Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Naveed Siraj

Gynaecologist, Hyderabad

100 at clinic
Dr. Naveed Siraj Gynaecologist, Hyderabad
100 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Naveed Siraj
Dr. Naveed Siraj is a trusted Gynaecologist in Alpha Hospital, Hyderabad. You can meet Dr. Naveed Siraj personally at Dr. Naveed Siraj@Alpha Hospital in Alpha Hospital, Hyderabad. Book an appointment online with Dr. Naveed Siraj on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 40 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Gynaecologists online in Hyderabad. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Alpha Hospital

#23-1-864, Mogulpura, Charminar, Landmark: Near Taher Function Hall.Hyderabad Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Naveed Siraj

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 33 week pregnant and suffering from swelling of hands and feet. My BP is normal. I have done few blood test. My A: G ratio is 2.6, Hb-9.5 after taking orofer XT twice a day. Urine test normal, blood urea-10, creatinine-. 37 please suggest me treatment.

BHMS PGCGO
Homeopath, Hubli-Dharwad
I am 33 week pregnant and suffering from swelling of hands and feet. My BP is normal. I have done few blood test. My ...
usually there will be slight swelling will be there IN pregnancy if it's more you may land up in hypertension in pregnancy latter so have a close watch on your blood pressure
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Actually she is pregnant for 2 months. She is feeling very tired. A little pain in her abdomen is always. What to do or not to do please suggest?

MBBS, M.S( Gynaecology)
Gynaecologist, Surat
Actually she is pregnant for 2 months. She is feeling very tired. A little pain in her abdomen is always. What to do ...
rest DO?S AND DONT?S ? Take meals on time ? Take small and frequent meals ? Drink atleast 10-12 glasses of water ? Don?t keep too much gap between meals ? Eat all vegetables and fruits except banana,chiku,potatoes,rice,sweets ? Eat atleast 2-3 fruits per day ? Eat handful of nuts everyday ? Eat one green leafy vegetable (palak , methi) daily ? Eat sprouted food 2-3 times a week ? Eat fermented food like idli, dhokla, khaman twice in a week ? Consume more of proteins in diet like dals and pulses, milk, soyabeans, Take plenty of raw vegetables and fruits in salad form to avoid constipation ? Avoid taking too much of caffeine in your diet. Limit upto one cup of tea or coffee. ? Do pregnancy exercises thrice in a week or walk atleast 30 min daily. ? Avoid outside food especially Chinese which contains aginomotto ? Avoid black salt which is present in chaat items like pani puri, bhel, papdi chaat. ? Avoid junk food ? Don?t take more of spicy and oily food ? Avoid all kinds of soft drinks or aerated water. ? Take calcium and iron supplements daily. ? Take proper rest 8-10 hrs sleep.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Be strong, be powerful! life is beautiful

BHMS
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Mumbai
Be strong, be powerful! life is beautiful
Be strong, be powerful! life is beautiful. Celebrate it everyday & remember one thing, life is not perfect, we can only make things better!
73 people found this helpful

Can one have sex with condom with other female and is there any harm of sucking breast milk from her please reply.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Hello, breast milk sucking is not harmful unless she is seropositive. Condoms is always a good practice.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had sex with my bf 15 days before. I missed period. I have checked with prega news but it is negative. Kindly advise on urgency.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
I had sex with my bf 15 days before. I missed period. I have checked with prega news but it is negative. Kindly advis...
Dear user. I can understand. If you have irregular period or are not sure when you ovulated, you can do a URINE HOME PREGNANCY TEST 14 days after you last had unprotected sex. However for accuracy of result, it is recommended to do the test 21 days after intercourse. To TEST PREGNANCY AT HOME simply add urine to a small piece of soap, if froth forms, or if the soap bubbles up, the test is positive. Mix ¼ cup of tuna juice and ¼ cup of vinegar in a plastic cup. Now pee in a separate cup and then add your urine to this mixture. After a few minutes, if the color changes to green, then you are pregnant. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello docs. We are married for last 3 years and we have been trying for a baby for past 1 year. I m 31 and she's 29. No positive results till date. Please suggest us.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Hello docs.
We are married for last 3 years and we have been trying for a baby for past 1 year. I m 31 and she's 29. ...
I want detailed latest Blood reports of your wife regarding Hormone study and your Sperm Analysis report to answer your question.Consult me.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife had Cesarean, her is inverted nipple, baby can't suck milk, We used breast pump, but milk not coming. Sometimes will get about 30 to 40 ml, which food should she eat to increase milk.

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
Hello- Due to improper diet and daily schedule the milk producing and ejaculating hormones of the body does not work properly, however certain dietary alteration and herbal medications can improve the quantity of breast milk. -Start a full ilk diet schedule of feeding mother, no food just milk (cows milk if possible) -Avoid late night workout and hot environment. -Massage body with Ksheer Bala oil daily. -Start herbs like Shatavari etc along with the milk. These ayurvedic herbs promote milk production and secretion and also normalizes the hormones in the body.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Effective way of using online medical consultation

MD - Pharmacology, ECFMG certified , MBBS
General Physician, Navi Mumbai
Effective way of using online medical consultation
Dear ladies and gentlemen,

In this modern age of it revolution virtually everything has become possible online, including medical consultation. Like a coin has two sides, there are pros and cons for online medical consultation. If used appropriately and judiciously it can definitely improve healthcare outreach.

Medicine is science and art. It requires years of training and experience to become a good doctor. Diagnosis requires knowledge of not only the disease but also of a lot of other personal, familial, environmental information related to the patient. Hence, whenever asking for a medical opinion online please be sure to describe your problem in detail and include information about the following:
1. Age, gender, weight and height
2. Marital status, occupation
3. Brief family history - any deaths, high blood pressure/diabetes/tb/ asthma
4. Personal history including diet (veg/non-veg), sleep, addictions, bladder-bowel problems, etc.
5. Medical history - any current or past diseases, past surgeries or hospital admissions, any medications, any allergies (this is very important).
6. Current medical problem description: time since problem started, how did it start, is continuous or episodic, what makes it better or worse, location, relation to time of day, nature of the problem (for eg. Pain - dull or sharp or electric current like), any treatment taken or reports conducted, how does it affect your daily work and life and other relevant details.

Also, please make it a point to answer all the questions asked by the doctor and follow up. By doing this you will be able to derive optimum benefit of online consulting.

Wish everyone a healthy life!
77 people found this helpful

Respected Sir/mam, Mai ek shadi shuda aadmi hoon mera sawal ye hai ke period ke 14th yani kaunsa din mai totally confused hoon please help me.

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
Respected Sir/mam,
Mai ek shadi shuda aadmi hoon mera sawal ye hai ke period ke 14th yani kaunsa din mai totally conf...
Bleeding shuru hone ke baad jo 14th din hai uss ke aas pas sex karne se pregnancy ke jyada chances hai.
21 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My hb level is 10.8 and I hav the problem of very low blood flow of my periods which was like a two to three drops. For past two month I am facing this problem please suggest me how to cure this problem.

pg general medicene
Ayurveda, Hyderabad
My hb level is 10.8 and I hav the problem of very low blood flow of my periods which was like a two to three drops. F...
Madam nothing to worry about. Take good diet leafy vegetables and sprouts and milk. Better use joggery inplace of sugar. Do pranayama meditation. In fruits pomegranate black grapes are more useful. Use following medicines 1 rajah pravarthani vati 2tabs morning and evening. 2 kumari asavam. 20 ml with equal parts of water.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

During intercourse, she feel extreme pain which is unbearable. Is it normal or any problem?

DGO, MBBS
Sexologist,
She may have tight vagina or vaginismus- the muscles of vagina go into spasm. give more time to foreplay. If the pain is deep inside vagina then she may have pelvic inflammation or endometriosis, do her ultrasound of pelvis.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am taking soya milk but I have heard thay soya is not good for women in any form. It affects the womens fertility so a women should avoid using soya products. Is it true?

M.Sc. in Dietetics and Food Service Management , Post Graduate Diploma In Computer Application, P.G.Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics , B.Sc.Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
I am taking soya milk but I have heard thay soya is not good for women in any form. It affects the womens fertility s...
Yes soya is not a complete protein so better to take high protein foods like all milk and milk products, eggs, pulses, sprouts, nuts, tofu, rajmah, chole etc.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doc i am planning for baby, please suggest me when to start intercourse my period was regular, this month was started on 21 to 23 so when should I start. Please help me out thank u.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Hello doc i am planning for baby, please suggest me when to start intercourse my period was regular, this month was s...
14 th day or around midweek is the most fertile period of the cycle but conception can occur anytime good luck
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What the food (veg & non veg) not taken by the pregnant women from three months to nine months.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
What the food (veg & non veg) not taken by the pregnant women from three months to nine months.
If a woman is healthy and there are no complications in pregnancy then all veg and non veg food is good but should not take too much of red meats.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have completed 5 years of marriage. I have mild endometriosis problem .I have done 2 time iui and laparoscopy in April 2016. Doctor said ovaries are little bit weak and fallopian tubes are thin. So I am taking medicine from last 3 months. Doctor said, take these for next 3 months more. After that they will go for IVF. So what should I do. My medicines are Endofine, glycomet and pcosite.Please tell.

MBBS, DGO, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist, Chennai
The medicines you are taking are to improve the blood flow to the uterus and ovaries and also to treat poly cystic ovaries. Since you are already 34 years and completed 5 years of your marriage I feel you must fast track your treatment process. That is if you are very keen to have a baby in your life better to go for ivf in a good centre.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Recent period I am getting Hatch (very hi-pitch sound, but not bcoz of Cold or shyness (I use to get Cold once in year, some times twice) and also frequent Air Release (gas ) with abnormal sound (very often). Now I am 71 plus.

MD - Ayurveda, Fellowship in Cardiac Rehabilitation, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), Yoga Instructors Certificate
Ayurveda, Bangalore
Recent period I am getting Hatch (very hi-pitch sound, but not bcoz of Cold or shyness (I use to get Cold once
in yea...
Hello Mr. Lybrate-user. It seems that your digestive metabolism is not proper. You have to walk atleast for 20 mins, if possible 2 times a day. Use luke warm water to drink. You can also use water boiled with ajwain to drink. At the beginning of meal, chew a piece of ginger and have your food. By doing this, most of your problems are resolved by 3 to 4 days. Gud luck.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Whenever I try to eat, after 2 or 3 mouth I just can take more. My health is just getting worse, I want to be like others, healthy and fit and my men's flows really much which makes me weak too. Hope to here a good advice as I even tried the vitamins. Thank you.

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
Whenever I try to eat, after 2 or 3 mouth I just can take more.
My health is just getting worse, I want to be like ot...
You are getting weak day by day and you are not able to eat more. I advise you to take proper balanced vegetarian diet. Take fruits and vegetables in daily diet. Take 8 to 10 glasses of water daily. Avoid garlic and red chilly at home and avoid non veg and eggs always. Do meditation for mental strength. This will help in your problem. For better guidance and treatment, consult privately.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed