnut, fish oil, high fiber diet, vegetables and fruits 4. Drink plenty of water 5. Avoid hepato toxic drugs 4. Total abstinence from alcohol, smoking 5. Monitor your liver function test regularly and consult gastro enterologist/hepatologist for advice and treatment 6. Take hepato protective drugs like liv 52 2 tablets twice daily.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the best solution for liver cirrhosis? Should we go with alopathic or ayurvedic? Any side effect by taking allopathic?

MBBS, DNB (General Medicine)
Endocrinologist, Delhi
What is the best solution for liver cirrhosis? Should we go with alopathic or ayurvedic? Any side effect by taking al...
Dear lybrate-user, cirrhosis of liver is basically the shrinking of the liver. When liver shrinks then it becomes unable to perform the complex metabolic task that it performs for the body every day which includes the elimination of toxic materials from the body. Needless to say, under such circumstances, there is accumulation of toxic material in the body. Not only that liver also performs the handling of fat, proteins and so many other digestive components. The solution for cirrhosis of liver is first of all to eliminate the cause due to which it happened in the first place. Cirrhosis occurs due to alcohol most commonly, hepatitis b/c or any other hepatitis, due to overloading of liver by any substance like iron or fats etc. So the first step for the treatment of cirrhosis of liver should be the identification of the insult which has led to cirrhosis of liver. This entails a battery of tests to investigate the reason. Once that reason is identified-things become easier to control. Cirrhosis is permanent problem but liver has got immense power for regeneration. So in spite of cirrhosis patient survive to live a long life if properly treated.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 22 Years Old i'm having two Gallbladder Stone and mild fatty infiltration of liver is there any chance to clear by naturally?

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
I'm 22 Years Old i'm having two Gallbladder Stone and mild fatty infiltration of liver
is there any chance to clear b...
Eat a high-fiber diet. Get insoluble and soluble fiber. Limit foods that are high in fat. Choose lean meats. Incorporate probiotics into your diet. Eat on schedule. Stay hydrated. Kindly mention the size of stone and revert.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is Nonalcoholic Fatty Liver Disease (NAFLD)?

MBBS, MD MEDICINE, DM - Gastroenterology
Gastroenterologist, Jaipur
What is Nonalcoholic Fatty Liver Disease (NAFLD)?

In healthy individuals, the liver contains little or no fat. In overweight or obese people, gradual fat accumulation leads to significant liver disease. Interestingly, these individuals may be consuming minimal to no alcohol. So, alcohol, which is the main cause for liver damage, does not have a significant role to play.

The non-alcoholic fatty liver disease (NAFLD) has 4 significant stages as outlined below. It is a chronically progressive disease and may take years to reach the final stages of cirrhosis and fibrosis.

1. Simple fatty liver (steatosis): This is usually identified when diagnostic tests are done for some other suspected conditions. There are usually no symptoms obvious in this stage, other than the buildup of fat in the liver.

2. Non-alcoholic steatohepatitis (NASH): The second stage where the liver is inflamed to a greater extent due to fat accumulation.

3. Fibrosis: The next degree of inflammation where blood vessels may be narrowed leading to scarring in the liver with impaired liver functions.

4. Cirrhosis: This is the most severe stage that occurs due to years of cumulative inflammation. The liver shrinks in size, is scarred, and liver functions are markedly impaired and can also result in liver cancer.

Risk factors for NAFLD: The exact reason why a person develops NAFLD is not established, but some of the risk factors include

1. Obesity, with more weight concentrated around the abdomen

2. Type 2 diabetes

3. High blood pressure

4. High cholesterol levels

5. Age greater than 50

6. Smoking

Symptoms: This will depend on the stage in which it is identified. While there are no symptoms in the early stages, in some people there could be a dull, aching below the ribs, unexplained weight loss, weakness, and extreme tiredness. As it progresses to cirrhosis, there could be jaundice, fluid accumulation in the abdomen and feet, and itching of the skin.

Management: While there is no treatment aimed at curing the disease per se, there are ways to manage the symptoms, as noted below.

1. Weight loss: Reducing excess accumulated fat will help reverse symptoms and prevent further progression of the disease. A BMI of 18 to 26 is considered optimal.

2. Dietary changes: Modify your diet to a carbohydrates and protein rich and reduced fats and sugars. Increasing fiber through fruits and vegetables is highly recommended.

3. Exercise: Whatever your choice of workout, it will do wonders for NAFLD. Keep a target of an hour or two of moderate to intense exercise per day to reduce weight.

4. Smoking: This is another risk factor and can also help prevent other effects of NAFLD such as diabetes and heart disease.

NAFLD is highly controllable with these changes and other damages can be reversed too. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a gastroenterologist.

4547 people found this helpful

I Have fatty liver and high cholesterol level. Which I know recently when I gone through recent lab test.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda,
I Have fatty liver and high cholesterol level.
Which I know recently when I gone through recent lab test.
lybrate-user, Ayurveda is the specialty for treating Fatty liver and High cholesterol ratios. Physical exercise Drinking 2-3 liters of water Add more fresh vegetables, Fruits and Avoid oily fried, Non vegetarian, sweets and salty, sour food & drinks Meditation and Yoga Detox the system at least once a month using Ayurveda herbs As a home remedy - Powder 5 Cloves + 100 ml of warm milk - Take this once a day in empty stomach for 90 days. Please redo all tests and understand the efficacy of this home remedy.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir whenever I eat any junk food I am suffered from lever pain sir why this happen?

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
Sir whenever I eat any junk food I am suffered from lever pain sir why this happen?
Please note that your liver is not functioning well. Hence you should always take balance diet. Avoid fast foods/sedentary life. Take nux vom 30 - once daily for next 2 weeks and get back to me for further treatment. Consult me for homeopathic treatment. Recommend me by clicking on recommend option and leave feedback.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, my husband's cardiac risk report, carries below values Apoliporotein a1- 105 Apo - 1.2 Lipase - 68.4 Liver Alkaline phosphate - 41 Bilirubin - 1.28 Lipid Hdl - 32 Ldl - 165 Ldl /hdl ratio - 5.1 Non hdl cholesterol - 192.6 Could you help me to understand this?

DM - Cardiology -, MD - General Medicine - , MBBS, FSCAI, MHRS, FACC, FESC , Fellowship in Interventional Cardiology & EP, Interventional Cardiology & EP and Devices, Senior Specialist( Interventional Cardiology), Fellow of southeast Asian Interventional Cardiology Society, International Award of Excellence in Cardiology
Cardiologist, Delhi
Hi, my husband's cardiac risk report, carries below values
Apoliporotein a1- 105
Apo - 1.2
Lipase - 68.4
Liver
Alkali...
He needs life style modification, as the lipid profile is abnormal. Start with regular exercises cut down fat and total daily calorie intake. Get a blood sugar tested. Do these modifications and repeat lipid profile after 3 months, if values still abnormal then he will need some medicines.
19 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor. My aunt has fatty liver. What is the reason for it. How can it be cured.? please help.

MCh HPB Surgery, Fellow, European Board of Surgery, MS - General Surgery, MBBS
Gastroenterologist, Guwahati
Hi doctor.
My aunt has fatty liver.
What is the reason for it.
How can it be cured.?
please help.
Reason is excess calorie consumption. Ask her to reduce dietary intake, increase physical activity. Get lft, lipid profile, hba1c done.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My sgpt level is 50. But the normal range is written in report is between 5-40. So is there any problem with this.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
My sgpt level is 50. But the normal range is written in report is between 5-40. So is there any problem with this.
Dear Lybrateuser, - A slight elevation is not much of a problem, but take precautions have a well balanced duet with more of fruits & vegetables, avoid fried & junk food, have 8-10 glasses of water for proper digestion - do regular exercise to keep the level low & proper digestion of food.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Respected Sir, Please suggest any homeopathy medicine to cure fatty liver and pancreas. What type of food is avoidable. Thnx.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Respected Sir, Please suggest any homeopathy medicine to cure fatty liver and pancreas. What type of food is avoidabl...
Hello, you can take Chelidonium Q, 10 drops with water twice ddaily and Carduus pentarken , 2 tabs twice daily. Do not eat heavy oily , spicy food, outside food. Drink plenty of water. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My liver is increases and I also have two small calculus in my kidney both side Both 2 mm please suggest me.

MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Delhi
My liver is increases and I also have two small calculus in my kidney both side
Both 2 mm please suggest me.
Take plenty of water, they may come out. Get your usg done. To know the size of the stones. 2 mm stones are usually come out as such.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am suffering from fatty liver. Which is the right way to overcome this problem. Is this can be cured .

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Hi I am suffering from fatty liver. Which is the right way to overcome this problem. Is this can be cured .
Eat a high-fiber diet. Get insoluble and soluble fiber. Limit foods that are high in fat. Choose lean meats. Incorporate probiotics into your diet. Eat on schedule. Stay hydrated.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Doctor I am 18 years old I have fatty liver I want to get rid of it can you help me also can u give me some medicines to reduce it .

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Hello Doctor I am 18 years old I have fatty liver I want to get rid of it can you help me also can u give me some med...
1.Reduce obesity by regular exercise, 2.Control diet by avoiding oily, fatty, cholesterol rich and high calorie diet,diary rich food product,fried /processed food, soft drink, sugar, salt, meat. 3.Take foods rich in omega3 fatty acid like walnut , fish oil, , high fiber diet, vegetables and fruits 4. Drink plenty of water 5. Avoid Hepato toxic drugs 4. Total abstinence from alcohol , smoking 5. Monitor your Liver function test regularly and consult Gastro enterologist/Hepatologist for advice and treatment 6.take one capsule of silyrin B/LivosilB cap(silymarin140,B complex)twice daily after consulting physician
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 32 years old male with liver infection. Addicted to alcohol and nicotine. Haemoglobin 5-6. Please guide for the treatment. Thanks

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
I can prescribe you medications to remove addiction to these harmful substances and also help your liver infection and low haemoglobin. Do let me know if you are interested.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Doctor, While walking at fast pace creates a trouble below my liver part internally. Why is it so? Kindly give me some tips to cure the same.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Dear Doctor,
While walking at fast pace creates a trouble below my liver part internally.
Why is it so?
Kindly give m...
This is side stitch. Stretching may relieve the pain of a stitch. Reduce pace until pain lessens. Some pain alleviation can be achieved by grabbing an object such as a small rock and clutching it firmly in your hand whilst running. The alleviation is believed to stem from the fact that this gives your body something else to focus on, rather than the pain in your side, and although the effectiveness of this method is individual, it can for a lot of people make quite a significant difference. Massage or press on the area with pain. Bend forward to stretch the diaphragm and ease the pain. Raise both hands above the head and inhale fully, expanding the abdominal and thoracic cavities, then exhale fully, tightening core muscles to do so until pain subsides.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I'm facing pre mature ejaculation problem gone through investigations reports are normal what should I do any suggestions I'm working in Qatar (married). On going Medication Xirtam 40 For BP life long Febuday 40 6 months course started a month ago for Uric Acid Rosuvas-F 20 6 months course started a month ago for Cholesterol UDILIV 150 6 months course started a month ago for Fatty Liver.

MCh HPB Surgery, Fellow, European Board of Surgery, MS - General Surgery, MBBS
Gastroenterologist, Guwahati
Hi I'm facing pre mature ejaculation problem gone through investigations reports are normal what should I do any sugg...
You are overweight. That also leads to sexual dissatifaction. Reduce your calorie intake. Increase physical activity like walking. Try to lose weight. Even sex increases metabolic rate therefore you can have sex multiple times. Indulge in foreplay this will divert your mind from premature ejaculation.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

During my regular health check up. I notice I have a fatty liver but never the physician or anyone has made a note of it nor asked me to take any prescription. If fatty liver normal or what should I do.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
During my regular health check up. I notice I have a fatty liver but never the physician or anyone has made a note of...
(Fatty liver is due to excess fat accumulation in liver cells. There are three grades of fatty liver. Grade 1- It is the initial stage of fatty liver. Fat accumulates on the outer surface of liver and does not interfere with functions of liver and the person is asymptomatic. It is only accidentally detected during routine health check up and screening test Grade 2 &3 are are severe form and patient may be symptomatic like 1. malaise, fatigue,fullness/heaviness in abdomen, liver may be enlarged and tender, 2.jaundice, dark colored urine, loss of weight, nausea, vomiting,loss of appetite, 3.generalised itching, giddiness, bleeding tendency, flapping tremor, impotency etc. 4. It can lead to cirrhosis of liver Cause of fatty liver 1.Alcohol, obesity are the two major causes. 2.other causes could be diabetes, Hypertension, hypercholestorlemia, TB, Mal nutrition 3.Drugs like steroid anti epileptic,anti hypertensive anti neoplastic Precaution 1.Reduce obesity by regular exercise, 2.Control diet by avoiding oily, fatty, cholesterol rich and high calorie diet,diary rich food product,fried /processed food, soft drink, sugar, salt, meat. 3.Take foods rich in omega3 fatty acid like walnut , fish oil, , high fiber diet, vegetables and fruits 4. Drink plenty of water 5. Avoid Hepato toxic drugs 4. Total abstinence from alcohol , smoking 5. Monitor your Liver function test regularly and consult Gastro enterologist/Hepatologist for advice and treatment
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed