Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Mohammed Abubakar

MBBS

Endocrinologist, Hyderabad

450 at clinic
Dr. Mohammed Abubakar MBBS Endocrinologist, Hyderabad
450 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Mohammed Abubakar
Dr. Mohammed Abubakar is an experienced Endocrinologist in Nampally, Hyderabad. He has done MBBS. He is currently associated with Care Hospital - Nampally in Nampally, Hyderabad. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Mohammed Abubakar on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Endocrinologists from across India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 33 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Hyderabad and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - - -

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#5-4-199, Exhibition Grounds Road, Nampally. Landmark: Opposite Gandhi Bhavan, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
450 at clinic
...more

#5-4-199, Exhibition Grounds Road, Nampally. Landmark: Opposite Gandhi Bhavan.Hyderabad Get Directions
450 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I got my thyroid profile checked and the T3 was 1.43, T4 12.80, TSH 0.03. Should I. Be worried? And do /will I have any risk of having thyroid?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Normal values tsh range from 0.4 - 4.0 milli-international units per liter (miu/l). Normal value ranges may vary slightly among different laboratories. Some labs use different measurements or test different samples. Low tsh could eman hyperthyroidism in initial stage. Please meet your doctor.

I am a sugar patients from last 10 years so give me the tips for control this.

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
Keep your bmi close to 23 kg per sq meter, avoid direct sweets, deep fried foods, red meat, smoking, alcohol, exercise 1 h every day. Follow this life style

Hello Sir please can you suggest me diabetic drug in homeopathy.

Diploma in Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
Hello Sir please can you suggest me diabetic drug in homeopathy.
Hello , pls follow the doctor prescribed medicine. Which controls the diabetics and will not allow you increase. But along with medication, you need to concentrate on food also. Make sure you food must have high protein, fiber and omega-3 nutrition. For a diabetics, its good to have more protein rather than carbohydrates, which converts into glucose and may have a chance to increase the diabetes. What we suggest is the nutrigemoic protein, who certified, with 9 essential amino acids. This will help you cure your diabetics. But you will definitely have a result, if you can use protein with vitamins and minerals, fiber and omega-3 supplements, lets discuss more about health and how to control with the diet. Have a nice day.

Dear doctor two days back i had a blood sugar test and found ff 145 and pp 225 the doctor had asked me to have one tablet cetopin 5oo one a day, can i control this situation natural and how? Please let me know.

MD - Consultant Physician
General Physician
Ask Free Question
The medication seems to be fine. But lifestyle management plays a big role. Especially diet, regular aerobic exercises and maintenance of optimal weight.

Nowadays infertility among men's are more. How to overcome this issue. What is the correct age to marry in dis generation.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Nowadays infertility among men's are more. How to overcome this issue. What is the correct age to marry in dis genera...
hi due to stressful lifestyle , environmental factors pollution, sperm count and quality is decreasing. having healthy lifestyle will help to overcome this problem. low carbohydrates diet, junk food to be avoided. antioxidants rich diet meditation and yoga will benefit. ideally men can marry between 25 to 38yr. for male their is no age barrier as such.

My father who is about 55 age suffering with diabetes. So please tell what to do to help him ?

MBBS, DGO (cal)
General Physician
Ask Free Question
My father who is about 55 age suffering with diabetes. So please tell what to do to help him ?
Consult a senior and experienced doctor who treat such cases. A diabetologist / endocrinologist is the first preference. Follow his advices. Weight control, regular exercise, dietary (calorie) management, required medicine and regular monitoring for earliest sign of any complication and followup is essential part of management of diabetes. So please do not take it lightly. Do not run after hearsays and un authenticated advices.

My father is suffering from type-2 diabetes from last 2 years, should I need to take some extra care for myself.

MD - General Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
My father is suffering from type-2 diabetes from last 2 years, should I need to take some extra care for myself.
Yes get your sugar tested after 8-10 hours of fasting and hba1c if normal repeat after 2-3 years preferably evey year. If overweight try to reduce it and do regular any exercise for 30-45 minutes and quit smoking and curtail on alcohol. Cut down kn fats frief food fast food and liberal intake of fibre with thid healthy lifestyle one can prevent or delay onset of diabetes.

I am 35 years old and suffering from diabetes cholesterol and uric acid. My weight is 85 kg and my height is 163 cm. I want to know how can I control my sugar level and what food should I take and what to avoid. I am taking insugen 30/70 morning 25 night 15 and glimifixm2 two times daily. Which exercise is best for me. Pls suggest.

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
I am 35 years old and suffering from diabetes cholesterol and uric acid. My weight is 85 kg and my height is 163 cm. ...
Mr. Lybrate-user, looking at your weight and height the bmi is 32.19 kgs /m2, showing grade 1 obesity (normal <23 kgs/m2). For better control of blood glucose it is necessary to maintain normal weight. Your ideal body weight (ibw) should be62 kgs. Therefore to control blood glucose level apart from taking insulin and other drugs it essential to reduce weight. That will also help in controlling lipid levels. Any exercise is as good as other. It is better to start with brisk walking for at least 1 hour a day. Later you can upgrade to jogging. You should also do strength building exercise on 2 days a week in addition to aerobic activity. Plus certain yogasanas and pranayam will also be beneficial. Blood sugar control will need insulin, oral drugs plus exercise, weight reduction and diet control. All these factors together will help. Thanks.

Sir, I am a 28 year old male. I would like to vaccinate myself for Hepatitis B, but I was diagnosed for sub clinical Hypothyroidism (hashimoto hypothyroidism) from an year with Anti TPO of 282.9 IU/ml. TSH (5.2). T3 (1.11) and T4 (7.0).The tests were of 6 months back. I am not on any medication. I have read in wikipedia that Hep-B vaccine can be a doubted-causative factor to another auto immune disease called Multiple sclerosis. I am little worried to take vaccine for this reason. Please clarify if I can take the vaccine ? Thanks for your help.

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
Sir, I am a 28 year old male. I would like to vaccinate myself for Hepatitis B, but I was diagnosed for sub clinical ...
Mr. Lybrate-user, millions of people world over have taken hepatitis b vaccine, there no cases seen of multiple sclerosis after the vaccination. A number of studies have ben conducted to see if there is any linkage between hepatitis b vaccine and auto immune disorder. The results are reassuring, there is no such development. So you can go ahead with the vaccination.

What are the symptoms of thyroid cancer?

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
Symptoms and signs of thyroid cancer include- a lump in the neck, sometimes growing rapidly, swelling in the neck, pain in front of neck, some time going up to the ear, hoarseness or voice changes that do not go away, trouble while swallowing and a constant cough that is not related to cold. If these kind of symptoms are noticed it is better to consult a doctor early.

I am 32 years old, I am suffering with thyroid and lots of hair fall. please suggest good food to eat?

MD - Alternate Medicine, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I am 32 years old, I am suffering with thyroid and lots of hair fall. please suggest good food to eat?
Hair fall may be attributed to different reasons like using artificial colors, hair styling, chemicals improper diet, acidity & gas, more exposure to sun, spicy sour n salty food, to much curd day sleep, lack of vitamins & other nutrients, anger & stress, due to previous illness etc. Please go for herbal neem shampoo. Use shikakai and amla as conditioner (soak amla and shikakai in water overnight and boil a little in morning). Apply it on hairs. Keep for half an hour and then wash. It will condition the hairs.

I am suffering from border line diabetes since 2014 . What prevention should be taken so that I can't keep increasing, and I can live a normal life.

Dietitian/Nutritionist
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
I am suffering from border line diabetes since 2014 . What prevention should be taken so that I can't keep increasing...
First of all avoid sitting hour. Avoid extra sugar, like cock, cold drink, shake, juice. Avoid extra fat puri, paratha, cake, pastry, chips. Do work out daily.

I am diabetic.What food should I eat before and after exercise?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
You are diabetic what medicines are you taking , what's your lifestyle , what kind of daily routine following , usually total calories intake is 1800 to 2000 kcal per day, or contact me ,

Can I take Ayurvedic medicines like Aswashila Xapsule along with my regular diabetes treatment? I am on Gluconorm SR-500 mg in the morning, Mopaday HS before dinner & Ecosprin AV 75 post dinner

Vaidya Visharad
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Hello Dear, Sexual vitality is a vital factor to lead pleasing sexual life. Some time people lose their sexual vitality due to change in lifestyle and emotional problem. In ayurveda there is a complete branch to explain the treatment for vigor and vitality is known as vaajikarna. Vaajikarana is the branch of Ayurveda dealing with the promotion of sexual health and the management of seminal disorders and male sexual disorders and their natural solutions. Ayurveda is the best natural way to treat sexual problems. Both physical and psychological disturbance can be responsible for the weakness .Visit us at www.Malhotraayurveda.Com

What medication should be taken in thyroid?

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
please tell me what you are referring to saying" thyroid, because it only means a gland present in all of us. The conditions that occur due problem in that gland are hypothyroidism - where there is lack or absence of thyroxine hormone and hyperthyroidism in which excess activity is there.

My suger levels is facing 162 and pop is 221. Pls advice how to control?

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
My suger levels is facing 162 and pop is 221. Pls advice how to control?
I would like to get some more details like weight, height, waist circumference, level of physical activity (exercise), hba1c % and drugs being taken. Control can be achieved by following a strictly following modified life style like: Regular exercise daily for more than 1 h, avoiding sweets, direct sugar and deep fried foods, Taking a good amount of green vegetables, salads, sprouts and also eating fruits like apple, guava, oranges, water melon, pomegranate, pear etc. Avoid fruits like mango, grapes, chikkoos and bananas. Plus regular medication.

My uric acid is high as I have joint pain I consulted Doctor and gone through blood check up and found this problem daily I eat non veg.

Occupational Therapy (OT)
Occupational Therapist
Ask Free Question
My uric acid is high as I have joint pain I consulted Doctor and gone through blood check up and found this problem d...
Dear Mr. lybrate-user, Avoid any kind protein if not able then start decreasing intake. Any non veg is rich in protein.

My aunty having diabetes so want to know cause for this? When one can have diabetes & what should be done prior to not to suffer?

MBBS & Post Graduate course in Diabetology, Fellow of Academy of General Education (FAGE), CCEBDM
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
My aunty having diabetes so want to know cause for this? When one can have diabetes & what should be done prior to no...
Hi there are two major types of diabetes type I - defect in insulin secretion type ii - defect in utilization of insulin and production there are various factors that contribute for diabetes - genetic - life style (no exercise) -obesity -sedentary life style -stress do regular exercise and have sugar levels checked regularly once in a year if non diabetic and once in a month or three months depending on the type of diabetes (consult your family physician or treating doctor)

My mother is suffering from diabetes since 25 years and now is also undergoing depression, having medicines for both . Sometimes she feels severe discomfort, feels restless, tingling in the shoulders and neck, feels very low and sad. Though she is in good physical health why is she suffering this?

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
My mother is suffering from diabetes since 25 years and now is also undergoing depression, having medicines for both ...
Sir, is her diabetes under control. Let her do yoga, breathing exercises, meditation. Go for walks. Let her chat with friends and relatives. Real thing will come out.

Is it ok to consume 3 teaspoon of sugar daily?

CCMTD, CCEBDM, C.Diabetology, American Diabetes Association, DOMS, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
Is it ok to consume 3 teaspoon of sugar daily?
yes it is okay for normal person. if you are diabetic than it will depend on your blood sugar levels
View All Feed