Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Sonali

Cardiologist, Hyderabad

350 at clinic
Dr. Sonali Cardiologist, Hyderabad
350 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Sonali
Dr. Sonali is one of the best Cardiologists in Madinaguda, Hyderabad. Doctor is currently practising at Lalitha Gaythri Hospital in Madinaguda, Hyderabad. Book an appointment online with Dr. Sonali on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Cardiologists in India. You will find Cardiologists with more than 28 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Cardiologists online in Hyderabad. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Lalitha Gaythri Hospital

#5-70, Phase 2 , R R Dist, Mytri Nagar, ISITECH Business School, Madinaguda. Landmark: Near to Reliance Fresh, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
350 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Sonali

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am having problem in breathing since 3 days and there is a pain at left side of the chest. What medicine I have to take please suggest me.

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
I am having problem in breathing since 3 days and there is a pain at left side of the chest. What medicine I have to ...
All recent breathlessness and chest pain need investigation to know cause. Get xray chest ECG and cbc esr done
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
HIGH BLOOD PRESSURE-HYPERTENSION FACTS
==========================================
Some people with hypertension may react with alarm when they check their blood pressure at home or at the drugstore and the reading is elevated. It's not unusual for people with an isolated finding of elevated blood pressure to show up at the local Emergency Department with sudden concern, but in many cases, the real concern is not a single high reading, but the cumulative effect of persistent uncontrolled hypertension.
Hypertension is a risk factor for many negative health outcomes, including heart failure, coronary artery disease, stroke, kidney disease, peripheral artery disease and hypertensive retinopathy, a disease of the eye. Hypertension is also associated with type 2 diabetes mellitus, which is why the United States Preventive Services Task Force has issued a recommendation for diabetic screening in people with high blood pressure. Good control of blood pressure results in a rapid reduction of risk for cardiovascular disease.

Hypertensive heart disease results from changes in both the structure of the heart and blood vessels and their function as the body adapts to abnormally high blood pressure. If you can imagine the heart as a pump operating against a fluid circuit, picture the increased work of that pump if pressure within the circuit is increased.Some of the changes caused by persistent high blood pressure can be partially reversed with treatment using ACE inhibitor medications.

Hypertension results in wear and tear of vital organs and vessels as a result of mechanical stress.

Blood vessels have mechanisms to regulate blood flow throughout the body, and when high blood pressure occurs, the blood vessels constrict in initial response. Eventually, the walls of the blood vessels thicken and tissue damage occurs, resulting in hardening of the vessel walls.

Hypertensive disease of the eye is known as hypertensive retinopathy. In the retina of the eye, changes in the blood vessels eventually result in disruption of the integrity of the vessel, and blood or fatty acids may leak onto the delicate retinal tissue. This results in permanent vision change, and it's very preventable.

Complications of stroke can be due to hemorrhage of the blood vessels that supply the brain, or, more frequently, can result from poor blood flow through arteries damaged by persistent high blood pressure. Approximately 85% of strokes are ischemic, or due to poor blood flow. Another manifestation of hypertensive disease that affects the brain is hypertensive encephalopathy. This condition refers to a change in mental status, frequently accompanied by headache and nausea, that results from swelling in the brain caused by alterations in blood flow at very high blood pressure. This condition is associated with malignant hypertension, or hypertensive emergency.

Persistent high blood pressure is one of the leading causes of chronic kidney disease, frequently requiring dialysis. Blood is filtered through the kidneys, and when the small blood vessels of the kidney are damaged by chronic uncontrolled hypertension, the body becomes unable to filter waste. People with kidney damage eventually spend hours hooked to dialysis machines that can remove waste products from their bloodstream, or they may require a kidney transplant. In either case, prevention of the complication is preferable and less complex.

Unfortunately, it is easy to underestimate the cumulative effects of high blood pressure, since the damage is asymptomatic initially. It's important to recognize the inevitable consequences of ignoring persistent high blood pressure. If you have high blood pressure, it's important to realize the silent damage occurring over time if your blood pressure is not adequately treated. If you have a high blood pressure reading, you should repeat measurement on two more occasions. If your blood pressure remains above the level your doctor has suggested, it is essential to follow up. There are many excellent and affordable medications available for treatment of hypertension. Some people require a combination of drugs to maintain control. Whatever the case, the inconvenience of treatment is far exceeded by the benefits to your health over a lifetime.
2 people found this helpful

Through out the day between every hour my heart bits very fast and hard for few seconds. I want to know why and is it serious ?

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath, Delhi
Please do one latest lipid profile, ecg, kidney function test and send me final impression of the reports. On that basis I can suggest you the medicaton.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sometime when I run in the morning I would used to feel a bit of pain in my heart, what is the reason behind that problem.

MBBS, M.S, M. Ch, F.I.A.C.S
Cardiologist, Chennai
Sometime when I run in the morning I would used to feel a bit of pain in my heart, what is the reason behind that pro...
You are young. Most likely muscular pain. However to relieve your anxiety go for heart check up. If heart is good, take your heart for a run every day.
32 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My blood pressure suddenly dropped to 90/60 from normal 120/80 for last 3 days. What can be the reason? What is to be checked? Lifestyle normal. No stress.

MD-Physician, PGDCC
Cardiologist, Jaipur
My blood pressure suddenly dropped to 90/60 from normal 120/80 for last 3 days. What can be the reason? What is to be...
Hello. Who told you that 90/60 is not normal? it is absolutely normal if your physical conditio is good. 20 to 30 digit changes are natural and not to worry.
41 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She is having heart problem from last 3 years please suggest appropriate diet for her?

PGDHHM, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
She is having heart problem from last 3 years please suggest appropriate diet for her?
Diet for a patient of heart problem - should include vegetables, fruits and whole grains. Avoid high-fat foods eg red meat, cheese and high-sodium foods (such as canned or processed foods). Take oats, salads, and low salt in your diet. Avoid fatty foods. Food rich in fibre is good for them. Apart from diet moderate exercise is also essential. Hope this helps you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father is operated by pass surgery last month. Which type of food we gave him.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
My father is operated by pass surgery last month. Which type of food we gave him.
One month after operation he can have a normal diet like you people eat at home-daal ,roti, subjee , chaawal . Avoid extra salt through sauces , pickles , paapads and other foods which require preservatives , do not sprinkle salt on salads , encourage him to eat more of seasonal vegetables and fruits compared to before surgery , few nuts for good fats , a spoon of desighee or pure butter but no oily transfats like biscuits , cakes ,namkeen , street food or fried food at home. Use musturd oil for cooking and soy oil for frying ( yes sometimes he can be treated to home made pakodas/ puris) He should have 5 meals instead of large 3 meals . Do keep him occupied with light activities for body and some brain teasers to be aware of world around him. Whatever was his schedule before surgery , try to make him get back after 3 months of surgery.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 40 years of age doing marketing, my tests revealed that I had TSH-10.69, VLDL cholesterol -24.00, Globulin-4.52, SGPT-54.20, Serum Albumin-2.31, sugar, KFT,Blood analysis was Normal, My BP is around 145/90, feeling lethargic, but weight has not increased, 64 KG around. What should I do to control my BP and TSH, should I start thyroxine 10 mg immediately? What should I take for diet.Please suggest.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am 40 years of age doing marketing, my tests revealed that I had TSH-10.69, VLDL cholesterol -24.00, Globulin-4.52,...
Mr. Lybrate-user, it appears you have fairly severe hypothyroidism. You have not mentioned what is the t4 and t3 level. Other parameters look with in the range. To treat hypothyroidism you have to start on thyroxine tablets. 10 mcg is too low a dose. It has to be begin with 50 to 75 mcg, then check tsh level after 6 weeks and then if level has come down to the expected extent continue the same dose. Thanks.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 30yr old male and have left chest-pain from last 6 months what should I do?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I am a 30yr old male and have left chest-pain from last 6 months what should I do?
Hello, CHEST PAIN in your case may be due to 1.acidity. 2. severe anxiety 3. muscular problem A. You can take Tablet Pantocid 40 mg (if no drug allergy) one tablet before food for 3 days B. Local application of Volini gel 1% twice a day for 2-3 day I am giving you some health tips to avoid acidity 1.Take small frequent meal kindly take 5-6 small meal in whole day 2.Take 6-8 glass of water in a day 4. Moderate physical activity regularly 5.avoid excessive tea, coffee 6. Do Not postpone Breakfast consult Physician for Further Management
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Blood Pressure

Fellowship of College of General Practice (FCGP), MD - General Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Nagapattinam
Blood Pressure

Maintain a healthy blood pressure, 120/80. The higher your blood pressure (bp) the greater your risk for developing heart diseases.

12 people found this helpful

I am 20 year old male. My question is that I have chest problem. One of the chest is forward as compared to other. Its paining sometime. What should I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am 20 year old male. My question is that I have chest problem. One of the chest is forward as compared to other. It...
Get your self examined by a general surgeon and if necessary get a mammogram done to rule out any pathology
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have high cholesterol level what can I do now and my puls rate is very high with asthma.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I have high cholesterol level what can I do now and my puls rate is very high with asthma.
take continue medicines for asthma. Avoid bad habits i.e. Avoid fast food/fat/oily,salty foods. Coffee, smoking, alcohol intake. Non-veg., take whole grain,oats,green veg.,plenty of water in day time, 1 glass of water at night before bed. pl. mention your reports ..
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to get rid of BP without tablets? I am taking medicines for the last 2 years with regular check-up, but doctor told to continue the medicine. Now BP is 120/80, 110/80, 100/80 at office. When check it up with doctor it comes 140/90.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
How to get rid of BP without tablets? I am taking medicines for the last 2 years with regular check-up, but doctor to...
To control or maintan BP normal there are some instructions are given below: •Do not take salt in high amount or try to avoid it because high sodium level increase BP. • Eat less amount of pickle and fast food, fast food contain high sodium. • Avoid drinking alcohol and smoking. • Take less amount of coffee and tea both increase BP. • Drink 8 to 10 glass of water daily • Do exercise daily, running and long walk. • Take 6 to 8 hrs of sleep daily. Do not take too much stress. • Do long breathing pranayams daily for 10 - 15 minutes. It will reduce your stress level in your body. • Avoid taking too much fat foods such as butter, cheese, ghee. • Eat healthy diet such as green leafy vegetables, fruits. Eat an apple daily.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir. One week ago I did my general health checkup from thyrocare. My CRP level was 4.32.is it at high risk for heart attack? If so then how can I prevent or what are your suggestions for me.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Dear sir. One week ago I did my general health checkup from thyrocare. My CRP level was 4.32.is it at high risk for h...
Dear Lybrateuser, - Elevated level of CRP is an indicator of inflammation in the body along with other parameters gives an indication of the cardiac health status - to prevent cardiac problems you have to follow certain precautions: - have a well balanced diet with more of fruits & green leafy & seasonal vegetables, whole grains, low fat milk & milk products, lean proteins, heart healthy fats in olive, canola oil, walnuts, fatty fish, avocados - avoid fried, processed & junk food, also alcohol & tobacco if you take - do regular exercise like brisk walking, jogging, also do yoga, meditation & deep breathing for 10-15 min daily morning - keep blood sugar, cholesterol & BP within normal limits.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

MD Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Chennai
Attacks of intense fear with pounding heart, breathing difficulty, choking sensation, giddiness, dry mouth, and fear of dying or fear of having heart attack. If you are experiencing the above symptoms you may be having panic attacks. Get treated by a psychiatrist soon.
8 people found this helpful

I'm a 31 years old male having a pulse rate of around 48-50. This symptom of Bradycardia was there since an early age. Do I need to undergo any treatment or checkup?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Cardiac Device Specialist (CCDS - Physician )
Cardiologist, Delhi
I'm a 31 years old male having a pulse rate of around 48-50. This symptom of Bradycardia was there since an early age...
You can get a ECG, 24 HR Holter and Echo as baseline investigations and consult a cardiologist. If both are normal you need not worry.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Are there things I can do at home or in my life to reduce my cholesterol? And How often do I need to get my cholesterol level checked?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Are there things I can do at home or in my life to reduce my cholesterol? And How often do I need to get my cholester...
By blood test lipid profile you can checkup your blood cholesterol for find out how much level of cholesterol in blood cause harmful to your heart. It may block your arteries and cause death.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Though I have reduced my wt from 87 to 80, but my bp is fluctuating in nature. What kind of precautions I should take up? please suggest the natural way to control bp and reduce wt scientifically?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Though I have reduced my wt from 87 to 80, but my bp is fluctuating in nature. What kind of precautions I should take...
Hello, Few lifestyle changes can help you in controlling and preventing the high blood pressure, even if you're taking blood pressure medication. Eat healthy foods. Consume more fruits, vegetables, whole grains, poultry, fish and low-fat dairy foods. Eat less saturated fat and trans fat. Decrease the salt in your diet. So, avoid eating processed foods, such as canned soups or frozen dinners which contains extra salt in it. Keeping a healthy weight, or losing weight if you're overweight or obese, can help you control your high blood pressure and lower your risk of related health problems. Increase physical activity which can help lowering your blood pressure, manage stress, reduce your risk of several health problems. Get indulged in regular exercising (if your doctor allows you). Limit alcohol. Even if you're healthy, alcohol can raise your blood pressure. If you choose to drink alcohol, do so in moderation. Don't smoke. Tobacco injures blood vessel walls and speeds up the process of hardening of the arteries. Reduce stress as much as possible. Practice healthy coping techniques, such as muscle relaxation, deep breathing or meditation. Getting regular physical activity and plenty of sleep can help, too. Monitor your blood pressure at home. Medication: Take homoeopathic medicine - Schwabe’s Essentia Aurea/ thrice daily which is a cardio-tonic which helps in maintaining blood pressure, improves muscle tone of the heart and narrowing of blood vessels.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed