Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Clinic
Book Appointment

Lalitha Gaythri Hospital

Cardiologist Clinic

#5-70, Phase 2 , R R Dist, Mytri Nagar, ISITECH Business School, Madinaguda. Landmark: Near to Reliance Fresh, Hyderabad Hyderabad
1 Doctor · ₹350
Book Appointment
Call Clinic
Lalitha Gaythri Hospital Cardiologist Clinic #5-70, Phase 2 , R R Dist, Mytri Nagar, ISITECH Business School, Madinaguda. Landmark: Near to Reliance Fresh, Hyderabad Hyderabad
1 Doctor · ₹350
Book Appointment
Call Clinic
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

About

We like to think that we are an extraordinary practice that is all about you - your potential, your comfort, your health, and your individuality. You are important to us and we strive to ......more
We like to think that we are an extraordinary practice that is all about you - your potential, your comfort, your health, and your individuality. You are important to us and we strive to help you in every and any way that we can.
More about Lalitha Gaythri Hospital
Lalitha Gaythri Hospital is known for housing experienced Cardiologists. Dr. Sonali, a well-reputed Cardiologist, practices in Hyderabad. Visit this medical health centre for Cardiologists recommended by 102 patients.

Timings

MON-SAT
09:00 AM - 09:00 PM

Location

#5-70, Phase 2 , R R Dist, Mytri Nagar, ISITECH Business School, Madinaguda. Landmark: Near to Reliance Fresh, Hyderabad
Madinaguda Hyderabad, Andhra Pradesh
Click to view clinic direction
Get Directions

Doctor in Lalitha Gaythri Hospital

Dr. Sonali

Cardiologist
350 at clinic
Available today
09:00 AM - 09:00 PM
View All
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Lalitha Gaythri Hospital

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Shielding Lungs Of Pollution!

MBBS
General Physician, Fatehabad

Diwali is over but air pollution is still here. Now monitor air quality in your area & shield your lungs with the n95 mask. 

My mother is 50 year old and suffering from chest congestion, coughing & difficult in breathing. Tried many medicines and gets relief for while but re occurs after few days. Is there any supplement or what should I do?

MD (Physician), MD (Pulmonology)
Pulmonologist, Bareilly
My mother is 50 year old and suffering from chest congestion, coughing & difficult in breathing. Tried many medicines...
Dear lybrate-user, a "frequent wet cough" usually means repeated infection of lower respiratory tract, due to Chronic infection or low immunity. Kindly get the following investigations done 1. CBC ESR 2. Sputum for AFB, Gram's Stain & Fungus 3. Fasting & PP Blood Sugar (Glucose) Kindly contact on Lybrate Consultation Platform for better understanding your problem and treatment advice. Meanwhile please avoid sudden temperature changes. Wishing your mother a speedy recovery.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 35/male suffering from breathing difficulty from one year pft normal .ige level 269 taking tab montelukast and levo cetrizine daily but leave it again same condition prevails.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Jaipur
To get relieved of your breathing problems have these:- Chitrak haritaki 1 tsf twice a day empty stomach. Kanakaasav 2 tsf +pippalyasav 2 tsf 4 tsf with equal amount of water after meals twice a day. *swaas kaas chintamani ras+godantibhasma 125 mg+nagarjunabhra ras 125 mg+ras sindoor 125 mg. Empty stomach twice a day with honey U can also consult us for complete treatment according to your body type. Medicines would reach your address via courier. Don't worry you will be cured. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the reason of high bp in young adults of 18 years age, is there any kidney related issue involved. I am 18 years having 150/85 bp.

MD(EH)/AM/Accupressure
Homeopath, Chandigarh
What is the reason of high bp in young adults of 18 years age, is there any kidney related issue involved. I am 18 ye...
There are so many reasons of high BP. You should check up your BP continuously for three days and send me the repirt. Call back for further discussion.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Renal Artery Stenosis - How Surgery Can Treat The Condition?

MBBS, MS - General Surgery, MCh - Vascular Surgery
Vascular Surgeon, Bangalore
Renal Artery Stenosis - How Surgery Can Treat The Condition?

Renal artery stenosis is when the renal arteries (blood vessels which supply blood to the kidneys) are stenosed or narrowed. This is often a result of atherosclerosis, which is caused due to increased levels of cholesterol in the blood. As it passes through the blood vessels, the fat molecules, because of their heaviness, get sluggish and settle down along the walls. This is known as plaque formation. They attract more fat molecules and the plaque continues to grow in thickness, thereby leading to a reduced diameter of the blood vessels. Over a period of time, the reduced blood supply affects the kidney’s normal functioning, resulting in a chronic kidney disease and kidney failure.

The kidneys are involved in the removal of toxins from the body, and hence, perform a very significant function. If they do not function well, then there is slow, but a definite accumulation of toxins within the body. This leads to various other complications, affecting almost the entire body and health. Therefore, it is essential that renal artery stenosis is identified and treated to minimize the effect on one’s health.

There are two aspects to this

  1. First, there are no clear tell-tale symptoms to identify renal artery stenosis in its early stages.
  2. Second, though there are a lot of medications available, they are only to manage the symptoms and do not help bring back the narrowed arteries to their original. This means the blood supply to the kidneys will continue to be reduced, thereby never restoring its function fully.

This is where surgery comes into the picture. There are three surgical options which are available, and each one of them ensures the renal arteries are restored to their normal functioning.

  • Renal artery endarterectomy: The main cause of the stenosis, which is plaque, is surgically removed from the affected portions.
  • Renal artery bypass: The portion of the artery which is affected is surgically removed, and a vein, usually from the leg, is grafted to replace the diseased part of the artery. This restores blood flow to the kidneys and improves their function.
  • Percutaneous balloon angioplasty and stenting: This is the most commonly used procedure to treat renal stenosis now. It improves stenosis and also helps avoid complications. This is combined with an arteriogram, where the area of diagnosis is confirmed. Then a deflated balloon is passed through the artery and inflated to keep it in place.
  • A stent is placed so that the balloon does not collapse and cause a re-stenosis. With current advances, this is done using local anaesthesia and sedation. Aspirin is also used on a daily basis to prevent clot formation.
1 person found this helpful

2 months into alcohol withdrawal but still my bp is high without any secondary causes. Please suggest.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
2 months into alcohol withdrawal but still my bp is high without any secondary causes. Please suggest.
Dear lybrate-user, - Follow some lifestyle measures as it may take a few months for the BP to come down:- have a salt restricted diet, avoid fried, junk & other fat containing foods, also pickles, papads & namkeens, restrict intake of tea, coffee to one to two cups per day if you have more - have more of fibre containing foods such as fruits, vegetables, whole grains instead of refined ones, low fat milk and dairy products, healthy fats as in olive, canola or sunflower oil for cooking, a handful of unsalted nuts, avocados, fish such tuna, salmon, mackeral & flax seeds - do regular exercise like walking, jogging, cycling for 20-30 min daily - also do yoga, meditation & deep breathing for 10-15 min to relax your mind and body - sleep well for at least 7-8 hrs at night, keep your sleep and wake up time fixed - reduce weight by diet and exercise - monitor BP regularly, if not much change after 3-4 months then you may require medication to lower it.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 47 years old, since few years, checking my BP it shows 160 Systolic and mostly 100 Diastolic, height 1.75 cm, Weight 80 kg, I am very concern of secondary affects of such high blood pressure, I don't have family hypertension history, my son 24 years old has the same scenario, appreciated to advise us, what to do?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Fellowship in EP
Cardiologist, Delhi
I am 47 years old, since few years, checking my BP it shows 160 Systolic and mostly 100 Diastolic, height 1.75 cm, We...
Omit sugar jaggery and reduce starchy foods, increase traditional health foods like butter non veg nuts etc. Measure BP only once every month on fixed date after resting for ten minutes. Make a chart, consider medicines if most recording are above 150.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My lipid profile Cholesterol total 149 mg/dl. (125-200 mg/dl) Triglycerides 211 mg/dl. (Up to 150 mg/dl) How to control triglycerides? Please suggest.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Jaipur
My lipid profile
Cholesterol total 149 mg/dl. (125-200 mg/dl)
Triglycerides 211 mg/dl. (Up to 150 mg/dl)
How to contr...
Don't worry. With few liver activating and rejuvenating medicines and just one to two sittings of virechan (a panchkarma procedure could be done at home. U will feel huge difference in your body. Increased triglycerides remaining in your body will completely be flushed out. After that your rasayan chikitsa would be done for complete rejuvenation of your body. U can consult us online for with complete history for ayurveda treatment. Medicines would be prepared according to the body type of patients. And they would be delivered to your address via courier.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have taken nebicard sm for blood pressure any alternative option? Please suggest.

BHMS
Homeopath, Chennai
I have taken nebicard sm for blood pressure any alternative option? Please suggest.
Hi dear eat more vegetables and whole fruits, multigrains, sprouts, pulses and legumes, drink plenty of water and exercise daily A homeopathic constitutional treatment will give you a permanent cure naturally You can easily take an online consultation for further treatment guidance Medicines will reach you via courier services.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Clinics

Lalitha Gaythri Hospital

Madinaguda, Hyderabad, Hyderabad
View Clinic

Lalitha Gaythri Hospital

Madinaguda, Hyderabad, Hyderabad
View Clinic

Lalitha Gaythri Hospital

Madinaguda, Hyderabad, Hyderabad
View Clinic

Lalitha Gaythri Hospital

Madinaguda, Hyderabad, Hyderabad
View Clinic