Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Sathish Kumar

Endocrinologist, Hyderabad

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Sathish Kumar Endocrinologist, Hyderabad
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Sathish Kumar
Dr. Sathish Kumar is an experienced Endocrinologist in Karkhana, Hyderabad. You can visit him at Jehovah Raphah's Diabetic Centre in Karkhana, Hyderabad. Book an appointment online with Dr. Sathish Kumar on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 44 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Endocrinologists online in Hyderabad. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Sathish Kumar

Jehovah Raphah's Diabetic Centre

Plot No.156, Laxmi Residency, Old Vasavi Nagar, Karkhana, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Sathish Kumar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

If chapattis are higher in carbohydrates to consume for diabetic patient what else we could eat in place of chapattis, any alternate.

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Jaipur
If chapattis are higher in carbohydrates to consume for diabetic patient what else we could eat in place of chapattis...
Dear you can add bran (wheat, oat) to your ata these things will add more and superb quality of fibre to your chapati. You can also keep variety of ata like bajra chana ragi oats and while kneding add these with normal wheat ata these are very helpful to maintain blood sugar level. Other then chapati brown rice is also a good option to eat its also rich in fibre.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from diabetic type II since last 3 years. What are precautions to be taken? Pl advice.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am suffering from diabetic type II since last 3 years. What are precautions to be taken? Pl advice.
1.Do regular aerobic exercise for 1 hour daily (brisk walking,jogging,running,swimming,cycling etc) 2.Reduce weight if overweight 3Control diet a)Avoid sweets, sugar/honey, milk, excess calorie and carbohydrate rich diet like white bread, cereal,rice, pasta b)avoid all refined food like maida, pasta, starchy food like rice, potato, bakery item, processed food,. c)include more fiber like pulse,green leafy vegetable, legume. d)Avoid sweetened fruit like banana,mango,litchi, chickoo,sapota, seethaphal jack fruit,grape etc. can have fruits like guava, pineapple,papaya, orange, mousambi, strawberry, watermelon, pomegranate, jack fruit, sweet potato e)Avoid white/polished rice, take unpolished rice like brown rice/wheat/Jowar/Ragi,moong and chana Dal. f)Avoid ghee/ butter./coconut oil/excess salt intake like papad/pickle. g)Avoid red meat.take fish/chicken. h)Avoid alcohol and carbonated drinks like soft drink 4.Adhere to a strict diabetic diet by consulting Dietitian 5.Monitor your fasting, PP blood sugar 3 monthly and HbA1c six monthly 6.Consult diabetologist for advice and treatment
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 42 year old male from tamil nadu. I am suffered by diabetes and blood pressure for the past 3 years. My ppbs is around 270 mg per dl. My bp level is around 140 / 90. Kindly advise me.

CDIABT, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
I am a 42 year old male from tamil nadu. I am suffered by diabetes and blood pressure for the past 3 years. My ppbs i...
For diabetes follow a diet low in carbohydrate, low in fat and high in fibre. Walking for 30 mins a day for at least 5 days in a week is recommended. Medicine will depend upon fbs and ppbs. Your ppbs is high, so I will recommend to make changes in your meals and to go for a walk post meal. And if still your ppbs remains high than you should consult the doctor.
25 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Creatine ln blood 1.5 ml/dl is for diabetic female. Can this be cured with medication and diet?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Creatine ln blood 1.5 ml/dl is for diabetic female. Can this be cured with medication and diet?
lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. Creatinine increase happens when kidney function is affected. This can happen in many conditions including diabetes. Only way to reduce that level is achieve a strict blood glucose control with FBG < 100 mg, PP 150 to 160 mg & HbA1c% <6.8. 1.5 mg is just marginally high. With proper control of diabetes and dietary adjustment, it can be reversed. There is nothing like cure in this situation. Thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I have Diabetes last 20 year HbA1c is 7.5 And Alkaline Phosphatase 146 U/I Other report within normal limits.

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
Hi
I have Diabetes last 20 year
HbA1c is 7.5
And
Alkaline Phosphatase 146 U/I
Other report within normal limits.
7.5 HbA1c is suggestive of fair control try to keep it slightly less upto 7. Do not worry for alkaline phosphatase 146.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 34 and diagnosed with Thyroiditis with high T3 and t4. Along with this I am experiencing sever pain in finger tips of my left hand, especially thumb and middle finger. Pain severity is different depending how much rest I give to my hand. What could be the reason and which Dr. to consult for this. Current medicine are present chymoral forte endocal d forte and ciplar la.

Hand Surgery, M.S. (Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Ahmedabad
I am 34 and diagnosed with Thyroiditis with high T3 and t4. Along with this I am experiencing sever pain in finger ti...
Dear lybrate-user I think you have carpal tunnel syndrome and need detailed evaluation and imaging to confirm the diagnosis. Please see an orthopedic surgeon and get treated ASAP. It can damage your median nerve so create urgency
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 43 years old man. I have diabetes type 2 patients last 4 years. I have sexual problem last 2 year. Any solution for you.

CDIABT, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
I am 43 years old man. I have diabetes type 2 patients last 4 years. I have sexual problem last 2 year. Any solution ...
For diabetes follow a diet low in carbohydrate, low in fat and high in fibre. Avoid bakery products. Avoid too much rice and potato. Avoid fried stuff. Avoid chocolate, cakes, ice cream, soft drinks and fruit juices. Eat lots of vegetables. Walk for at least 30 minutes a day for 5 days in a week. Keep your diabetes under control to improve your sexual problem. Consult your doctor if problem still persists.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doctor please suggest to me tablet for sugar control. My fasting sugar is 226 on 19/02/2018.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Doctor please suggest to me tablet for sugar control. My fasting sugar is 226 on 19/02/2018.
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. Fasting blood glucose 226 mg is very high. Suggesting totally uncontrolled diabetes. In such a situation, suggesting any treatment based on only fasting glucose is not right at all. To suggest any kind of treatment following details are required: Fasting & PP blood glucose, HbA1c%, daily dietary pattern extent of daily exercise, BP readings & lipid profile. Based on those details a proper treatment plan can be devised, which needs to be meticulously adhered to. Another important aspect is that your weight is very high for the height, with a BMI (Body Mass Index) of 31.22 kgs /M2 (normal < 23 kgs/L), you are in grade 1 obesity. This is one of the main reasons for developing diabetes. This means you will have to follow a modified lifestyle with strict diet control and regular exercise, in addition to whatever treatment is given. Therefore, if interested please come back with all the above relevant information in a private conversation (paid consultation), then I will be able to specific advice and even prescribe necessary drugs. In this communication we are advised to give only general guidelines, no drug prescriptions are allowed. If you do not want online consultation, please contact your local doctor and start treatment immediately. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 years old female and my hairs are getting white with lot of splits ends. I am using l'oreal Paris Total repair shampoo with its conditioner. My hairs are thin n straight long. Washing hairs only once a week. I am a thyroid patient. But it is normal always. I maintain it. But what about hairs. please suggest me some steps that I should do or follow daily or anything that can fix my hairs problem. please reply me as soon as possible.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
I am 20 years old female and my hairs are getting white with lot of splits ends. I am using l'oreal Paris Total repai...
Premature greying of hair can be due to stress, smoking, nutritional deficiency, thyroid disorder, chemical use over hair etc. but most important cause is hereditary factor. As such nothing much can be done for premature greying esp if it is hereditary or familial. The hair that has turned white would remain so but its progression can be prevented to some extent by taking hair supplements containing calcium pantothenate and PABA. For the same you may take tablet follihair one daily. Food rich in proteins (like sprouts, lentils, soy products), vitamin A and B like whole wheat products, green leafy vegetables, carrots, yellow and orange fruits like mangoes, papayas, nuts like sunflower seeds, walnuts, sesame seeds provide minerals like copper which are essential for maintaining hair pigment. Hope that answers your query. Feel free to write back if having any doubts. Regards
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

89%
(239 ratings)

Dr. Sunita Sayammagaru

MBBS, MRCGP ( UK), Diploma in Diabetes (UK), DFSRH (UK), DRCOG (UK), CCT (UK)
Endocrinologist
New Leaf Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(31 ratings)

Dr. Ravi Kumar Muppidi

MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DM
Endocrinologist
Advanced Endocrine & Diabetes Hospital And Research Center, 
400 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Shalini Patlolla

MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, DM - Endocrinology
Endocrinologist
DR. Shalini's Diabetes, Thyroid & Endocrine Super Speciality Centre, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment