Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Surendra Reddy B

Endocrinologist, Hyderabad

250 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Surendra Reddy B Endocrinologist, Hyderabad
250 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Surendra Reddy B
Dr. Surendra Reddy B is a trusted Endocrinologist in S D Road, Hyderabad. He is currently practising at Divya Diagnostic Center in S D Road, Hyderabad. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Surendra Reddy B on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Endocrinologists from across India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 36 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Hyderabad and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Divya Diagnostic Center

Ground Floor, Amsri Classic, G T B, S D Road, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
250 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Surendra Reddy B

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi I am a diabetic from last 7 years / type 1, please advice me good medicine in the form of tablets .

BAMS
General Physician, Delhi
Get sugar levels checked withh hba1c levels along with kft that will decide the medicines & dose & any other disease or family history must be considered.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, I am 24 years. I have diabetes from 2 years. If I get marry, does it spread to my wife and children.

Phd - Complementary & Alternative Medicine
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Hello, I am 24 years. I have diabetes from 2 years. If I get marry, does it spread to my wife and children.
Yes it is hereditary.There are 50% chances that it may pass on to your children but not to your wife
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 36 years old Got uric acid test done it is 7.1, is it a safe level Do I have to take any medicine to get it reduced?

MBBS, Basic Life Support (B.L.S), Advanced Cardiac Life Support, Fellow of Academy of General Education (FAGE)
General Physician, Bangalore
I am 36 years old Got uric acid test done it is 7.1, is it a safe level
Do I have to take any medicine to get it redu...
your uric acid is high. avoid Intake of too much protein. your body needs 1g/kg body weight of protein daily. limit your proteins to that. reduce non veg and alcohol. if incase you develop joint pains you may take paracetamol.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My adams apple is very large Is it reducible or not? Large adams apple is it ok or not.Please tell.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Yes, adam's apple reduction requires careful thinning of the voice box cartilages. It is not commonly done in most males but is extremely commonly done in sex change (gender reassignment) surgery. You may want to consult a surgeon who specializes in these procedures.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have done hba1c test. It shows 5.8.average sugar level considering hba1c is 120 Thyroid profile also normal. Shud I be worried about diabetes Age: 31 years old. Was diagnosed wit gestational diabetes 1 year ago.

MBBS, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
I have done hba1c test. It shows 5.8.average sugar level considering hba1c is 120
Thyroid profile also normal. Shud I...
HbA1c is borderline prediabetes. Patients with gestational diabetes has increased chance of developing diabetes in future. Your weight is 64 and height is 5 ft. It suggests you are overweight. At present it is advisable to loose weight with diet and exercise. Please consult any dietitian for weight loss meal plan.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Suffer from hypothyroidism overweight mood swings unable to do any work heavy lethargyness too much sleeping after sleeping 12 hrs in night in day time feeling sleepy and not able to do any work due to excess sleepy mood unable to wake up before 9 am if someone wake to me I feel very angry due to disturbance in sleeping after that my mood will off and whole day unable to do any work due to headache body ache suffer from muscles pain too much in day and night from 20 days taking vit d tab once in a week iron tab calcium tab shelcal 500 mg folic acid tablet and diclofenac 75 mg for pain how to control on my sleeping hours pain in waist sometimes beck and in whole body Ok.

BSc
Ayurveda, Ujjain
Suffer from hypothyroidism overweight mood swings unable to do any work heavy lethargyness too much sleeping after sl...
I am advicing you take noni syrup (indian noni for good quality) start with 5 ml noni in a glass add lukewarm water fill complite glass than stair well with spoon end take a small sip keep few second in mouth than take in this wayconsume in 3minuties after 30minuties take your lunch for 3 days than 10 ml for 4 days than 15 ml morning end night for 3 month feed back to me your all problem will solve this product.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 40 yr old dibatic type 2 for last 4 months. I am taking tab. Metadose ipr 500 one time. How to control dibatic? what shoud I have to eat & what to avoid or minmise? is yoga is benificial for dibatc?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hi I am 40 yr old dibatic type 2 for last 4 months. I am taking tab. Metadose ipr 500 one time. How to control dibati...
To guide I need some critical info like weight, height, waist circumference, fasting and pp sugar levels, hba1c % with that info I can guide better. However, few things which should be followed are- avoid sweets, direct sugar, deep fried foods, fruits like banana, mango, chikkoos, grapes, exercise for more than 1 h every day. Eat more green salads and can consume fruits like apple, orange, water melon, pear and guava (peru)
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have thyroid issue and taking daily thyronorm 62.5 also I am taking bp and cholesterol medicines. I do not want to depend on medicines for my whole life and take this medicines, is there any way I can reduce this medicines or cure my health issues?

B.H.M.S
Homeopath, Patna
Once please contact with any homoeopath physician for taking case history or with me with help of Lybrate rules. Stop all rememdy for 9 days. 1. IGNATIA 1N ONE DROP 4 HOURLY FOR NINE DAYS. IN A CUP OF WQTER REPORT IN 24 HOURS PLEASE.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 33yr old having Uric Acid level 9 as of today. What I need to do for long term preventative approach. Please suggest. Thanks.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Avoid protein diets,bad habits , fast food/fat/oily,salty foods. Coffee, smoking, alcohol intake. Non-veg., take whole grain,oats,green veg.,plenty of water in day time, 1 glass of water at night before bed. Take tab. Zyloric 100 mg once a day. Tab. Bencid 500 mg once a day.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father is having high blood sugar. He has tried many things but still it is high. I think the problem is because of his diet. Can you please prescribe me a healthy diet, which can help him reduce his sugar levels. Thank you.

MBBS
General Physician,
My father is having high blood sugar. He has tried many things but still it is high. I think the problem is because o...
To keep blood sugar levels under control, sugar free diet is recommended. He must avoid sweet. Sedentary lifestyle must be modified. Regular medicines, and exercises also are mandatory. Regards
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Causes and Symptoms of Hypothyroidis

MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Hyderabad
Causes and Symptoms of Hypothyroidis

The thyroid gland plays a major role in most of the metabolic processes that occur in the body. This is due to the hormones it produces. Disorders in thyroid can go from a little, innocuous goiter (enlarged gland) that needs no treatment, to fetal growth. The most widely recognized thyroid issues include irregular generation of thyroid hormones. Hyperthyroidism is a condition that occurs due to presence of excess thyroid hormones. Inversely, hypothyroidism is caused due to insufficient hormone production. It is common that people with this condition will exhibit symptoms associated with slow metabolism.

There are two genuinely regular reasons for hypothyroidism. The first is a result of past (or current) irritation of the thyroid organ, which leaves a vast amount of the cells of the thyroid harmed (or dead) and unequipped for providing an adequate amount of hormones. The most widely recognized reason for the failure of thyroid organs is called autoimmune thyroiditis (also known as Hashimoto's thyroiditis), a type of thyroid irritation brought about by the patient's own immune system.

The second significant cause is the general class of medical treatments.The treatment of numerous thyroid conditions requires surgical removal of a segment or the greater part of the thyroid gland. In the event that the aggregate mass of thyroid delivering cells left inside the body are insufficient to address the issues of the body, the patient will experience hypothyroidism. It is to be noted that this is regularly the objective of the surgery for thyroid cancer.

Symptoms of hypothyroidism include weakness, constipation, memory loss, irritability, fatigue, etc. It is totally treatable in numerous patients basically by taking a little pill once per day. However, it is usually more complicated. The medication comes in different varieties, which implies that a fitting dose can quite often be found for every patient and be re-assessed annually. A few patients will notice a slight decrease in indications in 1 to 2 weeks, yet the full metabolic reaction to thyroid hormone treatment is regularly deferred for a month or two preceding the patient feels totally typical. It is imperative that the right measure of thyroid hormone is used. After around a month's treatment, hormone levels are measured in the blood to set up whether the dosage of thyroid hormone, which the patient is taking is proper.

4680 people found this helpful

How control diabetes by medicine or food and which type of pathological test for it?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
How control diabetes by medicine or food and which type of pathological test for it?
Mr. Lybrate-user, test to know is check blood sugar levels (fasting and after food) and hba1c%. These will tell the severity of the disease. Once diabetes is diagnosed then treatment with appropriate drugs is a must. The drugs could be oral anti diabetic or insulin injection depending on the severity and the need. Along with drugs, diet control and exercise are equally important. Diet should be based on ideal body weight, sugar levels, extent of daily physical exercise. Plus one should avoid sweets, sugar, deep fried foods, junk foods, pastries, sweetened aerated drinks, fructose corn syrup containing products, highly processed foods. Plus refrain from alcohol and smoking. In very young usually t1 diabetes is seen which needs insulin injections, no other drug works in that condition.
8 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I m 42 years old having sugar level 150-170 fasting n also having ldl cholesterol 178 what to do Please guide.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Sir I m 42 years old having sugar level 150-170 fasting n also having ldl cholesterol 178 what to do
Please guide.
Your Blood cholesterol is within normal limit but fasting blood sugar is high. Do post prandial blood sugar and consult physician. Follow the advice given below 1.Do regular exercise 2.Reduce weight if overweight 3Control diet 4.Avoid sweets, excess calorie and carbohydrate rich diet, . 5.Adhere to a strict diabetic diet by consulting Dietitian 6.Monitor your fasting, PP blood sugar and Hba1c three monthly 7.Consult diabetologist for advice and treatment 8.consult me for further advice
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

what are symptoms of thyroid? What is solution? Is it needed to taste oftenly by medical taste?

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Symptoms of Hypothyroidism Fatigue. Weakness. Weight gain or increased difficulty losing weight. Coarse, dry hair. Dry, rough pale skin. Hair loss. Cold intolerance (you can't tolerate cold temperatures like those around you) Muscle cramps and frequent muscle aches. Treatment depends on thyroid profile and yes the test must be done frequently to monitor the disease.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to prevent diabetes from the age 40 to 60 aged people please say some solution to prevent sugar from aged people.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
How to prevent diabetes from the age 40 to 60 aged people please say some solution to prevent sugar from aged people.
Mr. Lybrate-user, if one has family history of diabetes, then chances of getting the disease increase tremendously. However, t2 diabetes is a preventable disease. One can keep it at bay by adapting a modified lifestyle, which means - 1) regular exercise for more than 1 hour a day, 2) taking a balanced and restricted diet, that provide exact calories based on ideal body weight and extent of daily physical activity, 3) avoiding excess of sweets, deep fried foods, junk foods, aerated sweetened drinks and pastries. 4) consume more of green leafy vegetables, salads and fruits daily. 5) refrain from smoking or tobacco in any form and alcohol. Following this routine will help in keeping diabetes away.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

8 Reasons Why You Should Eat Tomatoes

M.Sc. in Dietetics and Food Service Management , Post Graduate Diploma In Computer Application, P.G.Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics , B.Sc.Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
8 Reasons Why You Should Eat Tomatoes

1. Prevents cancer: as a magnificent source of vitamin c and different cell reinforcements, tomatoes can battle the development of abnormal cells that causes cancer. Lycopene has been connected with prostate tumour prevention. Epidemiologists recommend the consumption of tomato as it helps lower the possibility of prostate cancer. High fibre content of beta-carotene in fruits and vegetables has been proven to bring down the risk of colorectal cancer to a great extent.

2. Blood pressure: low sodium consumption keeps circulatory strain solid. Tomatoes are rich in potassium that helps in the same.

3. Heart's well-being: the fibre, potassium, vitamin c and choline content in tomatoes all bolster the heart's well-being. An expansion in potassium as well as a reduction in sodium is the most essential dietary change that an individual can make to lessen their danger of cardiovascular diseases. Tomatoes additionally contain folic corrosive, which keeps the homocysteine levels under control. It reduces the risk of heart diseases.

4. Diabetes: tomatoes help bring down the blood sugar level in people with type1 diabetes. Whereas, people with type 2 diabetes may have enhanced glucose, lipids and insulin levels. One measure of cherry tomatoes gives around 2 grams of fibre and helps them keep their levels neutralized.

5. Constipation: eating foods that are high in water substance and fibre like tomatoes can help with hydration and advance normal solid discharges. Fibre adds mass to stool and is important for bowel movement.

6. Eye health: tomatoes are a rich sources of lycopene, lutein and beta-carotene, which are intense cancer prevention agents. They have been helpful in protecting the eyes against harm related to the advancement of age-related macular degeneration.

7. Skin: collagen, a fundamental part of the skin, hair, nails and connective tissue, is dependent on vitamin c. An inadequacy of vitamin c leads to certain skin problems. As vitamin c is a capable cancer prevention agent, a low intake can affect the skin and cause harm from uv rays, infections and smoke. This usually results in wrinkles, hanging skin, blemishes and other antagonistic skin diseases.

8. Pregnancy: a good amount of folic acid needs to be present before and during pregnancy to ensure the infants good health inside the mother's womb. This can be found in tomatoes.

13 people found this helpful

Hello Doctor my mother is 56 years old. She is diabetic since age 30. Now she has serious problem with her eyesight and we think its the after-effect of diabetes. How can we go ahead with a cure for this? Thank you Asha.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
Hello Doctor my mother is 56 years old. She is diabetic since age 30. Now she has serious problem with her eyesight a...
go to nearest opthalmologist ..its definitely due to diabetic retinopathy ..its treatable with laser photocoagulation..and remember to keep the sugars in control
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir. My mom (46 years) had thyroid problem from the past 30 years & diabetes for past 7 years. But nowadays the thyroid is not working properly and then the TSH value is only 0.02 so we consult a thyroid specialist and he said to take THYRONORM 125 MCG (mon-fri, THYRONORM 100 MCG (sat-sun). Then the blood sugar (F) is 177 mgs & the blood sugar (PP) is 265 so he advised to take MIXTARD, AFOGLIP 20, HOSTID D3, LOYD 60K capsule & GLYCOMET gp 1 MG tablet. This medicine is enough or we need to take any treatment for this?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hello sir. My mom (46 years) had thyroid problem from the past 30 years & diabetes for past 7 years. But nowadays the...
lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. When one is on thyroxine treatment for hypothyroidism, with adequate dose, all the symptoms are in good control. Adequate dose helps to maintain TSH <3 mU/L. If TSH goes below 0.1 mU/L, then there may be symptoms related to high levels of T4. Since you have mentioned TSH level as 0.002 mU/L, it is low, may cause problems related to excess thyroxine hormone. To me it appears that dose of thyroxine is more, needs to be reduced so as to maintain TSH level. You blood glucose levels both fasting & Pp are high. You are taking Insulin, Tenelegliptin, Metformin with Glimiperide (dosage of Insulin is not mentioned,). These are quite a few drugs to help control blood glucose. Ideally FBG should be <100 mg, PP 150 to 160 mg & HbA1c% <6.8, then one remains free from problems of diabetes. If you have any doubts please do come back. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed