Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Sesha Giri

Endocrinologist, Hyderabad

Dr. Sesha Giri Endocrinologist, Hyderabad
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Sesha Giri
Dr. Sesha Giri is a renowned Endocrinologist in Ameerpet, Hyderabad. She is currently practising at Mahathi Neuro Care in Ameerpet, Hyderabad. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Sesha Giri on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Endocrinologists from across India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 36 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Hyderabad and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Siri Estate, Above Vasan Eye Care, Nagarjuna Nagar Colony, Ameerpet, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I sm 30 yrs old & my creatinine is 8.2% & blood urea is high with haemoglobin 10%. Treatment by a Nephrologist doctor. I am a vegetarian with No diabetics. Kindly advise how to reduce Cretanine & blood urea alongwith increase of haemoglobin %.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Avoid protein diets,bad habits , fast food/fat/oily,salty foods. Coffee, smoking, alcohol intake. Non-veg., take whole grain,oats,green veg.,plenty of water in day time, 1 glass of water at night before bed. Take tab. Zyloric 100 mg once a day. Tab. Bencid 500 mg once a day. take tab. folic acid -5 once a day for hb.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is 40 yrs and I am diabatic patient from last 7 yrs. My sugar level is 250-300 for last 3 mounths and it is not going low.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
My age is 40 yrs and I am diabatic patient from last 7 yrs. My sugar level is 250-300 for last 3 mounths and it is no...
your sugar levels are uncontrolled..more information required regarding your hba1c levels ..there are plenty of drugs and insulin available to bring sugar levels to normal
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doctor sir, I am suffering from sugar and high bp last 5 yr now a days my urine I saw white colour jhag (phena) I am 65 years old man kindly suggest me medicine.

Diploma in Gastroenterology, Diploma In Pulmonary Medicine , MSCP, BHMS, SVD( skin and veneral diseases)
Homeopath, Hyderabad
Doctor sir,
I am suffering from sugar and high bp last 5 yr
now a days my urine I saw white colour jhag (phena)
I am ...
You don't have high blood pressure at the moment, but it is slightly above optimal. Single readings are not diagnostic. Optimal BP is <120/80. It would be wise to adopt a healthy lifestyle, such as eating healthily, reduce salt in your diet, exercise, lose weight if overweight, limit alcohol consumption and stop smoking if you smoke. The good thing about exercise is that it reduces the strain on the heart and also raises your HDL (good cholesterol) as well as improving circulation. Now with regards to exercise, the best type of exercise for the heart is aerobic activity which ensures the large groups of muscles in the body get a good work out. Swimming is good, as is brisk walking, dancing and cycling, etc. With regards to diet, as I mentioned before, limit salt consumption and the amount of saturated fats you eat. Also limit the amount of complex carbs you eat. Try and eat 5 portions of fruit and vegetables per day * and also try and eat 3 portions of oily fish per week. Try and avoid frying your food, grill it instead. Switch to olive oil. The key is moderation, you can eat anything you like providing you don't go OTT. * A recent study showed that eating your "5 a day" fruit and vegetables may not cut the cancer risk. Many people have interpreted this study into meaning that eating your "5 a day" fruit and vegetables isn't beneficial at all and that what Doctors and Nurses have been advising patients is incorrect. This isn't accurate. The study just looked at the diet-cancer link (which we already knew wasn't very strong anyway), it didn't look at the other health benefits that eating fruit and vegetables has. But that study has certainly given the alties and their "special cancer curing diet" food for thought! There are various causes of high blood pressure, but proper diet and regular exercise are definitely the biggest part of the equation. “ Actually there are two types, essential and secondary, the latter accounts for about 5% of cases and can be caused by kidney and/or hormone issues. Most people have “essential” hypertension where the cause is less than clear. We know that a poor diet, obesity, excess alcohol, smoking and lack of exercise are major risk factors. Diet and lifestyle changes often helps and is sometimes enough to keep patients off anti-hypertensive medication.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 78yrs, a known case of Diabetes & BP both under control with flg Medicines till May 15 - Amryl M 1, - twice a day (one after Breakfast +1Tab after Dinner) Benitech A -1tab after breakfast only The medicines were changed by Dr. XX as below - (A) -Amryl 1mg 30minutes before Breakfast - Glycomet SR -500mg twice a day after Breakfast & dinner -Benitech A after breakfast Flg Medicines were added pl (B) Flg. Medicines were added 1st for 1mth & then continued. MONTAIR -LC 1mg (Initially has advised for 1mth only) ROZUCAR 5mg -1 -ECOSPRIN 75 Since then I am continuing above medication As per the latest Tests got done on 12.09. 15 & earlier on 24.04. 15 except for HbA1C remaining at 6.8 same on both the dates, there is marked difference in other parameters as below pl. Test Value as on 24.4. 15 12.9. 15 Monocytes 2.5 4.3 Blood urea 15.79 19.7 Creatinine 1.01 1.28 Uric Acid 6.2 7.8 Total Thy (T4) 6.8 7.8 Serum Iron 89 126.11 TIBC 324 344.7 % Transferring Sat. 27.47 36.59 Total Cholesterol 161 107 HDL 32 26 Triglycerides 111 103 LDL Direct 109 66 Pl. Advise if I should discontinue medicines at (B)

M. Sc. Foods, Nutrition & Dietetics, B.Sc-Home Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Visakhapatnam
I am 78yrs, a known case of Diabetes & BP both under control with flg Medicines till May 15
- Amryl M 1, - twice a da...
Dear you need to completely restrict your protein intake as your urea creatinine levels are high, you should consume leached vegetables by boiling and straining, take all gourds for your veg quotient, include a renal supplement, fluid intake should equal your 24 hour urine output.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Please prescribe anti-cholorestorel food I am taking ecosporin 75 --should I continue life long I am having uric acid--should I take medicine?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Please prescribe anti-cholorestorel food I am taking ecosporin 75 --should I continue life long I am having uric acid...
Hello dear High triglycerides and cholesterol can cause atherosclerotic heart disease or narrowed coronary arteries in the heart can cause the symptoms of angina, when theheart muscle is not provided with enough oxygen to function. Decreased blood supply to the brain may be due to narrowed small arteries in the brain or because the larger carotidarteries in the neck may become blocked. This can result in a transient ischmic attack or stroke. Peripheral artery disease describes gradual narrowing of the arteries that supply the legs. During exercise , if the legs do not get enough blood supply, they can develop pain , called claudication . Other arteries in the body may also be affected by plaque buildup causing them to narrow, including the mesenteric arteries to the intestine and the renal arteries to the kidney. Change life style .do meditation,yoga, Go walk daily, do any one physically activity daily i.e.play any game., Avoid fast foods,oily foods,junk foods,alcohol,smoking,fatty foods, non-veg.,avoid stress,take plenty of water in day time. And 1 glass of water before bed at night. use flax oil, omega-3 fatty meal or cap., take .green veg., whole grain. Garlic,. Cod liver oil. Take anti cholesterol medicines . tab. zyloric 100 mg once a day for uric acid.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 30 year old. I have diabetes for 4 year I taking tablets. I am marrying now. can i have baby with my wife.

Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
I am 30 year old. I have diabetes for 4 year I taking tablets. I am marrying now. can i have baby with my wife.
Dear Jegan, Yes.. you can.. you need to understand that you need to keep your sugars under control while trying for a baby. This will protect your baby. Also try to avoid physical relationship with your wife if you are having any fungal infection on your genitals as you may transmit it to your wife.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Yes sir my father suffering from diabetic foot with gangrene. Pls give some good medicines, some tablets, injunctions.I forgot one thing he control his diet ,cutting off sugar an sweets from his diet.

MBBS, CCEBDM
Diabetologist, Bangalore
Yes sir my father suffering from diabetic foot with gangrene. Pls give some good medicines, some tablets, injunctions...
Hi Diabetes control is not just cutting sugar and sweets its reducing carbohydrates and balancing the diet with extra proteins and lots of fibre. Make sure the blood sugars are within normal range. FBS: 80-120 PPBS: 140-180 Prefer citrus foods and papaya for him as the vitamin C and Vitamin A in it will help in faster healing but in small quantities. Daily dressing is important. If there is any infection, culture of the wound has to be done and treated accordingly.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

If any body takes disulfiram 250 tab daily from last 9 month, this medicine reaction for any body organ or not, or what is precaution when anybody have to takes it daily.

MBBS, DNB (General Medicine)
Endocrinologist, Delhi
If any body takes disulfiram 250 tab daily from last 9 month, this medicine reaction for any body organ or not, or wh...
Disulfiram tablet is taken for curbing the habit of excessive drinking. This tablet is not a solution to alcohol abuse and as such shouldn't be given for longer periods. Its task is to eliminate the habit of drinking in a conditioned individual by developing averse reactions in his body so that the body starts to avoid alcohol.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Male, 45 Years old, work in for an IT company not heavy work but long working hours, bad eating habits and not able to eat on time too. I try to be on thread mill at least 4-5 times in a week, walk at average speed of 5 km for 30 minutes try to burn minimum 150 Calories Issues I feel like Tired in the morning, not feeling good about going to work. Some headache too. Increase in thirst but overall water consummation is 1.5 liters / day Urination is frequent because of water drinking 5-6 times in day and sometimes once in night. Should this be increased? Always ready to sleep, enjoy sleeping in day especially on weekend. Average daily sleep is 6-7 hours. Love to eat sweet, Fried food and Non veg. I have BP for couple of years I was taking inditel ch 80 OD for last 2 years recently changed to Inditel 20 twice a day. Recently I got my check up done some of the issues noticed were Blood Sugar Fasting 167, HbA1c 7.6% Average blood group 171 mg/dl over a period of 3 months Uric acid 7.38, Cholesterol, 211 LDL Cholesterol direct 143 Need help to find solution to my problem.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Noida
Male, 45 Years old, work in for an IT company not heavy work but long working hours, bad eating habits and not able t...
Your Fasting Blood sugar is high so need proper Diabetic management Diabetes is managed By Diet control Antidiabetic Medication Lifestyle changes There are many class of Antidiabetic medicines are available Cholesterol is also deranged consult good Physician, I can guide you about The best Physician in Delhi/ NCR
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am suffered from varicocele and which cause the male infertility so what cn I do without surgery.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Sexologist, Haldwani
Sir I am suffered from varicocele and which cause the male infertility so what cn I do without surgery.
Hello- Vericocele can be administered and can be cured completely with the help of ayurvedic treatment. You can avoid surgery if you want. Consult if interested.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from prostate b.p.h. P.s.a.is o.o9 nd prostate size is 36 c.c.nd difficult urination it takes around 10 mins for urine to pass. I am a sugar patient and my sugar levels are around 150 to 180 after meal please kindly suggest me the medication.

MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Kanpur
I am suffering from prostate b.p.h. P.s.a.is o.o9 nd prostate size is 36 c.c.nd difficult urination it takes around 1...
U appear to be suffering with bph. Pls consult a urosurgeon for further evaluation. Prostate size is not of much concern here.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is pregnant during fifth week she has been deducted with thyroid. And she been under medication of thyroxine 50mcg. Now she is 11th week of pregnancy and TSH has come to 3.16 from 7.28 initially. So does she has to continue with the same dosage.

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
My wife is pregnant during fifth week she has been deducted with thyroid. And she been under medication of thyroxine ...
Yes, she has to continue the drug as ideal tsh in pregnancy should be below this. And she should not stop the drug at least in pregnancy.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had been tested for vitamin d and Tsh levels approx 3months back. My vitamin d levels were less than 10 and Tsh levels were 5 (normal range as per lab: 4.9) Since then I have been suffering from muscle pain and cramps during mensuration. This time I faced a lot of neck pain during mensuration. Notes: I have taken vitamin d supplements but no medicine for thyroid.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
* Neck pain occurs due to wrong posture or due to strain on your neck muscle . Check your posture , do not bend your neck excessively and when you work on your laptop or computer after half hour of working move your neck slowly in clockwise and anticlockwise direction . * Do neck massage with lukewarm mustard oil . * Do not take pillow of high hight during sleeping Or avoid to take pillow . * In diet vegetable protein of cereal , B complex supplements and half teaspoon of haldi in a cup of milk for seven days will give you enough relief.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

HI i'm taking tablets for thyroid as doctor prescribed by a gynaec but all of a sudden that doctor left that hospital and she is not contactable now so is it good to continue that tablets, please suggest me something.

MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath, Surat
Continue that tablet for now. Till then, find another doctor for yourself and consult her and take her opinion. Meanwhile, this medications will work for you.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 48 years male. By profession a professor. Diabetic for last 8 years. Having uric acid and thyroid slightly above the margin. Suffering from backache, whole body pain and weakness. Taking medicines for diabetes and thyroid. But sugar level fasting between 180-200. Pp=250-270. Please suggest!

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Your sugar levels are uncontrolled. Also attach your thyroid profile and revert back to me for further assistance.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I have problem of toilet because I have to go a lot of time again and again give me suggestion what should I do.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Sir I have problem of toilet because I have to go a lot of time again and again give me suggestion what should I do.
Avoid spicy food in your diet and eat only curd rice or khichdi for few days and drink only boiled water
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Am suffering from sugar I have no idea about the details of food controls and discipline amd most almost among the reaaolllll.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Am suffering from sugar I have no idea about the details of food controls and discipline amd most almost among the re...
Hi drink some bitter gourd juice on an empty stomach each morning. First remove the seeds of two to three bitter gourds and use a juicer to extract the juice. Add some water and then drink it. Follow this treatment daily in the morning for at least two months. Take pranacharya diabeto and shilajeet capsule twice a day with water. Take vasant kusumakar ras twice a day. Avoid sweets. Take small meals in less time interval. Do pranayama early morning. Avoid alcohol consumption.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I got my thyroid profile checked and the T3 was 1.43, T4 12.80, TSH 0.03. Should I. Be worried? And do /will I have any risk of having thyroid?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Normal values tsh range from 0.4 - 4.0 milli-international units per liter (miu/l). Normal value ranges may vary slightly among different laboratories. Some labs use different measurements or test different samples. Low tsh could eman hyperthyroidism in initial stage. Please meet your doctor.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed