Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Roopam Sharma

Cardiologist, Jaipur

Dr. Roopam Sharma Cardiologist, Jaipur
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Roopam Sharma
Dr. Roopam Sharma is a popular Cardiologist in Tonk Road, Jaipur. He is currently practising at Jeevitasha (Hope Of Life) in Tonk Road, Jaipur. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Roopam Sharma on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Cardiologists in India. You will find Cardiologists with more than 37 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Jaipur and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Roopam Sharma

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi I am 30 years old. Sometimes I got chest pain. Could you tell me reason behind it.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
Hi I am 30 years old. Sometimes I got chest pain. Could you tell me reason behind it.
take aciloc 150 mg 2 times a day for 2 weeks. do ecg, x ray chest pa . inform report. consult physician.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 34 years man. I have a wife and child. Our family life completed 5 years. Now I am facing a problem is premature ejaculation. I can control less than 1 minute when I entered vagina. I have no other diseases like sugar high blood pressure etc. I am 162 cm height and 70 kg weight. If you suggest any remedy I am very thankful to you.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am 34 years man. I have a wife and child. Our family life completed 5 years. Now I am facing a problem is premature...
You are having premature ejaculation. It may be due to 1. Anxiety, depression 2. Fatigue, stress 3. Relationship issues, performance anxiety, 4. Consumption of alcohol, tobacco etc 5you can take the following measures a) avoid stress, anxiety, depression b) avoid alcohol and tobacco consumption c) go for regular exercise d) lead a healthy living style e) practice relaxation technique by deep breathing exercise (take deep full breath for 5 seconds, hold it for 3 seconds, exhale slowly for 5 seconds). Do it for 5 minutes without breaking the rhythm. It controls arousals and tension that lead to early ejaculation. F) use condom to reduce sensation g) take foods to increase testosterone like eggs /asparagus/dark chocolate/carrots/oats/ashwagandha/avocado/blue berries/ banana/walnut/cereals/onion/garlic/almonds/bean/ mushroom h)
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 67 years old and active through my assignments as trainer for bankers. I have been operated for heart surgery in 2008. Some times I feel fatigue and weakness in nerve system. Please let me know some homeopathic medicine for the purpose. I am taking following medicines regularly: Ecosprin AV 75, Nexito forte and Losakar 50 only once in a day at night before sleep for last 8 years. My food is very simple with no ghee except using olive oil. Morning walk for 2-3 Km in 30 to 40 minutes.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
I am 67 years old and active through my assignments as trainer for bankers. I have been operated for heart surgery in...
You should avoid fats and carbohydrates from your diet. Eat more vegetables and fruits like apple, pomegranate, papaya etc. You may even go for an ecg and echo. Meanwhile, you may take crategus q and mix 8-10 drops of that into 1/4th cup of water thrice a day for 15 days. Comeback and consult me if your health doesn't improve.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 36 years old my problems are as follows\ 1. My bp level is 170 to 145/ 90 to 110 2. Hair fall 3. Obesity 4. Following diet strictly still weight is not reducing 4. Sleepless nights 5. Depression my food habits are normal regular food intake by cooking myself & have been stopped intake of any kind of processed bottle drinks ( pepsi coke past 3 years ) stopped having fast foods, chips other snacks doing my best to avoid all processed foods! still there is no any improvements on my weight loss. only I used to have coffee every day at least 3 times a day! kindly advise .20 mins practicing excercise & I walk a lot for my business for marketing.

M.D in Acupunture
Audiologist, Mumbai
Good afternoon, you can reduce your weight, your hair fall, your bp, depression and insomnia sleepless night. For all your hard work you are doing to reduce this all has a functional imbalance of your bodies energy which can be treated by acupuncture. First as per my view you had depression then the other things came one-by-one one then you think about it and then visit acupuncture clinic.
8 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm facing so much pain in my chest since three months. Some times its pain so much. Help me pls.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I'm facing so much pain in my chest since three months. Some times its pain so much. Help me pls.
You may be having chest pain due to 1.acidity. 2. severe anxiety 3. muscular problem Local application of Volini gel 1% twice a day for 2-3 day Consult Physician/me for Further Management
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have high blood pressure so please advice me what medicine I have to take and I have svd also and my bp always remain 95 and 145; thanks.

Diploma - Diploma - OLO - Rhino-Laryngology
Acupuncturist, Indore
Its better you learn acupressure to get rid of hbp you can take amla jiuce n honey daily avoid salt.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi sir/mam I am feeling miss beat in my heart while lying what should I do now I consulted cardiologist they told there is nothing wrong in your heart it looks normal I have taken all the test all results are in normal way is there any solution for me? Any medicine?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Hi sir/mam I am feeling miss beat in my heart while lying what should I do now I consulted cardiologist they told the...
Dear Lybrateuser, - You may have the feeling of missed beat due to stress, anxiety or any other unknown reason - avoid more than 1-2 cups of tea, coffee per day, also alcohol, tobacco, smoking if you do - do regular exercise like brisk walking, jogging, swimming, cycling for 20-30 min a day, also do yoga, meditation & deep breathing for 10-15 min in the morning as it will keep your body fit & calm your mind - sleep well for 7-8 hrs at night, keep your sleep & wake up time fixed, do not nap for more than 30 min in the day if you do so, do not drink tea, coffee late in the evening or aerated drinks as they disturb sleep, a restful sleep at night is the best for the body & heart & will help solve your problem.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My cholesterol is more with high triglycerides and total cholesterol, shall I avoid eggs and it's products, I am a pure vegetarian but I eat egg omelet?

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
My cholesterol is more with high triglycerides and total cholesterol, shall I avoid eggs and it's products, I am a pu...
Yes avoid egg. The homeopathic goal is to lower high cholesterol to desired levels to prevent coronary heart disease. Diet modification is recommended. High Blood Cholesterol Healing Diet 1. Eat a well-balanced, high-fiber diet based on whole grains, legumes, fruits, and vegetables. 2. Eat more fish and less meat. 3.Increase soluble fiber intake, it improves lipid production.   4. Avoid foods high in saturated fats such as margarine, fermented cheese, whole milk, vegetable shortening, poultry skin, lamb, sauces, fried food, andice cream. 5. Avoid cholesterol-rich foods such as egg yolk, seafood, anchovies, sardines, and baked goods made with eggs. 6. Choose good fats such as monounsaturated, polyunsaturated, and omega-3essential fatty acids. 7. Garlic helps reduce high cholesterol. In the morning take a tiny piece of garlicand crush it with the knife. Follow with a glass of water (swallowing instead of chewing avoids garlic breath). The allicin in garlic also helps lowers high blood pressure and prevents blood clotting. 8. Have a glass of red wine at dinner, it increases HDL production. 9. Drink eight to ten glasses of water, per day. 10. Engage in 30 minutes of physical activity. 11. Stop smoking.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir. I underwent open heart surgery at my 62 years of age i. E. In the year 2000. I was alright and take ecosprin 150 every day. Recently I observed that when I take my food or tiffen, I feel some pain while walking even a bit distance. This remains for half an hour so then I will be alright. Please. Advise me the reason for this and any suggession by way of medicine etc. Thanking you sir.

DM Cardiology
Cardiologist, Delhi
Dear , chest pain occurring on walking is definitely angina. You should start taking tab angispan tr 2.6mg bd, and tab nikon 5 mg bd and see if the pain improves. If it does not improve, get a coronary angiogram done, there could be new blockages.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the guidelines for the treatment of isolated hypertriglyceridemia (TG >350)? Does this condition has a significant risk for CAD? Please reply. Thanks in advance.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
What are the guidelines for the treatment of isolated hypertriglyceridemia (TG >350)? Does this condition has a signi...
Triglyceride is a form of cholesterol and hypertriglyceridemia has to be treated with medicine. It is a risk factor for heart disease. Consult physician for treatment
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I was operated for angioplasty on 2-12-15.60% stenosis in lf. circumflex. Treatment given is. disprin-150 mg, prasovas-10 mg, prolomet-12.5 mg, atorlip- 40 mg. In addition to glycomet gp1 bd for diabetes. Pl. Guide me for course of treatment and exercise to be done.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I was operated for angioplasty on 2-12-15.60% stenosis in lf. circumflex. Treatment given is. disprin-150 mg, prasova...
You are taking right treatment, keep sugar levels in normal range, exercise moderately , simple walks are best but due to outside high pollution levels , some people do exercise on cycle at home because pollution is as bad as smoking 10 cigarettes/day.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Serum triglyceride 411 age 18 can bs the reason for high blood pressure n civire chest pain?

General Physician (AM)
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Chandigarh
Yes could be. Try eatng lots of garlic. If you cant have it get it homeopathically allium sativum,(biochemic) nat phos. Avoid all types of fats and red meat. Requires detailed questioning so as to ascertain your personality and to treat you symptomatically. Treatment is available, safe and without side effects in biochemic system of medication. Consult me in private.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Plz help me. I feel very uncomfortable from 1 week. Suffering from heart pain, stomach pain, breast tenderness-soreness-tingles, headache and white creamy vaginal cervical mucus and feeling sleepy tired all day. I'm 21 years old unmarried girl. I have an unprotected sex with my boyfriend on 23-24 April, 2016. My periods are always regular and comes on 25-26 days gap every month but this month it comes almost 5 days late with less bleeding not as always. On 21stay, 2016 i'll take home pregnancy test with Preganews but it comes negative. But i'm so worried so scared now. Coz i'm unmarried I can't take any risk. please plz help me. Plzz suggest me i'm in big problem.

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
Cardiologist, Ghaziabad
Plz help me. I feel very uncomfortable from 1 week. Suffering from heart pain, stomach pain, breast tenderness-sorene...
1. done is done but donot do it in future. i do not know what will u do if u become pregnant. 2. repeat the urine test for pregnancy . 3.get an ultra sound of pelvis and report 4.have company of good friends to make the life better. to help each other and learn good things from each other and not have sex and forget. 5. concentrate on ur studies/ work and make good future . contact with details on private chat good luck
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father has been diagnosed with swelling of the liver and calculus in the gall bladder. Kindly advise he is 72 years old and has high blood pressure.

Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, F.I.A.G.E.S, M.S. ( General Surgery)
Gastroenterologist, Lucknow
If he is not having any pain. You can leave it for sure. If he has pain. Then you should get it operated. You may come to meet me.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 24 year old male. I get tired easily. My blood tests reveal that my Vitamin B12 Levels are at 222 pg/ml, Vitamin D3 at 20.65 ng/ml, Total Cholesterol at 206 mg/dl, Triglycerides at 313 mg/dl, and VLDL Cholesterol at 62.6 mg/dl. What should I do?

MBBS, DMRD, MD - Radio Diagnosis, FIIM(Ayurved), D.SC, Post Doctoral Fellowship of Institute of Indian Medicine, Ph.D
Non-Invasive Conservative Cardiac Care Specialist, Ahmednagar
I am a 24 year old male. I get tired easily. My blood tests reveal that my Vitamin B12 Levels are at 222 pg/ml, Vitam...
Dear Your Vit D levels are low. Get supplement for this. Eat well. Exercise well. You will be happy Bm.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How long I take medicine? what are the side effects? is long-term use harmful? how to control my cholesterol?

MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath, Surat
How long I take medicine? what are the side effects? is long-term use harmful? how to control my cholesterol?
For allopathic medications you need to take that medicne life long. If you wish to get it cured permanently, you can consult me. And there are no side-effects of those medicines.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am prepare competitive exam last 2 year, that's why I am suffering from under family pressure, what I do removed my depression, please help me.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Trivandrum
I am prepare competitive exam last 2 year, that's why I am suffering from under family pressure, what I do removed my...
Hello lybrate-user. First thing is to b self confident. As you are preparing for a competitive exam since 2 years. That shows your passion. I appreaciate you for not dropping the same even after 2 years of your preparations. So keep moving. Dnt bother about what others are telling, you are the person to decide your future. Convince your parents & siblings for the same. Be strong. Find time to engage in some other activities rather than studies, like listening music, gardening, cooking etc. Have faith in almighty. Do your prayers for atleast 15 minutes. Do pranayama, breathing exercise, meditation at early hours. It will help you to be fresh in whole day. Try hard, dream high. Success will be yours. Wishing you all the very best. Wishes & prayers. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a retired person. I am a diabetic patient. I take Galvusmet tablet twice a day. My sugar level is almost stable. Can I get heart problem?

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I am a retired person. I am a diabetic patient. I take Galvusmet tablet twice a day. My sugar level is almost stable....
So long as your blood sugar levels are under control, your risk of heart attack are due to other factors like smoke and pollution are more, because you must be eating the right food & doing exercises due to dm. Take care and get checked for heart routinely.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir, I am 33 years old. I am suffering from primary hypothyroidism and high blood pressure last 15 month. My esonophil count is 11 which is out of range. I have ellergic problem. Please help me.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Dear sir, I am 33 years old. I am suffering from primary hypothyroidism and high blood pressure last 15 month. My eso...
Hello dear High triglycerides and cholesterol can cause atherosclerotic heart disease or narrowed coronary arteries in the heart can cause the symptoms of angina, when theheart muscle is not provided with enough oxygen to function. Decreased blood supply to the brain may be due to narrowed small arteries in the brain or because the larger carotidarteries in the neck may become blocked. This can result in a transient ischmic attack or stroke. Peripheral artery disease describes gradual narrowing of the arteries that supply the legs. During exercise , if the legs do not get enough blood supply, they can develop pain , called claudication . Other arteries in the body may also be affected by plaque buildup causing them to narrow, including the mesenteric arteries to the intestine and the renal arteries to the kidney. Change life style .do meditation,yoga, Go walk daily, do any one physically activity daily i.e.play any game., Avoid fast foods,oily foods,junk foods,alcohol,smoking,fatty foods, non-veg.,avoid stress,take plenty of water in day time. And 1 glass of water before bed at night. use flax oil, omega-3 fatty meal or cap., take .green veg., whole grain. Garlic,. Cod liver oil. Take anti cholesterol medicines . Cap. Ecosprin gold-10 at night daily. IN HYPOTHYROIDISM:--- Deficiency of thyroxine hormone leading to sluggishness, tired feeling, weight increase, slow heart beats, intolerance to cold, swelling of legs, feet and face, difficulty in concentrating and at times in speech. Treatment for hypothyroidism is giving ' THYROXINE ' tablets. And dose are according to level of thyroid for life time. Avoid iron medicines. Avoid bad habits . Avoid stress. Some Relax during work.go walk daily.avoid oily foods,junk foods. Do Tests T3,T4,TSH EVERY 3 TO 6 MONTHS. Take plenty of water, high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. flax oil, Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement can help, take tab. lcz for allergy.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed