Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. P Srinivasa Rao

Endocrinologist, Hyderabad

250 at clinic
Dr. P Srinivasa Rao Endocrinologist, Hyderabad
250 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. P Srinivasa Rao
Dr. P Srinivasa Rao is one of the best Endocrinologists in Bowenpally, Hyderabad. You can meet Dr. P Srinivasa Rao personally at BBR Hospital in Bowenpally, Hyderabad. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. P Srinivasa Rao on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 38 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Endocrinologists online in Hyderabad. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

7-4-194, Ferozguda, Vani Nagar, Bowenpally,Balanagar. Lanmdark: BHL, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
250 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am thyroid gland not work. 0 years started in medicine. Small hospital to high hospital doctor checkup in the case. Some doctor talk with blood test t3, t4, tsh etc. Now in 29 year. Some time no eat the medicine. Now eat every morning 2 pices the after teeth. Sometimes head ache, lost some memories, some time talk nice and shaking some others. Doctor: how to remove the medicine? doctor: which food or medicine avoid the thyroid? how to came from thyroid gland?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
It appears that you are having both t2dm and hypothyroidism. Please understand both these conditions can be controlled only by taking regular medications. For diabetes one has to take oral anti- diabetic drugs or insulin injections and for hypothyroidism thyroxine tablets for the whole life. There is no escape from this. As regards food in case of diabetes you have to avoid direct sugar & sweets, plus deep fried foods and fruits like mangoes, bananas, chikoos & grapes. And maintain your weight near normal for your height which is a bmi of 23 kgs/ m2 yours is 25.16 kgs/m2. Plus no smoking and alcohol. This life style has to be followed strictly.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My sugar level is usually before breakfast around 110 to 120 and after break fast around 160 to 170. How to control for future. Tw.

BHMS
Homeopath, Moradabad
My sugar level is usually before breakfast around 110 to 120 and after break fast around 160 to 170. How to control f...
take a fibrous and protein rich diet less carbohydrates and fats... take walnuts 2-3 daily. take a walk for 45 minutes regularly. do for 1 months for good results. for medicines I need complete case...
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My total Cholesterol is 111 LDL is 55 HDL is 28 Triglycerides is 154 TC / HDL is 4 LDL/HDL is 2 VLDL Cholesterol 30.8 Non HDL cholesterol 82.9 What should I do as I am diabetic and taking two medicine Of diabetic and cholesterol one each. Earlier my Cholesterol and Tryiglisrides were on high range. 1 Obimet GX forte 2 mg 2. Rosave F 10.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My total Cholesterol is 111
LDL is 55
HDL is 28
Triglycerides is 154
TC / HDL is 4
LDL/HDL is 2 VLDL Cholesterol 30.8...
Mr. Lybrate-user, your lipids all of those readings look to be pretty low. Both total cholesterol and ldl are fairly low, even hdl is also low. You have not mentioned about blood sugar levels secondly whether you exercise regularly. One of the reasons could be taking rosuvastatin 10 mg daily. It looks like there is no need of that drug at this moment. So you may discontinue the same and then check lipids after about 3 months. Also exercise daily that will also help. You also are close to be obese with a bmi of 29.41 kgs/m2, hence exercising should be beneficial. With regards.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My pancreas is damaged and my sugar levels r high around 270 300 after taking insulin 2 times human acrypid so how to control sugar levels.

MD - Consultant Physician, Doctor of Medicine, MD
General Physician, Ahmedabad
My pancreas is damaged and my sugar levels r high around 270 300 after taking insulin 2 times human acrypid so how to...
How much insulin are you taking and what brand. Act rapid has to be taken before each meal at least 3-4 times with meals. Dose has to be titrated by physician. Initially.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I would like to control my obesity which I find is growing up with every passing day. I usually maintain a diet nd avoid junk foods, nd do exercises regularly still no result, nd I don't have thyroid. What should I do? Any medicines available to cut down fat?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Sir, I would like to control my obesity which I find is growing up with every passing day. I usually maintain a diet ...
Mr. Lybrate-user, your present bmi is 25.94 kgs/m2 which is showing you are just over weight. Your ideal body weight should be 77 kgs, which means there is just 5 kgs extra weight. You can definitely control your weight by strictly planning the diet and exercise schedule. If you give me your exact diet from morning till dinner of a routine day, plus of a holiday and your exercise routine.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have diabetes from age age of 32. Currently age is 47. I am not comfortable with drug called metformin and all other drugs doesn't work for me to control diabetes independently. Doing yoga and pranayam since 5 years has good effect on fitness but no effect in bringing diabetes down. Previously jal-dhoti was bringing diabetes down by 40 points now that also has no effect. Spending 1.30 hours in day behind exercise. Current fasting reading 170-190.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I have diabetes from age age of 32. Currently age is 47. I am not comfortable with drug called metformin and all othe...
Switch to insulin particularly basal analogue like injection basalog, begin with 6 units in the morning, self monitor your sugar levels daily. Increase insulin dosage alternate days by 3 units till target level of sugar is achieved.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am a 23 year old girl. I have the problem of hyperthyroidism and I am taking thyronom 100mg. Is there any solution for this problem. Will it be cure?

DNB (Endocrinology), MD - General Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Ludhiana
your cousin is having hypothyroidism. Most cases are due to autoimmune disease which means life long treatment has to be taken. But it doesn't cause a problem if she is regularly taking medicine. Instead she should be more worried for type 1 diabetes as you have mentioned in conditions.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother is suffering from Uterine fibroids since last 9 months. Doctor have advised to operate but she is continuously taking medicines to avoid the operation. Is it good to take so much medicine? Is there anything else to treat Uterine fibroids except operation? How much one should wait for operating? My mother have diabetes too.

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
My mother is suffering from Uterine fibroids since last 9 months. Doctor have advised to operate but she is continuou...
Fibroids can be treated with surgery or embolization. Medicines can be given to control symptoms like bleeding. They do not remove fibroids. The actual treatment offered will depend on the size and site and actual symptoms.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, I have a question regarding my father. He is 51 years old and diabetic. The sugar levels generally come out to be below 200. He is addicted to tobacco. I wanted to ask if we can give him nicorex or something for breaking the addiction inspite of the diabetes. Please reply.

MD - Diabetology, CCEBDM, CCMTD
Diabetologist, Aurangabad
Hello, I have a question regarding my father. He is 51 years old and diabetic. The sugar levels generally come out to...
Hello lybrate-user. Even nicotine chewing gum can not cure tobacco addiction. Unless he develops very strong willpower. And get his HBA1C checked which reflects 3 months average sugar.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My tsh is now 0.005. I stopped d eltroxin 50. After how many days I will start the medicine?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
My tsh is now 0.005. I stopped d eltroxin 50. After how many days I will start the medicine?
now your tsh is normal. you can low dose of eltroxin 12.5 mcg can not stop it. you can take antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement may help,
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 44 years old and suffering from BP (170/90, kidney problem and a diabetic patient. Please advice.

BHMS
Homeopath, Moradabad
I am 44 years old and suffering from BP (170/90, kidney problem and a diabetic patient. Please advice.
Take a gourd peel it and boiled it in 2 glasses of water for 20 minutes after that cool it then drink it daily. For 1 week granteed result. Take 1 bowl curd wid out sugar and salt plain curd once in a day. Used lona salt in meals. Take 4 litres water per day and avoid oily food and rich diet. Non veg. Take green vegetables. For medicine take an appointment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mom is a diabetes patients so please give me some tips to control her sugar.

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda,
My mom is a diabetes patients so please give me some tips to control her sugar.
? Follow the CTM (cleansing, toning and moisturizing) routine daily. ? Exfoliate your skin at least twice a week. This will help to remove the dead cells and open pores, thus lightening your skin tone. ? Always use sunscreen 20 minutes before stepping out from home. A good sunscreen with SPF 40 will help to prevent tan in the Indian climate. ? Drink adequate amount of water to keep your body and skin hydrated. A good sleep at night is also very important for healthy and glowing skin. Indulge in home remedies like face packs and scrub for natural fairness Fruit Pack: Fruits can work wonders for your skin and also provide you with naturally glowing skin. Prepare a fruit pack by combining the pulp of an avocado, papaya and cucumber. Then add 2 teaspoons of cream or malai. Mix well to form a paste and apply all over the face. Leave it for 20 minutes and rinse with warm water. People with oily or combination skin can avoid adding cream, they can add multani mitti instead into the pack Papaya: Papaya fruit contains an enzyme called papain that helps to exfoliate the skin, and this makes way for new skin cells to emerge.Papaya also contains vitamin C. Choose a green papaya to make your face mask, papain is most concentrated in a green papaya. To make a papaya mask: ? Peel and slice the papaya. ? Put it in a blender to make a smooth paste. ? Apply it on your skin and leave it for 20 minutes. ? Rinse it away with warm water. any querries inform me?
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from some discomfort in upper abdomen. That is like speed heartbeat, I am a hypothyroid patient. My age is 64. I am taking thyronorm 1oomg. Is my problem ci\connected to thyroid.

md general phisician
General Physician, Hyderabad
I am suffering from some discomfort in upper abdomen. That is like speed heartbeat, I am a hypothyroid patient. My ag...
Hello, don't think it's related to hypothyroidism. Please avoid spicy food and pickles. And have a glass of milk when you go for sleep. It may be be due to acidity.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is evion 400 capsules. Can I take it for healthy skin. One of my relatives advice me to take this capsule.

MBBS, DNB (General Medicine)
Endocrinologist, Delhi
What is evion 400 capsules. Can I take it for healthy skin. One of my relatives advice me to take this capsule.
Evion is vit e capsules. Its good for skin but the tablet would help those people who have vit e related deficiencies - not everyone.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 52 yr old male I am having thyroid problem. So can you tell me. What is the symptoms of hypo thyroid?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am 52 yr old male I am having thyroid problem. So can you tell me. What is the symptoms of hypo thyroid?
Deficiency of thyroxine hormone leading to sluggishness, tired feeling, weight increase, slow heart beats, intolerance to cold, swelling of legs, feet and face, difficulty in concentrating and at times in speech. Treatment for hypothyroidism is giving ' THYROXINE ' tablets. And dose are according to level of thyroid for life time. Avoid iron medicines. Avoid bad habits . Avoid stress. Some Relax during work.go walk daily.avoid oily foods,junk foods. Do Tests T3,T4,TSH EVERY 3 TO 6 MONTHS. Take plenty of water, high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. flax oil, Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement can help,
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How we can reduce sugar level ?

MD - Pharmacology, ECFMG certified , MBBS
General Physician,
How we can reduce sugar level ?
Dear, there are various ways to decrease blood sugar: non- medicine /natural ways: 1. Exercise 2. Avoid/reduce sugary food stuff 3. Eat vegetables 4. Try to reduce weight various medicines are also available for reducing blood sugar. The type of method that might be useful to you depends on a lot of factors. Kindly provide your blood sugar levels - fasting and post meals and hba1c level, lipid profile, blood pressure reading and complete medical and personal history for more specific recommendations.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir I am diabetic last two years my gf 179 or pp 270. I am taking medicine glyciphage G-1. Please suggest to how control over this. Thanks a lot Raj.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Dear sir
I am diabetic last two years my gf 179 or pp 270.
I am taking medicine glyciphage G-1. Please suggest to how...
Mr. lybrate-user, To control blood glucose following things should be observed: 1) Take appropriate medications, as prescribed regularly without missing a single dose, 2) Take a restricted diet that gives exact calories based on ideal body weight, extent of daily exercise and blood glucose levels. 3) Try and maintain near normal weight (60 kgs), by regular exercise and diet, 4) Avoid sweets, deep fried foods, junk foods, pastries, other bakery items, 5) Consume more of green leafy vegetables, salads and permitted fruits (100 g a day) 6) Take small meals 4 to 5 times a day, total intake has to be within the recommended quantity. Ideally FBS should be closer to 100 mg, PP 150 to 160 mg & HbA1c%<6.8, for achieving very good control. Thanks.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is chewing tobacco injurious for diabetic patient?

Master in Psychology, MD - Ayurveda, Dems, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda,
Is chewing tobacco injurious for diabetic patient?
Chewing tobacco is not only injurious to diabetic patient but for healthy persons also. I think there is no single benefit of tabacco chewing. For diabetic patient it may be more harmful. Tobacco chewing may cause fibrosis and slowly it may lead to cancer in the oral cavity.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am not sure if I have a thyroid problem. My test result showed the value slightly under the normal range. Is it a matter of concern ?

CCMTD, CCEBDM, C.Diabetology, American Diabetes Association, DOMS, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
First of all you need to be sure whether you have problem or not. You need to provide detail information about your medical history in order to suggest you further. You can consult with me regarding further management with latest thyroid function test reports.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My diabetes is under control. Now but I'm feeling a burning on the left side at the position of kidney.

Diploma in Diabetology, Pregnancy & Diabetes, Hypertension, Cardiovascular Prevention in Diabetes ,Thyroid
General Physician, Sri Ganganagar
My diabetes is under control. Now but I'm feeling a burning on the left side at the position of kidney.
You go to ultrasound abdomen for kub ,blood urea and creatinine tests and urine complete test. Then tell me report. For pain take tab. Spasmolin 1 sos.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed