Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. V. Ravichander

Oncologist, Hyderabad

300 at clinic
Dr. V. Ravichander Oncologist, Hyderabad
300 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. V. Ravichander
Dr. V. Ravichander is a popular Oncologist in Banjara Hills, Hyderabad. He is currently associated with Dr. V. Ravichander@Basavatarakam Indo American Cancer Hospital & Research Institute in Banjara Hills, Hyderabad. Book an appointment online with Dr. V. Ravichander on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Oncologists in India. You will find Oncologists with more than 33 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Oncologists online in Hyderabad. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Road No 14, Banjara Hills. Landmark: Near KBR Park & Tdp Office. Landmark : Near KBR Park & Tdp Office.Hyderabad Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. V. Ravichander

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My wife age 42 years has been suffering from neck cancer last 2 and half years.she has been treated with lot of cemotherapy and one time ray. But no responses. For sometimes she improved and again suffer from. Can you treat her? Please help.

BHMS
Homeopath, Mumbai
Hello mr bhaskar Neck cancer many times need radical neck desection surgery which is a procedure to stop further growth of disease. Please take opinion abt surgery from your oncologist. And other thing is you can try homeopathy treatment on basis of individualization and proper case taking in simple doses which may help her in gaining positive results. Thank you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the symptoms of cancer and AIDS. What kind of medicine will be good for that disease. Please help me.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Symptoms of AIDS- If CD4 count is with in normal limits than the person is asymptomatic and if the level is low than there can be lymphadenopathy and secondary infections which have their own symptoms Symptoms of cancer- Unexplained weight loss and loss of appetite with organ specific symptoms
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mom recently done for chemotherapy and radiation for CA of breast. And now she is using tamoxifen. But somebody told that there may be risk of cervical cancer. Is that true?

Registrar in Surgical Oncology, Fellowship in Gynaecologic Oncology, Masters In Advanced Oncology, Fellowship in advanced laparoscopy and robotic surgery, Fellowship in Gastrointestinal Oncology
Oncologist, Mumbai
Tamoxifen theoretically increases the risk of endometrial cancer and not cervical cancer. Hence you have to do a 6 monthly usg abdomen to measure endometrial thickness. If it increases beyond a certain limit, tamoxifen will be stopped and other endocrine therapy may be started. However risk is small and the advantage of tamoxifen outweigh the risks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife just found out that she has hpv. Does this mean I will get genital warts?

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
Dear sir, It is not necessary that you may get genital warts as it depends on the hpv strain warts are usually associated with 6and 11. However since this is sexually transmitted disease you must be careful and use proper precautions like barrier methods or condoms while having sexual contact. Genital warts most often are self limiting and if they don't can be treated by local application or by ablation. If you suspect some lesions near your genital area, must see doctors dermatologist or venerologist.
9 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 20 years old female I have inverted nipples and I found it as a symptom of breast cancer is it true? Bt from the day I have got matured I don't have any growth in that part is it normal or a serious matter?

Registrar in Surgical Oncology, Fellowship in Gynaecologic Oncology, Masters In Advanced Oncology, Fellowship in advanced laparoscopy and robotic surgery, Fellowship in Gastrointestinal Oncology
Oncologist, Mumbai
Dear lybrate-user, retracted nipples are the symptoms of cancer. Inverted nipples is usually a developmental anomaly. Often by child birth and lactation, they arrive to the normal location. If they were previously protruding and then have retracted, then you need further evaluation. But if they have remained the same from childhood to present, it's not a cause for worry. A gynaecologist can guide you for this and later during child birth and lactation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My niece is suffering with Breast Cancer Grade 3. advice 4 cycles of Chemo+Surgery+another 4 cycles chemo and radiation. She appears to be normal, no sickness. What is the prognosis? Survival rate? Please help me.

FACS, MBBS, MS - General Surgery
Oncologist, Gurgaon
My niece is suffering with Breast Cancer Grade 3. advice 4 cycles of Chemo+Surgery+another 4 cycles chemo and radiati...
Donot worry if she has under gone all mention treatment and she is feeling good the prognosis will be good,
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 19 years old girl. I noticed blue and purple lines looking like veins on my right breast 3 months ago. Now my right breast is growing faster than left and sometime it's paining. I'm very depressed is there anything serious?

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
Very few women have completely symmetrical breasts. It is common for one breast to be slightly larger than the other. If one breast suddenly gets bigger than the other, it could signal a problem such as an infection, cyst, fibroid or even cancer. Please do a mammography and go for a physical examination to your Gynecologist.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father at the age of 68 diagnosed with pancreatic cancer on august15. As some blood veins involved wibul not done. To remove the obstruction in deodanam bypass surgery done. 9 cycles of palliative chemo administered. Now past one month he suffering by fever. When we gave paracetamol fever raised 2 points then decreased. He taking 3 tablets daily.

M.Ch - Surgical Oncology, MS - General Surgery, MBBS
Oncologist, Delhi
My father at the age of 68 diagnosed with pancreatic cancer on august15. As some blood veins involved wibul not done....
Sorry for your father, but not much can be done in this state. See your doctor for the fever, he may be able to give supportive treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a question. Self sex can developed ovarian cancer and abnormal menstruation.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist,
I have a question. Self sex can developed ovarian cancer and abnormal menstruation.
Self sex or masturbation cannot cause any ovarian cancer or abnormal menses sexual urge is a natural instinct. In such a scenario when one gets aroused its natural to go for masturbation. During masturbation one just releases the sexual urge in harmless manner. Menstrual cycle is not related to sexual urge so masturbation doesnot cause any change in the body and hence canot cause cancer or affect menses.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having a small lump with 2cm pus in my right breast. This has happened jst after my delivery when my baby stopped having my feed. please suggest how it can be cure now as its already been more than half month and there is no such improvement.

MBBS, DNB (General Surgery)
General Surgeon,
Since its been a long time since the lump has appeared and still not regressed better to get your self examined. Lactational mastitis is common and treatable with antibiotics. Avoid breast feeding from the infected breast.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my cousin had breast cancer and had undergone surgery and chemotherapy .according to report is triple negative. Is any chance to occur again.

MD - Radiothrapy, MBBS
Oncologist, Pune
Triple negative breast cancer is comparatively more aggressive disease. Please do regular follow up if your treatment is completed. Please consult your oncologist for any need for radiation therapy.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, my father age 68 nw they hv problem ab BP. Last year 2 year back he was operated for structure urethra and prostate. Recently he is suffering from Blood pressure, n normal fever alternatively in month. So I wanted to ask tht operation is causing for Blood Pressure? Or please tell me disadvantages or effects of tht operation.

MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Delhi
Sir, my father age 68 nw they hv problem ab BP. Last year 2 year back he was operated for structure urethra and prost...
BP is not due to stricture urethra and prostrate surgery. He may be suffering from UTI You should give him course of antibiotics under medical supervision.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Does it make sense to get a comprehensive check done for cancer markers once you reach the age of 50?

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
Cancer is a disease predominantly of age group beyond fifty years and most often by this age the natural immunity to fight cancer goes down and the likelihood of getting cancers increases. hence this the actual age where the comprehensive cancer screening becomes a must and tests like PSA, CEA , need to be done along with head and neck examination, chest x ray, ultrasound abdomen,stool and urine examination ,CA125 ,pap smear and mammography( in females,) should be done.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

have a swelling on neck doctor told cervical adenitis submental triangle is it symptoms of cancer or not?

M.Ch - Surgical Oncology, MS - General Surgery, MBBS
Oncologist, Delhi
Not necessarily, get an ultrasound of the neck done and if needed an fnac to rule out any cancer. Alternatively you may try a course of antibiotics for a week and see if there is any improvement.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 23 years old male, I have a lymph swelling in my right neck. An advice on how to treat it will be very kind of you. Thanking You.

MD - Radiation Oncology, MBBS, DNB (Radiotherapy)
Oncologist, Howrah
Lymph nodes are part of defense system of our body. In case of infection or inflamation it may enlage. So cause or source of infection or inflammation nedds to be found out. Proper treatment of the underlying cause may resolve lymph node swelling. Common causes of right neck lymph node swelling include dentlal infection, acute tonsilitis, pharyngitis etc.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Cancer

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), Diploma in Hospital Administration
Ayurveda, Varanasi
Cancer

Today is world cancer day, here we mentioned some of our routine work precaution by which we can avoid cancer, ayurveda play very effective role in cancer treatment. Mentioned some research about cancer in ayurveda.

3 people found this helpful

Sir, I have a doubt please tell me. Sir I am married age 32 years. But I am diverted with my wife. Now I am ready to marry another women. She is also second marriage. Her 1st husband died with blood cancer 2 months back. Her age is 29 years. So if I marry her, and if I do sex with her is there any problem to me in future. Please tell me. Thank you

MBBS, MD - Medicine, MD - Oncology
Oncologist, Delhi
Sir, I have a doubt please tell me. Sir I am married age 32 years. But I am diverted with my wife. Now I am ready to ...
Dear, absolutely no problem. Cancer is not a contageous disesa. It can be genrtic, but that was with her ex husband. Ss you should not have any problem with her.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed