Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Rama Krishna

Oncologist, Hyderabad

400 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Rama Krishna Oncologist, Hyderabad
400 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Rama Krishna
Dr. Rama Krishna is a trusted Oncologist in Somajiguda, Hyderabad. You can meet Dr. Rama Krishna personally at Dr. Rama Krishna@The Deccan Hospital in Somajiguda, Hyderabad. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Rama Krishna on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Oncologists in India. You will find Oncologists with more than 30 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Oncologists online in Hyderabad. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

The Deccan Hospital

6-3-903/A & B Landmark : Opposite To Yashoda HospitalHyderabad Get Directions
400 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Rama Krishna

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am suffering from lipoma. Kya surgery ke illawa koi or option nahi Hai. And if I don't go for surgery then mujhe kaise pta chalega Ki ye cancerous Hai ya nahi. Please tell me what is the difference between both tissues.

MBBS, MS- Surgery , M.Ch - Surgical Oncology , FIAGES
Oncologist, Delhi
Lipoma are benign lesions having no potential for cancer. If they are causing problem they should be removed surgically.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir/madam I am jagannath pandey (age-56) I am suffering from oral cancer of stage T4N1I had problem in opening my mouth doctor advice me to continue treatment from radiotherapy, in ct scan report there is an specific line stating" few subcentimeter bilateral level IA, IB and IB and II lymph nodes are seen largest measuring ~9 mm in short axis diameter at left level II. Sir/madam can you please tell me what this line means.

MBBS, DNB ( Radiation Oncology)
Oncologist, Mumbai
Hi Mr. lybrate-user T4N1 oral cancer is a definite indication for radiation. The lypmh nodes you are mentioning in CT scan may be just reactive and not malignant. Please do not worry! Subcentimeter lymph nodes are usually not cancerous. Good Luck!
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had total thyroidectomy due to Thyroid cancer Parathyroids were preserved, before RAI Calcium was 10.2. At the time of discharge from hospital calcium was 8.3. But now my Calcium level dropped to 7.2 post RAI. My recent Albumin level is normal. But I am Asymptomatic. What's causing my Calcium level to drop now? Using calcium supplement for longer periods is not safe is it true? What blood test should I appear for to confirm the cause of low calcium? Please suggest blood test.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. Post thyroidectomy and preserving of parathyroid glands, there is a possibility of transient hypocalcimia for about 4 to 6 weeks or a bit longer. Usually by 3 to 4 months the parathyroid gland starts functioning fully. So now you will have to take additional supplement of calcium to reduce or overcome the deficiency. Thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from chest pain from two weeks, I feel like pain is from both lungs ,I am child smoker , smoking from 2 years daily 7 cigrate ,is this related to some cancer give me some solutions to quit smoking.

MD - Radiation Oncology, MBBS
Oncologist,
I am suffering from chest pain from two weeks, I feel like pain is from both lungs ,I am child smoker , smoking from ...
Dear lybrate user, chest pain can have have multiple reasons. It can be a simple pain originating from the muscles or bones in the chest wall. If pain is brought on by any effort like lifting weights or climbing stairs it might be due to conditions of heart. If it's constant and not brought on by effort, pricking in type it could be due to infection in lung or fluid collection in pleura. I would advise you to consult a physician. Also I would recommend you to take the effort to quit smoking as it poses the highest risk of developing cancer, anywhere in the body.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am bhanu age 22 if we scan total body. Is cancer is there are not because my dad and dad brother died due to cancer if reports are negative in life cancer will come again ah or not.

MD, Fellowship in Intergrative Medicine, MBBS
Integrated Medicine Specialist, Kochi
Hi Scanning using the PET scan and certain blood tests can tell you if there is cancer in the body. But it depends on the type of cancer whether it is in any organ or in the blood Sorry to hear your dad and dads brother death. A detailed history both medical and diet history is required to tell more precisely. Also blood work is also needed. Eating clean with no processed foods, no dairy Plant based food, exercise,adequate vitamin d, proper sleep, no tobacco, no alcohol ,high fibre diet can prevent cancer.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 years old I have lump kind of thing in my right armpit nd also I usually feel severe pain in my right breast nd sometimes in left too. My left breast is little small in size compared to right one. Wat is the prob actually?

Membership of the Royal College of Surgeons (MRCS), MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Mohali
I think you have extra breasts in your arm pit. We call them accessory breasts. You can leave the lumps alone. They can cause discomfort esecially just before your monthly period. You can get them surgically removed. They will increase in size when you are pregnant and also when you feed your baby.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been smoking since 2 years. and I have pain in my chest. Should I go for cancer test, please reply ?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Just do routine investigation and never think of cancer first and leave it to your dr to diagnose it and let you know.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24 old women at time my right nipple itch at skin on the area gets dry. Now for few weeks it's is occurring frequently. What should i do?

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Simple use a lanolin based ointment like Boroline or nipshield thrice daily and see if it helps. Most commonly this is due to dry skin.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I have a tumour on my right breast. It does not pain and tumour is medium size since 5 months. Does it leads to cancer?

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
Dear mam, please get an ultrasound and fnac done to find out about the nature of tumour. If benign then can be observed if malignant then needs treatment. Please get it checked.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 year old. Sufring from prostatitis from last 6 month, I go to uroglist he gave me antibiotic for 4 week. With this treatment I am ok. But some symptom come back. I go to another uroglist. He said I have chronic prostatitis for last 7 months so he gave me 3 month of antibiotic. This is a correct treatment. Reply me sir

Fellowship of the Royal College of Surgeons (FRCS), MS - Urology, MBBS
Urologist, Ahmedabad
Dear , if your diagnosis is correct then given treatment is correct. However try to think back to see what was the cause of prostatitis. You see prostatitis is a difficult infection to get rid of. Usually it may be residual infection of uti most commonly urethritis. Dr. Kiran mehta.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from breast pain, as I consulted to our neighbouring doctors they said that, it is an hormonal variation & hence the pain occurs. But the pain is not stopped, what should I do further now?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
As you are only 16 years old, there is no chance that you r suffering from any major disease. It is common among your age group and is caused by hormonal changes. It will go after some time. In the mean time you should take pain killers. You will not need to show it to anyone for the same.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

In some cases the hcg test has been done for cancer diagnosis. Then in case of cancer what is the level of hcg.

BHMS
Homeopath,
Normally non pregnant women and men produce hcg and which is less 5 miu/ml..if it's higher than this then it is suspected as cancer.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is grade 1 prostatomegaly, what is the remedy and medicine for enlarge prostate ?

Fellowship of the Royal College of Surgeons (FRCS), MS, MBBS
Urologist, Delhi
What is grade 1 prostatomegaly, what is the remedy and medicine for enlarge prostate ?
This early stage of prostate enlargement with mild symptoms not requiring any surgery. certain alpha blocker drugs help in reducing symptoms
9 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi my husband 44 years just underwent surgery for oral cancer and a month of radiation and chemotherapy after that. His entire left upper and lower palate have been removed and reconstructed. As a result he can't eat properly and the pain inside is very bad. He has contracted klebsiella pneumoniae now. He has become very irrational and aggressive and is always negative and hyper. Can homeopathy help him.

Post Doctoral Research (Ph.D.) (A.M) (Oncology), Integrative Oncology for Physicians (MSKCC, N.Y, USA), Doctor of Natural Medicine (N.D/ N.M.D), Ayurveda (I) Cert., Advanced Strategic Management (APSM), B.E (Computer Sc. & Engg.), Clinically Relevant Herb-Drug Interactions (CME) - (Cine-Med Inc. USA)
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Bhubaneswar
Hi, I appreciate you seeking help for your husband. In order that he is able to take his food, it is advisable to mix the food (as cooked) properly and churn it to almost liquid form so that he can take the same with ease without requiring to strain his mouth. Additionally, nutritional supplements, preferably as shakes, can be given too on a daily basis to make up for loss in nutrition, if any. For pains, if any, he can gargle with a suitable mouthwash (germicidal/ antiseptic) & apply a pain relieving gel as recommended by his oncologist, locally. Also, infection, if any, has to be addressed promptly through antibiotics, as decided by his physician. Once the active infection is arrested, he can gargle with a warm solution of chamomile tea, lemon and honey, three times daily. He can also try warm saline gargling, with a pinch of fresh turmeric/ salt added to warm water. He can take green tea, to which fresh juice of one-fourth of a lemon is added, up to 2 times daily and stay well hydrated. It is also necessary to maintain oral hygiene on a regular basis - keep mouth clean and healthy. He can reduce the risk of damage to his mouth by using good quality & soft toothbrushes and also by leveling off rough edges of teeth/ dentures, if any. Physiotherapeutic exercises (of mouth) may also help improve the mobility. However, diet / lifestyle apart, as mentioned above, certain natural/ alternative medications, including homeopathy, can be of significant help in boosting immunity, reducing pain and in improving clinical outcomes as possible contextually, recommendation of which would require me to know his detailed case history/ diagnostics. You may revert in private with the relevant details for further naturopathic traction. Hope this helps. Do take care, and all the very best.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Homeopathy For Cancer

Medical officer, BHMS, CGO
Homeopath, Kolkata

Chemotherapy - The answer to cancer is now outdated. It is said that chemotherapy is affecting the immunity of the cancer pts and causing more problems for thee patients with its highly effective side effects.
So there is an answer to cancer is homoeopathy.
Homoeopathy can manage the cancer pts well enough if proper medications with dosage and repetations is done.
So dnt be hopeless. We have a lot more to do for the patients suffering from cancer.

Cure can be achieved by thorough homoeopathy treatment without side effect.

2 people found this helpful

2013 dec i tested for PSA whcih shows10.5 .i took ayurvedic medicines for about 6 months and now the reading is 6.58 .should i undergo BIOpse

M.Ch - Surgical Oncology
Oncologist, Hyderabad
A PSA of 10may be seen in enlarged prostate of any reason. Get an ultrasound of pelvis done to check for nodules in the prostate. If any nodules are found a biopsy should be done. If it is a benign hypertrophy, follow it up with yearly PSA testing
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the indication for the Cancer? Which is the best way for not affecting cancer to me and all? How we can protect ourselves from Cancer?

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
Dear mam, cancer is a disease caused by abnormal uncontrolled proliferation or growth of cells. It may present as lump which is mostly painless and uncontrolled unnoticed. There may be non healing ulcers, abnormal bleeding, weight loss etc depending on organ effected. We must be cautious of any changes happening in our body and must take anything that persists beyond a usual period say for over a month.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My sister is suffering with Cancer of Lungs and Kidneys. Stage is fourth. Is their any options to transplantation. It is help to increase her life span? Kindly guide us.

Precision Radiotherapy, Advance Training, MD - Radiotherapy, Fellowship
Oncologist, Varanasi
In stage iv, there is no benefit of transplatation. Treatment given in metastatic case is usually palliation, means to decrease the symptoms and improve quality of life.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How cancer occurs? During primary stage of cancer what should we do? What is paralysis?

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
Cancer is abnormal uncontrolled proliferation of cells caused by some alterations or mutations in genes controlling the cell growth. This alterations or mutations may be caused by some chemicals, pollution, pesticides, tobacco, radiation exposure. Primary stage cancers need to be treated by surgery chemotherapy radiation depending on site of disease and histopathology. Paralysis means when some part of body stops working.
38 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have ulcer problem .i do not smoke and do not drink alcohol .i have stomach pain literally .im afraid of stomach cancer .pls help me.

MD - General Medicine, DTM & H
Internal Medicine Specialist, Motihari
I have ulcer problem .i do not smoke and do not drink alcohol .i have stomach pain literally .im afraid of stomach ca...
Other factors too causes gastric ulcers besides smoking and drinking alcohols. But to diagnose gastric ulcers, upper gastrointestinal endoscopy is essential and also to rule out rarely possible stomach cancer due to this at your age. Unnecessary and exaggerated thinking regarding this will cause anxiety.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed