Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Dr. RP Mathur  - Endocrinologist, Hyderabad

Dr. RP Mathur

DM - Endocrinology

Endocrinologist, Hyderabad

33 Years Experience  ·  500 at clinic
Dr. RP Mathur DM - Endocrinology Endocrinologist, Hyderabad
33 Years Experience  ·  500 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. RP Mathur
Dr. RP Mathur is an experienced Endocrinologist in Banjara Hills, Hyderabad. You can consult Dr. RP Mathur at Hyderabad Endocrinology & Diabetes Center in Banjara Hills, Hyderabad. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. RP Mathur on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 42 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Hyderabad and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
DM - Endocrinology - Banaras University, - 1984
Languages spoken
English
Professional Memberships
Indian Medical Association (IMA)
International Diabetes Federation (IDF)
American Diabetes Association (ADA)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

8-2-703/4, Road No.12, Banjara Hills. Landmark: Opp. to Familia HospitalHyderabad Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. RP Mathur

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am having swelling in my knees and sugar level is 140 & 160. What to do as it is paining.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Ghaziabad
I am having swelling in my knees and sugar level is 140 & 160. What to do as it is paining.
There are many possibilities for a single problem in terms of human health which a doctor rules out at the time of clinical examination and by relevant investigations. Like in your case it could be: 1. Any inflammatory condition of knee joints. 2. Varicose veins around knee joint. 3. Thyroid disorder. 4. Deposition of crystals as in gout. 5. Calcium or vitamin deficiency. It could be anything, every disease has its own pecularity which a doctor percieves and makes the diagnosis. So better see an orthopedic surgeon.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 42 years old Male. I have diabetes since last year. Regards. please suggest what to do?

P.G.Diploma in dietetics and applied nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
I'm 42 years old Male.
I have diabetes since last year.
Regards. please suggest what to do?
Hi controlling the diet and walks is the best way to stay off the medicines. Include fibre rich foods, complex carbohydrates, more vegetables and protein rich foods. Walking daily will help the body utilise insulin in a better way thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How often should I visit you for checkups in order to stay as healthy as possible and avoid diabetic complications?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
How often should I visit you for checkups in order to stay as healthy as possible and avoid diabetic complications?
If you (age -20) are fully fit than once in five years and if any disease has been diagnosed than once in a year or follow up as per the protocol
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 34 years old female, thyroid profile T3, T4,TSH, FT3, FT4 are normal range but ANTI MICROSOMAL ANTIBODY (AMA) is 281IU/mL. I am not on medication. Kindly suggest if any.

Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
If your TSH starts increasing, then it is advisable to start the treatment. Meanwhile check it every 6 months to see if it is increasing. Also try to avoid any foods with artificial colours, flavours & preservatives, non veg, maida products. Try to keep your bowels clean by consuming lots of fresh fruits and vegetables. Consume non iodised salt or better rock salt. It will help you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Her test of thyroid come normal which is 0.95 value of tsh on first July 2016. It was 150 before the three months on first April 2016. Now I cross check her and that also come normal the value of second time is 1.05 tsh value. She is taking throx 75 and before this she was taking throx 100 for this. Now unfortunately she is not getting pregnant it's ninth month of marriage. What is wrong with this matter with her. Thanks a lot to you.

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Her test of thyroid come normal which is 0.95 value of tsh on first July 2016. It was 150 before the three months on ...
Thyroid report is fine continue with medication. There are lot of factors which affect conception other than thyroid, lifestyle, diet, stress are most common among them. And in many cases even if all reports are fine, it may take time in conceiving, more than a year. So she should try for few more months, making lifestyle & diet modifications.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor I am at now 29 years. At the age of 24 I am get dibetic. Right now my sugar levels is 350 please tell me how to dropped my sugar laval. Please give me diate chart.

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
I am a registered dietitian, certified diabetes educator and a doctor who will help you in your diabetes problem. You need to provide me your daily food intake details. There are many lifestyle and dietary guidelines that can be followed: Take high fiber prescribed diet. Maintain a healthy body weight Eat a balanced diet as prescribed by a registered dietitian, I being a registered dietitian and doctor have been successfully helping patients with their diabetes problem. I will also prescribe medicines that will speed up the time to achieve your weight management goals. Do reply back for private consultation.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mom has effected with sugar. Today checked after food level 260. How to control with food. Please suggest some food and snacks.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My mom has effected with sugar.
Today checked after food level 260.
How to control with food.
Please suggest some foo...
Mr. lybrate-user, PPBG 260 mg/100 ml, is definitely diabetes. It can only be controlled by appropriate drugs plus exercise and diet control. Only diet and exercise will not help. Thanks.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My tsh level now at 8.4. I am suffering hypothyroidism since 2 years back. While on homeopathic treatment its level low to 3.1 last year then high to 8.4 give me a advice in this regard.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
My tsh level now at 8.4. I am suffering hypothyroidism since 2 years back. While on homeopathic treatment its level l...
IN HYPOTHYROIDISM:--- Deficiency of thyroxine hormone leading to sluggishness, tired feeling, weight increase, slow heart beats, intolerance to cold, swelling of legs, feet and face, difficulty in concentrating and at times in speech. Treatment for hypothyroidism is giving ' THYROXINE ' tablets. And dose are according to level of thyroid for life time. Avoid iron medicines. Avoid bad habits . Avoid stress. Some Relax during work.go walk daily.avoid oily foods,junk foods. Do Tests T3,T4,TSH EVERY 3 TO 6 MONTHS. Take plenty of water, high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. flax oil, Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement can help,
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from diabetic Hypertension.& each & black skin ,ring worm on both side between heep what can I do. I am very sad. For black and each skin ring warm.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am suffering from diabetic Hypertension.& each & black skin ,ring worm on both side between heep what can I do. I a...
Mr. lybrate-user, If you have diabetes and if it is not in good control, then fungal infections of the skin are quite often seen. Hence, primary need is to achieve a very strict blood glucose control with FBS closer to 100 mg, PP 150 to 160 mg & HbA1c% <6.8. Plus appropriate antifungal treatment should be taken both local and systemic to control fungal infection. BP also should be maintained between 120 to 130 ?70 to 80 mm Hg. There is no reason to feel sad, because if correct treatment is taken and all precautions are observed one can remain absolutely fit these conditions. However, because of your excess rather morbid obesity (BMI 53.57 kgs/M2) it is very difficult to bring all these conditions in control. Best option for you is to consider bariatric surgery, which will reduce weight and even control diabetes and hypertension. Thanks.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Sir, Main 5 month se pregnant hu or mujhe thyroid ho gya h sir ye hypothyroidism pregnancy ke baad khatam ho jata hai ya hamesha rehta h main 50 mcg ki tablet le rhi hu.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
Hello Sir, Main 5 month se pregnant hu or mujhe thyroid ho gya h sir ye hypothyroidism pregnancy ke baad khatam ho ja...
Thyroid ki dikkat to waise apne aap theek ho jaati hai agar thyroid thoda sa hi affect hua ho. Lekin ilaaj zaruri hai kyunki phir bacche ko janm lene main khatra hota hai. Iska ilaaj apko delivery ke baad bhi karana hoga.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from hypothyroidism from 2011 n my TSH level is 12.12 and I also suffered from Alopecia since two months from October I tk 100 mg thyroxine tablet but I put on my weight presently my weight is 78 kgs pls suggest me how I loose weight and control my thyroid thank you.

MBBS, DNB
Nuclear Medicine Physician, Mumbai
I am suffering from hypothyroidism from 2011 n my TSH level is 12.12 and I also suffered from Alopecia since two mont...
Kindly get your TSH levels after taking the medication regularly in the prescribed dose for a minimum period of 3 months. If the TSH is still raised you may need to increase the dose but all this has to be under supervision of expert in thyroid disease since these are hormones and minor alteration in their dose can have impact on overall metabolism of the body. As far as weight issue is there, people with hypothyroidism loose weight at the initiation of therapy since there is water loss from beneath the skin (body swelling becomes less). This may happen for around 6 weeks. Thereafter the weight stabilizes. Any further weight loss if desired is possible only with dietary modification and exercise. Hope this helps.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to how to decrease the sugar level for elders that is for my mother so please kindly tell me what to do to eliminate sugar levels in human body.

MBBS
General Physician, Allahabad
I want to how to decrease the sugar level for elders that is for my mother so please kindly tell me what to do to eli...
Give her Tab Glycigon MSR one tab before meals everyday for 30 Days then get her blood sugar checked
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son is diabetic since last 10 years. Now he's 19 year and take insulin four times in a day. I want to reduce this frequency. Please suggest.

BAMS
General Physician, Delhi
Please check insulin levels in blood along with hba1c levels there new drugs which may help. Revert with reports.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dr. my fasting sugar is 118 but after breakfast it goes to 210 I am having amaryl 1 mg before bf and xmat 500 after bf regards aknarayan.

MD - Diabetology, CCEBDM, CCMTD
Diabetologist, Aurangabad
Dr. my fasting sugar is 118 but after breakfast it goes to 210
I am having amaryl 1 mg before bf and xmat 500 after b...
Hello Mr. lybrate-user To the point your food is having high glycaemic index Stop simple carbohydrates like bakery products and sugar tea Instead eat 50gm oats and sugar free tea or coffee in breakfast Do 30 min walking and 10 min strength training Repeat blood sugar in one week and see the difference.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When I was of 7 years I am having thyroid but now thyroid was normal now I take the medicines or not?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
When I was of 7 years I am having thyroid but now thyroid was normal now I take the medicines or not?
continue your medicines. never stop medicines. IN HYPOTHYROIDISM:--- Deficiency of thyroxine hormone leading to sluggishness, tired feeling, weight increase, slow heart beats, intolerance to cold, swelling of legs, feet and face, difficulty in concentrating and at times in speech. Treatment for hypothyroidism is giving ' THYROXINE ' tablets. And dose are according to level of thyroid for life time. Avoid iron medicines. Avoid bad habits . Avoid stress. Some Relax during work.go walk daily.avoid oily foods,junk foods. Do Tests T3,T4,TSH EVERY 3 TO 6 MONTHS. Take plenty of water, high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. flax oil, Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement can help,
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My uric adic (6.8) increase please give me a perfect medicine so I relief from pain.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Normal level of serum uric acid is 2.4-6mg/dl in male and in female and3.4-7mg/dl . 1. Avoid protein rich diets like mutton, egg, fish,sea food(sardines)/prawn 2.Avoid pulses,, lentill, mushrooms, green leafy vegetablles like broccoli, cauli flower, spinach, beans, peas 3. Take fruits like apple, banana, orange, black cherry, lime etc 4. Drink plenty of water(8-10 glass) daily 5. Avoid alcohol and caffeinated drinks, excess sweets cakes/cookies 6.Reduce weight if overweight 7. Take medicine after consulting physician
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am diabetic 25 years old. Hba1c 7.9.i m on glucophage once daily. How long I will be on glucophage and it is necessary after several years I will be on insulin?

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
I am diabetic 25 years old. Hba1c 7.9.i m on glucophage once daily. How long I will be on glucophage and it is necess...
You will have to take antidiabetic medications lifelong. It needs continous monitoring and most importantly you need to follow diabetic diet and exercise daily for at least 30 minutes. Its not mandatory that you will require insulin.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

86%
(22 ratings)

Dr. Ravi Kumar Muppidi

MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DM
Endocrinologist
Advanced Endocrine & Diabetes Hospital And Research Center, 
400 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(182 ratings)

Dr. Sunita Sayammagaru

MBBS, MRCGP ( UK), Diploma in Diabetes (UK), DFSRH (UK), DRCOG (UK)
Endocrinologist
New Leaf Diabetes Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment