Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Sandhya Acharya

MBBS

Gynaecologist, Hyderabad

0 at clinic
Dr. Sandhya Acharya MBBS Gynaecologist, Hyderabad
0 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Sandhya Acharya
Dr. Sandhya Acharya is an experienced Gynaecologist in Ramanthapur, Hyderabad. She has done MBBS . She is currently associated with Dr. Sandhya Acharya@Adavally Damodar Reddy Memorial Hospital - Hyderabad in Ramanthapur, Hyderabad. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Sandhya Acharya on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Gynaecologists from across India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 41 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Hyderabad and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - - -

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Adavally Damodar Reddy Memorial Hospital - Hyderabad

9-2, Sharada Nagar, Ramanthapur. Landmark: Near Public School.Hyderabad Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Sandhya Acharya

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hello I am a girl n regularly having a problem in menstruation day, and during that time have severe stomach ache tried a lot of home remedies but didn't get help please help?

MBA (Healthcare), Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S)
Unani Specialist, Patna
Hello I am a girl n regularly having a problem in menstruation day, and during that time have severe stomach ache tri...
Don't worry about this. I prescribed. Some unani medicine for irregular periods and pain. There is no side effects. Masturin syrup (hamdard) 1tsf x 2 =1 month sharbat mudir (hamdard) 1tsfx2= taken during mens.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been doing the routine urine test done and each time the result is RBC 2-3 HPF and weak reaction. After that I have done KUB / CT Scan and Ultra sound along with urine Cytology and PSA blood all our normal. Out of 6-7 urine routine 2 results showed 5-6 RBC. The CT Scan shows 2 mm renal calculus below left kidney. As all results our normal fail to understand why is there blood in URINE. And also is it worry some and is Cystoscopy necessary to complete the process.

BHMS
Homeopath, Washim
I have been doing the routine urine test done and each time the result is RBC 2-3 HPF and weak reaction. After that I...
No Cystoscopy is not necessary. Use Homoeopathic Medicine Sanguinurea Canadensis with 20 No pills. 2 times a day just for One Day brefore meal. Before & after Medicine Avoid any food intake for 15 Min. Avoid cabage both type, spinach,Tomato. For 3 month. Follow-up Urine routine. After 3 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have problem with my weight and because of this I've seen many problem Like some serious ones related to my irregular menstrual so what should I do.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I have problem with my weight and because of this I've seen many problem Like some serious ones related to my irregul...
1. Controlling your diet and exercising regularly is the key to losing weight. Taking the following could also help in accelerating the weight loss process: taking pranacharya medohar rasayan (1-1) twice a day; taking medohar guggul (2-2) twice a day; pranacharya slim capsule (1-1) twice a day. 2. It is advisable to avoid junk, fried, fermented or oily food. You should also avoid the intake of alcohol, sugar, dairy products. 3. You should increase the intake of oats and cereals. You should incorporate a walk of at least 45 minutes in your daily regime and prayanama every morning. It is advised not to sleep immediately after taking a meal.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor I am on krimson 35 tablets for pcod problem for the past 3 months and yest I had unprotected sex and I am in the middle of the krimson 35 course for this month. Should I take any other pill for avoiding pregnancy?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
Hi doctor I am on krimson 35 tablets for pcod problem for the past 3 months and yest I had unprotected sex and I am i...
Hi Swati. If you have been regular with your pills then there Is need for any additional contraceptives.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had taken a trigger hcg shot of 10000 units on day 11 of my cycle at around 11: 30 am. Today is day 24 which is 13 days after the injection. I did a serum beta hcg today morning around 8: 30 am. The values came to 32 mIU/ml of beta hcg. Is it due to pregnancy or false positive due to trigger hcg shot?

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gyneacology), FNB Reproductive Medicine
Gynaecologist, Hyderabad
I had taken a trigger hcg shot of 10000 units on day 11 of my cycle at around 11: 30 am. Today is day 24 which is 13 ...
Hello, it is always better to wait for 14 days after 10000iu high, if you are very curious get another beta high done 48 hrs from last test, if levels rise it means a pregnancy.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Sir, madam Meri wife 7 months se pregnant he or abhi uske boobs me se safed gade pani jesa kuch nikal raha he ye kya he koi problem to nahi he pls help me sir.

MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath, Surat
Dear Sir, madam Meri wife 7 months se pregnant he or abhi uske boobs me se safed gade pani jesa kuch nikal raha he ye...
It is called lactation. You need to consult a gynaecologist for this issue if it is more in amount. Please take care :)
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been getting a thick brown discharge from my vagina. It has a foul smell. I have been getting it since the 5th of October. And my periods are due on the 15th of october. Could you please help me? I'm very tensed. There are no other symptoms.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
I have been getting a thick brown discharge from my vagina. It has a foul smell. I have been getting it since the 5th...
Hello, Please get a per speculum examination and a vaginal swab culture done to rule out cervical erosions and bacterial vaginosis.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

MONITOR PORTIONS

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
MONITOR PORTIONS
It is incredibly easy to consume too much food than your body actually requires. One reason for this simple mistake is the brain’s inability to keep up with how your stomach is feeling, i.e.: full or still hungry. Measuring your servings will not only ensure you are eating appropriate amounts, but will also help you trim down your servings if needed. And, if portion control is difficult for you, buy food products in single servings whenever possible or divide up your larger portions into smaller ones as soon as you get home from the store (and when you are not hungry).

I have in my lower abdomen before 3 or 4 days of my periods but for 1st 1. Or 2 day I bleed a little brownish like thing what is that brownish thing n what to do for bleed.

MD - Alternate Medicine, PGDIP.IN GERIATRIC CARE, Post Graduate Diploma in Holistic Healthcare
Ayurveda, Balasore
I have in my lower abdomen before 3 or 4 days of my periods but for 1st 1. Or 2 day I bleed a little brownish like th...
Your mc is not regular I hope. So take nutrtive diet with balanced food to avoid abd cramping. It is pms (pre menstrual syndrome) which is key to have dysmenorrhoea. If period is to happen some pink/brownish discharge will come. It will be full cured and your body will be normal.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24 years old woman. I am pregnant for the 1st month but I don't want this pregnancy. How can I avoid this and prevent the pregnancy in future?

BHMS PGCGO
Homeopath, Hubli-Dharwad
If pregnancy is within 50days it will go with tab. Just consult gynecologist for that. After clearing this pregnancy soon you have to start ocp tab or use condoms or cu t. To prevent future pregnancy.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello I am 28 year old vergin/unmaried girl. Since last few months mera sex kar ne ka bahut man karta he me jab bhi porn clips dekhti hu meri niche private part me bahut pani ata he or khujli chalti he please help me.

MD, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Pune
Stop watching porn and take ayurvedic medicine to control water and itching in private part. For further details, kindly consult.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had C-section delivery 11 months ago. My tummy has not yet come to normal. It still seems I am 4-5 month pregnant. Please suggest any exercise or diet.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
I had C-section delivery 11 months ago. My tummy has not yet come to normal. It still seems I am 4-5 month pregnant. ...
There is excess fat deposited during pregnancy in the tummy. If you continue exclusive breastfeeding to your baby, it will burn that fat very fast. Also muscles of the tummy gets lax because of the growing fetus. To increase the tone of these abdominal muscles, you need to start brisk walk or jogging daily for 4-5 km and increase your protein intake. This will burn fat very fast reduce the size of your tummy. Also one can do exercises like sit-ups.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a married person I have sex with my wife is there any problem if she takes my penis in mouth. I don't allow her to do that 90% of the times.

DGO
Gynaecologist, Pune
No problems if she is healthy and not suffering from oral ulcers and you must not have any genital infections.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I do not have baby from last 12 years . Dr. says ovam count is less and I have to do IVf. Do you have any medicine to increase the ovam count so that I can have natural pregnancy.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
I do not have baby from last 12 years . Dr. says ovam count is less and I have to do IVf. Do you have any medicine to...
Hi Ritu as you are 39years it is expected that you are having low eggs. But you should not wait, try immediately with ovulation induction naturally . You should have diet rich in antioxidants. Chances of natural conception would be low. If you go for IVF you will have better chance.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am not fine. When I am go in sunlight I feel so weakness. And I am not feel feel good. How to face in that condition? And why it happened with me? Please tell me solution.

Ayurveda, Bangalore
I am not fine. When I am go in sunlight I feel so weakness. And I am not feel feel good. How to face in that conditio...
This may be due to general weakness. If you feel discomfort like headache, giddiness and only if it is due to sunlight, avoid going out between 11a. M.-4p. M. If necessary do carry an umbrella. Drink plenty of fluids, fruit juices. Increase intake of fruits, cucumber, and greens. Regularly oil your head. Have protein-rich diet for breakfast. Do not skip meals.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed