Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Mamta

B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition

Yoga & Naturopathy Specialist, tiwar

36 Years Experience
Dr. Mamta B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition Yoga & Naturopathy Specialist, tiwar
36 Years Experience
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Mamta
She has over 36 years of experience as a Yoga & Naturopathy Specialist. She studied and completed B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition . Book an appointment online with Dr. Mamta and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Yoga & Naturopathy Specialists in India. You will find Yoga & Naturopathy Specialists with more than 39 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Yoga & Naturopathy Specialists online in tiwar. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition - Ahmedabad Institute of Medical Sciences, Ahmedabad - 1981

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 22 years old my upper area and lower area around lips is darker to my face skin color and sometime my skin starting burning and my skin become red and my skin starting removing pls help me.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I am 22 years old my upper area and lower area around lips is darker to my face skin color and sometime my skin start...
Homoeopathic cream ANTIMARKS CREAM (BIOVALLEY) Apply twice daily in circular fashion BLOOME -203 Soap (Bioforce) Apply this soap on face---------- IRON rich diet like Green vegetables, Fruits and 2 glass milk daily PAPAYA PACK (BAKSON) Daily apply on face directly in evening when you think you r not going outsside now nd wash face after it is dry. Lemon Juice A quick and easy solution is lemon juice. Lemons have vitamin C that can lighten dark pigmentation spots on your face. It’s easy to apply. 1.Put some fresh lemon juice on a cotton ball and rub it directly on the affected skin area. 2.Allow it to dry and then wash it off with plain water. 3.Continue applying this dark spot removal home remedy for at least two weeks to get the desired result. If you have delicate or sensitive skin, you can dilute the lemon juice with plain water, rosewater, or honey. You can also use lime juice to get rid of black spots, applying it in the same manner as described above. 2. Buttermilk Buttermilk is also beneficial in getting rid of dark spots. Like lemon juice, it also helps fade blemishes and black spots but without causing burning sensation. 1.Take four teaspoons of buttermilk. 2.Add two teaspoons of fresh tomato juice. 3.Mix the two ingredients (both have excellent bleaching properties) and then apply. 4.Wash it off after 15 minutes. The lactic acid in milk too, will gradually reduce skin pigmentation, and brighten and tone your overall skin complexion. So, if you do not have buttermilk, simply apply soak a cotton ball in milk and dab it directly on your spots. Leave it on for about 10 minutes and then wash it off Put milk on a cotton ball and dab it directly on your spots. Repeat this procedure twice daily for four to five weeks. You can also prepare a solution by mixing milk and honey and apply the solution to your dark spots, leaving it on for 10 minutes.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 years old. I am trying to reduce my stomach but I can not able to decrease. Can you help me how to decreases my stomach?

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I am 23 years old. I am trying to reduce my stomach but I can not able to decrease. Can you help me how to decreases ...
Best way to reduce fat is exercise and diet control....take pranacharya medohar rasayn twice a day....medohar guggul 2-2 twice a day....and pranacharya slim capsule 1-1 twice a day...avoid junk food...oily food...fermented food..alcohol consumption..sugar....milk products and sweets....take oats and cereals more..and do pranayama early in the morning and walk for atleast 45 minutes a day...and do exercises....dont sleep immediately after taking meal....
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She is very fatty. Can you please help in loosing weight? Also give proper diet. Thanks in advance.

M.sc dietitics and food service management, Diabetes educator
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Bhopal
She is very fatty. Can you please help in loosing weight? Also give proper diet. Thanks in advance.
You should go for brisk walk 45 minutes and do exercise atleast 15 minutes. Take 1 glass lukewarm water and half spoon methidana powder. And take sprouts. Take salad before meals. Take frequent meals instead of 3big meals. Avoid junk food. And drink more water.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have headache from the childhood. What's is the reason that I have? Please help me.

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
I have headache from the childhood. What's is the reason that I have? Please help me.
Are you currently taking any medications for your headache? a strong headache can be a symptom of a serious condition, such as a stroke, migraine, meningitis or encephalitis.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter is head sweat when checked her vitamin D it was deficient. Is was 15.5 but should be between 30 to 100. Also she is having hair loss in patches when shown to dermatologist they says it's alopecia areata. Also while her her delivery my wife is having hypo thyroid. We also checked my daughters T3 and TSH. They are T3 is 1.76 , T4 is 7.15 and TSH is 1.39. Can please let me know reasons for her hair loss and what should we do to cure it and do not happen again, thanks?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My daughter is head sweat when checked her vitamin D it was deficient. Is was 15.5 but should be between 30 to 100. A...
Mr. Lybrate-user, from the thyroid test results, it is clear she does not have any problem with that gland. Alopecia areata is a condition which a dermatologist should be able to help out. Also look at her cbc (total blood cell count), to see if she has anemia. You may give vitamin d 3 supplement. Also give zinc supplement. Some times zinc deficiency also leads to hair loss. Thanks.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I eat so much but I am getting the weight properly, is it digestion problem or my diet problem?

MD(EH)/AM/Accupressure
Acupressurist, Chandigarh
I eat so much but I am getting the weight properly, is it digestion problem or my diet problem?
In this growing age increase of appetite is common. You must take small meals . Do not take oily and spicy.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What should I do to gain some weight?

Ph.D - Ayurveda, FFAM-Post-Gratuate Felloship, MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda,
Slowly weight will be increased: 1- shatavari powder 50 gm + ashwagandha powder 50 gm + elayachi 10 gm + dalchini 20 gm + sugar 100 gm mix in mixer, consume daily 10 gm with warm milk preferably in morning empty stomach 2-drakshasava 15 ml with water after food twice daily in between when ever feel hunger may take a mixture of dry khajur-chuvara + munakka + dry coconut-khopra + almond-badam + mishri other dry fruits
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am achyut my weight 55 &my age is 22 I want gain the weight so what to do& which food want to eat.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Sir I am achyut my weight 55 &my age is 22 I want gain the weight so what to do& which food want to eat.
Hi, Go for aerobics for 30 mnts. * take, plenty of water to eliminate toxins and to regulate metabolism. * take, banana with hot milk & butter in d break fast. *Take ghee in lunch. * take, mango shake in d evng. * take, apples, carrots, cheese, milk, soya been, papaya, almonds, walnuts & spinach. Homoeo medicine ₹ AlfalfaQ10 drops, thrice a day with little water. Take, care.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Refer me some best sunlight screen. please tell me.?

Diploma in homeopathy, B. Sc
Homeopath,
Refer me some best sunlight screen. please tell me.?
Sunscreens should be used sparingly - only on occasions when exposure to sun is for long hours. On such occasions use sunscreen with a +40 rating.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a black spots as well as pimples on my back. I used scar removal creams for 4 months but didn't see any change. What should I do?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I have a black spots as well as pimples on my back. I used scar removal creams for 4 months but didn't see any change...
Hi,Acne is the most common teenage problem.Acne is a result of a blockage in the follicles or the pores on the skin. It includes whiteheads, pimples, blackheads and rashes, and occurs usually on the face, chest. Homoeopathy cures acne conditions like blackheads, whiteheads, skin rashes and oily skin very effectively. *Treatment part for the acne -- 1. Take kali brom 30 ch , (wsi) 3 drops daily morning empty stomach. 2. Take Berberis Aquafolium Q 10 drops with water twice a day. * Management part for the acne-- 1.drink 10 to 12 glasses of water daily. 2. Eat healthy and balanced diet including whole grain meals , green leafy vegetables and fruits. 3. avoid oily , junk and spicy food. *Home remedy for acne-- Crush coriander leaves and take out its juice, then mix it with a pinch of turmeric powder , now apply on acne at night.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having overweight? what should I do to decrease my weight? any diet or any gym or exercise I have to follow?

P.G.Diploma in dietetics and applied nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
I am having overweight? what should I do to decrease my weight? any diet or any gym or exercise I have to follow?
Hi healthy weight loss can be achieved through a combination of lifestyle modification and dietary changes, both well balanced. Have more fibre rich foods, fruits and vegetables, eat pulses like sprouts, have daliya and whole wheat and bajra, jowar etc rather than refined foods. If nonvegetarian have only egg whites and tandoor form of chicken and fish.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

First time I checked TSH. And the result is 7.61, what I should to do take a medicine or what. And I am 36 years old and have a baby boy 6 yrs. And also plan to next baby in after 4-5 months. So please suggest what I should to do.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hi, in a normal person tsh 7.61 milli units is not considered as treatable level. Because it is called as subclinical hypothyroidism. If this accompanied by low t4 and /or there any specific symptoms suggesting hypothyroidism then treatment is recommended. Otherwise thyroxine is given only when tsh crosses 10 milli units/ml. However, if pregnancy is desired then it is recommended that tsh levels should be maintained between 0.1 to 2.5 milli units before conception and during 1st trimester, during second 0.3 to 3 milli units and 3rd trimester 0.3 to 3.5 milli units. This is essential for proper conception, development of fetus and successful outcome of pregnancy.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to gain weight .but m doing engineering. N I hve no tym to take some extra diet .or 5 times in a day. So help me wht can I do.

BSc
Ayurveda, Ujjain
I want to gain weight .but m doing engineering. N I hve no tym to take some extra diet .or 5 times in a day. So help ...
Just change food habites. Add in your daily food carbohydrates, rich proteins, vitamines, minirales, eggs (if takes), sweets, fruite juice, milk end milk products will helps you. Give 30minuties for arobic excersices, yoga to fit for complite day college study's end activities. Foundention is stong building will strong to become engineer.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have black spot s as well as pimples on my back. I used scar removal cream for 4 months but didn't see any changes. What should I do?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
I have black spot s as well as pimples on my back. I used scar removal cream for 4 months but didn't see any changes....
take following remedies 1.triphala kadha 4 tsp before lunch and dinner 2.amala juice 4 tsp + 2tsp sugar + 2tsp honey in the morning empty stomach
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Diploma in Diet and Nutrition, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Gurgaon
This winters warm yourselves with delicious kashmiri kawah!
Health Benefits-
-Brings glow to skin
-Purifies blood
-improves and cleanses digestive system
-helps you in cold and sore throat
-increases immunity
-provides energy
Photo: This winters warm yourselves with delicious kashmiri kawah! Health Benefits- -Brings glow to skin -Purifies blood -improves and cleanses digestive system -helps you in cold and sore throat -increases immunity -provides energy
1 person found this helpful

Pls help me I am really upset.in april my tsh is 17 and after 1.5 months my tsh goes down to 6 and anti tpo is negative t4 is normal. But after one month in july my tsh again rise to 9.i want to plan for pregnancy but due to tjis tsh fluctuations I am not able to do that. Pls suggest me what I will do. And what is the reasons for this fluctuations. Now need I to rise my thyroxine.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Pls help me I am really upset.in april my tsh is 17 and after 1.5 months my tsh goes down to 6 and anti tpo is negati...
Hello, controlling of hypothyroidism in turn tsh levels is very important. For conception to occur and pregnancy to be successfully completed tsh has to below 3 milli units. Recommended levels are 1st trimester 0.1 to 2 milli units. 2nd trimester 0.3 to 3 milli units & 3rd trimester 0.3 to 3.5 milli units/l. Even for conception to occur levels have to be below 2 millii units/l. The fluctuations have to be avoided. If you have any doubts please come in a conversation with latest thyroid test details, then I will be able to guide better. Thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I do not have any space between my inner thighs when I stand in attention position. I want to make a gap between inner thigh. Please help me.

MD
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
I do not have any space between my inner thighs when I stand in attention position. I want to make a gap between inne...
This is due accumulated fat on your thighs. Do baithaks. Start with 10 and increase to 50. Or go for jogging. Or for cycling.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from headache on one side. Its happen almost daily on evening. Sontell me please why it happens.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
I am suffering from headache on one side. Its happen almost daily on evening. Sontell me please why it happens.
Limit your screen time staring at computers, tvs or phones in the evening before going to bed do eye check-up. Also check if you are having any cervical spondylosis. Also take belladonna 30 for headache one dose when required.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son age is 2years. His weight is 10.5 he is not gaining weight. What should I give him to gain weight. Please help me.

MSc
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Chandigarh
My son age is 2years. His weight is 10.5 he is not gaining weight. What should I give him to gain weight. Please help...
Hi lybrate user your diet should be rich in proteins and carbohydrates i. E dairy products, non-veg, fruits (banana, dates, mango, anzeer) go for gym for 1 hour everyday.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

90%
(1491 ratings)

Dt. G L Moondra

MD
Yoga & Naturopathy Specialist
Dr. Moondra's Clinic, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
85%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Sindujhaa

Bachelor of Naturopathy & Yogic Sciences (BNYS)
Yoga & Naturopathy Specialist
Arc International Fertility & Research Centre, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment