Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Sujit C. Patnaik

Oncologist, Hyderabad

300 at clinic
Dr. Sujit C. Patnaik Oncologist, Hyderabad
300 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Sujit C. Patnaik
Dr. Sujit C. Patnaik is an experienced Oncologist in Banjara Hills, Hyderabad. He is currently associated with Dr. Sujit C. Patnaik@Basavatarakam Indo American Cancer Hospital & Research Institute in Banjara Hills, Hyderabad. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Sujit C. Patnaik on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Oncologists in India. You will find Oncologists with more than 39 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Oncologists online in Hyderabad. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Road No 14, Banjara Hills. Landmark: Near KBR Park & Tdp Office. Landmark : Near KBR Park & Tdp Office.Hyderabad Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Sujit C. Patnaik

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am a 31 years old woman & experiencing a severe pain on the right side of my nipple. Can it be a breast cancer? Pls advice.

Alternative Medicine Specialist, Bhubaneswar
Hi, it may not be a breast cancer. It could very well be due to a localized infection/ inflammation seen commonly in breast feeding women. Nevertheless, to be on a safer side, I would advise you to seek prompt medical attention from an experienced gynecologist given that you are experiencing severe pain. For the time being, however, you may apply an alternating heat and cold treatment for couple of minutes that may alleviate pain. Stay well hydrated and take a tablet of chewable vitamin c (500 mg) daily for the next 10 days. Simultaneously, keep your diet and lifestyle streamlined, you can take tomato soup to which fresh herbs like garlic, turmeric, black pepper, ginger, coriander leaves and oregano has been added. Your doc shall be able to advise further on, in particular, once he/ she gets to clinically examine you in person. Hope this helps. Take care and all the very best.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I have soft nipples and under that it feels like there is a lump of mass, like tumor, it's like more then 7 years, in starting period there was pain, not anymore, I was ashamed and never talk about it, I want that to be gone, what should I do?

UICC International Fellow in Oncollogy , ESTRO certification in Head and neck oncology, MD - Radiothrapy
Oncologist, Jamnagar
Nothing to worry. Its just fat. If you r really concerned cosmetically, go for removal. Otherwise, just chill.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Say no to FNAC in prostate cancer

Over 95 percent of malignancies arising in the prostate are adenocarcinoma. The remaining types include urothelial carcinoma, basal cell carcinoma, small cell carcinoma, lymphoma and sarcomas.

Core needle biopsy of the prostate is used to determine whether or not cancer is present in men with an elevated serum PSA level and/or an abnormal digital rectal examination.

The recommendation is to take multiple core biopsies under transrectal ultrasound guidance.

Primary diagnosis of prostate cancer by using fine needle aspiration is not acceptable.

When positive, the combined Gleason score, based upon architectural features of the prostate cancer cells, should be reported because it correlates closely with clinical behavior and has been incorporated into the tumor node metastasis (TNM) prognostic group staging system.

One should also report number of positive cores, the percentage (or length) of cancer in the positive core, the presence of perineural invasion or extraprostatic extension, and the presence of histologic types other than conventional adenocarcinoma.

The accuracy of pathological diagnosis of prostate cancer can be improved by using immunohistochemistry markers.
5 people found this helpful

What is reasons of heart cancer. How we can completely treatment about this heart cancer.

Alternative Medicine Specialist, Bhubaneswar
Hi lybrate-user, I appreciate you seeking clarification. Well, as I understand, primary heart cancers are extremely rare the exact reason of which is not clearly known. However, metastatic heart cancers occur more frequently than the primary heart cancers, and the same is usually treated conventionally like other cancer types. Simultaneously, it is understood that an integrative treatment with alternative medicines helps improve clinical outcomes too. Hope this clarifies. Take care. Sincerely,
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

1st Chemotherapy has been done on 20-9-2016. On 21-9-2016 patient hb low 9.9 and wbc 22000 gain. Sodium 117. Patient unconscious in 30 hours and was not talk and listen our voice. But now listing and talking slowly. So please suggest me care for patient.

MBBS, DNB ( Radiation Oncology)
Oncologist, Mumbai
Hello The sodium is very low that is why the patient was drowsy. The manmagement to maintain normal sodium has to be done carefully.
16 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 33 year old and mother of 5 kids. I had slight differences between my breast before first delivery. Yhe problem is after delivery both the breast will be filled with milk. But after10 days or two weeks the small breast will start shrinking and it will have very small amount of milk. The difference in size affects my confidence level too. Can I get this treated feel there is difference in structure of this breast.

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
Dear mam, lactation from both breast may be different, but you need to express milk from other breast to prevent from getting it collected and form abscess. If there is obvious difference of size is there then please get an ultrasound breast cancer to rule out local collection of milk or inflammation of breast and get it treated accordingly.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother has a lump in her left chest since one year ,could you suggest what kind of test should be done to know weather it is normal or any other problem. And recently she has undergone a gynaecological surgery for uterus removal just one week before.

DNB (General Surgery), MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Sri Ganganagar
You should show your mother to the same gyane or a surgeon to consult for the lump. Clinical examination asking with mamography and pathological examination (fnac) can diagnose upto 99% cases.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Did Hukkah is good for health? And did hookah take daily is dangerous for health I mean any cancer or other disease? please help me.

Alternative Medicine Specialist, Bhubaneswar
Hi lybrate-user, I appreciate you seeking clarification. Well,'hukkah' smoking is no less dangerous than smoking cigarettes. It is in one's best interest that one quits smoking'hukkah' at the earliest. The hazards of smoking are many, with cancer being one of them. Hope this clarifies. Do take care, and all the very best sincerely,
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 50 yrs - my father recently succumbed to prostate cancer. What is your advice to prevent prostate enlargement.

General Surgeon,
I am 50 yrs - my father recently succumbed to prostate cancer. What is your advice to prevent prostate enlargement.
Prostetic enlargement is natural process of ageing. In allopathy there is no medicine to prevent enlargement uptill now. Not every enlarge prostate is cancer. But as age advances % of having prostatic cancer is more. Sometime it diagnosed after surgery when tissue send for biopsy.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My prostate is slightly enlarged and the sonologist is of the opinion it is suggestive of benign hypertrophy prostate. It measures 4. 2- 4. 9- 3. 6 cms ( 39 gms } although I don't have any specific problem I would like to know when I should have the prostate removed. Thanks.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
When post void urine residue is more than 50 ml. Kindly consult privately for personalised management.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

M taking lithosun 400 arip mt5 since 2 years everything was going ok but then my father was diagnosed with cancer now I am feeling very low what can be done in this please help.

MBBS, MD - Medicine, MD - Oncology
Oncologist, Delhi
Dear, Early bladder cancer is treated by filtration of the Timor by endoscopic procedure. Rest the treatment is as per stage of the disease. You can give the full details about your problem and best advice will be rendered.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir my sister had stomach cancer and doctors said it is in 3rd stage. How much probability of getting cure?

MBBS, MS- Surgery , M.Ch - Surgical Oncology , FIAGES
Oncologist, Delhi
Stage iii carcinoma stomach has good chances of cure with proper treatment. 5 year survival for stage iii is 29-30 %
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering with Prostate gland enlargement grade 2 volume 45 ml & taking Urimax-D 0.4 mg hs daily since January 2011. Due to side effect of it I am suffering with Erectile Dysfunction, back skin dryness, irritation & hard motion constipation. Pl advice the replacement of Urimax-D 0.4mg by another drug which has not above said side effects. Thank you.

FMAS, MS
General Surgeon, Gandhinagar
I am suffering with Prostate gland enlargement grade 2 volume 45 ml & taking Urimax-D 0.4 mg hs daily since January 2...
Respected lybrate-user hi mandatory details are your 1) symptoms regarding prostate at present along with these side effects. 2) 45 mg is current prostate size or of 2011 3) what is postvoid residual urine in usg report 4) taking any other medi than this 5) since how much time these side effects are you facing? kindly consult in private dear with all details thanks regards.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hey I was a smoker for last 5 yrs, consuming 5 cigarettes per day. But now I have quit smoking since one month back. But I'm really scared of the disease called lungs cancer. Do I undergo any diagnosis for my suspicion? If yes then please tell me what kind of diagnosis needed to be done? And is there any exercise or artificial way through which tar can be pulled out from our lungs. If yes then do put light on those methods. Thank you.

DM - Oncology, MBBS, MD - Medicine
Oncologist, Mumbai
Well done by quitting cigarette. You need to go for any investigation for suspiciousness. You can have your normal exercises along with yoga. Don't get scared now a days cancers are curable.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a benign fibroadenoma its size is 2 cm . In lifetime there is a chance to get cancer. And I have not removed the tumor, doctor told no need to remove. In lifetime I have to remove this tumor.

M.Ch - Surgical Oncology, MS - General Surgery, MBBS
Oncologist, Delhi
2 cm fibroadenoma is a small one. It doe not have any chance of getting converted into cancer and you may observe it. But how have you confirmed it as a fibroadenoma. Do you have an FNAC done on it?
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to cure the meniastal seminoma which is a type of a cancer and also the price it would take to cure it.

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
Dear sir, mediastenal germ cell tumours are treated by chemotherapy and usually respond well. Radiation therapy may also be offered. Price may vary from set up you want to take treatment from. At regional cancer centres, medical college it may be very economical.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How sitting before PC for long time can cause cancer? Any study supporting this claim?

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
No study is supporting this theory. Radiation exposure can cause mutations and cancerous growth, but can't say exactly if mobile or computers emit such radiation to cause cancer.
18 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the causes of skin cancer and what are the syndrome of it also tell me it's preventive measures.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
What are the causes of skin cancer and what are the syndrome of it also tell me it's preventive measures.
If there is irritation over the skin for more than ten years than it can lead to cancer and for preventing it few diet tips - not to eat fried food items and can eat all green vegetables, moong, chana, dal, rice etc and to apply ghee over chappati and don't apply oil over chappati and to drink milk mixed with turmeric powder twice a day and if possible eat eggs on alternate days and if possible in breakfast eat atleast one bajra ka rotla and eat seasonal fruit.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from osmf Oral submucous fibrosis because I was taking gutkha and occasional cigarettes for 8 years now I left everything for good from 4th July 2015. But I get blood in my saliva sometimes if I talk too much for the whole day in my school and private tuitions I am taking colostrum capsules with dentist recommendation. My mouth opening is improving. Before I found it hard to even put my toothbrush. But now I can eat most other food stuff .however I also feel numbness in my throat and was having difficulty BREATHING last week. It's gone again. I follow strict oral regime. Take garlic and green tea in morning daily. Eats lots of veggies and fruits. Do I have a chance of oral cancer and what is the problem with me. I always feel gas is formed in my stomach. Thanks.

Alternative Medicine Specialist, Bhubaneswar
I am suffering from osmf Oral submucous fibrosis because I was taking gutkha and occasional cigarettes for 8 years no...
Hi lybrate-user, I appreciate you seeking help. Well, your current treatment seems to be on the right track. Additionally, you can apply a paste made of a mixture of 1 gm of fresh turmeric powder and 1 gm of fresh tulsi powder, 4 to 5 times daily. Take care to not eat or drink anything for the next 15 minutes post applying the paste on the oral mucosa. This is expected to significantly reduce most of the symptoms that you are presented with because of your oral submucous fibrosis (OSMF), including difficulty in opening mouth and also burning sensations, if any. Continue the good habit of consuming a healthy & balanced diet and a good oral hygiene. Do ensure to have a regular checkup of your condition without fail. For your gas issue, you can take 10 ml of 'gasex' (Himalaya) syrup twice daily after food. OSMF do have a chance to progress to oral cancer unless treated properly. Hope this helps. Do take care and all the very best. Sincerely,
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed