Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Mohammed Rasheed Ali

Endocrinologist, Hyderabad

Dr. Mohammed Rasheed Ali Endocrinologist, Hyderabad
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Mohammed Rasheed Ali
Dr. Mohammed Rasheed Ali is an experienced Endocrinologist in Ameerpet, Hyderabad. He is currently practising at Prime Hospital - Ameerpet in Ameerpet, Hyderabad. Book an appointment online with Dr. Mohammed Rasheed Ali on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 35 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Endocrinologists online in Hyderabad. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Plot No. 4, Ameerpet. Landmark: Besides Blue Fox Hotel & Behind Mythrivanam Building, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Mohammed Rasheed Ali

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 47 years old. My blood sugar fasting is 89 and P P is 65. Is their any problem or it is ok.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am 47 years old. My blood sugar fasting is 89 and P P is 65. Is their any problem or it is ok.
As your ppbs sugar is low -- r you on any medicine if yes give the names and if no repeat only ppbs.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

MY Wife aged 62 years is suffering from allergic sneezing and running nose very often. Anti histamines only gives temporary relief. How to stop this? She is taking medicine for sugar. Pl. Advise.

Certificate in Basic Course on Diabetes Management, CCEBDM Certificate in Diabetes, MBBS
General Physician, Pune
MY Wife aged 62 years is suffering from allergic sneezing and running nose very often. Anti histamines only gives tem...
Possibly there is allergy. Antihistamines work only temporarily. She may have to find cause like dust, fumes, smoke, pollen, Poly fibres . etc. and avoid. Otherwise there may be a structural defect inside nose for which she should see ENT specialist. Naturopathy like instilling saline water and breathing exercises in Yoga like Pranaayam, Kapalbahti, Anulom Viloma Deep breathing may help
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor mujhe thyroid hai maine abhi test krwaya tha report me tsh 10.36 hai kya ye jaldi thik nhi hoga skta medicine le rhi hu 100 mcg ki kya koi or treatment hai jis sey hamesha ke liye thik ho jaye.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hypothyroidism yane thyroid gland aapna kam theek se nahi karta hai. Ye bimari ke jo bhi symptoms hai vo sab thyroxine hormone lenese theek ho jate hai. Lekin ye hormone aap ko hamesha ke liye len a hoga. Samay samay par thyroid ke liye blood test bhi karan a hoga. Kuch chijon ko khana nahi - cabbage, cauliflower, broccoli, soya beans aur usase bane koi bhi padarth, mustard and coffee. In ko chod ke baki ki hari sabjiya aur fal khana accha rehata hai. Whole grain flour should be used to make breads. Regular exercise like brisk walking and stretching is also very essential.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dr. - My sugar is marginally higher. Logically I understand no need to change medicine. Once upon sugar level standard was 100-140, slowly medicine manufacturer standard changed it to 100 - 120. Can you suggest how can I bring my sugar level below 120 without changing medicine, rather I can reverse myself to non diabetic.

MBBS, F.E.M-RCGP(UK)
General Physician, Gurgaon
Dr. - My sugar is marginally higher. Logically I understand no need to change medicine. Once upon sugar level standar...
Maintain 1 active life style. No sedentary life style. Brisk walk 30 minutes daily 2 weight reduction 3 lot of salads, less carbohydrates ,less sweets. Diabetic diet You are overweight by 20 kg. For more guidance take on line consultation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 31 years female, with hypo thyroid from last 5 years. These days I am facing lots of hair fall, with a small patch with very less hair growth in front.Suggest what to do?

BHMS
Homeopath, Secunderabad
Because of hormonal imbalance only you are suffering from this problem. Which medicines you are taking for this thyroid problem and how much mcg? tell me your recent thyroid profile levels.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mam I am suffering diabetes type-2; pl suggest what type of nutritious can I take to revive my health.

BHMS
Homeopath, Secunderabad
Mam I am suffering diabetes type-2; pl suggest what type of nutritious can I take to revive my health.
All vegetables are a good source of nutrients. You can eat plenty of vegetables as they are low in calories. Avoid fruits which are very sweet in taste (also fruit juices). Your total calories depends on your work and activity level. Having unpolished pulses and multigrains is a better option. Avoid refined foods in your daily diet. Drink enough water to maintain hydration. In order to revive health only eating right is not enough, you should exercise daily if possible. Keeping stress away is equally important. Taking your medicines on time and checking your blood sugar levels regularly is the right approach.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My grandmother is 75 years old and she is a diabetics patient and has has high blood pressure, 8 years ago she has got chikungunya and since then she is suffering from joint pain, she also struggles to walk properly, is there any medication for her joint pains apart from surgeries and high dosage tablets.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
My grandmother is 75 years old and she is a diabetics patient and has has high blood pressure, 8 years ago she has go...
Hello lybrate user according to Ayurveda Vata vikriti is the main factor for pain.... Treatment- 1-apply prasarini oil or pranacharya restopain oil on your affected part and give hot water fomentation . 2-take yograj guggul and agni tundi vati after lunch and dinner with warm water. 3-Take maha rasnadi kwath 2-2 tsf twice a day. 4-Take pranacharya vatari capsule and syrup twice a day.. Diet- Avoid fermented food...Junk food....potato rice....sleep well...
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from diabetic problem, what can I do? I am not consulted with any doctor. Please advise.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am suffering from diabetic problem, what can I do? I am not consulted with any doctor.
Please advise.
1.Do regular aerobic exercise for 1 hour daily (brisk walking,jogging,running,swimming,cycling etc) 2.Reduce weight if overweight 3Control diet a)Avoid sweets, sugar/honey, milk, excess calorie and carbohydrate rich diet like white bread, cereal,rice, pasta b)avoid all refined food like maida, pasta, starchy food like rice, potato, bakery item, processed food,. c)include more fiber like pulse,green leafy vegetable, legume. d)Avoid sweetened fruit like banana,mango,litchi, chickoo,sapota, seethaphal jack fruit,grape etc. can have fruits like guava, pineapple,papaya, orange, mousambi, strawberry, watermelon, pomegranate, jack fruit, sweet potato e)Avoid white/polished rice, take unpolished rice like brown rice/wheat/Jowar/Ragi,moong and chana Dal. f)Avoid ghee/ butter./coconut oil/excess salt intake like papad/pickle. g)Avoid red meat.take fish/chicken. h)Avoid alcohol and carbonated drinks like soft drink 4.Adhere to a strict diabetic diet by consulting Dietitian 5.Monitor your fasting, PP blood sugar 3 monthly and HbA1c six monthly 6.Consult diabetologist for advice and treatment
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having high uric acid how to keep it under control should I avoid non veg to control it.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
I am having high uric acid how to keep it under control should I avoid non veg to control it.
The first thing you should do is to eat foods that are high in fiber, This is because fiber rich foods absorb uric acid from the blood. Your kidneys then 'throw' out the excess uric acid. Try to eat Oatmeal, Spinach, cauliflowers and Isabgol in milk if possible.  Please use olive oil to cook your food. kindly avoid vegetable oils because they become unhealthy when heated twice. This leads to rancid fat in the body. These destroy vitamin E, that in turn controls uric acid levels. Olive oil also curbs uric acid by itself.  Vitamin C chewable tablets taken 500mg daily lower uric acid levels within 4 to 8 weeks.  Try to stop intake of sweets, cakes and pastries. Saturated fats are bad for you.  Many fruits have got potent anti-oxidant properties, like celery seeds, grapes and tomatoes, and these prevent harmful toxins from attacking your organs - releasing uric acid.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife Banani Roy age 52 years, suffering from acute Acidity for long. Can you suggest a good medicine. Besides, for myself Sugar has been found recently in range of 80 - 120 for fasting. Need your suggestion for best medicine.

MD - General Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Kolkata
My wife Banani Roy age 52 years, suffering from acute Acidity for long. Can you suggest a good medicine. 
Besides, fo...
My advice for your wife is t. Pantocid 40 once daily before breakfast. You can report me the response after 10 days. I am taking it for granted that you must have already tested for conditions that may mimic acidity at this age, if not consult local doctor or myself. Coming to your status, 80-120 is too big a range to recomnend anything. Do dietary restriction with limited fat and sweets and regular exercise. After 3 month, test fasting, 2 hour post meal blood glucose and hba1c. If it comes in diabetic range, you'll require therapy. At this moment you don't need any medicine. Regards.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a diabetic patient. I need help of a gud doctor who can suggest me and guide me about what should be my diet food and also what medicine shall intake.

Practical Course in Diabetology, POST GRADUATE COURSE IN DIABETOLOGY, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Srinagar
I am a diabetic patient. I need help of a gud doctor who can suggest me and guide me about what should be my diet foo...
You can take 1400 cal diet, which include two chapatti in breakfast, two chapatti and one katori rice, one katori vegetable, one katori dal in lunch and two chapatti, one katori vegetable, one katori dal in dinner. Midmorning you can have one fruit. In the evening one cup tea. Avoid sugar, junk food, fried food and fruit juices. Medicenes will depend on your reports.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother is diabetic since last 10 years currently under medication. She is 63 years old and is having current level at 180 after food. Please suggest.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Mumbai
Dear , a proper measure for knowing and managing your diabetes will be to ensure a hba1c below 6.5%. Regarding diet, we indians have high carbohydrate diet. You have to closely observe your plate and you can come up with a better diet plan for yourself or your mother. To simplify it, identify the items which are carb rich in your plate and try to compensate the same with protein and fibres, for eg cut down a roti and increase sabji, dal or salad. To have a better control you can do a monthly self glucose monitoring 3 times a day and keep a track of the food with it. Check fasting sugar, sugar one hour prior to lunch and 2 hrs post lunch, and note down the details of her breakfast and lunch items. Modify as per my earlier suggestions and within a week you will see your blood sugar level responding. Best of luck.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dr i'm diabetic and 45 yeas old. For past three months I have pain in my shoulders but not bone ache. My vains are paining and I cannot use my hands as before while taking bath i'm not able to scrub my back as easy as I was.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
It could be due to cervical spondylosis this is quite a common condition rule out diabetes & vit. D deficiency or any other metabolic disorder. Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Use no pillow under the head. Any way take ibuprofen 200mg od & sos x 5days do neck & back (spine) exercises contact me again if need be. Use of cervical collar will give you relief. It may have to be further investigated. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take you will need other supportive medicines also.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have sore throat from last 6 months, taking tab cefuroxime 500 mg bd last 7 days, but still no relief, daily mouth care done. Last 2 days I am having dysphagia what I do now?

DORL, MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Faridabad
I have sore throat from last 6 months, taking tab cefuroxime 500 mg bd last 7 days, but still no relief, daily mouth ...
Medicine taking is not the solution dear, you must be taking proper medicines under guidance but if you are getting infections frequently than first thing you should get thyroid testing done, and than you may need to hydrate up your body because any symptoms of throat comes with symptoms of nose also dear the symptoms you are getting are due to dryness of the mouth, this is because of lack of mucus in the mouth which is protective layer of our mouth, and is being produced in the mouth by glands which will be helped by good and healthy blood supply to the glands, blood with good blood cells will take oxygen to the gland and gland works, they require oxygen in ample of amount, so if you do not take iron diet on daily basis than this will lead to less of mucus production and hence lead to dryness and thick mucus problem, this thick mucus leads to irritation in mouth hence leads to itching in the mouth, start taking good iron diet on daily basis, and shakes, avoid salty and spicy food.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have problem regarding diabetes? So what is the precautions for the diabetes and what can I prefer for eating and tell me about exercise for lowering diabetes.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I have problem regarding diabetes? So what is the precautions for the diabetes and what can I prefer for eating and t...
We need to control sugar levels with medication exercise and following a diabetic diet and any exercise which you are comfortable with can be done and eat food with low glycemic index levels
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the care for a diabetic patient when suddenly blood pressure increase s and general cares for at anytime.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
What are the care for a diabetic patient when suddenly blood pressure increase s and general cares for at anytime.
Regular exercise,weight reduction,diet control.Avoid excess carbohydrate and sweets.Monitor your blood sugar three monthly and take medicine as per advice of doctor
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She 46 year old and she is suffering from thyroid since last 10 years and taking thyroxine eltroxin 100mg tablets prescribed by doctor and she became very fat because of thyroid please suggest some method through which she can get back in shape again and and can rid of thyroid.

Diploma in homeopathy, B. Sc
Homeopath, Gurgaon
She 46 year old and she is suffering from thyroid since last 10 years and taking thyroxine eltroxin 100mg tablets pre...
Your diet must include a glass of juice (any juice), fresh fruits and a full serving of salads at EVERY meal: cucumber, tomato, carrot, beetroot, radish, onion slices or spring onion, raw cauliflower , cabbage leaf, sprouted seeds etc. Add other greens I hv not mentioned. All this is essential to give you a balanced nutrient boost. Cut out any JUNK FOOD and AERATED drinks totally. Generally foods that come out of a packet, or tin can, or bottle shud be avoided. Exercise to increase circulation:- 2 mins of hard exercise then 1 min rest - do this four times a day. You can either do it all in one go or split it into sessions through the day. In total it is only 12 mins a day so should not be a big issue. A very useful exercise is to jump in one place simulating skipping. Build up your time to 2 mins. of jumping. The benefits of this is ungaugeable, and cannot be explained medically as yet, it effects the entire body. In conclusion, live and eat healthy and you will develop energy, a glowing skin and a healthy 'go' in life -regardless of age. In todays urban atmosphere, exercise indoors unless you live in rural areas or in the hills...otherwise buy electrical air purifiers, put it on full and exercise in front of it.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is pregnant 32 weeks. FBS - 97 mg/dl, PPBS after 2hrs 75 gm glucose loading - 186 mg/dl, PPBS after 2hrs - 165 mg/dl, HbA1c - 5.9%. Kindly tell me is gestational diabetes or normal for pregnancy period. If it is gestational diabetes please advise me which treatment shall be done.

MSc
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Chandigarh
My wife is pregnant 32 weeks. FBS - 97 mg/dl, PPBS after 2hrs 75 gm glucose loading - 186 mg/dl, PPBS after 2hrs - 16...
There are several means to gain control over your diabetes. Few of them as below: 1. Eating at regular intervals 2. Avoiding foods high in processed and invisible sugar 3. Good sleep hygiene 4. Consistent workouts to be able to give you specific guidelines, we would need to gain a deeper insight into your lifestyle and work with you in greater proximity. Do let me know if you're keen and we could take this prospect forward. Meanwhile, feel free to consult me privately.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir, I'm 23 years old, I have thyroid i'm on medication with 88mcg, but today by mistake I took my mom's thyroid tablet of 25mcg is it ok or should I consult my doctor immediately, please help me.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
dear one day of underdosage won't cause any damage..just take usual dose of 88 mcg next day onwards..no need to panic...but take your medicines regularly
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed