Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Nagi Reddy

Endocrinologist, Hyderabad

300 at clinic
Dr. Nagi Reddy Endocrinologist, Hyderabad
300 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Nagi Reddy
Dr. Nagi Reddy is one of the best Endocrinologists in Kachiguda, Hyderabad. You can consult Dr. Nagi Reddy at Sai Krishna Super Speciality Neuro Hospital in Kachiguda, Hyderabad. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Nagi Reddy on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Endocrinologists from across India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 40 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Hyderabad and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Sai Krishna Super Speciality Neuro Hospital

#3-4-1, Vlr Complex, Station Road, Kachiguda. Landmark: Near Tourist Hotel, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Nagi Reddy

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

What are the causes of diabetes and what the methods of protection from this and diets. What to do? Please help me.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Whenever beta cells of pancreas is destroyed we can get diabetes and we need to exercise regularly and avoid junk food.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a male aged 65. I was diagnosed diabetic. Recently I got my diabetic level tested. Fasting 302 and after lunch it was 475. I showed this report to our Doctor. I was prescribed medicine Diamicron Mr. 30 which was later upgrted to Diamicron 60. After one week again I got my blood tested. This time Fasting was 280 and after lunch 302. I go for morning walk daily and do some exercise too. Kindly advise me what to do bring down my sugar level.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
HI, Continue with your medication, diet and exercise.It will take some time to bring down the sugar levels to normalcy. The medicines being administered to you is acting in your body. Keep testing the blood and urine sugar levels weekly and go for follow ups with the doctor regularly.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 years old and I was diagnosed with subclinical hypothyroidism when 6 month ago my the was high but my t3 and t4 were normal my doctor asked me to take 25 mcg thyroxine tablet. 2 days before I took the tsh, t3 and t4 test on an empty stomach in the early morning it was normal should I continue my medicines or should I stop taking it?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
lybrate-user, Your TSH value has come to normal because of the treatment with thyroxine 25 mcg, tablet being taken. If it is stopped TSH level will again go up and from earlier sub-clinical situation it may go on to become a definite hypothyroidism. Hence, treatment has to be continued. Actually on treatment TSH should be maintained between 3 to 4 mU/L. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sugar level is high as up to 390. Lowered by today to 170. Having insulin injections. Lost appetite. Feeling flurry and distressed. Need advice on diet as well as medications.

Practical Course in Diabetology, POST GRADUATE COURSE IN DIABETOLOGY, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Srinagar
Avoid sugar, junk food, fried food and fruit juices. Exercise regularly and take medicene perscribed by your doctor regularly.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is symptoms of diabetes. I think I'm suffering from it. Please give me right symptoms which show this.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
invariably diabetes does not produce any symptoms which are easily recognisable, that is one of the reasons why most people miss it. But when fully developed it may cause excess thirst, excess urination, excess hunger, unexplained weight loss and tiredness. On getting the blood test done high blood glucose is seen. Fasting >126 mg, pp >200 mg and hba1c>6.5 % is diagnostic for diabetes.
26 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My blood glucose fluctuates from 140 n goes up to 300-400 so my doc prescribed on insulin and now its 140-250 highest but today evening I checked my sugar on empty stomach. Its was 87 .is this normal or not? Pls help. Thankyou.

MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DM - Endocrinology, DNB Endocrinology, MNAMS, Speciality Certificate (Endo. & Diab.) (MRCP, UK), Fellow of American College of Endocrinology (FACE)
Endocrinologist, Delhi
Dear lybrate-user! This is not normal. This is what we call brittle diabetes. U have severe fluctuations in blood glucose with episodes of severe hyperglycemia and hypoglycemias. This is not at all good. I would prefer to admit you do a proper glucose charting and adjust your medicines so that this can be stopped and your blood glucose can be stabilized in the normal range of 100-150 mg/dl.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 47 years old male. Diabetic for the last 8 yrs but well under control since I do lot of jogging and being a strict vegetarian. My problem is after doing one hour walking I get shooting pain in my left foot. Also I have back pain when I wake up in the morning. Recently a dentist opinion about Vitamin D deficiency. please advice.

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition, Diploma in Food & Nutrition & Diabetic Educator , B.Sc. - Home Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
hello sir may be u have vit d problem u can take early morning sun rays . take iron rich diet . have small and frequent meals. don't skip your meals and breakfast .firstly check your vit d levels. then consultant advice .
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How we will conform if we have diabetes. Passing urine much more times is a reason I think soo I is correct or not.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
to confirm get fasting/pp blood sugar done and Hba1c done...it requires treatment as soon as possible
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 48 years. Old man and I am suffering from diabetes problem nd my sugar lavel is 6.7 asper hba1c. M I diabatic or on the way of diabaties.

PG Diploma in YOGA, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
You are prediabetic. Please take a herbal medicine nutridiabe - 1 tablet a day for 1 month and then after a gap of 1 month again for 1 month. Repeat like this for atleast one year. This will reduce/postpone your chances of getting diabetes. Nutridiabe is totally herbal medicine and very good for diabetics or for the people who are prone for diabetes in near future. For detailed discussion/suggestions, please send details privately. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hypothyroidism - Homeopathic Remedies for Treating It!

MD, BHMS
Homeopath, Mumbai
Hypothyroidism - Homeopathic Remedies for Treating It!

As we age, we may get a lot wiser and experienced; however, the down-side of gaining knowledge and experience is that we also have to face a lot of health issues and troubles. Problems related to hormones and glands become common as we grow older, and one amongst the most common problems is hypothyroidism. This is a problem that affects the thyroid gland, which is located around the throat region, and is commonly found in women. When the thyroid gland does not produce enough hormones or is underactive, you may be diagnosed with hypothyroidism.

The lack of activity in the thyroid gland may lead to a number of other issues such as lowering of metabolism and the disturbance of immunity in the body. The problem of slow thyroid may alsoarise because of the lack of iodine in the body, and in any case, it is important to bring the issue under control so that a healthy lifestyle may be achieved.

Homeopathy and hypothyroidism
One of the best ways to be able to deal with lifestyle and hormone diseases is to opt for homeopathic treatment. Homeopathy is the branch of medicine that usesnatural means and products to treat health issues; the biggest and most stubborn of diseases are known to be treated with the help of this stream of medication. The same holds true for hypothyroidism because it is found that the most effective way to treat this problem is through the use of homeopathic medicines.

Since there are a lot of medicines that can be used for treating hypothyroidism through homeopathy, the medicines that are prescribed by medical practitioners are segregated on the basis of the symptoms or the effects of the problem, such as the following:

  1. You may be prescribed homeopathy medicines for hypothyroidism if you are experiencing excessive weight gain, which is one of the main symptoms of this condition. In such cases, you may be given medicines that help in controlling not only weight gain issues but also issues of lowered hormone secretion.
  2. A lot of homeopathy experts also suggest medicines that are exclusively developed for women who experience menstrual issues due to hypothyroidism, which also happens to be a common occurrence.
  3. The tolerance for cold in a lot of people is also affected due to the presence of hypothyroidism, which may require a different type of treatment or medication in the field of homeopathy.
  4. Many also suffer from issues such as constipation and hair fall which are generally connected to the symptoms of hypothyroidism, and the homeopathic medicines prescribed by doctors may help in tackling such symptoms.

While it may be wise to choose homeopathy as your preferred stream of medicine when hypothyroidism is diagnosed, it is also important to make sure that the best and the most experienced doctors in the arena are chosen for getting the most effective treatment.

5341 people found this helpful

Sir I am suffering from uric acid problem and due to which face gout at on my thumb foot now I am avoiding protein reach food can you suggest me what can I eat to reduce it and side by side I am a body builder and want to increase my muscles and wait so please guide me.

Dietitian/Nutritionist
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
Uric acid is found in mostly in green leafy vegetables and whole cereals. If you have high uric acid than meet a dietician because uric acid has different diet chart. Totally change in diet so consult a dietician first. After all you can avoid whole cereal, high protein and green leafy vegetables.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptoms of elevated uric acid what line of treatment is recommended for the same. Also are there any dietary restrictions.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Swelling and pain over the great toe is a typical symptom of increase uricacid levels and avoid pickles and papads and eat freshly prepared home made food
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering with thyroid from 4months. Is it possible to cure thyroid permanently by using ayurvedic medicine.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Mr. Lybrate-user, hypothyroidism is a thyroid hormone deficiency disorder. This hormone is required for development and functioning of brain, plus for all vital metabolic activities of the body. With out which there can be serious metabolic problems. Hence supplement of this hormone is the only treatment. Hence thre is cure for this condition. Taking thyroid hormone in appropriate dose is the only option.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello. I am sugar patient and I am facing no sleep problem. so please suggest a medicine.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
please do regular physical exercise, that should help to get sleep. Taking drugs to induce sleep is not good.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the procedure for infertility treatment. I also wanted to know the cost of the procedure. Can anyone explain.

BHMS, MD - Alternate Medicine
Homeopath, Nagpur
Infertility procedure includes that you should consult gynecologist on day 2nd of menses of your wife, sonography will be done as baseline scan & then ovulation study will be done so further case an estimate will be given by them only.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a diabetic with my blood sugar fluctuating from 190 to 340 in fasting. I am on Metformin 500 glimepiride 2 mg once daily in morning. Kindly advise.

MSc
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Chandigarh
Fallow this diets breakfast take oats or dalia salty one plate, 11am take sprouts one plate in lunch take proper meal like dal, 2chapati, vegetables, salad in evening take green tea with 5pics of badam in dinner take vegetables roti and salad, take proper water like 12glass of water every day add in daily diets sprouts, paneer, rajama, fruits.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from sugar please tell me some tips to control it I would feel grateful.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Get your following test done and review with reports 1. FBS, PP Blood sugar 2. HBA1C 3. KFT 4. Urine R/M Diabetes is managed By Diet control Antidiabetic Medication Lifestyle changes There are many class of Antidiabetic medicines are available consult Physician/ me for further management
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My uncle is having sugar 350. He doesn't control his diet. He drinks alcohol also. Please suggest some remedies and diet.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Dear lybrateuser, - His blood sugar is high, he should follow dietary precautions - have more of fibre containing foods like vegetables including green leafy & seasonal ones, wholegrains, legumes including lentils, pulses, beans, spouts, nuts, low fat milk & milk products, lean proteins including seafood & chicken( avoid red meat) - avoid fried, processed, junk food, sweets, foods containing saturated & trans fats - stop alcohol as it leads to increase in calories & weight - consult a diabetologist as he will require medication to control his sugar levels.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is the following good for diabetes type 2 persons. 1.pineapple 2.tender coconut 3.water melon 4.mango 5.jackfruit.

Certificate in Basic Course on Diabetes Management, CCEBDM Certificate in Diabetes, MBBS
General Physician, Pune
All of them belong to sweet fruit category. and have free sugar . If all your parameters of sugar level are normal you may have any one of them above except Mango and Jackfruit in small quantity when you are on relatively empty stomach like at 11 AM and 5 PM under supervision of your treating doctor. Not with principal meal. However apple or orange are preferred.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 44 years old. My HbA1c is 6.8%. For last 15 days my fasting sugar level is between 95-110 and pp is between 105 to 130. I am not taking any medicine should I start taking medicine for diabetes? Some times I feel heaviness on head and dizziness whenever I think about my diabetes. Why it happens. Is it due to high uric acid in the body. My uric acid level is 7.0. Should I start medicine for uric acid, if yes please suggest me name.

Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
General Physician, Warangal
maintain ibw take balance d diet walk daily avoid sugary items fat food lead stress free life take plenty vegetables and fruits in 2 / 3 servings take high fibre low calorie food if sugar levels o.k no need of treatment for uric acid take protein in moderation
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed