Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Rama Mohan

Endocrinologist, Hyderabad

0 - 200 at clinic
Dr. Rama Mohan Endocrinologist, Hyderabad
0 - 200 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Rama Mohan
Dr. Rama Mohan is a popular Endocrinologist in Mehdipatnam, Hyderabad. You can meet Dr. Rama Mohan personally at Rising Sun Hospital in Mehdipatnam, Hyderabad. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Rama Mohan on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 34 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Endocrinologists online in Hyderabad. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Rising Sun Hospital

Beside Amba Theater, Mehdipatnam. Landmark: Beside Busdepo, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more

Rising Sun Hospital

Beside Amba Theater, Mehdipatnam. Landmark: Beside Busdepo.Hyderabad Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Rama Mohan

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Can I take K-CIT (potassium citrate and citric acid oral solution usp) and Norflox-400 at same time? If I take will it creates any problem?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Mr. Lybrate-user, it is possible that if potassium citrate is taken it may affect fluoroquinolnes action. But most often in urinary tract infections both these drugs are given together. There is no harm.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 34 year Old male with a secondary infertility case i.e. I already have 6 years old daughter which we got via natural conception. I don't drink, don't smoke at all and IT engineer by profession with no exposure of any heat whatsoever. It's been over 10 months since we are trying for our second baby and we aren't getting result. We had a rigorous tests done for my wife and she is all fine as she was during 1st conception hence with repeated semen analysis it's discovered that I have Azoospermia God knows how come it got developed in me :(. I have absolute no surgery or something hitting my testis which could ever lead to this. Doctor has advised me to go for Testicular Biopsy some have advised IUI / IVF. I want to know do I really need IVF as I strongly believe that I must be having sperms but it's not just coming through ejaculation. Please advise.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist,
Azoospermia means your semen doesnot contain sperms. It could be due to either lack of production or due to obstruction of the tube which delivers the sperms at sex. In patients of azoospermia, is the volume of the ejaculate (semen) is good and fructose test is positive, it could mean there is no production. If the fructose if absent it suggests ejaculatory duct obstruction. Usually hormones tests like FSH, LH, Inhibin B levels are advised and on their basis, some hormonal treatment can be offered. Normal volume, PH and fructose being present and presence of GPC (glyceryl phospho choline) means there is NO obstruction, But Normal Volume, PH and fructose positive but NO GPC means it is vas deference epididymis level obstruction. Low volume, PH and fructose negative and NO GPC means it is ejaculatory duct obstruction So het the hormone tests done, GPC levels tested, and meet a urologist or andrologist who can guide your treatment. In patients who have sperm production but tubal block, the sperms can be aspirated by TESA or MESA but these need to be sued for IVF only. If the hormone levels are low, and there is NO obstruction, there are injections which can help increase the production. In patient who have never had a child or are not affording the expensive testicular biopsy, TESA, MESA,IVF, gynecologists also can suggest a donor semen insemination as a attempt for those who want a pregnancy desperately. So decide for yourself and then meet an andrologist or urologist.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a male 38 years old. I have Bp since last 15 years and got sugar and cholesterol since last 1 year. For Bp taking betaloc 25 and for sugar jalra m 50/500. I found that jalra m has side effect of leg pain. What other alternative medicine for sugar.

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Too much cholesterol in the blood can lead to cardiovascular disease. What you eat has a direct impact on your cholesterol level. In fact, a diet rich in fiber and other cholesterol-lowering foods may help lower cholesterol as much as statin medication for some people. Working with a registered dietitian and doctor is the key to develop and maintain a successful health program to manage it. I will inform you on how to make diet, lifestyle changes, make you understand instructions for taking medication because it won't work if you don't take it as directed. Consult privately for a holistic dietary therapy to solve your problems.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

DOES SUGAR CAUSE DIABETES?

PGDD, RD, Bachelor of Home Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
DOES SUGAR CAUSE DIABETES?
Sugar itself doesn't cause diabetes. But lots of sugar splurges can point you there. Too much of anything, including sugar, can pack on pounds, for one thing. Heavy bodies have a harder time using insulin, the hormone that controls blood sugar. When your body resists insulin, blood sugar and your risk of diabetes go up.
2 people found this helpful

I am 38 year lady sub total thyrodictmy in nov 2015 and my tsh 14.23 taking thyronorm 150 mg shelcal ct 1-1-1 hydrazid 25 one tab daily but not control tsh and weight grain 82 kg calcium 8.0 please tell solution.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Mr. lybrate-user , If TSH is 14.23 mU/L, means hypothyroidism is not in control at all. Hence, there's a need for increasing the dose of thyroxine from present level to 175 mcg per day & then check TSH after 6 weeks to is if it is down to 3 to 4 mU/L. At that level all the symptoms will be in check. Plus efforts to reduce weight will then show results. Thanks.
8 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a thyroid but thyroid is 6.2 level, and weight is too low, I measure my wight last 2 days ago, it is 39, so please help me what should I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
For increasing your weight Few diet tips - Not to eat fried food items and Can eat All green vegetables, moong, chana,Dal, rice etc And to apply ghee over chappati and don't apply oil over chappati And to drink milk mixed with turmeric powder twice a day And If possible eat eggs on alternate days And If possible in breakfast eat atleast one bajra ka rotla And Eat seasonal fruit.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Nutritional Tip for Fertility

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
If you want to boost your fertility and increase the chances of getting pregnant follow these tips:

1. Stay positive
2. Keep your body hydrated
3. Drink more water
4. Cut out drinks
5. Consume green vegetables
6. Eat good quality protein with each meal, such as organic chicken, fish, grass fed meat and plant protein such as beans and pulses, nuts and seeds.

My wife suffering from thyroid. Apart from medicine and hot season, sever sweating makes her dull, inactive. Always in search of peace, please suggest any medicine for sweating. Her thyroid profile. T3-1.89. T4-10.15. Tsh-7.41. Medicine thyrox-50 od early in morning. Dr. Says it is enough. Is it so. Please suggest.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
your dose is enough . Take plenty of water, high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. flax oil, Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement may help, go for walk. avoid oily foods,junk foods, go for walk. Do Tests every 3 to 6 months. And consult doctor on time.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Tell me about blood sugar its reason precaution duration of medicine and how to avoid it.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1. Normal fasting blood sugar level is 75-115mg/dl and post prandial (2 hour after breakfast/ meal) is <140 mg/dl 2. A person is considered diabetic if fasting blood sugar is>. 140mg/dl and post prandial blood sugar is>200 mg/dl 3. A person having fasting blood sugar between 115mg/dl to 140mg/dl and post prandial blood sugar between140mg/dl to 200mg/dl is considered to be suffering from igt (impaired glucose tolerance) and is prone to develop diabetis if adequate precaution is not taken 1. Do regular exercise 2. Reduce weight 3. Control diet, 4. Avoid sweets, sugar, oily, fatty, excess calorie, cholesterol, saturated fat and carbohydrate rich diet, 5. Adhere to a strict diabetic diet by consulting dietitian if you are diabetic 6. Monitor your fasting, pp blood sugar 3 monthly and hba1c six monthly
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I do have hyperthyroidism and I'm taking thyronorm tablet of 50 mg. But some day I forget to take in empty stomach, please let me know the problems if I don't take the medicine some day or what about to have it after breakfast. Please let me know.

MSc Applied Biology, Diploma in Naturopathy
Ayurveda, Delhi
No problems carry on as advised but .u need some nutritional advice which can compensate natural hormone, for normal metabolism /detoxification/absorption /assimilation. When immune response is raised .depending on age/ sex /personal status people have seen to recover magically.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Manage Diabetes With Ayurveda

BAMS
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
Manage Diabetes With Ayurveda

Diabetes is a chronic metabolic disorder that results in higher levels of blood sugars in the body. It is assuming epidemic proportions, and India has become the new diabetic capital with more than 50 million diabetic people. The main problem with diabetes is it does not completely go away, and there is a whole myriad of issues that it brings along with it. Heart attacks, strokes, eyesight problems, delayed wound healing, nerve damage and impotence. Therefore, diabetes and by that we mainly mean blood sugar levels have to be managed so that there is delay in onset of the associated conditions and/or reduced in severity.

Ayurveda refers to diabetes as Prameha (excessive urination) and Madhumeha (sugary urine) and has identified close to 20 forms of the disease. According to Ayurvedic belief, each disease is caused due to imbalance in kapha, pitta, and vata doshas and diabetes is caused by all these, predominantly by kapha. With any stream of medicine, management of diabetes involves two tracks - one is lifestyle changes and the second is medications.

Lifestyle changes include the following:

  1. Diet: Reduce the amount of rice, sugar, potato, sweet fruits, maida, deep fried foods, and red meat. Protein-rich foods like lentils, soya, green leafy vegetables and fish should be increased. Diet plan should change to small, frequent meals instead of binge eating.
  2. Exercise: Include 30 minutes of regular exercise into your daily routine if you have a diabetic predisposition.
  3. Others: Avoid smoking and alcohol, ensure sufficient sleep, avoid sleeping during day time, improved foot and eye care, periodically check sugar levels, and manage stress levels.

Medication:
Ayurveda has a whole lot of home remedies proven to be very effective against diabetes.

  1. Jambhul: Eugenia Jambolana whether eaten raw or juice extract has been shown to have beneficial effects in managing sugar levels and cholesterol.
  2. Gymnema sylvestre: Used to manage diabetes for over 2000 years, it reduces sugar cravings and is being touted as the future for diabetes treatment.
  3. Bitter gourd (Momordica charantia): It has 3 components that give it strong antidiabetic properties. The charantin reduces blood sugar levels; the polypeptide has insulin-like effects; and lectin that again has hypoglycemic effects.
  4. Bel (Aegle marmelos): Also known as wood apple, leaves of the plant are shown to have antidiabetic properties. 5 to 10 leaves can be chewed on a daily basis to help control blood sugar levels.
  5. Fenugreek (Trigonella foenum graecum): Consuming 10 g of fenugreek seeds soaked in water increases the amount of insulin produced, thereby increasing sugar breakdown.
  6. Neem: Chewing about 4 to 5 leaves in the morning on an empty stomach helps to control blood sugar levels. Alternately, neem leaves powder is available which can be dissolved in water and consumed.
     
3881 people found this helpful

Hi I have blood sugar 120 fasting & 145-155 after food. What I do for reduce it. I have taken one tablet of guloconorm Sr.

MD - Medicine, MBBS
Cardiologist, Panchkula
1. Try to reduce weight if overweight. 2. Do regular exercise. 3. Avoid sugar rich diet. 4. Avoid fats and oily food. 5. Increase fiber intake.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Fasting blood sugar 143 post prandial blood sugar 215 not taking any medication please let me know what should I do?

M.B.B.S., Diploma in Family Medicine, Fellowship in Diabetes (Liverpool), Advanced Clinical Course in Cardiology (USA), Certified Diabetologist from USA, CCEBDM, MD - Consultant Physician
General Physician, Hooghly
According to the report, u are diabetic. Inform me if u are having any symptoms. U need to do lifestyle modification alongwith taking antidiabetic medicines. Dietary fat and carbohydrate restriction is needed. Contact me privately for further clarification. Wish u good health. Dr. S. Modak, m. D.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 67 years female suffering from diabetes since last 6 years controlled with medicines. Since last 3-4 months I am suffering from uncontrolled urination. A little improvement with medicines. Last month there was slight bleeding 23 times. Yesterday the bleeding was for about 6-7 hrs and started with a clot of about 70-80gms. Now it's ok. I am in a great tension. What may be the reason and treatment. Pl. Help.

Diploma in Diabetology, Pregnancy & Diabetes, Hypertension, Cardiovascular Prevention in Diabetes ,Thyroid
General Physician, Sri Ganganagar
There is no relation with diabetes and bleeding. You might have urinary tract infection. Please go for ultrasonography abdomen for kub. Drink lot of water.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the medicines to prevent diabetes? How much time it takes for proper wellness?

FACE, FEDM, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Bangalore
There are many medications oral drugs and insulin to control diabetes. There is no medication to prevent diabetes or time limit for wellness. That is obtained by healthy diet, exercise and monitoring blood glucose. Medication. The treatment is individualised.
17 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Very heavy knee pains and unable to sit BP is normal but some times high Sugar levels are high and taking tablets.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
Knee advice. Avoid sitting cross legged. Avoid squatting- quadriceps exercises- lie straight, make a towel role and put it under the knee, press the keen against the role, hold it for 20 secs. Repeat 20 times twice a day. This will help relieve some pain. Core strengthening exercise- straight leg raised with toes turned outward, repeat 10 times, twice a day. Hams stretching- lie straight, take the leg up, pull the feet towards yourself, with a elastic tube or normal belt. Repeat 10 times, twice a day. Sports taping- stretch the tape from both ends and apply on the affected area contrast fomentation (hot and cold).
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am having random sugar 148 and fasting are on border line. I eats only two tym in the morning and in the night because I goes to office and my total work is computerised that's why no physical exercise. I am doing exercise in tha morning and walking in the evening. please suggest me what to eat or what not to eat. Or I have to take take medicines for it.

MBBS, MD - General Medicine
Endocrinologist, Faridabad
There is no need for medicines. Cut down on sugar and other sweet ad you have figt and igt or prediabetes. If overweight reduce weight by regular 45 ninutes brisk walkjng and reducing diet intake by 20%. Cut down on oil that is lessthan 500mlor mg per person.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed