Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Swetha

MBBS

General Physician, Hyderabad

6 Years Experience  ·  200 - 400 at clinic
Dr. Swetha MBBS General Physician, Hyderabad
6 Years Experience  ·  200 - 400 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Swetha
Dr. Swetha is one of the best General Physicians in Chintal, Hyderabad. Doctor has been a practicing General Physician for 6 years. Doctor has completed MBBS . You can visit him/her at Swetha Hospital in Chintal, Hyderabad. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Swetha on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 42 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best General Physicians online in Hyderabad. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - Dr NTR University of health sciences - 2011

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Swetha Hospital

#10-1-891/9, Ground Floor, Azeem Towers, Vijayamary Hospital Road, Chintal Basti, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
...more

Swathi Hospital

Gowrishanker Colony, Road No.10, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more

Medwin Hospitals

Chirag Ali Lane Landmark : Raghavana Ratna TowersHyderabad Get Directions
400 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Swetha

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Sir I am having night fall once in 7 days and my erection is not 100% it is around 60-70% wat to do for 100% erection.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bundi
Sir I am having night fall once in 7 days and my erection is not 100% it is around 60-70% wat to do for 100% erection.
For 100% erection 'veeryapushti' and "Tila' use are established Ayurveda method with safe effects. If 'veerya' is strong then only Tila is sufficient. For checking night fall, 'Stambhan' herbs are given for few weeks. Pl be cautious that pure Tila if classic Ayurveda formula is not easily available. People promote normal, cheap penis oils in advertisements. Do not fall prey to them.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 39 years old woman. In my urine test done twice in the past one year, there is a slight trace of blood in urine, around 2 to 3/hpf. Is it normal.

mbbs
General Physician, Delhi
I am 39 years old woman. In my urine test done twice in the past one year, there is a slight trace of blood in urine,...
It may be due to menstruation. So get a urine test done only after one week of menstruation. Otherwise this is quit normal. 2 to 3 RBC s are not significant.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a male of 53 years. I am having a problem of not being able to have sex. It is not impotency as I do get erection and feelings but can not ejaculate during intercourse. Please guide me.

MSc-Psychology, MHSc-Reproductive and Sexual Medicine, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Sexologist, Hyderabad
I am a male of 53 years. I am having a problem of not being able to have sex. It is not impotency as I do get erectio...
It is called delayed ejaculation if you are not able to ejaculate in 15-20 minutes of sex, but able to do after a long time. No ejaculation is called anejaculation. This can be a medical condition or occasionally a psychological condition.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptoms of urine infection and I am suffering with cold and fever. Please tel me what should be done.

MBBS
General Physician, Chennai
What are the symptoms of urine infection and I am suffering with cold and fever. Please tel me what should be done.
Urinary tract infection usually presents with high fever, pain or irritation at the time of urination you must take a urine routine and culture test.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am not able to sleep more then 3-4 hour and feeling tired every time and have constipation prob suggest me sime thing.

B.Sc.- Food & Nutrition, M.Sc- Food Science & Nutrition, NET (LS)
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Kolkata
I am not able to sleep more then 3-4 hour and feeling tired every time and have constipation prob suggest me sime thing.
Have a glass of warm milk 30 mins before bedtime. Include salad in lunch & dinner. Have 2-3 whole fruits daily (papaya/ guava/ apple). Include ladies finger (bhindi), leafy vegetables (saag) & sprouts in your diet as often as possible. Exercise regularly for at least 30 minutes. Replace refined grains like white rice, maida, white bread, noodles, biscuits with brown rice, atta, dalia, suji, jowar, bajra, atta bread. Have an early dinner & sleep early.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have red eye problem from over 16 days in this week pain in my head is more with the fever of 110 degree celsias, then what should I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
For fever take tablet paracetamol 650 mg and Get your blood checked for cbc, mp , widal , sgpt and urine r/m and revert back to us with reports
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Epilepsy and Depression

Advance Course in Neuro linguistic Programming, Diploma In Dyslexic Studies, Masters In Psychological Counselling
Psychologist, Mumbai
Epilepsy and Depression

Mansi( name changed) is a young 27-year-old epilepsy patient.her seizures are under complete control since the past two years yet her family wonders as to why do she continues to be withdrawn, low on energy and cry's often. Empirical evidence and research have drawn a link with depression post-AED (Antiepilepsy Drugs).

Depression is comorbid with epilepsy.It can proceed epilepsy.It can post an epilepsy attack.Social factors also play a role in its occurrence.

Here it is essential for family members to be empathetic and supportive towards the patient.

I Had a gastric prob for two days now my shoulder joints and neck bone is paining a lot! does this pain relate to the gastric problem I had?

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Delhi
It must be cervical problem. Start with physiotherapy sessions and learn exercise for cervical. Take calcium and methylcobalamin supplement also
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have an type 2 diabetes with the value of 445. How can I get the control of that. Rapid weight loss is my main issue.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I have an type 2 diabetes with the value of 445. How can I get the control of that. Rapid weight loss is my main issue.
Mr. lybrate-user, I have gone through your query, and understand your concern. If diabetes is uncontrolled, then there is considerable loss of glucose through urine, due to which you feel exhausted and also loose weight. Blood glucose 445 mg is too high. It needs to be controlled rapidly. Ideally blood glucose should be Fasting closer to 100 mg, PP 150 to 160 mg & HbA1c%<6.8, then only one is able to prevent or postpone all the long term complications of diabetes. Otherwise there can be very severe consequences. You have not mentioned whether there is any treatment going on currently, if yes give details. If not then it has to be initiated forthwith. For which you will have to come in a private conversation with following details: Fasting, PP blood glucose levels, HbA1c%, dietary patter, extent of daily exercise. Based on those I will be able to guide and get your diabetes under control. In this communication we are supposed to give only general guidelines and no prescriptions. Thanks.
12 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from dry cough for the last 2 weeks and I have chest pain whenever cough hard. Can you suggest what should be done.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am suffering from dry cough for the last 2 weeks and I have chest pain whenever cough hard. Can you suggest what sh...
Dear lybrateuser, -Do steam inhalation twice a day -avoid exposure to cold weather, dust & smoke -have warm fluids like water, tea, coffee, soup -mix 1/4 teaspoon of turmeric powder in a cup of warm milk & have it twice a day -take syrup Chericof, 2 teaspoonful three times a day -take tablet levocetrizine, 5mg ,once a day in the evening -do warm salt water gargles three times a day -if not much improvement then you will require investigations & consult a doctor.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Doctor, I am 21 years old. Height is 160 cm. and my penis size is only 9 cm. Is this enough for my sex life? If not then how can increase it?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Jodhpur
Hello Doctor, I am 21 years old. Height is 160 cm. and my penis size is only 9 cm. Is this enough for my sex life? If...
Do not worry about size as far as you get good erection and timngs. Women vagina initial 2 inches is sensitive so size aythg bigger than 2 inch is sufficient. Imprtant is good erection and timings. Consult for detailed discssion and solve your erection and timing issues.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My hand and legs are vibrating. Like when I am stretching my hand my fingers are vibrating. Whenever I am holding some object like camera my hand is constantly vibrating.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I will suggest you to take tablet folvite 5 mg twice a day for a month and revert back with your findings
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have dry cough problem and I have taken medicine also but I am not feeling well what should I do.

BHMS
Homeopath, Chennai
I have dry cough problem and I have taken medicine also but I am not feeling well what should I do.
Homeopathy has an excellent repository of medicines for treating cough . There are homeopathic medicines for treating nearly every kind of cough. Coughs can be broadly divided into  asthmatic cough, spasmodic cough, dry cough, croupy cough and Nocturnal Cough( cough that occurs at night). Homeopathic remedies that top the table in treating cough are Drosera , Coccus Cacti ,Cina , Antimony Tart , Pertussin , Spongia Tosta ,Belladonna , Phosphorus ,Cuprum met , Sambuccus and Corralium Rubrum. You can easily take an online consultation for further treatment guidance
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am not getting enough sleep whenever I go to bed it just take 2-3 hours to sleep I try to sleep but every time I fail to do so I am not taking any kind of medicine for sleeping I want to know any natural remedy to get sleep early.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
I am not getting enough sleep whenever I go to bed it just take 2-3 hours to sleep I try to sleep but every time I fa...
These are some instructions & methods for good sleep: • Frequent oil massage of head with oil relax your mind and enhances sleep. You can also do foot massage daily it destress you. • Do not take stress. Do meditation and long breathing pranayams to relax the mind. • Do not take caffeine, tea & alcohol in excess and these are stimulant,(activate) your brain result in lack of sleep. • Avoid drinking alcohol & smoking. • Avoid sleep during day time as it makes it harder to fall asleep at night. •Try to sleep early at night. Do not think during sleep. Do exercise and long walk daily. • Avoid to take sleeping pills because these are habit forming drugs and these drugs disturb your normal sleep pattern. • Take a bowl of curd daily in afternoon and one glass of milk at night daily.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 21 year old male, having cough and cold for few days, now I am experiencing mild fever. What medications do I take?

B.H.M.S,
Homeopath, Muzaffarpur
I am 21 year old male, having cough and cold for few days, now I am experiencing mild fever. What medications do I take?
Hello lybrate-user, you are suggested to take homoeopathic medicine as per direction -------------------------- 1. Bryonia alba 30 one drop morning evening 2. Rhus tox 30 one drop afternoon night. Medicine continue for one week and report. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir, I am ravindra, I am 23 years old and my height is 6 feet but my penis is very small (normal: 1.5 inch, erect: 4 inch, but my penises are very long and massive than my penis, they are critising me, they said my penis is like a five years boy penis, I feel frustrated, I am not even to live, please help me to increase my penis.

BHMS, DEMS
Homeopath, Pune
Hello sir,
I am ravindra, I am 23 years old and my height is 6 feet but my penis is very small (normal: 1.5 inch, ere...
The length is not enough the act of sex should be satisfying from the point of view of both girl and boy. Boys' penises start to grow during puberty achieving between 2 and 5 inches (5 - 13 cm) in length. Penis with length of 3 inches or below while erection is termed as micropenis. With micropenis one cannot satisfy his female partner with penis only. Penis size 3-5 while erection comes in category of small penis, but these persons can satisfy female partners though females get a sense of somewhat short/lacking length at times. In homeopathy there are many remedies who help to increase sexual intercourse time and improve the penis health. Homeopathy helps to remove the problems from the root level. Homeopathic remedy easily removes the main cause from the root level according to the proper symptoms. Then the sexual intercourse time improves automatically and male organ become strong and thick.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 67 yrs. Old. I got checked blood sugar, one month back. Fasting 138 and pp 204. My wt. Is 76 kgs. Pl. Advise me what precautions should I take? And also medicines.

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
Cardiologist, Ghaziabad
I am 67 yrs. Old. I got checked blood sugar, one month back. Fasting 138 and pp 204. My wt. Is 76 kgs. Pl. Advise me ...
Pl do the following strictly. 1. No alcohol 2. No smoking 3 diet- a. No ghee / butter, take small quantity of mix of veg oil- mustard, til, ground nut olive oil b. No sugar, no potato, no rice c. Take green leafy vegetables. Fruits like guava, anar, water melon papaya d. Avoid constipation - take syp lactulose 3 spoon at night if required e. Take plenty of water during day and take 2/3 glasses of warm water first thing in the morning even before rinsing your mouth f. No tea /coffee 4. Physical activity- minimum 30 mts brisk walk in the morning 5.6- 8 hrs of sound sleep at night 6. Deep breathing exercise for 10 mts daily 7. Meditation for min 10 mts daily 8. Donot lie down immediately after meals. 9 raise your head while sleeping have patience try above, for medicines contact on private chat. You can contact any time for further guidance good luck.
17 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mare Eyes par Dard Hota hai Hamasa Se Aur Pet Dard Hota Hai Kya Kare is K ilaaj ke liye ?

BHMS
Homeopath, Secunderabad
Mare Eyes par Dard Hota hai Hamasa Se Aur Pet Dard Hota Hai Kya Kare is K ilaaj ke liye ?
Get your self checked once. Lease do not avoid the doctor! getting the right diagnosis is always of prime importance. Health is wealth. Following the right lifestyle will prevent all major illnesses in the future. You can follow up with me if you need help.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having problem in erection in my penis it lose suddenly it's erection. Is it erectile dysfunction?

MBBS, Diploma In Dermatology And Venerology And Leprosy (DDVL)
Dermatologist, Raigarh
I am having problem in erection in my penis it lose suddenly it's erection. Is it erectile dysfunction?
ED Mostly medicines used to treat this problem aim at increasing blood flow towards penis but there may be some potentially serious side effects of these medicines. The patient may experience nasal congestion, dizziness, sleeplessness, headache, backache, and hot and cold flashes. Those who are already diagnosed with high or low BP, diabetes, or uncontrolled hepatitis should not take medicines recommended for erectile dysfunction. Other methods to treat the condition include erection inducing injections and testosterone implants but there are many side effects associated with these methods of treating the disease. These injections may cause painful acne, swollen gums, pain in penis, or breast enlargement. Mainly injections are known as Intracavernous drugs and suppositories are called Intraurethral medicines. Drugs prescribed for this purpose are usually taken a few minutes before intercourse and one is not allowed to use the drug more than once per day although the dosage depends on the type of the drug ,if you want medicine than , i will prescibe
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed