Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Sathish Kumar

Endocrinologist, Hyderabad

Dr. Sathish Kumar Endocrinologist, Hyderabad
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Sathish Kumar
Dr. Sathish Kumar is an experienced Endocrinologist in Karkhana, Hyderabad. You can visit him at Jehovah Raphah's Diabetic Centre in Karkhana, Hyderabad. Book an appointment online with Dr. Sathish Kumar on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 31 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Endocrinologists online in Hyderabad. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Plot No.156, Laxmi Residency, Old Vasavi Nagar, Karkhana, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Sathish Kumar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have recently gone through LFT. Where I found my SGPT and SGOT Levels are very high. About 5 times from range for SGPT, and about 3 times SGOT. I WANT TO KNOW, IS MY LEVER HAVING SOME PROBLEM? IF YES THEN HOW BIG IT IS?

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Ghaziabad
I have recently gone through LFT. Where I found my SGPT and SGOT Levels are very high. About 5 times from range for S...
The report is not good. This shows liver is under some infection. SGOT SGPT if both are that much elevated then proper treatment has to be started. So first thing you should do is see a Gastroenterologist immediately. You need to stop alcohol immediately if applicable, avoid fried and fatty foods. Take simple home cooked meal, go for walk daily, have fruits like coconut, banana etc. It will take few months to bring things to normal.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have hypothyroidism with TSH= 6.82 and T3, T4 normal from past few years. But my weight does not increase. It remain stable. I am 28 tears old and underweight with only 47 Kg from past many years. As per symptoms I shud gain weight. I am not on any medication. Pls help.

Diploma in Diet and Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Hyderabad
I have hypothyroidism with TSH= 6.82 and T3, T4 normal from past few years. But my weight does not increase. It remai...
Please do a test of Thyroid profile again to check your current levels. Also you can do a complete body scan tests just to make sure there are no other problems. In addition you can try to enhance your diet. To gain some weight, you need to eat healthy. Take small meals but eat something solid every 2 hours. 1. Take at least two fruits per day and one glass fruit juice. 2. Take one peanut butter sandwich daily. 3. Eat 20 almonds / cashew daily 4. Drink full cream milk, curd, lassi, chikoo shakes etc. 5. If your are non veg you can have more eggs, chicken, fish. 6. Dals have good protien. Have more rajma, kabuli chana, soya beans etc. 7. Avoid junk food and colas. Avoid chips and other namkeen. 8. No need for any supplements. Nature has best products. 9. Go for regular walks / exercise / do yoga. Sleep well. - Take deworming tablets every six month. Feel confident about yourself and be positive.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife having tyroid and put on weight. She is around 62 and suffering severely. Added to this she is short in height. What is permanent remedy?

MBBS
General Physician, Ahmedabad
My wife having tyroid and put on weight. She is around 62 and suffering severely. Added to this she is short in heigh...
Hi, she must be having hypothyroidism. So regular thyroid hormone, life style changes, dieting, exercise to reduce weight, regularly thyroid profile and regular check up.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor I am 34 year old man I have diabetes problem since six months what should I do.

MBBS
General Physician, Hyderabad
Hello doctor  I am 34 year old man I have diabetes problem since six months what should I do.
Hi get your sugars checked every 3 months be on medication regularly you must b under a diabetologist guidance regarding your diet and medication you must take good care of your personal hygiene.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am diabetic and getting tired every two hours. One of my cousin advised me to take GlucernaSR - (Low Calorie nutrition for people with Diabetes). After consuming this with milk my condition is little improved. If continue this, will put on weight. Is it safe to use in long term.

PG Diploma in Dietetics and Public health Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
I am diabetic and getting tired every two hours. One of my cousin advised me to take GlucernaSR - (Low Calorie nutrit...
Dear user, eat at frequent intervals wid small meals to prevent tiredness. Glucerna sr should be taken with water n nt milk.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 29 year old men and suffering from diabetes last 6 month, I am daily take gluconorm g 1 but glucose level not mention, what I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am 29 year old men and suffering from diabetes last 6 month, I am daily take gluconorm g 1 but glucose level not me...
Along with medicine follow the advice given below 1.Do regular exercise 2.Reduce weight if overweight 3Control diet 4.Avoid sweets, excess calorie and carbohydrate rich diet, . 5.Adhere to a strict diabetic diet by consulting Dietitian 6.Monitor your fasting, PP blood sugar and Hba1c three monthly 7.Consult diabetologist for advice and treatment
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have hypothyroidism. Is it curable or do I need to take the medicines for lifetime? Thank you in advance.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I have hypothyroidism. Is it curable or do I need to take the medicines for lifetime? Thank you in advance.
do not worry hypothyroidism control by medication and change in lifestyle/ diet. medication can take life time. high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread, Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. flax oil, Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement may help, Avoid few foods in hypothroidism i.e. caffeine products tea,coffee, tabcco, alcohol / wine , kale, broccoli, spinach, mustard green, cabbage, turnip, millet, cassava, linseeds, pine nuts, soy products as soy milk, tofu, soybeans, soy souce, also avoid stress. Take Some Relax during work. Proper follow up you can feel better and reduce weight also.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 60 years old. One and a half months before, my fasting sugar was 122. I had an accident and had to take a lot of antibiotic tabs and injections. My sugar was checked last week (After food). It was 197. Is it time for me to start taking medicine for diabetes?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am 60 years old. One and a half months before, my fasting sugar was 122. I had an accident and had to take a lot of...
Mr subhash, please tell me current fasting and pp sugar levels. If fastinf is below 126 mg and pp below 200 mg the condition is called as pre diabetes. Drug treatment is not required but strict diet control and regular exercise are needed to keep weight in check so that helps maintain lower sugar levels and avoid getting diabetes. At 197 mg you may not need the medication.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

MD - Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Delhi
Its a misconception that hypothyroid causes all the weight gain.Rather its lifestyle responsible for weight gain. Donot blame thyroid!
4 people found this helpful

I am 46 years male, having RH factor positive, Uric Acid and IBS problem please suggest remedy.

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
In many cases, simple changes in your diet like taking high fibre foods and lifestyle can provide relief from irritable bowel syndrome. Although your body may not respond immediately to these changes, your goal is to find long-term, not temporary, solutions. I will inform you on how to make diet, lifestyle changes, make you understand instructions for taking medication because it won't work if you don't take it as directed. Consult privately for a holistic dietary therapy to solve your problems do reply back for medication prescriptions. Being also a general physician and registered dietitian, I prescribe both evidence based herbal as well as allopathic medicines complementing with dietary guidelines and home remedies carefully personalized for each individual patient.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am a diabetic for the past 12 years. The doctor prescribed Matilda AF capsules in addition to regular medicines to control diabetes. Is the vitamin supplement necessary? Should it be taken on daily basis? Thanks K Shanmugam.

MD-Ayurveda, Basic Life Support (B.L.S), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Ahmednagar
Sir
I am a diabetic for the past 12 years. The doctor prescribed Matilda AF capsules in addition to regular medicines...
you can take it. but if u follow our diet charts n herbal medicine it will b more beneficial to you.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am diabetic so what is the effect of sugar on physical relationships and sex organs? Six months ago I had a fungal infection. Dr. Increase the dose of medicine and prescribed antibiotics for a month now I am fine, but in future I must be careful about that.

Diploma in Diabetology, Pregnancy & Diabetes, Hypertension, Cardiovascular Prevention in Diabetes ,Thyroid
General Physician, Sri Ganganagar
I am diabetic so what is the effect of sugar on physical relationships and sex organs?
Six months ago I had a fungal ...
Uncontrolled diabetes causes autonomic neuropathy and atherosclerosis. Diabetes also causes fungal infection. Please conrol all these factors.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My uncle suffers from pain in his knees when he uses stairs due to increase in his uric acid. What can he do to decrease the pain? Can he be relieved permanently from the pain?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My uncle suffers from pain in his knees when he uses stairs due to increase in his uric acid. What can he do to decre...
Pain in the knee joints can be due to multiple reasons. One of the common condition is age related arthritis known as osteoarthritis, that affects the cartilage covering the bones and helps in smooth movement. This is a condition occurring due to wear and tear of the cartilage. Increasing uric acid in the blood invariably affects smaller joints like great toe and other smaller joints. Have got the uric acid level checked? is it high? joint pain can be relieved by pain killers or antiinflammatory drugs. Plus weight control and life style management is also helpful. For reducing uric acid levels there are drugs available as well as there is a need to avoid purine rich foods like organ meet, alcohol, chicken, sweetened drinks, certain fishes etc.
8 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I have taken 2 nos. 80mg Glycinorm M80 tablets before breakfast in a day. My fasting blood Sugar Test shows 148 reading and non-fasting blood sugar test reading is 198. Please help me to control the diabetes with the help of diet chart and if changes in daily tablet is required please suggest the Tablet Name. Ajay Kumar Jain Hisar, Haryana India Mobile:- 91-8572859284.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
Sir,
I have taken 2 nos. 80mg Glycinorm M80 tablets before breakfast in a day. My fasting blood Sugar Test shows 148 ...
For change in medicine you should consult an endocrinologist and get thoroughly investigated to start it eat more fresh vegetables and fruits salads soups less carbohydrates and more proteins also a handful of nuts every day drink plenty of water cut down on all sugar products carbohydrates excessive tea and coffee and avoid alcohol and smoking or any type of drugs use.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from diabetes, foot pain while walking and burning sensation on foot.

BPTh/BPT, DMS
Homeopath, Kolkata
I am suffering from diabetes, foot pain while walking and burning sensation on foot.
Ìf you desire for sweets then you take Homòeopathic medìcine Sulpher-200 1dose in sac lac take in morning and continued your diabetic treatment and estimation of Vit D3 (25 OH)
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from Type-I Diabetes I am insulin dependent so can you please suggest me which insulin is beneficial for me.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
I am suffering from Type-I Diabetes I am insulin dependent so can you please suggest me which insulin is beneficial f...
Please Take 70 plus 30 type insulin In which 30 percent is regular insulin, which starts acting immediately, but its action remain for short time 70 percent is lente insulin, its action starts late but remain in blood for longer time
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

MD - Alternative Medicine
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Mumbai
Should Anti- diabetic tablets & Insulin be taken on the day of testing?

Treatment should take all the medicine and insulin injection advised on the day of testing. Further more the regular time of taking meals and medicine is to be followed. All meals taken should be as per routine and not less or more
Diabetes once diagnosed is a life long disease which has to be controlled by Diet, Exercise & Medicine, A careless attitude towards diabetes can cost the patient heavily in terms of eye & kidney damage later on life.
5 people found this helpful

What are the symptoms of diabetes? Is delay in periods also due to diabetes? I am 20 years old girl. My period are getting delayed every month 32-36 days and now there has been 38 days from last period but I am not with period. Also irritation in my vagina.

M.sc dietitics and food service management, Diabetes educator
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Bhopal
What are the symptoms of diabetes? Is delay in periods also due to diabetes? I am 20 years old girl. My period are ge...
Increase thirst, increase urination, increase hunger, weight gain, weight loss. You can check thyroid and diabetes test.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Diabetic patient can consume Dates on daily basis or alternative days? Which is better.

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Diabetic patient can consume Dates on daily basis or alternative days? Which is better.
Dates are basically high in sugars. If you consider it as a part of your carbohydrate exchange list, then definitely you can have it everyday. It also depends on the timing and the quantity and quality of the overall meal that you have on a particular day.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I took daxid 50 mg tablet as anti depression two months ago and also having thyroid tsh is1.71 t4 is 11.5 and d3 is 75 b12 is 175 so I can conceive now or no advice me.

PGDAP, MBBS
Psychiatrist, Gurgaon
I took daxid 50 mg tablet as anti depression   two months ago and also having thyroid tsh is1.71 t4 is 11.5 and d3  i...
You can conceive but need to been showing the gynaec regularly justto make sure that your tsh levels are under control during pregnancy.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed