Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Pavan Kumar Boyella

MD - Oncology, DM - Oncology

Oncologist, Hyderabad

5 Years Experience  ·  300 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Pavan Kumar Boyella MD - Oncology, DM - Oncology Oncologist, Hyderabad
5 Years Experience  ·  300 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Pavan Kumar Boyella
Dr. Pavan Kumar Boyella is a trusted Oncologist in Banjara Hills, Hyderabad. Doctor has helped numerous patients in his/her 5 years of experience as a Oncologist. Doctor studied and completed MD - Oncology, DM - Oncology . You can visit him/her at Basavatarakam Indo American Cancer Hospital & Research Institute in Banjara Hills, Hyderabad. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Pavan Kumar Boyella on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Oncologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Oncologists with more than 39 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Oncologists online in Hyderabad. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MD - Oncology - Amrita Institute Of Medical Sciences - 2012
DM - Oncology - Amrita Institute Of Medical Sciences - 2014
Awards and Recognitions
Team Member To Do First Match Unrelated Donor Transplant In Kerala.
Team Member To Do First Match Unrelated Donor Transplant In Kerala
Team Member To Do First Autologous S.C.T For Neuroblastoma In Kerala.
...more
Team Member To Do First Micro Transplant In Relapsed A.M.L In India.

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Basavatarakam Indo American Cancer Hospital & Research Institute

Road No 14, Banjara Hills. Landmark: Near KBR Park & Tdp Office. Landmark : Near KBR Park & Tdp Office.Hyderabad Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Pavan Kumar Boyella

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have been taking Tamdura for prostate enlargement and my urologist suggested Dynapres 4 mg one at nite as he finds the prostate is steady. My PSA is 0.742 and I do not get up in night fort passing urine. I have slight irritation while passing urine and he has asked me to take syrup cital with water thrice a day. Please let me know the side effect of Dynapres. 4 mg.

MS ( General Surgery)
Oncologist, Mandsaur
I have been taking Tamdura for prostate enlargement and my urologist suggested Dynapres 4 mg one at nite as he finds ...
Side effects headache, infection, asthenia, back pain, dizziness, insomnia, rhinitis, cough, sinusitis, nausea, abnormal ejaculation. Postural hypotension, vertigo, malaise, diarrhoea, prispism, blurred vision. Orthostatic hypotension. Caution when used in patients with sulfa allergy. May cause priapism (rare).
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor, I am 32 years old and trying to conceive from last 5 months. I have controlled hypothyroidism and survivor of breast cancer too. I had miscarriages before detecting breast cancer. Later I was on tamoxifen for five years. Now doctors allowed me to conceive but I am unable to conceive. My all reports are normal. Pls suggest me so that I can conceive fast.

BHMS
Homeopath, Chennai
Hi doctor,
I am 32 years old and trying to conceive from last 5 months. I have controlled hypothyroidism and survivor...
Infertility is not a disease, but a derangement- a condition where the couple is unable to conceive. The patient may have tried the help of ART=Assisted Reproductive Treatment, starting from simple medication to expensive and invasive procedures, IVF, ICSI, PGD etc. These can lead to anything from derangement in the normal physiology, to gross irreversible pathology, leading to iatrogenic complications. Numerous infertility cases have been treated successfully with homeopathic medicine and they have been reported on homeopathic medical journals. All these cases show how homeopathic treatment restored overall health and helped women, who were previously infertile conceive and have a healthy pregnancy and baby. Homeopathic remedies can help infertile couples achieve pregnancy even if there are physical conditions that can prevent the implantation of the embryo contributing to infertility or miscarriages You can easily take an online consultation for further treatment guidance and permanent cure without any side effects.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My left shoulder keeps on paining constantly since last couple of months. If I breath full lung feel the pain more. Please advise.

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Delhi
Take Physiotherapy sessions and learn exercise for shoulder. Avoid driving and heavy lifting. Take calcium and methylcobalamine supplement also
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 18 year old and I want to know the symptoms of cancer so can you tell me please. It will be a big thanks from my side.

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
Dear sir cancer is an abnormal over growth of cells causing formation of lumps, ulceration, abnormal bleeding from Anywhere, prolonged fever, weakness, cough, difficulty in swallowing, change in bowelor bladder habits, throat pain, difficulty in breathing etc depending on the organ effected. Any thing new you notice in your body, must show to doctor.
112 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Symptoms Of Prostate Cancer And Its Treatment!

Fellowship of the Royal College of Surgeons (FRCS), MS, MBBS
Urologist, Delhi
Symptoms Of Prostate Cancer And Its Treatment!

Prostate Cancer is a form of cancer that affects men. The prostate is basically a small gland that sits in the male pelvic cavity and is responsible for producing seminal fluid or semen, from its position under the bladder, surrounding the urethra. The testosterone hormone controls this gland.

Prostate cancer refers to the growth of a malignant mass of cells which can also be called a tumour. More about this cancer:

  • Risk Factors: The various risk factors involved in this kind of cancer are many. Advanced age, a family history of the same disease, obesity as well as genetic changes can lead to the development of this kind of tumour.
  • Types: There are basically two types of prostate cancer, including fast growing or aggressive, and slow growing or non-aggressive. Yet, it is also important to remember that not every abnormal growth in this gland can be termed as a tumour, or is a sign of prostate cancer. A malignant growth signifies prostate cancer. This tumour can grow at a fast pace for aggressive prostate cancer, while it can grow and spread slowly for the non-aggressive type.
  • Symptoms: It is possible to not have any kind of obvious symptoms when suffering from this kind of cancer. The symptoms usually begin to show up when the cancer has reached a more advanced stage. These include urinary problems, most significantly. The patient may go through pain and difficulty when it comes to urinating. This pain may also occur during ejaculation. The patient may also find blood discharge in the semen upon ejaculation and suffer from sexual dysfunction as well. Pain in the chest, pelvic area and back are also common symptoms of prostate cancer, which may gradually turn into numbness in the said areas as well.
  • Diagnosis: The diagnosis of the issue will be done by a specialist from the urology department. After a physical examination where a diagnosis of the symptoms and other check ups will happen, the doctor may conduct lab tests to check the blood, urine and other samples. Further, imaging tests like MRI and CT scans will also be conducted. A digital rectal exam and prostate biopsy will also help in effective diagnosis.
  • Treatment: The treatment of this kind of cancer usually depends on the severity of the symptoms and the spread of the tumour. Besides active observation, the doctor may also recommend radiation, chemotherapy and surgery based on the age and health condition of the patient. If you happen to find even subtle symptoms which could point towards this disease, do not hesitate to get in touch with the doctor. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a Urologist.
2084 people found this helpful

She has pain in her right breast already consulted a physician but it is still same. Can we should go for mamography.

M.Ch - Plastic Surgery, MS - General Surgery, MBBS
Cosmetic/Plastic Surgeon, Udaipur
First do a self breast examination to find if any lump or swelling is there. Mammography can be done to rule any cancers.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from prostate enlargement gr-1, due to I suffered pain in? of my urine organ after urination severely several time. I am debetic too with managed level. I feel continued pain in both foot in lower part, I am 61, suggest please

MD - Internal Medicine
General Physician,
I am suffering from prostate enlargement gr-1, due to I suffered pain in? of my urine organ after urination severely ...
Require complete investigation for renal profile send latest report if any pl contact privately for further counselling and management.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doc, My question is how many kinds of cancers are their? And which the most dangerous?

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
Dear sir, cancer may affect any and every organ of the body so it could be of many types depending on location. Histopathologically it depends on cell of origin And it could be of more than 200 types. Many cancers are very aggressive by behaviour like glioblastoma multiforme, a kind of brain tumour.
26 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My weight is 80 kg. My height is 6ft. My age is 23. My question is. What are the test to detect the adrenal gland cancer in the body. Please answer.

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
dear sir, for suspected adrenal Tumors you can get blood and urine investigations done along with radiological scanning. Blood investigations may be related to assessment of hormonal levels like testosterone, aldosterone levels, cortisol levels and radiological scanning may be CT or MRI to know about local extent. You have to be in consultation with a physician for the same.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm male in my 30s n Been on 30mg for last 4 years and it's been fab as my anxiety and depression went completely apart from usual day today feelings - had xmas from hell with bereavements and other family members having cancer plus I've got child number 2 due anytime now - my doctor said to up my.

Ph. D - Psychology, Professional Certified Coach
Psychologist, Ahmedabad
I'm male in my 30s n Been on 30mg for last 4 years and it's been fab as my anxiety and depression went completely apa...
Dear lybrate-user I am very sorry to hear your struggle. I sincerely believe that along with medication you do need to learn very specific coping mechanisms and stress management strategies to support you and regain the life balance. Please do see a psychologist who could help yoh with all these. You also need support in dealing with lose and cancer struggle of loved one. I am. Working in the field of positive psychology. In my work I utilize your own strength to help you over come limitations and ultimately will help you to lead a very authentic and courageous life. Every life has a purpose. Discover yours and lead a joyous life. Let me know if I could be of any help in the journey. Do take good care of yourself stay blessed dolly anadkat.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 28 years old male, I gave up tabacoo 3 months ago, does still I have a risk for oral cancer due to tabacoo? If yes what is the solution.

M.Ch - Surgical Oncology, MS - General Surgery, MBBS
Oncologist, Delhi
It is good that you are abstaining. Though your risk does not reduce at 3 months, it will progressively reduce further. Keep it up.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the most common and economical method to detect any type of cancer? I have problem with my digestion system and have been suffering with piles. Sometimes, seriously suffering with bleeding with motion. Please suggest me.

Post Doctoral Research (Ph.D.) (A.M) (Oncology), Integrative Oncology for Physicians (MSKCC, N.Y, USA), Doctor of Natural Medicine (N.D/ N.M.D), Ayurveda (I) Cert., Advanced Strategic Management (APSM), B.E (Computer Sc. & Engg.), Clinically Relevant Herb-Drug Interactions (CME) - (Cine-Med Inc. USA)
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Bhubaneswar
What is the most common and economical method to detect any type of cancer? I have problem with my digestion system a...
Hi lybrate-user, commonly blood tests/ tumor markers, scans and biopsies are usually employed to diagnose cancer, with biopsy being the gold standard that clinches the diagnosis. The tests, as mentioned above, vary from cancer to cancer. However, your piles issue is mostly linked with your digestive issues / chronic constipation. For the time being, I would advise you to streamline your diet and lifestyle and stay relaxed. Focus mostly on leafy greens and fresh fibrous fruits including apples on a daily basis. Stay well hydrated, with at least 8 to 10 glasses of water on a daily basis. Avoid flesh foods completely for now. To get over stubborn constipation, if any, you can consume 1 tsp softovac powder duly mixed in a glass of warm drinking water, post dinner for the next 10 days. Consuming juice of bael fruit pulp also stabilizes digestion and cures constipation issues. Post toilet, you can sit in a bowl of cold water to which a tsp of dettol antimicrobial liquid has been added and mixed properly. Post that, use pilex ointment (as recommended) from himalaya. At the same time, get yourself clinically evaluated by a competent gi specialist who can examine your anus/ rectum with a proctoscope and evaluate the seriousness as appropriate. Take care and all the very best.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Detected liver cancer and rectum cancer 2 months back, we are not interested in radio therapy, what time is she having left?

MCH - Surgical Oncology
Oncologist, Hubli-Dharwad
two options- 1) after proper staging with PETSCAN, chemotherapy followed by surgery 2)upfront surgery follwed by chemotherapy if 1-2 metastsis in liver.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the symptoms of lung cancer? Is there any cure for this? Is main cause of it smoking? I need help. So contact me as soon as possible.

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
Dear sir, lung cancer present as Cough, breathing difficulty, breathlessness on exertion, weight loss, blood in cough or sputum, weakness, Lymph nodes enlargement etc. Smoking is single most common cause for this, apart from this there are other causes like pollution, inhalation of carcinogenic substance like asbestos, genetic etc. Cure depends on stage and histopathology, it may be surgery, chemotherapy or radiation therapy or combination.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 31 years old, few blood discharge from my brest. Is it symptom of brest cancer.

MS - General Surgery
Oncologist, Ludhiana
Not necessarily carcinoma but duct pappiloma is more common at this age. You should go for ultrasound of breast and cytological examination of nipple discharge.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the symptoms of breast cancer (Women) in rural area's of India and the precaution to avoid this?

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
Breast cancer presents as painless lump. As it advances it can lead to skin changes, pain, redness, orange peel like appearance, fixity to chest wall, dimpling of skin and very advanced can cause lump to grow, bleeding ulceration etc. Though lifestyle is simple in rural areas but still gene related, hormonal disbslance etc may cause breast cancer and the simplest way of screening is self examination in sitting and lying down position and also check for symmetry infront of mirror. It should be done monthly five days after the periods are over.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

He is 70 thin physique with enlarged prostate gland psa 2.2. Bp normal or low taking Contiflo D once daily but takes Olmecip H20 for the then pressure. Body weight less than 50 looks normal. Urine flow is not normal. No blood in urine. Usg shows enlarged prostate of 60 g. Stool irregular.

FMAS, MS
General Surgeon, Gandhinagar
He is 70 thin physique with enlarged prostate gland psa 2.2. Bp normal or low taking Contiflo D once daily but takes ...
Respected hi continue contiflo & for irregular bowel take isabgul 3 teaspoonful at night with glass of leuk warm water for 15 days dear thanks regards.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 53 yrs old male, I have enlarged prostate (BPH).Sr PSA test is normal.Sonography shows enlarged prostate 60 gms.Having increased frequency of urine more in the night. Please advise some Ayurveda medicine. Is there any cure?

CCP, MBA, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Karnal
You can try ayurveda medicines like kanchnaar guggul, gikshuradi guggul along with vasti at some panchakarma centre.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed