Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Nandamuri Anil Kumar

Cardiologist, Hyderabad

400 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Nandamuri Anil Kumar Cardiologist, Hyderabad
400 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Nandamuri Anil Kumar
Dr. Nandamuri Anil Kumar is an experienced Cardiologist in Secunderabad, Hyderabad. She is currently practising at Dr. Nandamuri Anil Kumar@KIMS Hospital in Secunderabad, Hyderabad. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Nandamuri Anil Kumar on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Cardiologists from across India. You will find Cardiologists with more than 26 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Hyderabad and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Nandamuri Anil Kumar

KIMS Hospital

#1-8-31/1, Minister Road, Begumpet. Landmark: Opposite to Sai Baba Temple, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
400 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Nandamuri Anil Kumar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

.my husband drinks a lot. He smokes also. He is overweight. No exercise. Vldl is 27.60 hdl is 72.8 LDL is 69.60 and triglicide is 138.0.total cholesterol is 170. His liver test is Ast 57.0 Alt 104 Alp 130 GGt 152. Now tell me wht s the meaning.

MBBS, DPM
Psychiatrist, Bangalore
.my husband drinks a lot. He smokes also. He is overweight. No exercise. Vldl is 27.60 hdl is 72.8 LDL is 69.60 and t...
Dear lybrate-user, It is sad that Anand smokes, drinks, overweight and no exercise. All these are risk factors for heart problems. I don't know his age. However at any age if his life style changes, his health can be maintained. His liver is compromised since AST, ALT are above normal. GGT is 3 times increased. The liver is affected more with alcohol than any other cause. Let him go through these reports with your doctor and make the doctor to advice on healthy life style. Slowly you can increase his motivation towards the change. Psychiatrists and clinical psychologist can help in motivation enhancement therapy - 12 weekly sessions.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is xarelto safe to used in a 73 year old person (male) having EF 38%.Had two standing done in 2009? Diabetic since 2001. Recent 2D echo identified an apical clot (last year too this was there-no change from last year 2d echo. Also it is recommended with ecosprin-AV75/10, tide 10 mg, metolar xr50 and other diabetic medications.

MBBS, FCPS - Medicine, DNB - General Medicine (I)
Diabetologist, Pune
Is xarelto safe to used in a 73 year old person (male) having EF 38%.Had two standing done in 2009? Diabetic since 20...
As there is clot in heart chamber, you need to continue anticoagulant all throughout life except if any bleeding tendency. Be vigilant. If severe headache or rise in BP or any surgery, you have to discuss with your doctor regarding continuity of medicine.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My Father 52 years had heart burn and heart attack. He has high sugar and blocks in the heart and he has placed 3 stent his heart. Doctor prescribed medicines. Now he is ok .But Not interested in eating food? He wants to eat only tasty food. .He also has low blood pressure. Please suggest me some steps.

MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath, Surat
My Father 52 years had heart burn and heart attack. He has high sugar and blocks in the heart and he has placed 3 ste...
Start taking naturamore male powder 1 spoon daily in warm milk in morning and evening for 1 month. As the Powder is just a supplement containing proteins, vitamins, minerals and all which will help in gaining complete balanced diet and fulfill all deficiencies. Just let me know if you can't find it. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can you tell me what mean by HIV virus and what is the blood pressure of human body.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
General Physician, Pune
Can you tell me what mean by HIV virus and what is the blood pressure of human body.
Hiv means human immuno deficiency virus in this immune system suffer because of this one can easily infected for diseases. Normal blood pressure is 120/80.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from dry cough for last two weeks and I have chest pain whenever I cough hard. Can you suggest what should be done.

BHMS, PGDPC
Homeopath, Nashik
I am suffering from dry cough for last two weeks and I have chest pain whenever I cough hard. Can you suggest what sh...
Take homeopathic medicine for best results. 1) Antim tart. 30. 4pills. At morning. 2) Bryonia 30. 4pills at night. For 7 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My blood pressure has increased to 150 and my age is 17 and I smoke cigarettes since last 2 years.

MBBS, MD - Psychiatry, MBA (Healthcare)
Psychiatrist, Davanagere
My blood pressure has increased to 150 and my age is 17 and I smoke cigarettes since last 2 years.
Smoking can increase blood pressure and since you are young it is usually hard to quit smoking by yourself, more so since you have been smoking for the last 2 years. You certainly need the help and guidance of a psychiatrist specializing in de-addiction to help you with your problems. I hope you consult our Lybrate team and find the right fit in terms of the psychiatrist you are looking for near your locality or online. Look forward to hearing from you. If you need help with booking an appointment online with me on this website either text, audio or video appointment for a confidential and private consultation you may do so by contacting the help desk of Lybrate.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pain in esophagus and mid chest. I have taken omez d capls for 5 days but no work. What to do? Please advise

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I have pain in esophagus and mid chest. I have taken omez d capls for 5 days but no work. What to do? Please advise
For pain take tablet paracetamol 650 mg and Avoid spicy food items and not to eat junk food and we also need to avoid peanuts and potatoes in our daily diet
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 39 yrs old man and I have gone through 100 checkups in all anf found less iron that is 25 (range 70- 100) also cholestral is high near 200 pls specify drug and exercises if possible.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am 39 yrs old man and I have gone through 100 checkups in all anf found less iron that is 25 (range 70- 100) also c...
high cholesterol can cause atherosclerotic heart disease or narrowed coronary arteries in the heart can cause the symptoms of angina, when theheart muscle is not provided with enough oxygen to function. Decreased blood supply to the brain may be due to narrowed small arteries in the brain or because the larger carotidarteries in the neck may become blocked. This can result in a transient ischmic attack or stroke. Peripheral artery disease describes gradual narrowing of the arteries that supply the legs. During exercise , if the legs do not get enough blood supply, they can develop pain , called claudication . Other arteries in the body may also be affected by plaque buildup causing them to narrow, including the mesenteric arteries to the intestine and the renal arteries to the kidney. Avoid fast foods,oily foods,junk foods,alcohol,smoking,fatty foods, non-veg.,avoid stress, take green veg., whole grain.garlic,. Take anti cholesterol medicines . take tab. folic acid-5 once a day for iron.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My heart is blocked 60%. My medicines is for whole life or any other advice to clear this blocking.

BHMS
Homeopath, Solan
My heart is blocked 60%. My medicines is for whole life or any other advice to clear this blocking.
Only homeopathic medicine will help you. Take cactus q + cratagus q q means mother tincture and do some pranayam and yoga.
17 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed