Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Monica Malik Irukulla

Oncologist, Hyderabad

350 at clinic
Dr. Monica Malik Irukulla Oncologist, Hyderabad
350 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Monica Malik Irukulla
Dr. Monica Malik Irukulla is one of the best Oncologists in Punjagutta, Hyderabad. You can visit her at Nizam's Institute Of Medical Sciences in Punjagutta, Hyderabad. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Monica Malik Irukulla on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Oncologists from across India. You will find Oncologists with more than 43 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Oncologists online in Hyderabad and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Nizam's Institute Of Medical Sciences

Panjagutta. Landmark: Near GVK Mall, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
350 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Monica Malik Irukulla

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 24 years male and have infection in mouth. Is it cancer. Please suggest me?

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
You need to see an ent surgeon to establish the diagnosis whether infection or something more serious. Cancer is not infection so don't worry. If it is some kind of bacterial or fungal infection it can be treated by antibiotics.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from prostate b.p.h. P.s.a.is o.o9 nd prostate size is 36 c.c.nd difficult urination it takes around 10 mins for urine to pass. I am a sugar patient and my sugar levels are around 150 to 180 after meal please kindly suggest me the medication.

MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Kanpur
I am suffering from prostate b.p.h. P.s.a.is o.o9 nd prostate size is 36 c.c.nd difficult urination it takes around 1...
U appear to be suffering with bph. Pls consult a urosurgeon for further evaluation. Prostate size is not of much concern here.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father has a tumor in their food pipe. Which is about 25 to 35 cm. Can you please suggest me what can we do.

Registrar in Surgical Oncology, Fellowship in Gynaecologic Oncology, Masters In Advanced Oncology, Fellowship in advanced laparoscopy and robotic surgery, Fellowship in Gastrointestinal Oncology, Fellowship in CRS and HIPEC, Fellowship in PIPAC
Oncologist, Mumbai
My father has a tumor in their food pipe. Which is about 25 to 35 cm. Can you please suggest me what can we do.
He needs the following tests 1) barium swallow (not advised by many doctors nowadays but has its own utility) 2) endoscopy for biopsy 3) ct scan of the chest. This will help staging the disease. If it is early stage, then upfront surgery can be done. If its locally advanced then first chemoradiation is given followed by surgery. Please show it to a surgical oncologist near you or any of us surgical oncologists on the forum.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, in my breast I have small gland fro past since 7years that becomes sometimes pain. 2years before I got married and I have one baby is any problem about that it vl causes cancer. I already consult a doctor before marriage she prefer mammography ultrasound scan but she did not give any clarity about that. Am very scaring about that.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
You need to do another mammography if the size of the cyst/tumor is increasing or there is pain on touching. There is no need to panic before hand for you are having cancer.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Dr. I have a lump in my left side breast. It is over and Its size around 1.5 cm- 2 cm. I was tested FNAC test and result is it is fibroadenoma. It is never pain. But sometimes like if I press forcefully or sometime automatically pain started. Please suggest me some oil or home remedies for remove this lump.

MS, DNB (Surgical Oncology)
Oncologist, Jodhpur
Hello Dr. I have a lump in my left side breast. It is over and Its size around 1.5 cm- 2 cm. I was tested FNAC test a...
Hello lybrate-user, As you mentioned you are suffering from Fibroadenoma of the breast. It happens due to hormonal changes at your age and it is very common. It need not to remove as it is completely innocuous. As in your case, it is painful, you can get it removed. The procedure itself will be minor and can be done under local anesthesia. There has been the role of evening primrose oil, which is available in chemist shops in capsule form, and to be started at 1gm 4 times a day with Vitamin E capsules. These remedies can be tried, but in your case, surgical removal would be rather simple and curative option. Good luck.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is there any treatment for cancer? And if there is a treatment so for which type of cancer it is.

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
Yes cancer can be treated and cured if diagnosed in early stages that applies for mostly all cancers.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I was suffering from prostatic and uti 8 month ago. I took doxcef, plurofloxacin, ciprofloxacin, levofloxacin, offloading within 5 month as a result I feel pain throughout my legs. I find difficult to walk. I lost strength in my legs. Is it because of antibiotics I took. Please reply. What should I do.

MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Kanpur
I was suffering from prostatic and uti 8 month ago. I took doxcef, plurofloxacin, ciprofloxacin, levofloxacin, offloa...
I do not think antibiotics has anything to do with your symptoms of fatigue, weakness, etc. Although the disease itself may cause such symptoms. Pls maintain a proper diet and if needed you may take multivitamins.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My uncle has diagnosed with cheek cancer. Need suggestion. Please help us. thanks.

MD - Radiothrapy, MBBS
Oncologist, Pune
If he is fit and tumor is operable then surgery should be done followed by radiation therapy if needed.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What will be the process of treatment for a patient who has just overcome from the first stage of cancer?

Ex Sen.V.Surgeon/Research Scientist, M.D.(Alternative Medicine/tibetan/chinese/acupuncture), Vaida/ Unani, Homeopath
Unani Specialist, Moga
Hi treatment cancer;;-- you may need 4-6 doctors/experts to cure a cancer, at different stages 1- surgery may be required in advanced stage cases. 2-radiology may be of some help as supportive therapy till patient is able to tolerate. 3-i do not recommend chemo-therapy-as its side effects are irreversible. So better it should be avoided. 4-symptomatic therapy--is very helpful alongwith as supportive therapy. It includes ayurvedic/ homeopathic/ herbal etc-glucose, blood, vitamines, fluids etc, pain killers, anti inflammatory drugs etc, 5-tibetan therapy--medicine -cancero -is the best available so for, little cheaper, 100%--results with no side effects. It can be used both as preventive as well as curative in all types of cancers/ tumors. It can be used alone or in combination with other therapies. --so a combination of all may be required for final
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 64 years and having prostate problem for the last 7 years. Presently using flotral 10mg tablet at night. Additionally I am taking charak pharma's prosteez tablets two each twice a day. Problem is under control at present. Do you suggest anything more?

MD - Pathology
General Physician, Amritsar
I am 64 years and having prostate problem for the last 7 years. Presently using flotral 10mg tablet at night. Additio...
If you are doing v well with this medicine, just continue with it. You need a review only if symptoms worsen. Get your psa levels done.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptoms of ovarian cancer? And what are the ways to prevent in before hand. Pls tell the precautions for not getting it. Thanks.

Ex Sen.V.Surgeon/Research Scientist, M.D.(Alternative Medicine/tibetan/chinese/acupuncture), Vaida/ Unani, Homeopath
Unani Specialist, Moga
Pain is main symptom avoid non veg food and allopathic drugs, unhygeinci foods. Adultrated foods etc.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptoms of cancer and how it can prevented in future and how many stages it have?

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
Usually there are seven warning signs, change in bowelor bladder habits sore or nonhealing ulcer unusual bleeding or discharge lump or thickening in breast, neck, testicle indigestion difficulty in swallowing cough change in size of any mole etc healthy lifestyle, avoidance of known cancer causing substances like tobacco pollution pesticides and regular screening helps. Usually there are four stages of cancer.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is wearing bra to bed leads to any problem in future like breast cancer or small breasts . I wear lace type lightly padded bra at night.

Advanced Aesthetics, M.Ch - Plastic Surgery, MS - General Surgery, MBBS
Cosmetic/Plastic Surgeon, Indore
Bra only supports the breast, at bed time if you can be free of all tight and synthetic garments it helps. But there is no harm in sleeping with the bra if you are comfortable. Breast Enlargement is one of the most frequently performed surgeries and we are the pioneers in central India since last 30 years. To the best of our knowledge no medicines or creams work to increase the breast Size. Enlargement can be done with fat grafting or silicone breast implants. Bras' won’t correct the sagging but may make you feel comfortable or better.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the causes of breast cancer? And What are the symptoms of breast cancer besides a lump?

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
There are no certain causes but it could be attributed to: - Late marriage - No children (no breast feeding) - Bearing a child after 30 years - Improper diet a lump in the breast – the most common first sign. The woman usually finds the lump. ... a lump in the armpit (axilla) ... changes in breast shape or size. skin changes. ... nipple changes.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a diabetic since last 2 years and dr has prescribed me 1-gluformin xl 500 mg 2-cardace am 5 mg my hba1c was 6. 15 and fasting sugar was 90 p. P was 160. My microalbumin was 9. 26. Mg./dl- creatinine was 69. 9 mg/dl. Acr ratio was also 13. 3 against a limit of <30 mg /g and my doctor told me its ok. Kft-report 1-blood urea 30. 0 mg/ ref range 10-50 mg /dl 2-serum creatinine 1. 15 mg /dl ref range 0. 70 -1. 40 3-serum uric acid- 2. 9. Mg/dl ref -3. 5 - 7. 2 4-sodium -131. 6 mmol/l ref range 135-155 5-potassium-4. 11mmol/l ref -3. 5 - 5. 5 6-chloride-102. 8mmol/l ref -98 - 106. I am also diagnosed with mild prostrate problem. My problem I am suffering from excessive urination during day time from morning 10 am till 8 pm after that its normal during night sometime I go for urination once only that too if I had taken more then 2 glasses of waterbefore going to sleep. Now my question is. Am I suffering from any kind of kidney problem or its because of prostrate problem I have also noticed foam in my urine but not always. Please tell me how to check. Please advice some medicine for controlling my excessive urination which happens after 2 hour. I am also suffering for penis erectile dysfunction. Please help me and advice suitably to over come these problems and also tell me how to check the kidney functions.

FIMSA, MD-Nephrology, DM - Nephrology, Critical Care Medicine, MBBS
Nephrologist, Delhi
The symptoms you have suggest lut involvement. You have already developed early triopathy. Please send me all your reports for further advice
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Sir, My ESR is 45 and I am taking LM VIT GOLD TAB, FLEXURA-D, EDPRO POWER and ATK-4, So what can i do to control my ESR and as you know ESR should be 0-20.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
You r already taking AKT so no need to follow ESR. It will take time to come and even if remains elevated after the treatment, it is of no significance
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 45 years old. I am suffering from prostate enlarge. Burning and pain in urine. On pressor urine and latrin release simen from my penise. I am eating medicine aurved, unani. But no releif. I am diabetic.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
General Physician, Delhi
Dear probably you are suffering from a urine infection and an enlarged prostate kindly get a urine examination with culture done and an ultrasound of the kidney urethra bladder and prostate. Please get back with the reports.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed