Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Ravi Kumar

MD-Physician

Endocrinologist, Hyderabad

14 Years Experience
Dr. Ravi Kumar MD-Physician Endocrinologist, Hyderabad
14 Years Experience
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Ravi Kumar
Dr. Ravi Kumar is a popular Endocrinologist in KPHB, Hyderabad. He has been a practicing Endocrinologist for 14 years. He has completed MD-Physician . He is currently associated with Ravi Hospital in KPHB, Hyderabad. Book an appointment online with Dr. Ravi Kumar and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 42 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Hyderabad and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MD-Physician - Manipal University - 2003
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Ravi Hospital

LIG No. 564 & 565, Behind RS Brothers, Road No. 3, KPHB Colony,TelanganaHyderabad Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Ravi Kumar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I'm diabetic with sugar levels150 fasting and 200 post pondrial. Presently I'm using gemer p2 for the past10 years. I'm from Andhra Pradesh and very much interested in rice consumption both in my lunch and dinner. Can I continue the same food or change my diet? I'm now nearing 60 years. Please advise me.

M.sc dietitics and food service management, Diabetes educator
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Bhopal
You should go for walk in the morning. Do little bit exercise. Diet should be based on ideal body weight, sugar level, extent of daily physical exercise, and you should avoid sweet, sugar, deepfried foods, junk foods, pastries, acrtated drink, fructose corn syrup containing products, highly processed foods, complex carbohydrates and fibre should be included in diet. You should avoid fasting and feasting. Use sufficient amount of ginger, onion, garlic, coriander, lemon, greenchilli, black paper, fenugreekseeds, cinnamon, bay leaves, in food iteams. Except fruit juice you should eat complete fruit because it contain fibers which is good for a diabetic.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter is head sweat when checked her vitamin D it was deficient. Is was 15.5 but should be between 30 to 100. Also she is having hair loss in patches when shown to dermatologist they says it's alopecia areata. Also while her her delivery my wife is having hypo thyroid. We also checked my daughters T3 and TSH. They are T3 is 1.76 , T4 is 7.15 and TSH is 1.39. Can please let me know reasons for her hair loss and what should we do to cure it and do not happen again, thanks?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Mr. Lybrate-user, from the thyroid test results, it is clear she does not have any problem with that gland. Alopecia areata is a condition which a dermatologist should be able to help out. Also look at her cbc (total blood cell count), to see if she has anemia. You may give vitamin d 3 supplement. Also give zinc supplement. Some times zinc deficiency also leads to hair loss. Thanks.
19 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My weight is to high how to I am lose my weight and im a bp present I am diabetic petinot please give me answers thànx.

M.sc dietitics and food service management, Diabetes educator
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Bhopal
Go for a walk in the morning /evening for atleast 45 minutes. You should be take 1glass lukewarm water in the morning. Drink water more. Take salad, fruits, sprouts. Use salad before meals. Take frequent meals instead of 3big meals. Don't use table salt. Don't take fast.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a patient, of hypothyroidism, taking eltroxin 100, since 15 years. I am female of 42 years. My weight is 75 kg. My tsh level is 3.1. I am trying hard to reduce my weight, by diets and exercises. I hardly consume 800 kcal per day. Please help me and advice what to do to reduce my weight ?

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Dear, please attach your thyroid profile. I need to see if any titration could be done. Kindly consult privately for personalised diet chart and medical management.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir .according to my thyroid test my tsh serum is 4.49 ulu/ml. My question ls this what is normal units tsh .

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Lybrate-user, normal tsh range is 0.5 to 6 mu/l. Considering that your value is within the range. Which means thyroid function is normal. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have goitre in my neck from 5 years what should I do operation or take medicines only.?

MD-Physician, Dip. Endocrinology, Dip. Diabetes
Endocrinologist, Jabalpur
See goitre if it is benign means non cancerous or if goitre is pressurising your neck then go for operation otherwise no need.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have hypothyroid from past 2 years. I feel drowsiness for 2-3 seconds and become normal again. Please suggest any remedy food this.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
you can take cap. zevit once a day after meal. tab. thyronorm before meal. You can take Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement may help, avoid alcohl if you take.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My husband is a diabetic for the last 17 years. How can he control his sugar apart from taking medicines?

MBBS, M.MED, DFM, FID, CCEBDM, ACMDC, CCMTD
Diabetologist, Hyderabad
If you have type 2 diabetes and your blood sugar levels are racing up and down like a roller coaster, it's time to get off the ride. Big swings in your blood sugar can make you feel lousy. But even if you aren't aware of them, they can still increase your risk for a number of serious health problems. By making simple but specific adjustments to your lifestyle and diet, you can gain better blood-sugar control. Your body uses the sugar, also known as glucose, in the foods you eat for energy. Think of it as a fuel that keeps your body moving throughout the day. Blood sugar highs and lows
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I AM DIABETIC, DETECTED IN 2007. ALSO BP. IS IT POSSIBLE TO LIVE WITH HOMEOPATHY MEDICINE.

MD-Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Chikhli
Yes 100% & permanent cure will be possible by the help of homoeopathic medicine. Provide details about your present state of health & will ask required information for correct prescription.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Diabetes and Cardiovascular Problems

MBBS, Diploma in Diabetology, DDM, CCACCD
Diabetologist, Mumbai
Diabetes and Cardiovascular Problems

Since blood is part of the cardiovascular system, and diabetes is a condition in which the level of glucose in the blood is higher than normal, then is certainly some relationship between the two.

Diabetes and cardiovascular system diseases has been recognized to be closely related to each other due to the so-called insulin resistance syndrome or metabolic syndrome. Some examples of the commonly diagnosed cardiovascular disease are coronary heart disease, stroke, high blood pressure and other heart conditions.

Diabetes is considered a major risk factor in cardiovascular diseases. Other factors that contribute to the possibility of acquiring cardiovascular diseases in diabetic patients include hypertension, smoking, and dyslipidemia.

How Diabetes Causes Cardiovascular Problems?

  1. Hypertension: Hypertension in diabetes is considered a major contributor to the increase in mortality from cardiovascular diseases. Diabetic patients, especially those with Type 2, need to always have their blood pressure checked every visit to the doctor. Self-monitoring at home is also a must to maintain and control the rise of blood pressure. The American Diabetes Association recommends a target blood pressure of not more than 130/85 mm Hg to maintain a good level of blood pressure.
  2. Arteriosclerosis and Atherosclerosis: Arteriosclerosis is the stiffening or hardening of the artery walls while Atherosclerosis is the narrowing of the artery because of plaque build-up. Atherosclerosis is a form of hardening of the blood vessels/arteries, caused by fatty deposits and local tissue reaction in the walls of the arteries. Diabetes is a documented high risk factor for the development of both Atherosclerosis, Arteriosclerosis. Heart disease and stroke, arising mainly from the effects of atherosclerosis, account for 65 percent of deaths among diabetics.
  3. Hyperglycemia: Hyperglycemia means high (hyper) glucose (gly) in the blood (emia). Your body needs glucose to properly function. Your cells rely on glucose for energy. Hyperglycemia is a defining characteristic of diabetes, when the blood glucose level is too high because the body isn't properly using or doesn't make the hormone insulin. There is a growing recognition that diabetes belongs to a special category of risk factors because it markedly increases risk of CVD. This increase is partly the result of the pernicious effects of persistent hyperglycemia on the vasculature and partly due to the coexistence of other metabolic risk factors.
  4. Smoking: Smoking has been determined dangerous to our health. Studies show that smoking indeed increase risk of premature death and cardiovascular disease in diabetic patients.
  5. Atrial Fibrillation: Atrial Fibrillation means an irregular and rapid heart rate which can increase the risk of stroke, heart failure and other cardiac issues. Individuals with diabetes are at an increased risk of developing atrial fibrillation. This risk is higher among patients with a longer duration of treated diabetes and poorer glycemic control.

Individuals with insulin resistance or diabetes in combination with one or more of these risk factors are at even greater risk of heart disease or stroke. However, by managing their risk factors, patients with diabetes may avoid or delay the development of heart and blood vessel disease. Your health care provider will do periodic testing to assess whether you have developed any of these risk factors associated with cardiovascular disease. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a doctor.

4693 people found this helpful

I m thyroid (tsh more now in control) last 4 year my weight is gaining also menses problems.

fellowship in diabetes, Professional Training in Mind Body Medicine, MS, MBBS
Bariatrician, Ahmedabad
It is always challenging to lose weight with thyroid disorder. Most people who are fat are made to feel that it is because you lack will power, you are lethargic and a weak person. But that is definitely not true. It is your your hormones which have made you fat and keeping you fat. Unless we make correct diagnosis and and create a diet and lifestyle plan to correct that hormonal abnormalities you will not be able to lose weight for long term. Most diet fails because they are low calorie and low fat. Instead of correcting metabolism, they make you feel low energy or makes you feel excessively hungry. To achieve weightloss - think long term. Weight loss achieved over short term, always comes back. There is a general approach and a specific approach as per individual patients metabolic profile. Try this general approach (see below) for 4 weeks. If this works then continue. If this is not enough then revert for further assessment and customised approach. With customised lifestyle modification approaches, people over 100-150 kg are also losing weight for long term. 1. Do not eat anything sugary or sweet. Zero sweetness in diet. 2. Eat plenty of salad in lunch and dinner along with other foods. 3. Do not drink any liquid calorie like cola or fruit juices. 4. Go for brisk walks or jogging for 45 minutes every day. Best wishes.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 44 years old my problem of thyroid my TSH level is 10.08 please advice me the treatment ?

MD, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Pune
Hello, we have self made specialised medicine prepared for complete management of thyroid. It includes correction of weight, stopping hair fall and alleviating other symptoms such as weakness, lethargy, increased sleep, etc. This is how this treatment minimizes dependence on artificial hormones and stimulates thyroid gland to produce it's own natural hormone. At the same time, this treatment increases metabolic rate thereby helping maintain good weight over long term. For details feel free to contact us at 9270777731 Regards Dr.Omkar Balkrishna Shahapurkar
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Inspite of being on medicines like galvis-5,2-times a day and and gluconorm.PGL-2,2times a day and metformin-500mg once a day,my sugar is 245mg/dl 2 hrs.After meals and 155 at random but is 45-50,fasting ie. When i wake up in the morning.

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Consult your doctor .He would reduce the medicine. & would start insulin. Thanks Dr B M GUPTA BP SUGAR & THYROID CLINIC DELHI
1 person found this helpful

Please clarify whether Honey and jaggery / jaggery items can be eaten by the diabetic patients.

Dip.Diab, Fellowship Diabetology (Gold Medallist), MBBS
Diabetologist, Thane
Honey and jaggery should ideally be avoided by diabetic patients. However, as in some vegetable or dal preparations, if it has to be used, it is better to use these instead of sugar. Sweets made of jaggery or honey should be avoided.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 62. My sugar pp values for last 1 year - 151 / 138 / 162 / 135 / 150 / 132 / 122 / 165 & fasting values 132 / 122 / 130 / 120 / 139 / 118 / 136 / 149 / hbc1 6.7 please advise.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
It is good to see that you have a fairly good control on the blood sugar particularly pp, but fasting values are slightly higher. 6.7 % hba1c is also good. If you have no other diabetes related complications, please maintain this control strictly. It would be better if you inform me your weight, height, waist circumference and level of exercise as well as medication I would be able to guide better.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 72 years male, suffering from diabetes and under treatment. I also suffered head injury due to road accident and hospitalized for a month, in coma for nearly 3 weeks & still under treatment. My current problem is joint pain and have difficulty in walking, which I am doing to reduce my blood sugar. Please suggest me ways to remain healthy, including reducing joint pains.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
Hello sir, homoeopathic treatment- arnica 30 - 4 pills 3 times nat sulph6x 4 pills 3 times syz jamb q-15 drops 3 times iar arthritis - 15 drops 3 times for 15 days and revert to me back for further treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

CCMTD, CCEBDM, C.Diabetology, American Diabetes Association, DOMS, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
Summer quick travelling tips for people with Diabetes
2 people found this helpful

I have diabetes. Whenever I ate food or anything else my blood sugar rises. What preventions should I do?

Certificate in Basic Course on Diabetes Management, CCEBDM Certificate in Diabetes, MBBS
General Physician, Pune
No details of Blood sugar levels and actual medications. Although the medicines or Insulin in appropriate dose works to keep blood sugar levels at normal level. Food intake may increase the sugar levels after 1/2 to 1 hour. If this is normal and upto 140-160 mg for sometime can be ignored. But in case it is higher you should consult your physician to modify the medication, its dosage and quantity of food. Average Blood Sugar level and HbA1c test readings will be helpful in furthe approach.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have hypothyroidism since 6 years, I am 22 now. I have been trying to lose weight but haven't noticed any significant change. Is there a possibility that hypothyroidism is sabotaging my weight loss efforts?

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist,
Healthy Diet to Lose Weight Leave Carbonated Beverages Eating vegetables to lose weight Eating fruits to lose weight Stop eating sugar lose weight fast Reduce sodium lose weight Herbal Tea to lose weight Eat low calorie foods Drink plenty of water Avoid sweets Eat more vegetables U need to take a balanced diet
1 person found this helpful

My father is diabetic having current PP Sugar Count of 211. He needs surgery for Cataract(Eye) in next 7 days. Please suggest whether it is safe to go for cataract surgery by controlling sugar level in next 7 days. Also suggest precautions to be taken.

MBBS, DOMS
Ophthalmologist, Hyderabad
Depending on your father's age, and depending on if he is on insulin or oral medicines, the decision should be taken. On an average,if the PP sugar can be brought down to 140 to 160, it will be safe. This can be achieved in most people within one or two weeks. An additional parameter could be HbA1C levels, below 8 or best is around 7. Besides, the operating eye surgeon should decide on an appropriate lens implant (IOL), to match your father;s present eye condition.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

90%
(22 ratings)

Dr. Ravi Kumar Muppidi

MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DM
Endocrinologist
Advanced Endocrine & Diabetes Hospital And Research Center, 
400 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(191 ratings)

Dr. Sunita Sayammagaru

MBBS, MRCGP ( UK), Diploma in Diabetes (UK), DFSRH (UK), DRCOG (UK)
Endocrinologist
New Leaf Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment