Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Uma Maheshwari

Gastroenterologist, Hyderabad

Dr. Uma Maheshwari Gastroenterologist, Hyderabad
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Uma Maheshwari
Dr. Uma Maheshwari is a trusted Gastroenterologist in Ameerpet, Hyderabad. She is currently associated with Challa Hospital in Ameerpet, Hyderabad. Book an appointment online with Dr. Uma Maheshwari on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Gastroenterologists in India. You will find Gastroenterologists with more than 25 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Gastroenterologists online in Hyderabad. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#7-1-71/A/1, Dharam Karam Road, Ameerpet, Landmark: Near Food World and Rajarajeshwari Bank, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Get Relief from gastric

MD(EH)/AM/Accupressure
Acupressurist, Chandigarh
Get Relief from gastric

1. Take one tsp ginger juice and add it to one glass of water warm and drink it.
2. Take club soda, add salt and black pepper powder drink it and get relief from the gastric problem.

You found this helpful

Hello doctor. My lipid profile details. Total cholesterol 210 Ldl 137 hdl 33 triglyceride-220 vldl-44 non hdl-177 my question are. Can I am higher risk of stroke. I take cholesterol tab 1 month then sgot increased 49. Other finding fatty liver. Now lft reports ok. Other test HB sugar kft vit d 30 are OK. Sometime gastric.

MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Delhi
Hello doctor. My lipid profile details. Total cholesterol 210
Ldl 137 hdl 33 triglyceride-220 vldl-44 non hdl-177 my ...
You should control your fatty diet and exercise regularly. These figures certainly indicate you are more prone for clotting in coronary arteries.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have do not have regular bowel movement. Can I take Neotomic Enema. Is there is any side effect of this medicine.

B.Sc, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), M.D General Medicine
Unani Specialist, Hyderabad
Take Luke warm water every 10 minutes. Use vegetables in meals. Do not Use enemas. Take Unani Medicine. Tab. Qurs E Alkali Chewable daily three times. Take Arq e Jeera .15 ml thrice daily. Consult UNANI Doctor.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Coconut at times increases acidity whereas coconut water reduces acidity .what is your opinion on that .

B.Sc.- Food & Nutrition, M.Sc- Food Science & Nutrition, NET (LS)
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Kolkata
Coconut at times increases acidity whereas coconut water reduces acidity .what is your opinion on that .
Tender coconut water is a fruit. It is alkaline so neutralises the acid in stomach. Avoid foods which cause acidity, have small frequent meals, drink plenty of water but not with meal, do not lie down immediately after a meal.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 female. I am thin and my weight is only 45. I suffer from acidity. How could I gain weight.

BHMS, DEMS
Homeopath, Pune
I am 25 female. I am thin and my weight is only 45. I suffer from acidity. How could I gain weight.
For acidity take a one cup cold milk at night. Avoid spicy food and oily foods. Drink water 8 glass/ day. For weight gain = take a syears alfa alfa 1 tsf before meal. Take high protein diet eat cheese, paneer. Daily one boiled egg eat fruits. Don't skip your meal daily exercise 30 min. For more details kindly consult.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am hbsAg positive patient .andi was suffered from jaundice 4 month back.and I m having itching all over body and abdominal discomfort

MD
General Physician, Mumbai
What is your total bilirubin and direct bilirubin, sgot and sgpt levels.? have you done an ultrasound of the abdomen?
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When I eat something it starts coming back in myy mouth after some time of eating in what we call in gernal language" dakaar" andi hv this problem. Drm last 25 days. I thought its because of acidity so I used eno but still thi problem is going on what to do please tell.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Faridabad
When I eat something it starts coming back in myy mouth after some time of eating in what we call in gernal language"...
1. Drink 100-500 ml of tender coconut water twice a day for relief from hyperacidity Mix equal parts of powdered fennel, licorice root, basil leaves and coriander seeds. Have ½ teaspoon of this mixture with ½ teaspoon of powdered rock candy (or unrefined sugar) 15 minutes before lunch and dinner. 2.Make a powdered mixture of equal parts of rock candy (or unrefined sugar), fennel, and green cardamom. Whenever you feel heartburn, mix 1 teaspoon of the mixture in a glass of cold milk and drink. 3.Avoid tea, coffee, and carbonated or alcoholic beverages.Especially stop drinking bed tea. 4.Avoid using garlic, ginger, onions, tomatoes, and vinegar in cooking. 5.Curd should be strictly avoided at night. 6. Practice Yoga and Pranayama such as Vajrasana, Bhujangasana, Salabhasana, Bhastrika Pranayama,Shitali Pranayama and Shitkari Pranayama. 7. Take 1 tsf hingvshtak churna 30 min after meals with a little water. 8.Drink plenty of fluids and water. Avoid constipation. 9. Revert back after 10 days. Take Care.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m suffering from gastric problems. I immediately have an urge to vomit as I wake up I'm mrng.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I m suffering from gastric problems. I immediately have an urge to vomit as I wake up I'm mrng.
Avoid spicy food in your diet and also avoid peanuts and potatoes in your diet and take tablet rantac twice a day.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is it true that milk protien is not digested in adults so it is vain to take milk after 18.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Is it true that milk protien is not digested in adults so it is vain to take milk after 18.
milk protein is digested in people who are used to it since childhood, and are taking it since childhood.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm a 60 years old male having constipation since childhood, twice operated for piles. Now suffering with painful maturation & abdominal discomfort. USG ABDOMEN shows normal except mild prostomegally. After defecation painful dropping maturation occurs. Kindly suggest me for better results.

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
I'm a 60 years old male having constipation since childhood, twice operated for piles. Now suffering with painful mat...
Drink 2-3 glass of water in the morning empty stomach, and 3-4 litres of water during the day daily. Walk for minimum 5 minutes. You may also mix two spoons of isabgol in a glass of warm milk and drink it just before you go to bed. It will help. Thank You
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 22 weeks pregnant . Had spicy food ye whole day. At night saw fresh blood from anal area (before stool not from vagina). please advise.

FMAS, MS
General Surgeon, Gandhinagar
I'm 22 weeks pregnant . Had spicy food ye whole day. At night saw fresh blood from anal area (before stool not from v...
Respected lybrate-userhi avoid all oily spicy nonveg stuffs at all have more liquids, fibers, fruits, curd for better digestion. Take sitz bath (sitting in a tub filled with leuk warm water for 10-10 min mor.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor. I am 22 years old. I am having inflammation around my anus and it's very painful while going to pee. What could be the possible reason? I am unable to sit. Should I consult a doctor? Or just is it because of hard stool. Please let me know. Thanks.

FMAS, MS
General Surgeon, Gandhinagar
Hello doctor.
I am 22 years old. I am having inflammation around my anus and it's very painful while going to pee. Wh...
Respected lybrate-user hi it may be perianal excoriation of infection don't be stressed. Avoid all oily spicy nonveg stuffs at all have more liquids, fibers, fruits, curd for better digestion. Take sitz bath (sitting in a tub filled with leuk warm water for 10-10 min mor.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 46 year old. I am suffering from gastric since 8 month. So, many tablet has been taken before food morning and night. In which day I am not taken this tablets then I am suffering chest pain and head ache. So what I can do?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am 46 year old. I am suffering from gastric since 8 month. So, many tablet has been taken before food morning and n...
For pain take tablet paracetamol 650 mg and Avoid spicy food in your diet and Also avoid peanuts and potatoes in your diet
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have severe pain at the right side of lower abdomen. Will you please suggest whether it is spasmodic pain or sumthng else. please rply.

MBBS
General Physician, Hyderabad
I have severe pain at the right side of lower abdomen. Will you please suggest whether it is spasmodic pain or sumthn...
Spasmodic pain is the pain which is not continuous and varies in intensity. Some patients describe it as twisting. If you are feeling such kind of pain, it can be called spasmodic.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffered some wounds near my ass hole. These are very painful. Because of that m not able to sit and stand properly. And the same wound is increased near my dick. This looks like that someone scratch it with nails.

FMAS, MS
General Surgeon, Gandhinagar
Respected lybrate-user hi it's fissure. Avoid all oily spicy nonveg stuffs at all Have more liquids, fibers,fruits, curd for better digestion. Take Sitz bath (sitting in a tub filled with leuk warm water for 10-10 min mor.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from pain on upper abdomen from past 2 months. There is probe tenderness over pancreatic region In ultrasound report and suggested for s.Lipase and S.Amylase test. Serum lipase as per report is 238.47 (normal range =13-60 U/L, Serum Amylase is 105.68 (normal range= 28-100 U/L). Pls suggest what to do now. Do I need to admit in hospital?

Diploma In Anesthesiologist, MBBS
Anesthesiologist, Jamshedpur
I am suffering from pain on upper abdomen from past 2 months. There is probe tenderness over pancreatic region In ult...
Kindly avoid fatty and oily food. Means up to zero. May be pancreatitis or cholecystitis for medication review back be happy Be Healthy.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor, I have ulcers in my mouth and it comes more often to me and I can't eat anything thing. Please do help me.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Frequent ulcerations are indicative of some underlying disorder. Kindly take tab cobadex z once daily after food and drink plenty of fluids and consult further for detailed assessment and treatment.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Since last few days I am having burning sensation in the stomach in the morning. And I get nausea in the morning. It stops for few hours and then again it cones back and then it stops but in the morning its the most. I have pain on the left side of the chest. Burning like sensation in throat too. If I feel any symptoms I start feeling anxious and panic. And keep thinking that I have heart attack. What should I do?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Hyderabad
Since last few days I am having burning sensation in the stomach in the morning. And I get nausea in the morning. It ...
Homoeopathy has good treatment for stomach pain acidity and flatulence without adverse effects. Take nux vomica 200 in the morning and in the evening for 4 days and give feedback.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have gas problem since 30 years. Using cyra it tab. Request to suggest for stomach erosion.

CCH, CGO, BUMS
Unani Specialist, Udham Singh Nagar
I have gas problem since 30 years. Using cyra it tab. Request to suggest for stomach erosion.
Take sucralfate syrup also and switch to rebikind plus or rebikind cp take healthy diet plenty off water and do exercise it will help.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have some pain in my stomach when I eat something sometimes and produces gas every time and so much pain occurs in stomach. please give me advice.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
I have some pain in my stomach when I eat something sometimes and produces gas every time and so much pain occurs in ...
Hello,take homeopathic medicines 1. Carbo Veg 200 (4 drops in little water) thrice a day for 7 days. 2.Nux Vom 200 (4 drops in little water) thrice a day for 7 days and revert. Keep a gap of 15-20 minutes in both the medicines. *If overweight,loose weight. *Make a habit of 8-10 glasses of water daily. *Avoid spicy and fried food.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed