Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Charles Panackel

MD - General Medicine, MBBS

Hepatologist, kochi

20 Years Experience  ·  300 at clinic  ·  ₹100 online
Dr. Charles Panackel MD - General Medicine, MBBS Hepatologist, kochi
20 Years Experience  ·  300 at clinic  ·  ₹100 online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Charles Panackel
Dr. Charles Panackel is an experienced Hepatologist in Cheranallur, Kochi. He has had many happy patients in his 20 years of journey as a Hepatologist. He studied and completed MD - General Medicine, MBBS . You can visit him at Aster integrated liver care in Cheranallur, Kochi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Charles Panackel on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Hepatologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Hepatologists with more than 41 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Hepatologists online in Kochi. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MD - General Medicine - Govt Medical College Trivandrum - 2002
MBBS - Mahatma Gandhi University - Kottyam - 1998
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Charles Panackel

Aster integrated liver care

Aster Medcity, Kothad bridge Cheranallurkochi Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments. Get first response within 6 hours.
7 days validity ₹100 online
Consult Now

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Charles Panackel

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have done LFT and LIPID Profile test today. My ALT (SGPT) is 58 and LDL cholesterol is 150. Is it okay?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
It is on a higher side and plan for symptomatic treatment with rest and few tips on diet - say no to maida items like toast , khaari ,naan ,white bread . can drink tea but without sugar and say no to Buffalo milk and can drink cows milk , can eat brown bread , can eat sprout’s , can eat green vegetables, can eat chappati ,bajra ka rotla can eat one katori of rice twice a day with dal and to avoid farsan food items and can eat fruits and say no to coconut water
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24 years old male and My sgpt count is 103 and sgot count is 48.8 is this values shows I have a fatty liver?

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology, Positive Psychiatry and Mental Health
Psychologist, Palakkad
I am 24 years old male  and My sgpt count is 103 and sgot count is 48.8 is this values shows I have a fatty liver?
The normal range of values for AST (SGOT) is about 5 to 40 units per liter of serum (the liquid part of the blood). The normal range of values for ALT (SGPT) is about 7 to 56 units per liter of serum. A score above 50 SGOT for men and 45 for women is high and may indicate damage to the liver. It is not necessarily fatty liver. Talk to your doctor. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I got my LFT blood test and the values are SGOT: 80,SGPT: 60,A: G ratio: 2.6 and serum albumin: 1.9 and rest all values are normal. I was exposed to contaminated water for more than a week which had worms egg in it. Also,i took lot of antibiotics before like ibuprofen, levosiz for throat infection. I was alcoholic long back its 1 year before. My face has completely lost charm and looks aged. What treatment is necessary to get my health back. Please need some suggestion on this.

MS otorhinolaryngology and head and neck surgery
ENT Specialist, Jaipur
Hi. SGOT and SGPT rise are the first indicator of liver damage. The range in which it is raised indicate only mild damage. You don't need to take any medicine for same. Just eat healthy nutritious diet. Restrict oil, sugar intake. Excercise and walk daily. Remain off alcohol. Don't take unnecessary medicines without doctor s advise. It vl definitely solve your problem. Don't worry.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Dr. I have fatty liver and I read somewhere that protein rich diet can cure it. Can I take any protein shake / powder from the market. I also have gutt coils. What are gutt coils. Suggest something to solve the problem.

B.Sc.(Hons), P.G.Dietetics
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Gurgaon
Hello Dr. I have fatty liver and I read somewhere that protein rich diet can cure it. Can I take any protein shake / ...
HI, People with chronic liver disease probably have been instructed to maintain a balanced diet, making sure they have adequate calories, carbohydrates, fats and proteins to assist with the regeneration of liver cells. However, the quantity of protein suggested for affected individuals will vary greatly. For example, those with cirrhosis who are malnourished require a diet that is high in protein to aid in liver regeneration. But, some with cirrhosis will have protein intolerance – where too much protein could elevate blood ammonia levels. They must restrict their protein intake. Consult your doctor for that.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My husband has fatty liver grade 2 nd mild hepatomegaly. He is taking good diet he stopped talking alcohol but he is smoking .before this problem he used to smoke 10 cigarettes per day. But now he is smoking twice a day. He is telling that suddenly I can not stop. Is that ok. Or should he quit totally.

MBBS
General Physician, Bangalore
My husband has fatty liver grade 2 nd mild hepatomegaly. He is taking good diet he stopped talking alcohol but he is ...
let him take enough time to stop it completely. if he stops suddenly, he will go back to restart it. give him good and healthy food. give vitamin and other supplements. for prescription you can consult me
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My alkaline phosphatase is 40.1 serum globulin is 2.2 serum alb globulin ratio is 2.09 is the medicine effecting my liver.

BHMS
Homeopath, Hooghly
Ur having slightly higher alkaline phosphate,,u need to do some treatment,,avoid fatty food,,avoid spicy food,,do some yoga,, walking
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My friend is an alcoholic he got his liver tested and got ggt serum 380 which should be below 60. Is it possible yo get it down if he quits alcohol and take precautions. Would he be fine?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Sindhudurg
My friend is an alcoholic he got his liver tested and got ggt serum 380 which should be below 60. Is it possible yo g...
Kasni syrup or arks is there. You have to take that 1. Also avoid alcohol. Don't take heavy food which again lower digestion and impact over liver.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Why liver becomes fatty I have been diagnosed with fatty liver before 18 months I want to know how it occurs or what is the major cause of fatty liver and is it curable then how and how much time it generally takes.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Why liver becomes fatty I have been diagnosed with fatty liver before 18 months I want to know how it occurs or what ...
It occurs due to extra deposition of LDL cholesterol in the liver tissue and we can control it by exercise and low fat content in your diet
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is 21 years and I want to know the best liver tonic. My liver is not as strong as other person. Which syrup or whatever I should use for better result. From which I increase by doses to be healthy person.

Diploma In Diet & Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Hyderabad
There is no specific tonic for liver. It is better to take a good diet of natural foods like lime water, beetroot, fish, green leafy veggies like paalak. Drink lot of water and do regular exercise, and you will be fine.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed