Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Aster integrated liver care

Hepatologist Clinic

Aster Medcity, Kothad bridge Cheranallur kochi
1 Doctor · ₹300
Book Appointment
Call Clinic
Aster integrated liver care Hepatologist Clinic Aster Medcity, Kothad bridge Cheranallur kochi
1 Doctor · ₹300
Book Appointment
Call Clinic
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

About

It is important to us that you feel comfortable while visiting our office. To achieve this goal, we have staffed our office with caring people who will answer your questions and help you ......more
It is important to us that you feel comfortable while visiting our office. To achieve this goal, we have staffed our office with caring people who will answer your questions and help you understand your treatments.
More about Aster integrated liver care
Aster integrated liver care is known for housing experienced Hepatologists. Dr. Charles Panackel, a well-reputed Hepatologist, practices in kochi. Visit this medical health centre for Hepatologists recommended by 82 patients.

Timings

MON-SAT
10:00 AM - 04:00 PM

Location

Aster Medcity, Kothad bridge Cheranallur
Cheranallur kochi, Kerala - 682027

Doctor

Dr. Charles Panackel

MD - General Medicine, MBBS
Hepatologist
19 Years experience
300 at clinic
₹100 online
Available today
10:00 AM - 04:00 PM
View All
View All

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Aster integrated liver care

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi, I want Grade 1 fatty lever treatment. Please tell me. And I have habit of drinking alcohol and smoking is 4 cigars only per day.

M.Sc - Dietetics & Food Service Management, National Eligibility Test Qualified for Lecturership, Pediatric Nutrition Certification, Certified Diabetes Educator
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Bangalore
Hi, I want Grade 1 fatty lever treatment. Please tell me. And I have habit of drinking alcohol and smoking is 4 cigar...
Hello Mr. lybrate-user, Fatty liver can be dangerous if it gets aggravated. Its better you avoid alcohol and cigarette at the earliest so that you do not damage it further. Avoid deep fried and oily foods too. Include a lot of fresh fruits and vegetables, water and good quality protein so that your body gets nourished. Try to put in 45 minutes of exercise routine so that your body gets completely rejuvenated and feels new and fresh.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is 16.6 cm size liver fatty liver? USG abdomen shows- liver is mildly enlarged in size 16.6 cm with mild diffuse fatty infiltration. Is it fatty liver.

BHMS
Homeopath, Chennai
Is 16.6 cm size liver fatty liver? USG abdomen shows- liver is mildly enlarged in size 16.6 cm with mild diffuse fatt...
Fatty liver is a common condition of the liver due to modern life-style, food, and drink habits. Collection of fats in liver cells is called fatty liver. This condition is also called steatosis hepatis or steatorrhoeic hepatosis. Fatty liver by itself though abnormal, is a relatively harmless condition. Liver is the largest organ in the human body. It plays a vital role in keeping the biochemical balance intact. Why fatty liver occurs, is unknown. A fatty diet or overeating by itself never results in a fatty liver. The fat may come from increased absorption from the intestines or from elsewhere in the body. But, putting it generally, the liver loses its capacity to eliminate fats deposited within it. Yet, 70% of persons suffering from NASH are found to be obese. Homeopathy addresses the underlying causes behind fatty liver, improves liver functions and reduces the symptoms as well as modifies the disease process. Fatty liver is partly reversible condition if treated in the early stages. In later stages, it can help to improve the liver functions. Well chosen homeopathic medicines can help control and reduce Fatty liver disease. Homeopathy is recommended for cases of Fatty Liver. A homeopathic constitutional treatment will give you best results naturally You can easily take an online consultation for further treatment guidance and permanent cure without any side effects Medicines will reach you via courier services.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the Homeopathic medicine can be taken in Fatty liver, and its dose schedule.

B.Sc (Bio), DMS (Cal), CMS , FWT, PET, DMLT (Cal), SBHM, Vacc,
Homeopath, Kolkata
What is the Homeopathic medicine can be taken in Fatty liver, and its dose schedule.
Please you may take the given medicine for your fatty liver. 1) Chelidonium Majus - Q. 2) Hydration Canadanesis- Q. 3) Carduus Marienus-Q. To be taken 10 drops four times in a day before food for one month and report me the result for your suffering after ulra sound. Note:- avoid to take spicy, fatty, oily fried food, leafy vegetables, do not take water during meal, water should be taken before or after one hour or two hours of meal.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have high triglyceride (around 600), high uric acid and nonalcoholic fatty lever stage -2. So I need detail food chart and also if required medicine and also suggestion how to cure.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bijapur
I have high triglyceride (around 600), high uric acid and nonalcoholic fatty lever stage -2. So I need detail food ch...
You can use light, warm energizing gruels and liquids, kulatta yoosh, Loki,methi, bitter guard, butter milk. Avoid fatty, fried,oily and spicy foods. Practice pranayama and yoga which improve the strength of liver. Tab Arogyavardhini vati 1-1-1 for 30 days. Bhunimbadi kashaya 20 ml-20 ml with equal warm water.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a problem related to liver, I have liver problem due to infection. I regularly smoke and drink wine.

BHMS, MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Lucknow
Start homoeopathy medication for best results Nux vomica 200 Lycopodium 200 4 pills 3 times a day.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Know What Alcohol Can Do To Your Liver!

MBBS, MD - Medicine, Member of the Royal College of Physicians, UK (MRCP UK)
Gastroenterologist, Delhi
Know What Alcohol Can Do To Your Liver!

If you are in the habit of consuming alcohol excessively and notice redness on the palms of the hands or pale stools, then it might point to liver disease. These are one of the many symptoms of alcoholic liver diseases which is the collective terms for liver diseases occurring due to alcohol overconsumption which includes fatty liver, hepatitis, and cirrhosis. Read on to know about this condition in brief.

Causes and The Risk Factors
The main cause of the disease is overconsumption of alcohol though not all of the heavy drinkers develop this disease and the cause is not clearly understood. But it is found that a toxic chemical called acetaldehyde produced by alcohol damages the liver leading to its scarring and ultimately resulting in cirrhosis or an end state disease of the liver.

It is also noted that the people who consume liquor and beer or spirits are at greater risk of developing the alcoholic liver disease as compared to the ones who consume different alcoholic beverages like wine. Further, studies have revealed that women metabolize alcohol slower as compared to men and hence they are at a greater risk of developing the disease. And women who consume alcohol more and at the same time are on the heavier side have a high chance of developing a chronic liver disease which might even lead to death. Genetic factors increase the chances of developing a disease of the liver too.

Diagnosis
If the alcoholic liver disease is suspected, tests such as complete blood count, liver biopsy, liver function tests and coagulation studies might be conducted to confirm the diagnosis and proceed with the treatment.

Prevention and Treatment
For the prevention of alcoholic liver disease, the most critical step is to stop the intake alcohol completely. If you stop consuming alcohol, the risk for the rapid acceleration of the liver disease stops and then you can proceed with the further treatment procedures. If you cannot give up alcohol altogether, it is recommended to limit the intake of alcohol to only one or two drinks per day but is best to stop completely.

The causes and the risk factors of the alcoholic liver disease vary from one person to another, and similarly, the procedures of treatment also vary depending on the condition of the liver of the affected person.

Medications are used to treat the liver disease which depends on the condition of the liver. The healthcare professional decides the course of medication as per the requirements. In some severe cases, the doctors are left with the only option of liver transplantation which is the only definitive therapy in modern medical science, but that involves a lot of risks and other complications. So when it comes to alcoholic liver disease prevention is better than cure.

In case you have a concern or query you can always consult an expert & get answers to your questions!

2073 people found this helpful

I am a patient of liver cirrhosis. Can you advise me on how helpful stem cell treatment will be for my condition. Thank you.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician, Alappuzha
I am a patient of liver cirrhosis. Can you advise me on how helpful stem cell treatment will be for my condition. Tha...
Adult stem cell therapies help induce the rapid production of hepatocytes in a patient with chronic liver disease and/or Cirrhosis of the Liver.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 years old. Sir blood pressure, sugar fatty liver, sab kuch hai Kya karu. Medicine boliye sir.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am 26 years old. Sir blood pressure, sugar fatty liver, sab kuch hai Kya karu. Medicine boliye sir.
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. Aap ka ilaj karane ke liye ya koi dava batane ke liye, bahut sari cheejon ki jankari milani chahiye jaise: Fasting & after food glucose level, HbA1c%, BP reading, agar aap koi dava lete ho to usaka detail, aap ka lipid profile, liver function test details. Isake saath aap ka present diet pattern, extent of daily exercise isaka bhi detail chahiye. It is better if you come in a private conversation (paid consultation) with all those details, then only I can give specific guidelines as well as prescriptions.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

patient aged 50 years getting antihypertensive & atorvastatin for hyperlipidemia for last 10 yrs. USG shows grade 2 fatty liver. Had 2 attacks of UTI in last 3 months. Had total hysterectomy 15 months back. What to do?

BLS Curse, PG Diploma In Accupuncture, BHMS
Homeopath, Ernakulam
patient aged 50 years getting antihypertensive & atorvastatin for hyperlipidemia for last 10 yrs. USG shows grade 2 f...
First of all stop medicine for cholesterol and start my combination of medicines which is for fatty liver which can cleanse your liver n improve the fat metabolism and reduce the cholesterol and improve the general circulation. There are chances for you to hav heart blocks in future especially if family history which will be prevented with my medication. I prefer to prescribe you some of the anti ageing supplements too. All the best.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Few months ago I had taken CT scan which showed Fatty Liver. I know it’s not good, but how to prevent this?

MD-General Medicine, D.M, Gastroenterology & Hepatology
Gastroenterologist, Ahmedabad
Few months ago I had taken CT scan which showed Fatty Liver. I know it’s not good, but how to prevent this?
Why was the cat scan done? Exercise daily, yoga,walking and some resistance training Ty to loose at least 5 % of weight if you are overweight Reduce alcohol intake (if taking alcohol) Exercise and lifestyle measures are the only way to prevent progression of fatty liver and can possibly reduce it.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I've been consuming thyronorm 25 mg. I have swollen feet of both legs. My Also the alkaline phosphatase is 100.97 and serum globulin is 2.38 and my alanine transaminase (sgpt) is 45.54. I wanted to know what significance do they hold as they were written in my liver column.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Vadodara
They are slighly altered and suggest some problem with liver... but what needs more investigations.. You may consult for homoeopathic treatment.. Till then start with Liv T by SBL..
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor, I'm male age 28 with alots of fats in my body a doc told me its a fatty liver due to that my stomach is too much big. Do you have any measurement regarding this please suggest me. I do exercise daily but if I skip even a single day then next day my weight is gained by 200g approx. Please suggest me something. I am disappointed alot.

B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition, Masters in Nutritional Therapy, Certified Diabetes Educator
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Faridabad
Hello doctor, I'm male age 28 with alots of fats in my body a doc told me its a fatty liver due to that my stomach is...
Hi Lybrate user, to overcome fatty liver you need to reduce your weight and maintain a good and healthy diet. According to me you should follow a diet rich in proteins (plant proteins like- soybean, paneer, pulses, milk and milk products, tofu, soy milk etc and animal proteins like- chicken, fish, egg whites etc) and betaine this will help fight heart diseases, improves body composition, and helps promote muscle gain and fat loss (like- beets, quinoa, spinach, wheat bran, sweet potato etc). These foods will help you overcome fatty liver and also help you reduce weight. Avoid fried foods, saturated fat, refined flour, starchy foods. Drink lots of water and keep yourself hydrated all day. With this you just need to exercise for 20- 30 mins daily. And yes as you said that missing exercise one day gives you a weight gain of 200 gms so that okay as that an be your water weight or if you have taken a meal few hours before or must have checked your weight before clearing your stomach, or must have eaten something unhealthy as these reasons also tend to show you increased weight. But need not to worry just follow a healthy diet regime and do exercise 6 days will help you and show good results. Good luck!
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Yesterday I got my blood test reports and it showed that the Sgpt, sgot and ggt are high enough, i.e. 73.7, 76.7, 90.1 simultaneously. Also, it is noted that the total cholesterol is 303 (125-200), LDL cholesterol is 175 (85-130), triglycerides is 427 (25-200), VLDL cholesterol is 85.46 (5-40), Non HDL cholesterol is 259 (<160). Pls advise how to control and reduce to the normal range.

B.A.M.S, MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Ajmer
Hello Lybrate user you can keep your lipid profile in its limit by changes in your dietary habbits and life style. you must not skip any meal and must not over eating. take fiber rich whole grain food. increase your physical activity level and live stress free. you can take some ayurvedic medicine to improve your liver functions and decrease lipids level.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I hv been diagnosed as fatty liver grade 2 .how harmful it is? Wht does it lead to?

MD-General Medicine, D.M, Gastroenterology & Hepatology
Gastroenterologist, Ahmedabad
I hv been diagnosed as fatty liver grade 2 .how harmful it is?
Wht does it lead to?
Please check your SGPT levels, You need to exercise and loose weight Aim for loosing at least 5 % of weight if you are overweight. If remains unchecked fatty liver may in up to 20 % cases progress to liver cirrhosis.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have very high sgpt. I don't know why it is high. Can you pls tell my what is reason behind this and any har full effects will it have to my Health.

MD PHYSICIAN
General Physician, Delhi
SGPT is your liver enzyme. It got increased in various conditions like hepatitis, alchol intake, infections, effect of some drug, obesity etc. Normal values vary from 7-56 U increase by 2-3 times of normal value is of nothing to worry about. But if it is more than that then you can consult a liver and biliary specialist.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been feeling heaviness in my head. Full body pain .cannot hear sound too. This been happening since some months. For that one according doctor suggests I visited a doctor and ask to do some clinical tests. For neck pain an xray. Some blood tests include uric acid .cholesterol ,blood sugar ,sgot. Etc. All are normal except sgot which measures 97.0. Is it the reason of my body pain .and what happened actually.

DHMS
Homeopath, Noida
It might be possible. If you want to get cure permanently you must take the following homoeopathic medicines Rx- belladonna 200 4 drops twice daily - chelidonium Q 10 drops thrice daily with 5 ml of normal water 30 minutes after meals Avoid raw onions, garlic, asafoetida & coffee during treatment. Thanks
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor, I am suffering from fatty liver, breathing problem, chest pain, remembering problem. Please advise me.

MD PHYSICIAN
General Physician, Delhi
Hi doctor, I am suffering from fatty liver, breathing problem, chest pain, remembering problem. Please advise me.
To relieve this symptoms manage your weight, avoid oily, fatty, junk food, exercise daily including brisk walk of 20 min. Get yourself tested for thyroid dysfunction, complete blood count, sugar, liver function test, lipid profile, chest xray if you are alcoholic or smoke please avoid all. Treatment will be dependent upon the results of test. Consult for the same.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I take lfts test my all report is normal but is high sgpt (75) I am not drink alcohol hcv and hbsag is also negative. Why my sgpt is high? please help me.

M.D. Consultant Pathologist, CCEBDM Diabetes, PGDS Sexology USA, CCMTD Thyroid, ACDMC Heart Disease, CCMH Hypertension, ECG
Sexologist, Sri Ganganagar
It shows fatty liver chances are there that you don't eat food properly and at time or you may be drinking cold drinks lot.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My Alkaline Phosphatase is 153, SGPT is 42 and SGOT is 46. Is this is a normal condition or not. Should I take Medical help for this.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
Please It is near to normal Avoid oily spicy and fast food, non veg food, processed food, maida containing items like biscuits toast bread khari etc for few weeks Take Kumariasav 15 ml Twice a day for 6 weeks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the interpretation below values of a recent test: 1. Lead very high in blood element analysis 2.how to increase HDL 3. High Alkaline phosphate in liver func test.

Homeopath, Pune
Take vegetable oils in your diet instead of transfatty and saturated fats unstaurated fats are rich in hdl level.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Clinics

  4.6  (60 ratings)

Facets -White Smile

Ernakulam, Kochi, Ernakulam,Kochi
View Clinic
  4.6  (60 ratings)

Facets- Hollywood Smile

Edapally, Kochi, Kochi
View Clinic
  4.6  (60 ratings)

Facets-Hollywood Smile

kochi harbour, Kochi, Ernakulam,Fort Kochi
View Clinic
  4.6  (60 ratings)

Facets-White Smile

Ernakulam, Kochi, Ernakulam,Kochi
View Clinic