Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment
Dr. Sreedevi Patnala  - Endocrinologist, Hyderabad

Dr. Sreedevi Patnala

MBBS, DNB - General Medicine, MD - General Medicine

Endocrinologist, Hyderabad

17 Years Experience  ·  300 - 500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Sreedevi Patnala MBBS, DNB - General Medicine, MD - General Medicine Endocrinologist, Hyderabad
17 Years Experience  ·  300 - 500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Sreedevi Patnala
Dr. Sreedevi Patnala is a trusted Endocrinologist in Secunderabad, Hyderabad. She has been a practicing Endocrinologist for 17 years. She is a qualified MBBS, DNB - General Medicine, MD - General Medicine . You can consult Dr. Sreedevi Patnala at Siri Diabetes And Endocrine Centre in Secunderabad, Hyderabad. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Sreedevi Patnala on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Endocrinologists from across India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 33 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Hyderabad and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - Osmania Medical College, Hyderabad - 2001
DNB - General Medicine - National Board of Examinations, New Delhi - 2005
MD - General Medicine - Gandhi Medical College, Hyderabad - 2004
Awards and Recognitions
Gold Medalist, Microbiology, NTR UHS
Professional Memberships
Indian Medical Association (IMA)
Indian Society for Pediatric and Adolescent Endocrinology (ISPAE)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Sreedevi Patnala

Siri Diabetes And Endocrine Centre

3-45-10, Sai Nagar, Wellington Road,Picket,Secunderabad-500009, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
350 at clinic
...more

Siri Diabetes And Endocrine Centre

3-45-10, Sai Nagar, Wellington Road,Picket, Landmark: Near Western Union Money Transfer, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more

Apollo Hospital

Pollicetty Towers, St. John's Road, Bhagya Nagar Colony, Regimental Bazaar, Shivaji Nagar, Landmark : Besides Keyes High SchoolHyderabad Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Sreedevi Patnala

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am a thyroid patient with goiter. I have morning sickness. Low stamina. please suggest me good supplements to cure the problem. I am 32 years old with 3 kids. Thank you.

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
Keep your TSH around 2.5. Avoid certainfood items like cabbage, broccoli,cauliflower, turnip,strawberry, radish etc.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Diabetes

MD - Pulmonary, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
Diabetes
Diabetes doubles the chances of heart attack and stroke in a daibetic patient.

Sir, my post prandial sugar level is high (200 approx) even after intake of medicine. please advise whether to increase the doses.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Sir, my post prandial sugar level is high (200 approx) even after intake of medicine. please advise whether to increa...
Mr. lybrate-user, You have not mentioned which drug/s you are taking and what is the current dosage. Hence, difficult to advise. If blood glucose is marginally high, then one can bring it down to desired level by 1) increased exercise or 2) reduced food intake. There is no need to always increase the dose. Looking at your weight and height, BMI is 26.49 kgs/M2, which is showing over weight. So reduction weight itself will bring down the blood glucose. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Blood sugar is fasting 113 & After Meal 237 is bad or normal how much blood sugar normal chart.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Blood sugar is fasting 113 & After Meal 237 is bad or normal
how much blood sugar normal chart.
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. Fasting & Pp glucose levels (particularly PP) are high, suggesting presence of diabetes. This needs treatment. Normal fasting blood glucose" 70 to 100 mg, after food:<140 mg & HbA1c% < 5.9.Pre-diabetes: Fasting:101 to 125 mg, PP 141 to 199 mg & HbA1c% 5.9 to 6.4. Diabetes: Fasting 126 mg and above, PP 200 mg and above & HbA1c% 5.5 % and above. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

thyroid ki report me T4 ki value 14.90 hai. What does its mean. Kya thyroid hai? Please help me.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
thyroid ki report me T4 ki value 14.90 hai. What does its mean. Kya thyroid hai? Please help me.
yes you have hypothyroidism. IN HYPOTHYROIDISM:--- where there is deficiency of thyroxine hormone leading to sluggishness, tired feeling, weight increase, slow heart beats, intolerance to cold, swelling of legs, feet and face, difficulty in concentrating and at times in speech. Treatment for hypothyroidism is giving thyroxine tablets. And dose are according to level of thyroid for life time. Avoid bad habits . Avoid stress. Some Relax during work. Go for walk, Take plenty of water, high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. flax oil, Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement may help, avoid oily foods,junk foods, go for walk. Do Tests every 3 to 6 months. And consult doctor on time.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, last two days back I did exercise for two hrs and it started bleeding for 2 to 3 drop I thought it's period but no, it's bleeding very little color is very pale please help me what to do and it's itching over there what should I do? I have thyroid and pcod problem.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician, Alappuzha
Hi, last two days back I did exercise for two hrs and it started bleeding for 2 to 3 drop I thought it's period but n...
It can be infection with some fungus as itching shows. Probably no relaton to your exercise. You better see a gynaecologist.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

This are my Thyroid test results T3-0.98 T4-7.54 TSH-6.25 What types of thyroid is these. Suggest me my proper diet what to eat or what not to eat. Tell me some food that help in controlling and make my thyroid completely solved forever.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
It is suggestive of hypothyroidism. Eat a high-fiber diet. Get insoluble and soluble fiber. Limit foods that are high in fat. Choose lean meats. Incorporate probiotics into your diet. Eat on schedule. Stay hydrated.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Intracytoplasmic Morphologically Selected Sperm Injection (IMSI) - To Become Fertile!

MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery
IVF Specialist, Delhi
Intracytoplasmic Morphologically Selected Sperm Injection (IMSI) - To Become Fertile!

Of a million sperms released in one ejaculation, a single sperm manages to fertilize the egg, which grows into an embryo and then a baby. Due to various reasons, when this does not happen, it is termed as infertility and is currently on the rise.

With IVF, couples sometimes go through multiple sessions to ensure fertilization. ICSI or intracytoplasmic sperm injection improved this chance of fertilization. It is where a single sperm is used to fertilize an egg in an artificially controlled environment and then injected into the uterus where it grows further.

The next step in this technique is IMSI, where the chances of successful pregnancy are further enhanced and also promises improved quality of the embryo. IMSI, as it stands for, has “morphologically selected” which means under a highly powerful microscope, the best sperms are selected and then used to fertilize the egg. Morphology stands for shape, and the shape of the sperm is a direct indicator of the sperm quality. This not just ensures good success rate but also ensures the sperm which is used produces a high-quality embryo.

Features

  1. High success rate of fertility
  2. Reliable and efficient method of ART (assisted reproductive technology)
  3. More expensive than traditional IVF methods or ICSI
  4. Requires complex equipment, training, and set-up

Indications:

  1. Useful in couples who have failed IVF previously
  2. Male infertility with unidentifiable cause
  3. Poor sperm quality

What to expect?

Both partners are prepared both physically and mentally prior to IMSI.

Before the procedure - men:

  1. A screening is first done to decide if the sperms can be used directly
  2. In case of hereditary diseases, a donor is preferred
  3. The first technical step involves sperm collection, either directly or through a donor
  4. Sperms are collected either through masturbation or through a small incision in the testicles
  5. Sperms used could be fresh or frozen; fresh ones may be stored for later use also

Before the procedure – women:

  1. The woman is put on some ovulation therapy to ensure the release of multiple eggs, so a good one is picked. These high doses of hormones ensure multiple eggs are released.
  2. Egg release is monitored through blood and urine tests
  3. They are collected within after 36 hours of release

During the IMSI procedure:

  1. A healthy egg is chosen and placed in a glass container containing hyaluronidase
  2. Sperms are placed in a medium which will slow their movement, which enables picking a good sperm for fertilization
  3. The dual advantage of this is that in addition to a high success rate of fertilization, the quality of the embryo is also assured
1 person found this helpful

I am type 2 diabetic on insulin and metformin. My foreskin is infected and am unable to pull it back as it pains. What antibiotic cream/tablets to take?

Vaidya Visharad
Sexologist, Narnaul
Dear, Diabetes is often called the silent killer. Diabetes, is a metabolic disease in which sugar does not get metabolized properly in the body. This means that the blood sugar levels continue to be high, threatening the normal functioning of the body. According to Ayurveda There are 20 forms of Diabetes : 4 are due to Vata, 6 result from Pitta, and 10 are caused by Kapha. But Diabetes (MADHUMEHA) is.Mainly kapha dosha disease. Poorly managed diabetes can lead to a host of long-term complications like :- Heart attacks, Strokes, Blindness, Nerve damage, Amputation of Limb. Impotency in men.Visit us at www.Malhotraayurveda.Com

I am 53 years old, weight 76 kgs, height 163 cms, diabetic since 10 years and on insulin. Fasting sugar : 120, PP : 200. Please suggest a diet for me to control my diabetes and also lose weight.

M.D. Internal Medicine
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
I am 53 years old, weight 76 kgs, height 163 cms, diabetic since 10 years and on insulin. Fasting sugar : 120, PP : 2...
You are more than 10 kg over weight for your height. Reducing your three principle meals that is breakfast, lunch and dinner by 10% each will help you in weight reduction. Dividing your meals in small frequent portion sizes will get your post lunch sugars under control. Reduce your oil consumption not more than 3 teaspoon per day and introduces more fiber in the form of salad, vegetables, dal, sprouts, fruits, soups may help in weight reduction.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

89%
(239 ratings)

Dr. Sunita Sayammagaru

MBBS, MRCGP ( UK), Diploma in Diabetes (UK), DFSRH (UK), DRCOG (UK), CCT (UK)
Endocrinologist
Sri Vijaya Sai Diagnostic Centre, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(31 ratings)

Dr. Ravi Kumar Muppidi

MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DM
Endocrinologist
Advanced Endocrine & Diabetes Hospital And Research Center, 
400 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Shalini Patlolla

MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, DM - Endocrinology
Endocrinologist
DR. Shalini's Diabetes, Thyroid & Endocrine Super Speciality Centre, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment