Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Purohith

Cardiologist, Hyderabad

200 - 400 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Purohith Cardiologist, Hyderabad
200 - 400 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Purohith
Dr. Purohith is an experienced Cardiologist in Miyapur, Hyderabad. Doctor is currently associated with Meera Multispeciality Hospital in Miyapur, Hyderabad. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Purohith on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Cardiologists from across India. You will find Cardiologists with more than 40 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Hyderabad and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Meera Multispeciality Hospital

Plot No 30-40, Aluri Sitaramraj Colony, Miyapur. Landmark: Near HDFC Bank & Opposite Jpn Colony, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
400 at clinic
...more

Anupama Hospital

16-31/494 & 495, Phase 6, KPHB Colony, JNTUC Road, Kukatpally, Landmark : Near To JNT University & Adjacent To Malaysia Township, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Purohith

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 45 year old female, I have a problem with fluctuation in high BP recently, what is the precaution to control it?

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
I am 45 year old female, I have a problem with fluctuation in high BP recently, what is the precaution to control it?
Dietary and other lifestyle changes can help you control and prevent high blood pressure. Eating a diet that is rich in whole grains, fruits, vegetables and low-fat dairy products and skimps on saturated fat and cholesterol can lower your blood pressure by up to 14 mm hg. This eating plan is known as the dietary approaches to stop hypertension (dash) diet. Get plenty of potassium, which can help prevent and control high blood pressure. Eat less saturated fat and total fat. If you're overweight, losing even 3 kgs can lower your blood pressure. Strive for at least 30 minutes of physical activity a day. I being a both a registered dietitian (rd) and doctor have been successfully helping patients with their problems through a holistic approach using customized therapeutic diet and medications. I will also suggest home remedies. Do reply back for private consultation for rx.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 42 years old, working a stressful job, suffering from high triglycerides 710, and high uric acid .Please suggest me the appropriate homeopathy medicine.

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath, Delhi
You can take acid benz - 30 / 5 drops in little water thrice a day for one week. Cholestrinum - 3x / 4 tabs thrice a day for one week. Revert back after one week with feedback.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Tips on family history of high cholesterol

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Premature heart disease is when heart disease occurs before 55 years in men and 65 years in women. In premature heart disease, the prevalence of dyslipidemia (high cholesterol levels without symptoms) is 75-85%.

Fifty-four percent of all patients with premature heart disease and 70% of those with a lipid abnormality have a familial disorder. Hence, a screening test for lipids is recommended for first-degree relatives of patients with myocardial infarction, particularly if premature. Screening should begin with a standard lipid profile and if normal, further testing should be done for lp (a) and apolipoproteins b and a-i.

About 25% patients with premature heart disease and a normal standard lipid profile will have an abnormality in lp (a) or apo b. Elevated apo a-1 and hdl are likewise associated with reduced chd risk.

First-degree relatives are brothers, sisters, father, mother; second-degree relatives refer to aunts, uncles, grandparents, nieces, or nephews and third-degree relatives refer to first cousins, siblings, or siblings of grandparents.

Familial hypercholesterolemia (fh) is a genetic disorder, characterized by high cholesterol, specifically very high ldl (" bad cholesterol") levels and premature heart disease. Patients may develop premature cardiovascular disease at the age of 30 to 40. Heterozygous fh is a common genetic disorder, occurring in 1: 500 people in most countries. Homozygous fh is much rarer, occurring in 1 in a million births. Heterozygous fh is normally treated with drugs. Homozygous fh often does not respond to medical therapy and may require apheresis or liver transplant.

To detect familial high cholesterol levels, a universal screening must be done at age 16. The cholesterol levels in heterozygous patients are between 350 to 500 mg/dl, and in homozygous, the levels are between 700 to 1, 200 mg/dl.
13 people found this helpful

I have chest pain since one year. Doctor prescribed medicine, betalocker and eltroxin. My report a ECG normal. Tsh 6.0.From one year am facing this problem please help me. I have to use tablets all of life.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I have chest pain since one year. Doctor prescribed medicine, betalocker and eltroxin. My report a ECG normal. Tsh 6....
Chest Pain Causes 1.Heart disease 2.Stress, anxiety 3.Lack of exercise 4.sedentary life style 5.Obesity (over weight) 6.Smoking,tobacco and alcohol consumption 7. Excess oily, fatty, cholesterol rich diet, junk food 8. Hyperacidity, musculr pain 9.Heredity and genetic factor Prevention Follow the advice given below 1. Avoid stress and strain 2.Do regular exercise, Yoga, Meditation, deep breathing exercise like pranayama etc. It will calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress 3 Avoid Alcohol, smoking and tobacco consumption. 4. Take bland diet, avoid spicy, oily, fatty and junk food 5.Take paracetamol 500 mg one tablet sos after food up to a maximum of three tablets daily, at the time of chest pain 6. Drink plenty of water and take rest. 7.if you have recurrent attack of chest pain take ECG and consult cardiologist.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi i have Left chest pain, sometime extends to left hand, neck and left eye. Since few month continuous pain. Glucose & T cholesterol normal, LDL 129 mg/dL and ECG also normal. I think it is cardiovascular problem.

M.B.B.S. , PG Diploma In Clinical Cardiology
Cardiologist, Delhi
Hi i  have Left chest pain, sometime extends to left hand, neck and left eye. Since few month continuous pain. Glucos...
Hi as told earlier its not a chest pain of cardiac origin most commonly its because of gadtritis or heart burn take tablets as adviced and you will be fine.

I am 43 years old I have one block and had my first heart attack at the age of 35 and under medication I also have a dirt habit of drinking which I cannot leave can you help me.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Please mention your ongoing treatment and revert back to me for further assistance. Dr. Surbhi agrawal consultant physician and diabetologist
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Sir/madam, I am 23 years old, I am suffering from nerves weakness and high BP, I am taking medicine for the past 2 years but not cured yet, please help me.

PhD, Human Energy Fields, Diploma in PIP, EFI, Aura scanning for Health evaluation; Energy field assessment, Fellowship Cardiac Rehabilitation, Cardiac Rehabilitation, MD (Ayur - Mind Body Med), Mind Body Medicine
Non-Invasive Conservative Cardiac Care Specialist, Pune
Dear Sir/madam, I am 23 years old, I am suffering from nerves weakness and high BP, I am taking medicine for the past...
Dear lybrate-user, It will be necessary to know the names of the medicines and the reports of Nerve weakness to be able to help you properly. Do send these first. Regards.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to low cholesterol level? Can anyone please tell me to low it without taking medicine. Because it increased only 1% extra.

MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Thane
How to low cholesterol level? Can anyone please tell me to low it without taking medicine. Because it increased only ...
Just reduce your oil and fat consumption by 50%. Avoid deep fried food, mutton and eggs. You can have fish or chicken once in a week.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father had high blood pressure (age 61) due to that there was a noose bleeding but after the treatment for 3 days noose bleeding have started again and from yesterday it happened 3 times checked bp 3 times but its coming normal. What should we do? And tell some precautions as well. Please advice so that noose bleeding will never come.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
My father had high blood pressure (age 61) due to that there was a noose bleeding but after the treatment for 3 days ...
Dear user. Heart conditions like hypertension (high blood pressure) and congestive heart failure can also cause nosebleeds, as can hypertensive crisis — a sudden, rapid increase in blood pressure that may be accompanied by a severe headache, shortness of breath, and anxiety, according to the American Heart Association (AHA). Please talk to your doctor before taking any medications. Take care.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24 yr old male. Since last few days I am feeling weakness a lot, weight loss, and headache also. Sometimes face a problem of BP low.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
I am 24 yr old male. Since last few days I am feeling weakness a lot, weight loss, and headache also. Sometimes face ...
take crocin pain relief one sos if headache is severe, check your eyes. check your BP. Take rest and good sleep. avoid stress. inform if not ok.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Monthly blood pressure is increasing will you give any suggestions to control blood pressure?

BHMS
Homeopath,
Monthly blood pressure is increasing will you give any suggestions to control blood pressure?
Dear lybrate user, take homoeopathic mother tincture rauwolfia q, 30 drops, thrice daily, after meals, in a cup of water for your problem of high blood pressure. Also avoid mutton, beef, chicken, ghee, butter etc. Kindly remember that medication to control high blood pressure will affect your sexual performance & it will diminish your sexual power.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Triglycerides level of my wife is 425 mg/dl, she has family history of heart decease how her Triglycerides level can be reduced?

PGDHHM, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Triglycerides level of my wife is 425 mg/dl, she has family history of heart decease how her Triglycerides level can ...
Eat healthy low fat diet.eat 6-8 servings of fruits and vegetables daily. She needs medications for lowering the triglycerides too. Exercise daily for 45 min at least. Hope this helps u
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the reason of feeling pain in chest sometime and why it happen and what is its solution.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
What is the reason of feeling pain in chest sometime and why it happen and what is its solution.
1.For your age pain chest could be due to anxiety, stress, Physical and mental strain 2. Avoid stress and strain 3.Do regular exercise, Yoga, Meditation, deep breathing exercise like pranayama etc. It will calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress 4.Take paracetamol 500mg one tablet sos after food up to a maximum of three tablets daily, 5. Drink plenty of water and take rest .6.if you have recurrent attack of chest pain take ECG and consult cardiologist 7.Consult me for further advice
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Im raseel 19 year old my heart asd closure operation has been done 3 months before. And now can I eat every kind of food?

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Im raseel 19 year old my heart asd closure operation has been done 3 months before. And now can I eat every kind of f...
Yes you can eat whatever you like , follow the advice of treating doctor for medicines , lifestyle & exercises.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What we can eat a healthy food for our health and control cholesterol and diabetes? Please help me.

MBBS
General Physician, Kolar
What we can eat a healthy food for our health and control cholesterol and diabetes? Please help me.
a healthy control of blood sugars and cholesterol is not possible only with healthy food. We doctors advocate what is called as healthy lifestyle. Which is a combination of good food, exercise and a calm and healthy mind also. Now for healthy food, you need to have balanced diet. But if you're diabetic and have high cholesterol then you need to cut down your carbohydrate and sugar intake. I. E reduce rice, and eat things with high fiber like whole wheat, maize, ragi etc. Your protein intake must also be good. But instead of non veg which would increase your cholesterol, take egg whites, (the yellow part is very high in cholesterol), germinated pulses are high in protein. Also soya. Reduce or avoid fried food and junk food and sweets and carbonated sweetened drinks like soda, cola etc. Oil can also be changed to olive oil as it is low in cholesterol. Eat plenty of raw fruits and vegetables. Diabetics are advised to avoid bananas, mangoes, grapes, but apples with skin on, oranges and mosambi are very good. Raw vegetables and plenty of green leafy vegetables can be taken make sure you exercise at least thirty minutes a day. A walk of fifteen to thirty minutes after food would reduce your blood sugar almost as much as a tablet. Try to meditate at least ten minutes in a day.
11 people found this helpful

I have had 2 bypass operations 1993 and 2004. As I was margin diabetes Dr. advised me take precautions and medication. I take Hb1AC test once in 3 months and reading is 5.8 or below. Is it necessary to take fasting and post prandial readings. I do not take them.

M.B.B.S. , PG Diploma In Clinical Cardiology
Cardiologist, Delhi
I have had 2 bypass operations 1993 and 2004. As I was margin diabetes Dr. advised me take precautions and medication...
Yes fasting and post prandial blod sugar levels are important as HBA1C SHOWS ONLY LONG TERM COntrol of blood sugar ,your doses of medicines will be increased or decreased depending on fasting and pp blood sugar levels target fasting post by pass is less then 100 and target pp post by pass is less then 200, fasting plays a more important role and needs to be controlled.
1 person found this helpful

Hi Dr. I have been suffering from excessive hand (only palms of hand) and feet sweating since last 3 yrs. Initially sometimes its automatically appears and sometime it disappears without any remedy and medication. Usually it appears or intensifies during my exam days. Or in tensed and pressuerefull situations. I consulted one dermatologist who diagnosed it as" Plamo plantae hyper hydrosis" and suggested one tab as G-COLATE 1mg, and a lotion to apply as ALDRY LOTION. Can you tell me1) why it happened to me.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Hi Dr. I have been suffering from excessive hand (only palms of hand) and feet sweating since last 3 yrs. Initially s...
Excessive sweating 1.Anxiety, nervousness 2 Obesity, Diabetes, Thyroid problem, Tuberculosis 3.Alcoholism or due to effect of some anti hypertensive and psychiatric drugs 4. Investigate yourself to rule out these diseases 5.Avoid anxiety and nervousness 6.Try some anti antiperspirant lotion or roll on 7.Consult skin specialist for advice
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Which specialist to be consulted for low blood pressure. What precautions to be taken for low b.p.

MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS, DM - Cardiology
Cardiologist, Delhi
Low bp is not a problem by itself unless you have giddiness while sitting or standing from lying down position. No need of any medication. Have plenty of fluids.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have high triglycerides but doctor don't prescribe any medicine except for my bp coversyl AM 4/5. Whether I can take better FN.

DNB Cardiology, MD - General Medicine, MBBS
Cardiologist, Mumbai
I have high triglycerides but doctor don't prescribe any medicine except for my bp coversyl AM 4/5. Whether I can tak...
Hello Coversyl plus is for your blood pressure and has no effects on your triglycerides. Triglycerides per say individually is a risk factor for future heart problem, stroke, pancreatic and should be treated. My recommendation would be 1) you should lose some weight as according to your height, you are 8-10 kgs overweight 2) diet would be the key, though you would know the do's /don't, smaller meals 4-5 times will help i'm decreasing triglycerides. 3) supplement like omega 3 fatty acid 1-2 gm a day 4) if still higher medication like statin / fenofibrate would be the medication of choice depending on your detailed lipid profile. Regards
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed