Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Prahlad

Endocrinologist, Hyderabad

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Prahlad Endocrinologist, Hyderabad
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Prahlad
Dr. Prahlad is a renowned Endocrinologist in Adibatla, Hyderabad. You can consult Dr. Prahlad at Health Care Diabetics in Adibatla, Hyderabad. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Prahlad on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Endocrinologists from across India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 42 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Hyderabad and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Health Care Diabetics

# 3-5-515/1 , Street No.6 , Beside Vasu Pharma Distributor , Landmark:Near Maruthi Show room, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Prahlad

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My Uric acid levels are high, can walk in, but has that uncomfort feeling all the time that I have a problem, contacted many doctors, they suggest febuxostat tablet for life, even taking those tablets aren't helping by leg problem. Please help me.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
You need to avoid pickles papads for life time and eat only freshly prepared home made food and eat vitamin c and e rich food and exercise regularly.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter was diagnosed with hypothyroidism with tsh value of 7.7 against normal value of 0.2 - 5.5. She was taking eltroxin 50 mcg od. After taking this medicine for approx. 2 months, her tsh has dropped to a value of 0.03. Doctor may please advise the further course of action.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
My daughter was diagnosed with hypothyroidism with tsh value of 7.7 against normal value of 0.2 - 5.5. She was taking...
HYPOTHYROIDISM:--- where there is deficiency of thyroxine hormone leading to sluggishness, tired feeling, weight increase, slow heart beats, intolerance to cold, swelling of legs, feet and face, difficulty in concentrating and at times in speech. Treatment for hypothyroidism is giving thyroxine tablets. And dose are according to level of thyroid for life time. Avoid bad habits . Avoid stress. Some Relax during work. Go for walk, Take plenty of water, high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. flax oil, Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement may help, avoid oily foods,junk foods, go for walk. Do Tests every 3 to 6 months. And consut doctor on time.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My sugar fasting is 121 and sugar pp is 173 even after taking glycomet sr 500 for last six months. Can I take combination drug ppg-met. 03 now to reduce my pp countinstead of taking glycomet sr 500 from now on? please advice.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Pls let me know about your diet, coz voglibose will be better alternative. Kindly consult privately for personalised management. Dr surbhi agrawal Consultant physician and diabetologist
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife thyroid level are as under t3.81 t4.8. 6 tsh 8.98 she take thyrofit100mg. Daily so this tablet is ok my thyroid level are as under t3 116 t4 8 tsh 7.19 I take thyrofit 25mg. Daily so this tablet is ok & I regular take rosaval 20 because cholesterol. please your advice is valuable.?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My wife thyroid level are as under
t3.81
t4.8. 6
tsh 8.98
she take thyrofit100mg. Daily so this tablet is ok my thyro...
Mr dosage of thyrofit (100 mcg) being taken by your wife appears to be ok, because her tsh level is still very high. She should test the levels every 8 weeks and adjust the dosage accordingly. Your dose of thyrofit (25 mcg) also looks ok, but get the thyroid functions done every 2 - 3 months and adjust the dose either up wards or downwards.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 years old female. I recently got checked my blood sugar level it turned out to be 101 on fasting and 170 on 1 hour post prandial blood sugar. Am I diabetic?

MD - General Medicine, DM - Endocrinology, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Delhi
I am 23 years old female. I recently got checked my blood sugar level it turned out to be 101 on fasting and 170 on 1...
You are not diabetic but at risk of developing diabetes. To prevent it exercise regularly at least 30 minutes daily and follow healthy eating habits. Eat fruits green vegetables dairy products regularly and avoid refined carbohydrate.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have uric acid at high value in my body what should I do for decreasing uric acid. Consequence I have pain and swelling in my toe. please recommend me for how to decrease uric acid naturally.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I have uric acid at high value in my body what should I do for decreasing uric acid. Consequence I have pain and swel...
1. Avoid protein rich diets like mutton, egg, fish, 2. Avoid bean, peas, lentill, mushrooms, cauli flower, spinach 3. Take fruits like apple, banana, orange, cherry, lime etc 4. Drink plenty of water (10-12 glass daily 5. Avoid alcohol and caffeinated drinks 6. Reduce weight if overweight 7. Take medicine after consulting physician.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How To Prevent Diabetes?

Bachelor of Ayurvedic Medicines and Surgery(BAMS), Post Graduation Diploma in Emergency Medicines And Services(PGDEMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
How To Prevent Diabetes?

Diabetes patients should make a habit of eating cucumber regularly, it is very helpful in preventing and curing diabetes.

3 people found this helpful

How to know the exact thyroxine dose required to the body my tsh is always fluctuating between hyper and hypo after radioiodine treatment for graves disease.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
How to know the exact thyroxine dose required to the body my tsh is always fluctuating between hyper and hypo after r...
IN HYPOTHYROIDISM:--- where there is deficiency of thyroxine hormone leading to sluggishness, tired feeling, weight increase, slow heart beats, intolerance to cold, swelling of legs, feet and face, difficulty in concentrating and at times in speech. Treatment for hypothyroidism is giving thyroxine tablets. And dose are according to level of thyroid for life time. Avoid bad habits . Avoid stress. Some Relax during work. Go for walk, Take plenty of water, high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. flax oil, Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement may help, avoid oily foods,junk foods, go for walk. Do Tests every 3 to 6 months. And consult doctor on time.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 60 year male I am diebetic taking gluconorm g1 my fasting suggar level is 130 and random 230. What should I do to control sugar levels?

MD - Medicine, MBBS
Cardiologist, Panchkula
You have to increase your medicine. But this should be done under the supervision of your physician.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 years unmarried I have thyroid 6.7 now it is high or low and I am taking 50 mcg tablets please tell thyroid diet for me in future I will get pregnancy.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. TSH 6.7 mU/L with thyroxine treatment is high. Because on treatment it should be maintained between 3 to 4 mU/L, with that all the symptoms are in check. If hypothyroidism is not well controlled, then it does lead to sub-fertility or infertility. Therefore, it is essential to achieve a strict control when a lady wants to be pregnant. TSH should be preferably around 2 mU/L before conception. Plus there are specific values given for each trimester which should be maintained. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am a diabetic n under insulin control. Recently I have got tested my blood sample n my report says my blood urea level is 22 I want to know d normal range of it n what does it indicate. please tell what sud I do now.

MS Ayurved, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Junagadh
Hi I am a diabetic n under insulin control. Recently I have got tested my blood sample n my report says my blood urea...
As per books of blood urea (BUN) 6-20 mg/dl. Diabetes have long term effect on Kidney functions. So take all medication for it.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am on medication for diabetes, hypertension and cholestrol control. Immediately after brushing my teeth I have bad breath. My teeth and gums are in perfect condition .What causes this and how can I prevent it?

Practical Course in Diabetology, POST GRADUATE COURSE IN DIABETOLOGY, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Jammu
Usually high blood sugar causes bad breath.It can be due to medication also.You can try pre n probiotics to overcome it.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Am sufferings from diabetes from last three year, that way joint pain produced in my knees, regularly pain in back and neck also,

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
Am sufferings from diabetes from last three year, that way joint pain produced in my knees, regularly pain in back an...
Knee. Quadriceps Exercises- Lie straight, make a towel role and put it under the knee, press the keen against the role, hold it for 20 secs. Repeat 20 times twice a day. This will help relieve some pain. Core Strengthening Exercise- Straight Leg Raised With Toes Turned Outward, repeat 10 times, twice a day. Hams Stretching- lie straight, take the leg up, pull the feet towards yourself, with a elastic tube or normal belt. Repeat 10 times, twice a day. Back. Apply Hot Fomentation twice daily. Avoid bending in front. Postural Correction- Sit Tall, Walk Tall. Extension Exercises x 15 times x twice daily - lying on tummy, take left arm up for 3 seconds, then bring it down, right arm up for 3 seconds, bring down. Bring right leg up, hold for 3 seconds, bring it down. Then right leg up and hold for 3 seconds and bring it down. Repeat twice a day- 10 times. Bhujang Asana – Lie flat on your stomach, keeping the palms out, bend the neck backward, take a deep breath and while holding it for 6 seconds, raise the chest up. Release breath and relax your body. Repeat the exercise 15 times twice daily. Core Strengthening Exercises- Straight Leg Raised With Toes Turned Outward, repeat 10 times, twice a day. Back Stretching- lie flat, pull one of the knee forward to chest, hold for 3 seconds, then bring the other knee forward to the chest and again hold for 3 seconds. Then pull both knees towards the chest and hold for 3 seconds. Repeat 10 times each exercise twice a day. Do the cat/cow stretch. Get on all fours, with your arms straight and your hands directly under your shoulders; your knees hip-width apart. Neck. Neck Stretching. Postural Correction. Shoulder Shrugs. Core Strengthening Exercises. Take frequent Breaks at work Use cervical pillow. Use Back Support. Self Massage the back of neck.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have thyroid, which makes me fatter and fatter day by day. Is it recommendable to take medicines for that? Is there any side effect of that?

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Take punarnavadi mandoor and kanchnar guggul 1-1 tab twice a day...if TSH level is high then you have to take thyroxin tab depending on your condition....
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife age 41. After FNAC test of Thyroid test result APYTIA OF undermined significance BETHESDA category III. What to do now.

B.H.M.S
Homeopath, Patna
Thyriodinum 4x give her one pill morning, day an night 2. Graphities 30 one drop twice daily for one month.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I would like to the symptoms of thyroid disease since I have been suffering from overweight and double chin and swelling in neck part when cool water has drink.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I would like to the symptoms of thyroid disease since I have been suffering from overweight and double chin and swell...
Hypothyroidism causes following symptoms: weight gain, slow heart rate, swelling of face and lower limbs, intolerance to cold, dry skin. Dry hair, hair fall, early fatigue, tiredness, lethargy, menstrual irregularities, excess flow, inability to concentrate, difficulty in speech, anxiety and depression etc.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My Mother is a diabetic patient. She always feels like to pee. In Evey half and hour she goes for three times to the washroom. Please tell what should we do. No doctor also tell properly. What we should do. Really sad to see my mother condition.

Practical Course in Diabetology, POST GRADUATE COURSE IN DIABETOLOGY, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Jammu
My Mother is a diabetic patient. She always feels like to pee. In Evey half and hour she goes for three times to the ...
Control her sugar strictly, check urine for infection. If urine is normal, Give tablet Darif 7.5 daily for one month.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is Sedentary Lifestyle Causing Infertility?

DNB - Obstetrics & Gynecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Pune
Is Sedentary Lifestyle Causing Infertility?

Infertility is a condition that refers to the inability to conceive, even after regularly having unprotected sex for a period of 6 months at least. In most cases, infertility may also refer to the biological inability of a person to contribute to the process of conception; or to a woman who is incapable of carrying a pregnancy to its full term.

There are several causes behind infertility; but taking the current lifestyle of the people into account, stress and a sedentary lifestyle are emerging as major factors behind this condition.

How do stress and sedentary lifestyle cause infertility?

1. Stress: Stress is turning into a major cause of infertility, esp. in women. A research carried out by Emory University observed 16 women between their mid 20s-30s, with normal weights for a period of 6 months to come to this conclusion. It found out that each of these women did not get their periods for the 6 months under observation due to high amounts of cortisol (stress hormone) in their body. Each of these women had really hectic work lifestyles, which indicated that women with stressful jobs are at a higher risk of experiencing infertility due to stress.

In fact, both the partners, when going through a period of stress, are unable to conceive. However, during periods when they felt good, their chances of having a baby increased dramatically.

2. A Sedentary Lifestyle: Again, more of a risk factor for women than men.
Amongst women, a sedentary lifestyle during teenage causes hormonal imbalance and anovulatory cycles more commonly seen in PCOD (polycystic ovarian disorder - the development of multiple small cysts in the ovary) patients, which is a major cause for infertility.

As for men, those with a sedentary lifestyle generally tend to be overweight or obese, which can lead to low sperm quality. This, in turn, can significantly reduce a couple’s chances of conceiving.

What can do you to prevent infertility?

1. Stay Active: Acupressure, regular exercising, daily brisk walking, practicing yoga and meditation are some of the ways by which you can alleviate the problem of infertility. Each of these activities help in improving the flow of blood to your reproductive organs, which helps in the release of toxins from the body. They also help in enhancing the movement of the pelvic region and in reducing any type of inflammation and pain in the area, thereby increasing your chances of conceiving. The added benefit of practicing these is a significant reduction in your stress levels.

2. Eat Right: Diet too plays a major role. Certain foods are known to boost your fertility, while maintaining proper hormonal balance and reducing the chances of miscarriage. Foods like cold water fish, raw dairy, eggs, tomatoes and dark leafy greens among others should be a part of your daily diet.

1 person found this helpful

Am suffering from hypothyroidism. My TSH is 11.0 but have no cholesterol. My sex drive is high but I cannot control or do sex for long due to breathing problem. What medicine should I take and what food should I eat on daily basis to cure breathing problems and improve sex life.

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
Am suffering from hypothyroidism. My TSH is 11.0 but have no cholesterol. My sex drive is high but I cannot control o...
Hello- First of all you have to reduce your weight and improve your blood supply by regular exercising, making your schedule active and diet control. Avoid rice, curd, potatoes in meals, consume red meat, limit your sweet intake. You can start Chandraprabha vati post meals. It is a good ayurvedic medicine which can improve your sexual performance, will reduce your weight and can also solve your breathing problems too.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am diabetic and took insulin thrice so please advice some medicine so I leave insulin.

M.D.(AM), B.A.M.S.(PB)
General Physician,
I am diabetic and took insulin thrice so please advice some medicine so I leave insulin.
Your age is suitable for insulin ,start walk daily at least for 45 minutes, for medicines you should take private consultation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed