Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Sathish Kumar

Endocrinologist, Hyderabad

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Sathish Kumar Endocrinologist, Hyderabad
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Sathish Kumar
Dr. Sathish Kumar is an experienced Endocrinologist in Karkhana, Hyderabad. You can visit him at Jehovah Raphah's Diabetic Centre in Karkhana, Hyderabad. Book an appointment online with Dr. Sathish Kumar on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 29 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Endocrinologists online in Hyderabad. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Jehovah Raphah's Diabetic Centre

Plot No.156, Laxmi Residency, Old Vasavi Nagar, Karkhana, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Sathish Kumar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hello, I'm 26 years from bangalore, I recently done my blood check, and found that Thyroid TSH value 7.19, and kidney CREATININE-SERUM value 1.3 (0.6-1.1 normal value. Is this parameter normal? Please give me a feed back. Thanks in advance.

MBBS, DNB (General Medicine)
Endocrinologist, Delhi
Hello, I'm 26 years from bangalore, I recently done my blood check, and found that Thyroid TSH value 7.19, and kidney...
Your TSH value is 7.19 and its definitely out of range. If your report had been greater than 10 - then I would have recommended you to start treatment with thyroid replacement medicines straight-away but the guideline for treatment in your case where TSH is less than 10 is to correlate with another test with the name of ANTI-TPO. If ANTI-TPO is also way above range then you definitely need treatment for hypothyroidism. Your serum Creatinine is 1.3. Its not a cause for worry. Amongst the parameters tested in KFT it is Serum creatinine that is most commonly focussed by both doctors and patients. Serum creatinine is a byproduct of protein metabolism in the body. It's normal values differs for ages, for sex and for your body state of health. Hence unless it is very much out of range you don't needy to worry much because at low levels it fluctuates.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My sugar at fasting before homeopathy was 108. After starting homeopathy, it has risen to 128. Can this because of this treatment? Because the tabs are made with drops of alcohol and are sweet too. I am following strict diet control and avoiding sugar related products.

Dip.Diab, Fellowship Diabetology (Gold Medallist), MBBS
Diabetologist, Thane
My sugar at fasting before homeopathy was 108. After starting homeopathy, it has risen to 128. Can this because of th...
Diabetes can also fluctuate everyday. A better parameter is hba1c. Which gives you an average sugar of last 2 months. You should follow a good exercise and diet regimen. You may need allopathy medicines some day.
11 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When considering how much a food will raise blood sugar, should I consider its glycemic index or glycemic load? Please help.

BHMS, Certified in Aesthetic Skin Treatments, Certified in Applied Behaviour Analysis
Homeopath, Mumbai
When considering how much a food will raise blood sugar, should I consider its glycemic index or glycemic load? Pleas...
The glycemic Index is a rating system for foods that contain carbohydrate. It helps you know how quickly a food with carbohydrate raises blood sugar, so you can focus on eating foods that raise blood sugar slowly. It gives you an idea about how fast your body converts the carbs in a food into glucose. Two foods with the same amount of carbohydrates can have different glycemic index numbers. The fact a food has a low glycemic index doesn't mean it's super-healthy, or that you should eat a lot of it. Calories, vitamins, and minerals are still important. For example, potato chips have a lower glycemic index than oatmeal and about the same as green peas. But oatmeal and green peas have more nutrients. Portion sizes matter, too. The more of whatever kind of carbs you eat, the more they'll affect your blood sugar. That's what the glycemic load tells you. It's a number you may see along with the glycemic index in lists. Think of it as the glycemic index for a specific amount of that food. You don't have to deny yourself certain food groups or favorite dishes when you follow a low-glycemic eating plan. You focus on eating measured amounts of low- or medium-glycemic foods and trying to eat a balanced diet. Your feedback matters. Thank-you.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 35 years old and have gone through hBa1c test last week. I got 6.3 which says I have good control over Diabetes. But I don't take any Diabetes medicine. Do I have Diabetes?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am 35 years old and have gone through hBa1c test last week. I got 6.3 which says I have good control over Diabetes....
Mr. lybrate-user Thanks for the query. HbA1c% 6.3 suggests you are in a pre-diabetic state. Which means in the near future you are likely to develop diabetes. When HbA1c% crosses 6.5 % and above diabetes is diagnosed. Pre-diabetes is a state which alerts one to take necessary care and prevent future progression to diabetes. So if you maintain a healthy modified lifestyle with proper balanced diet, regular exercise and weight control, you can prevent getting diabetes. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My glucose level is high for 5 months. I am not diabetic. Is it prediabetic condition? Any medication required?

Diploma in Diabetology, Pregnancy & Diabetes, Hypertension, Cardiovascular Prevention in Diabetes ,Thyroid
Sexologist, Sri Ganganagar
My glucose level is high for 5 months. I am not diabetic. Is it prediabetic condition? Any medication required?
You have not mentioned sugar level. If you are prediabetic please life style modification play important role. Decrease you weight if high.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 41 years old diabetic patients last 8 years and my last fb is 113 mg/dl, pp is 89, creatinine is 1.12,TSH is 2. 28, SGpt is 35 U/L but SGpt is 65 U/L.Can I take medicine udiliv 150 for lowering SGpt? Can I eat milk, fish and Bread?

Diploma in Diabetology, Pregnancy & Diabetes, Hypertension, Cardiovascular Prevention in Diabetes ,Thyroid
Sexologist, Sri Ganganagar
I am a 41 years old diabetic patients last 8 years and my last fb is 113 mg/dl, pp is 89, creatinine is 1.12,TSH is 2...
YES YOU CAN TAKE UDILIP 150 mg. ALSO BRISK WALKING. AVOID FATTY DIETS. NO ALCOHOL. YES YOU CAN EAT MILK WITHOUT MALAI ,AND FISH AND BROWN BREAD.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

He is a typ 2 diabetes patient from last 10 yrs, & we are looking for a nutritionist for him, for better health. Or else at least let us know what & how he should take on daily basis?

MBBS, CCEBDM
Diabetologist, Bangalore
He is a typ 2 diabetes patient from last 10 yrs, & we are looking for a nutritionist for him, for better health. Or e...
Hi His nutrition basically includes low calories, low carbohydrate, high fibre and high protein diet. Let him eat small meals at frequent intervals. Drink 2-3 litres of water a day. Avoid white rice, refined flour, sugar, excess salt, excess oil, bakery products, fruit juices. Have a cup of fruits as a snack and not with meals. Exercise regularly. Take lots of green tea without sugar.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from gout due to high level of uric acid deposition in my big toe which results in severe pain in toe and toe thumbs. I have been suffering since last 10 years from this, I have tried allopathy and homeopathy but they yielded no permanent result. Please suggest a remedy.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am suffering from gout due to high level of uric acid deposition in my big toe which results in severe pain in toe ...
Hi, Most of the time, a high uric acid level occurs when your kidneys don't eliminate uric acid efficiently. Things that may cause this slow-down in the removal of uric acid include rich foods, being overweight, having diabetes, taking certain diuretics (sometimes called water pills) and drinking too much alcohol. Other less common causes are a diet high in purine-containing items or your body producing too much uric acid. Prevention:- -Increase your intake of fibre-rich diet. -Olive oil helps you avoid the production of excess uric acid. -Regular intake of 500 mg of vitamin C will decrease your uric acid levels in a month or two. -Avoid bakery products. -Increase intake of antioxidant-rich foods like fruits and vegetables. -Drink a minimum of 3 and 1/2 liters of water daily. Water is a medium that aids the kidney to 'strain' the impurities from your body. -Limit meat, poultry and fish - animal proteins are high in purine and this will result in high uric acid levels in the body. -Limit or avoid alcohol. Medication: Take homoeopathic medicine - Colchicum 30/ 3 times a day daily for a month.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 64 years old. I am having diabetes and also spondylitis. Does slow walking really reduces Sugar?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bangalore
I am 64 years old. I am having diabetes and also spondylitis. Does slow walking really reduces Sugar?
It's not about walking slow or brisk. Brisk walking is necessary to reduce weight and also to keep sugar levels under control. But it is also important to walk according to your age and energy. Walking accordingly can serve the purpose and walking more than your strength can result in complications. So decide the pace of your walk according to your age and energy. Meanwhile bring changes in your diet, follow home remedies to maintain your blood sugar level.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is it advisable to start medicine post diagnosis of thyroid. There is general perception that thyroid can be cured by developing a healthy lifestyle and if medicines are started it has to be continued for lifetime.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Mr. Lybrate-user, I am not aware of what you have mentioned about hypothyroidism treatment. This a hormone deficiency condition. Since thyroxine is required daily for brain development and functioning, plus for every single metabolic reaction in the body, it has to be made available. Adapting modified lifestyle is not going to stimulate thyroid gland to produce thyroxine. So I am not aware from where this information is generated. If hypothyroidism is diagnosed immediate treatment has to be initiated or else there can serious consequences. Treatment has to be for lifetime. There is no option.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My husband is 34 yrs old male, doctor advised him to take throx-25 for 8 weeks, as his tsh is 8.46ml. I wanto know whether he is having thyroid problem.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
My husband is 34 yrs old male, doctor advised him to take throx-25 for 8 weeks, as his tsh is 8.46ml. I wanto know wh...
yes he have hypothyroidism.his tsh level is higher than normal. In hypothyroidism:-- where there is deficiency of thyroxine hormone leading to sluggishness, tired feeling, weight increase, slow heart beats, intolerance to cold, swelling of legs, feet and face, difficulty in concentrating and at times in speech. Treatment for hypothyroidism is giving thyroxine tablets. And dose are according to level of thyroid for life time. Avoid bad habits . Avoid stress. Some Relax during work. Go for walk, Take plenty of water, high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. flax oil, Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement may help, avoid oily foods,junk foods, go for walk. Do Tests every 3 to 6 months. And consut doctor on time.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor My father is heart and diabetic patient His left side of face is swelled after a boil near the lips same side We then saw his blood sugar level was 308 Can you suggest pls what shud be immediately done.

MBBS, fellowship in diabetology, pg diploma in diabetology
Diabetologist, Amreli
Hello doctor
My father is heart and diabetic patient
His left side of face is swelled after a boil near the lips same...
Dear lybrate-user, as your father is having sugar 308 mg/dl ,you should get it in normal level which is < 110 mg/dl in fasting for boil you can start higher antibiotics but first need to take sugar level Down for more you can consult diabetologist or endocrinologist regards hope it is helpful.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have sugar reading of 168 after food. Is this reading normal or is something required to be done on this.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I have sugar reading of 168 after food. Is this reading normal or is something required to be done on this.
Blood sugar 168 mg/100 ml, is considered as pre-diabetic level or impaired blood glucose (igt). This normally does not need any treatment. But needs a lifestyle change, so that in future it does no progress to full fledged diabetes. Life style change includes daily exercise for 1 hour, brisk walking is good, avoiding sweets in excess, avoiding deep fried foods, junk foods, pastries and other bakery items, sweetened aerated drinks, products containing sweet corn syrup, highly processed food products. Plus refrain from alcohol and smoking totally.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 45 yes old my TSH on 11.3. 15 is 10.08 than I start Thyroup tab 25 MCG daily empty stomach as per the doctor, on 21.7. 15 level is 6.86 than dose change to 37.5 MCG daily on 03.10. 15 level is 8.62 please advise me what I do now?

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
u are taking underdosage of thyroxine...increase its dose to 50 mcg daily empty stomach in morning...then get thyroid profile checked after 2 months..it will surely correct
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 54 years male having diabetes in control level. Is sexual cohabitation viz: timing, hardness of organ affected by diabetes? What is the remedy.

MD - General Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Karimnagar
I am 54 years male having diabetes in control level. Is sexual cohabitation viz: timing, hardness of organ affected b...
Hello, uncontrolled diabetes leads to erectile dysfunction. Remedy is to control sugars and med for that if necessary.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is type 1 and type 2 diabetes. If hba1c of old diabetic patient who is taking tablets regularly is 5.5, is he still diabetic?

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
What is type 1 and type 2 diabetes. If hba1c of old diabetic patient who is taking tablets regularly is 5.5, is he st...
Yes diabetes doesnot vanishes. It can only be controlled. 5.5 means his diabetes is well under control.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello my grand father is suffering from paralysis and he also have sugar and blood pressure so he wants to know what veg and non veg food he can have his age is 67

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hello my grand father is suffering from paralysis and he also have sugar and blood pressure so he wants to know what ...
For a diabetic person balanced diet has to be given, based on weight and physical activity. Since he is paralised his diet has to be restricted about 1200 to 1400 kcal/d. He should consume more green salads, fruits like papaya, apple, orange, guava, pear etc. No red meat, fish and chicken with less masala can be taken. Curds and butter milk and milk are good.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I made a checkup of my sugar level and found that my hb a1c level is 6.6 (diabetes starting stage. Is it possible for me to be free from diabetes again? Advises of treatment in homeopathy and ayurveda are welcome.

D.H.M.S
Homeopath, Muzaffarnagar
I made a checkup of my sugar level and found that my hb a1c level is 6.6 (diabetes starting stage. Is it possible for...
you take a homoeo medi. uranium Nitri 30 and syzeium jambo Q (20-20)drops mor. & eve. daily for one month. Medicine should be Germany.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from thyroid from last 6 to 7 years now body pain back pain neck pain abdomen pain for thyroid I take thyroid 50 tablet every morning before breakfast I want to consult good thyroid doctor I stay in Mira rd.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am suffering from thyroid from last 6 to 7 years now body pain back pain neck pain abdomen pain for thyroid I take ...
Umaji, Thanks for the query. When one is adequate dosage of levothyroxine, TSH is maintained < 3 mU/L, at that level all the troublesome symptoms of hypothyroidism are in complete check. As you are complaining of some of the symptoms of hypothyroidism, it is better to check the TSH level. If the level is higher than above mentioned, dosage may have to be increased. If you want I can help in achieving better control of the condition, for that you need to come back with following details: weight, height, T4 & TSH levls, then I will be able to guide specifically. It is better if you com in a private conversation. Thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am taking metformin 850 my blood sugar 139 fasting with proper diet. Can I continue with this ?

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
General Physician, Ghaziabad
I am taking metformin 850 my blood sugar 139 fasting with proper diet. Can I continue with this ?
It needs further control. Get both f/pp blood sugar and hba1c 1. No alcohol 2. Reduce body wt 3. No smoking/ tobacco 4. Diet - no ghee/ butter, have mix of vegetable oils - mustard, til, ground nut, olive oil, have more green vegetables and fruits, have whole grain atta, no fried. Fast. Spicy / processed/ junk food. Less sugar, potato, rice 5.30 mts brisk walk daily 6. Deep breathing exercise for 10 mts daily 7. Meditation daily for 10 mts. 6-8 hrs of sleep at night 8. Expose your body to sun for 15-20 mts daily after some oil massage to get vit d. For medicine contact on private chat. Good luck.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed