Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Prahlad

Endocrinologist, Hyderabad

Dr. Prahlad Endocrinologist, Hyderabad
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Prahlad
Dr. Prahlad is a renowned Endocrinologist in Adibatla, Hyderabad. You can consult Dr. Prahlad at Health Care Diabetics in Adibatla, Hyderabad. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Prahlad on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Endocrinologists from across India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 33 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Hyderabad and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Health Care Diabetics

# 3-5-515/1 , Street No.6 , Beside Vasu Pharma Distributor , Landmark:Near Maruthi Show room, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Prahlad

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My mom is sugar patient yesterday had test report sayz 136 mgs/dl. 60-110 mgs/dl Dis is bfr fasting After fasting 180mgs/dl. 90-150mgs/dl what is the status?

BHMS
Homeopath,
My mom is sugar patient yesterday had test report sayz 136 mgs/dl. 60-110 mgs/dl
Dis is bfr fasting After fasting 180...
Dear lybrate user, your mother does not need to take any medicine for diabetes unless her p. P. Blood sugar reaches 200.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Diabetic Macular Edema - Know More About It!

DOMS, MBBS
Ophthalmologist, Delhi
Diabetic Macular Edema - Know More About It!

 Diabetic Macular Edema (DME) is an accumulation of fluid in the macula(part of the retina that controls our most detailed vision abilities)due to leaking blood vessels. DME develops in eyes wth diabetic retinopathy. Diabetic retinopathy is a disease that damages the blood vessels in the retina, resulting in vision impairment. Left untreated, these blood vessels begin to build up pressure in the eye and leak fluid, causing DME.

DME is associated with: 

  1. Those who have had diabetes for an extended amount of time
  2. Severe hypertension (high blood pressure)
  3. Fluid retention
  4. Hypoalbuminemia (low levels of protein in body fluids)
  5. Hyperlipidemia (high levels of fats in the blood)

Symptoms: Common symptoms of DME are

  1. Blurry vision
  2. Floaters
  3. Double vision
  4. Eventually blindness if it goes untreated

Who is at risk of diabetic macular oedema:

About 1 in 3 people with diabetes develop macular Eedema. People with type 1 and type 2 diabetes are at a higher risk of getting diabetic macular oedema. Also other risk factors are:

  1. Poor control of blood sugars
  2. High blood pressure
  3. High cholesterol level
  4. Pregnancy
  5. In smokers

How is diabetic macular oedema detected:
Diabetic macular oedema can be detected during regular visits to the doctor. Patients with diabetes should be offered screening tests. Digital photographs of the patients can be taken as they show the early signs of diabetic macular oedema, though changes in vision might not be noticed at this time.

What happens when you attend the medical retina clinic:
When you go for an eye checkup you will undergo a comprehensive examination which includes:

  1. Visual acuity test: This is a sight test which measures how well you can see the different distances
  2. Eye pressure test: This test is done to measure the pressure of the eyes and usually drops which numb the eyes are used when this test is conducted
  3. Dilated eye examination: In this the drops are placed in the eye to dilate the pupils and then the back of the eye is examined.
  4. Fluorescein angiography: This is a diagnostic test in which an injection of fluorescein dye is given in the hand and then the photographs are taken.
  5. Optical coherence tomography: This is done to measure the retinal swelling

How to reduce the risks of diabetic macula oedema:
The risk of diabetic macula oedema can be reduced by quitting smoking, and to make sure that blood sugar and cholesterol levels are under control. This is achieved by regularly measuring the cholesterol and blood sugar levels. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult an ophthalmologist.

2718 people found this helpful

I am 55 years old female. I got diabetes before 2 years back. Why I have it after this age?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am 55 years old female. I got diabetes before 2 years back. Why I have it after this age?
A. lybrate-user, Diabetes can occur at any age. In case of Type 2 diabetes, it can be seen coming form late teens to any age after that. Most importantly overweight and inactivity are major contributors for diabetes. You have BMI of 30 kgs/M2, which shows grade 1 obesity, that itself is the contributor for getting diabetes. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

PGDD, RD, Bachelor of Home Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Actually, there's no specific hypothyroidism diet.

Your diet has to be well balanced with fruits, vegetables, whole grains, dairy, nuts etc. Your hormonal vibrancy is improved only if your diet is balanced and not lacking in essential nutrients.
Crash dieting or diet fads will only further lower your metabolism and help further fat gain and hormonal imbalance.

If you have hypothyroidism, take thyroid hormone medication as directed by your physician — generally with an empty stomach. The reason being that too much dietary fiber, food supplements and other medications and some foods can impair the absorption of synthetic thyroid hormone.

Avoid taking your thyroid hormone at the same time as:

Walnuts, Soybean flour, iron or calcium rich foods and supplements or multivitamins, antacids, some ulcer medications and cholesterol-lowering drugs.

To avoid potential interactions, eat these foods or use these products an hour before or after you take your thyroid medication.

3 people found this helpful

He was suffering from high bp and sugar from last three days please suggest a good medicine suitable for both problems.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
He was suffering from high bp and sugar from last three days please suggest a good medicine suitable for both problems.
He has to get his fasting and post prandial blood sugar examined and get his Bp checked .Consult physician with report
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 34 years and I am suffering from gout with severe pains in joints and heals in joints and my uric acid levels is 7.8 I am using medicines medicines any problem.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am 34 years and I am suffering from gout with severe pains in joints and heals in joints and my uric acid levels is...
Hi. What medicine you are taking for reducing uric acid. Avoid more protein foods, avoid cold drinks. You can send reports kft, urine r/m, cbc, r a factor, s. Calcium and do pvt consultation for better advise. Drink 6 glass of water in a day.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

TSH level 10.65, T3-98, T4-7.8 Female, 33 Can you please explain how to regularize the Thyroid Issue. What are the Consequences if not treated, I am 33 years old with 2 kids Weight - 42 kgs, I have always been underweight, height - 165 cms. So far my menstrual Cycle is fine. Regular, not much troublesome.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
TSH level 10.65, T3-98, T4-7.8
Female, 33
Can you please explain how to regularize the Thyroid Issue. What are the Co...
lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. TSH 10.65 mU/L is suggestive of hypothyroidism, which needs treatment with levothyroxine hormone. This is because your thyroid gland is not producing adequate quantity of the hormone. If not treated there can be following consequences: Weight gain (which you may be wanting), cold intolerance, slow heart rate, dry hair and dry skin with hair fall, swelling of face and lower limbs, muscle and joint pains, irregular periods, with heavy bleeding, anxiety and depressive tendency. If still left untreated can lead to very severe consequences like myxedema. So it is better to initiate treatment. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have hypothyroidism. My tsh level is 12.6. The range is 5.5. I want to get homeopathy treatment. What should I do. How I control it in diet ?

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
Hello, you can take homoeopathic medicine thyroidinum 3x (2 tablets thrice a day) for 15 days and update with the feedback.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have uric acid problem created in past 3 months ago at this time now checking in uric acid levels 4.5 mg/dl level but creatine levels are increasing now 1.95 mg/dl today checking. So what should i do.

MBBS, D.P.H
General Physician, Gurgaon
I have uric acid problem created in past 3 months ago at this time now checking in uric acid levels 4.5 mg/dl level b...
For uric acid problem 1, avoid pulses 2. Avoid dairy product 3. Take high fibrous food, green leafy vegetables, fruits plenty of water 4. No alcohol ,no smoking, no tobacco your creatinine might due to some renal problem for that consult neprologist.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering frm diabetes for 18 years.i am 48 years. i am taking gluco red forte twice a day. I am suffering from increased heartbeat suddenly or when i do some heavy work... is it normal??

MBBS, CCEBDM
Diabetologist, Bangalore
I am suffering frm diabetes for 18 years.i am 48 years. i am taking gluco red forte twice a day. I am suffering from ...
Hi Common causes of increase in heart rate could be stress, anxiety, exercise, Low blood sugar, intake of alcohol or caffeine and anemia. If in case you notice breathing difficulty, chest pain, giddiness or fainting episodes you need to consult a doctor.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mera blood pressure high hai or mera blood sugar last hua tha 137 random. Muje kiya karna chahi .

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Being a homoeopath I will recommend you some very effective homoeopathic treatment bee pee aid drops (bakson) 20 drops in 20 ml fresh water twice daily diabonil (sbl) 20 drops in 20 ml fresh water 15 minutes before meal uranium nitricum 1x (wilmar schawe india) 2 tab twice daily direct in mouth and chew eat little at a time every 2-3 hourly. Don? t eat too much at a time brisk morning walk for 30 minutes regularly dinner 2 hours before going to sleep 10 minutes evening walk after dinner avoid sweets, mango, grapes, cold drinks in particular.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, doctor I am 68 i am diabetic since 14 years height 63 inch weight 75kg active I feel mild knee pain while walking do I need some medicine or excercise I walk 3/4 km every day please help.

MS Orth, Fellowship of the Royal College of Surgeons (FRCS)
Orthopedist, Vadodara
you must continue your level of walking. But use a hinged knee cap and soft cushion sports shoes. Take a break after each 1km walk. Apply ice pack at the end. Your knee will be fine.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 54 yrs male diabetic since 1 year. I take ISRIL M1 TAB ONCE A DAY. My question is that ok to eat 5 neem leaves everyday? I eat this everyday on an empty stomach

MBBS, MD - General Medicine
Endocrinologist, Faridabad
I am a 54 yrs male diabetic since 1 year. I take ISRIL M1 TAB ONCE A DAY. My question is that ok to eat 5 neem leaves...
There is no harm such bitter substances reduce glucose absorption from intestine. But alone may not be able control sugar. Continue medicine diet control and exercises.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 42. Today I came to know that I am diabet with the levels fasting blood sugar 145 mg/dl and 228 mg/dl post prandial blood sugar. How far is this problematic now and what steps I have to taken up now?

Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
Dear, you can start with lifestyle modification measures like diet control & exercise. You need to understand that this has to be followed lifelong. The medicines will be added on to this. If needed.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having thyroid and I was asked by the doctor to take thyronorm 50 mg. On the 3 rd day of starting the medicines I noticed that. Every morning I wake up n spit. I see blood in it. Is that because of the medicines?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Mr Chandan, Thyroxine tablets do not cause such effect at all. Do you have any cough or throat infection? There may be some different reason for blood that may have been noticed.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How often should I visit you for checkups in order to stay as healthy as possible and avoid diabetic complications?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
How often should I visit you for checkups in order to stay as healthy as possible and avoid diabetic complications?
Exercise regularly and on alternate days and eat nutritious food and you can visit us once in three years
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a problem of constipation. What I have to do. I have also problem of diabetes. What I have to do for the solution of this.

MSc
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Chandigarh
I have a problem of constipation. What I have to do. I have also problem of diabetes. What I have to do for the solut...
You can control diabetes by following a proper balanced diet chart. You need to have more of whole grain fibrous food rather than refined food product. Eat at regular time interval. Do exercise regularly. Avoid taking sweet products. Eat fruits, vegetables in liberal amount
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is 60 years and I am suffering from diabetic. I want to know how can I take care of my body in diabetes.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My age is 60 years and I am suffering from diabetic. I want to know how can I take care of my body in diabetes.
lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. For a person with diabetes it is necessary to do things mentioned below: 1) First and foremost is to achieve a strict blood glucose control with FBG < 100 mg, PP 160 to 180 mg & HbA1c% < 7. 2) Take a restricted diet that meets exact caloric needs based on the ideal body weight, extent of daily exercise and blood glucose levels. 3) Avoid sweets, deep fired foods, junk foods, pastries, bakery items, foods made out of maida, colas, fructose corn syrup containing products. 4) Exercise regularly for at lease 1 hour a day, brisk walking is an excellent option. Maintain your weight near normal. 5) Increase the intake of green leafy vegetables, salads and permitted fruits (100 g a day) 6) Refrain from alcohol and smoking. 7) Take the prescribed medication regularly without missing a dose. 8) Do a periodic check up of blood glucose, HbA1c% and lipid profile. If one follows all the above guidelines meticulously, then it is possible to live a fairly normal and healthy life with diabetes. If you have any questions do come back. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear doctor, I am trying to lose weight for that I have cut down the sugar consumptions. Instead I wish to take raw natural sugar for drinking tea and coffee? Can I go for it? Or is it the same like consuming the sugar? Pls make me clear doctor. Thank yu.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Trivandrum
Dear doctor, I am trying to lose weight for that I have cut down the sugar consumptions. Instead I wish to take raw n...
Hi, if you wanna lose weight you must take care of your diet & regimen. Its better to avoid raw natural sugar also. Do not bunk your breakfast. Eat light diet at night. Drink plenty of water. Do pranayama, surya namaskara, bhujngasana in morning hours. Avoid junk food, coke items, deep fried, red meat.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed