Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Md. Yousuf Khan

PGCD

Endocrinologist, Hyderabad

17 Years Experience  ·  200 at clinic
Dr. Md. Yousuf Khan PGCD Endocrinologist, Hyderabad
17 Years Experience  ·  200 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Md. Yousuf Khan
Dr. Md. Yousuf Khan is a trusted Endocrinologist in Mehdipatnam, Hyderabad. Doctor is currently associated with S.K. Diabetes Speciality Centre in Mehdipatnam, Hyderabad. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Md. Yousuf Khan on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 35 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Endocrinologists online in Hyderabad. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
PGCD - U.S.A - 2000
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

S.K. Diabetes Speciality Centre

Khader Bagh, Nanal Nagar X Road, Mehdipatnam. Landmark: Beside Quba Masjid, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Md. Yousuf Khan

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hiii doctor I am 27 year old my height 5.6 and weight 55 I want to conceive a baby but I have thyroid problem not to high tsh 6.2 and below so if I conceive is it any prob in future?

CCMTD, CCEBDM, C.Diabetology, American Diabetes Association, DOMS, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
Hiii doctor I am 27 year old my height 5.6 and weight 55 I want to conceive a baby but I have thyroid problem not to ...
yes there can be. Make sure that your thyroid levels are well controlled before planning for pregnancy
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a diabetic patient for about 25 years. My age is 66 years please advise me what to do.

MD - Pathology, MBBS
Pathologist, Ahmedabad
Pay full attention towards your life style, diet, drugs, exercise ®ular followup with reports, eye checkup and cosult your physician.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are symptoms of heart stroke How to avoid getting sugar What are symptoms of sugar.

MD - Clinica Biodicity, MBBS
Cardiologist, Delhi
What are symptoms of heart stroke
How to avoid getting sugar
What are symptoms of sugar.
Dear lybrate-user to avoid diabetes and heart disease, do not be overweight. Be active. Avoid stress. Start yoga, meditation and walking. You are overweight, avoid sweets, fats and too many carbohydrates. Eat nutritious food like more salads and fruits. Drink plenty of water and lose weight. The symptoms of developing diabetes are being thirsty, being hungry, frequency of urine and losing weight.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Afrezza (Insulin Inhalation)

M.B.B.S,C.C.A,D.C.A,AASECT,FPA,AAD,M.I.M.S
General Physician,
Afrezza (Insulin Inhalation)

Afrezza - the only inhaled insulin for diabetes.

Afrezza® is an inhaled human insulin indicated to help improve glycemic control in adults with diabetes mellitus.

 

Afrezza is a rapid-acting, inhaled insulin used to control high blood sugar in adults with type 1 and type 2 diabetes. The product consists of a dry formulation of human insulin delivered from a small and portable inhaler. 

Administered at the beginning of a meal, afrezza dissolves rapidly upon inhalation to the lung and delivers insulin quickly to the bloodstream. Peak insulin levels are achieved within 12–15 minutes of administration. Afrezza is available in 4-unit and 8-unit single dose cartridges of insulin powder that can be used, as prescribed by a health care professional, in combination with other diabetes medications to achieve target blood sugar levels. For afrezza doses exceeding 8 units, patients may use a combination of 4 unit and 8 unit cartridges. Other sizes of cartridges are being considered. The disposable inhaler can be used for up to 15 days, should be kept in a clean, dry place with the mouthpiece cover on and may be wiped with a clean, dry cloth if needed.

Limitations of use

Do not use afrezza as a substitute for long-acting insulin; 

Afrezza must be used in combination with long-acting insulin in patients with type 1 diabetes.

Do not use afrezza to treat diabetic ketoacidosis. Afrezza is not recommended in patients who smoke or who have recently stopped smoking.

Important safety information for afrezza

Warning: risk of acute bronchospasm in patients with chronic lung disease

 

Acute bronchospasm has been observed in patients with asthma and COPD using afrezza. Afrezza is contraindicated in patients with chronic lung disease such as asthma or copd. Before initiating afrezza, perform a detailed medical history, physical examination, and spirometry (FEV1) to identify potential lung disease in all patients.

Do not use afrezza if you have problems with your lungs, such as asthma or COPD. Do not use afrezza during a low blood sugar reaction (hypoglycemia). If you are allergic to any of the ingredients in afrezza, do not use afrezza as this may cause a significant and severe allergic reaction. 

 

Resources:-

Afrezza patient starter kit

5 people found this helpful

It's for me m 31 years old male suffering from hypothyroid TSH >150 T3-39 T4-2.3 Pls suggest me what medicine shall I take.

MBBS, MRCGP ( UK), Diploma in Diabetes (UK), DFSRH (UK), DRCOG (UK)
Endocrinologist, Hyderabad
It's for me m 31 years old male suffering from hypothyroid TSH >150
T3-39
T4-2.3
Pls suggest me what medicine shall I...
Hello Sir, Your results show that you are having overt hypothyroidism. You need to go on Thyroid hormone replacement medication. You have to take this tablet once a day on an empty stomach in the morning. You need to get your Thyroid function tests repeated once every 6-8 weeks. . You can consult me privately through Lybrate if you wish. Then I can thoroughly assess you and prescribe the medication. Alternatively see a good endocrinologist. I hope this answer has helped you Thank you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 28 years old and suffering from high sugar, not taking any medication for the same and not following any specific diet as well, what are the consequences and what should I do?

MBBS
Pediatrician, Calicut
You may be suffering from Type 1 Diabetes or MODY(Maturity onset diabetes of Young). I think you are also over weight and may be due to this diabetes. Long standing high blood sugar and its fluctuations is highly dangerous. It can damage your kidney, vision, cause atherosclerosis, non healing ulcers and the list is so long. So you consult a nearby Endocrinologist or a physician and start bringing down your sugar values.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir, I am 45yrs old diabetics from last 12 yrs now started blood pressure also and always its coming 160/100. Currently taking following medicine. Huminsulin 18"14. Glymy 2 forte 1"1. Cilacar 20 1"1. Telsar beta 50 1"1. Prazoexcel 5 1"1 ecosprin 150 1 extor -10 x1 but not much more improvement in my health. Kindly advise.

General Physician (AM)
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Chandigarh
Having diabetes makes high blood pressure and other heart and circulation problems more likely, because diabetes damages arteries and makes them targets for hardening (atherosclerosis). Atherosclerosis can cause high blood pressure, which if not treated, can lead to blood vessel damage, stroke, heart failure, heart attack, or kidney failure. You can consult me in private for detailed treatment which is available in biochemic system of medicine depending upon symptomatically.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 47 years of age. I am taking 200 mg*i.e 2*tablets eltroxin and had hashimtos thyroid after my delivery in 2000. Last month my tsh was 4.02 but total cholesterol was 225*and fasting sugar was 109. How can I reduce my cholesterol.

MBBS
General Physician, Durg
I am 47 years of age. I am taking 200 mg*i.e 2*tablets eltroxin and had hashimtos thyroid after my delivery in 2000. ...
For cholesterol reduction avoid oily foods fast food sugar items rice and take high fiber dite green vegetables chapati a lots of water it help to reduces cholesterol. Will be taken tab uniwas at night.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor. Since 4 years I am not at all taking sugar in my diet .I never ate any sweet since 4 years .And I always drink sugar less milk. Does it effect my health in any way .please suggest.

MD - General Medicine, DM - Endocrinology, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Faridabad
Hi doctor. Since 4 years I am not at all taking sugar in my diet .I never ate any sweet since 4 years .And I always d...
Not eating sugar is your choice and it's harmless. But I suggest you to eat fruits as they are rich in nutrients.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Sir/Madam I would like ask you that after my physician change me the prescription From diabetic drug galvusmet 59/1000 to Glucosphage 850 mg with trajenta I feel symptom of heart rate disorder and high blood pressure he also give me depress drug like Amtriptiplin to make me feel not good. Just I want I ask you can I comeback to use galvusmet 50/1000 mg because I feel good with this medication but if I use it single it can't well control of diabetic which my HB1C around 7.2 so I would like to ask you that which is drug suitable use with Galvusmet? Such as Diamicron or other? Please advice me if I use another medicine with it.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Dear Sir/Madam I would like ask you that after my physician change me the prescription From diabetic drug galvusmet 5...
Mr. lybrate-user, Tab Galvusmet (50/500) is definitely a good combination medicine. However, if adequate control is not achieved then there is most likely a need for some add on treatment. Since there is no mention about blood glucose levels, exercise, diet etc, there in no way to give any suggestion or give any comment. Plus in this communication we are supposed to give only general guidelines, no prescriptions. If you come in a private conversation with all above details I will definitely be able to give specific guidance including prescriptions. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My sugar level keeps fluctuating. One week it is 107 & 147 the next week it is 147 & 180. All the parameters taken 8 hrs after dinner on empty stomach and 2 hrs after b.Fast. Taking medication - Glized M, Vosuca 0.3 & Semireclamet. What could be the reason?

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Change your life style-diet & exercise. Give detail of medicines taking with time. Please pay fee Rs 100/- only on satisfaction If you find any problem ask again. Thanks Dr B M GUPTA BP SUGAR & THYROID CLINIC -DELHI [Automatically added by Lybrate] Click "Consult Dr. B M Gupta" below to consult privately with the doctor.

Am sufferings from diabetes from last three year, that way joint pain produced in my knees, regularly pain in back and neck also,

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), DYA (DIPLOMA IN YOG & AYURVED), D.I.H.M (DIPLOMA IN INDUSTRIAL HEALTH MANAGEMENT)
Ayurveda, Nashik
Am sufferings from diabetes from last three year, that way joint pain produced in my knees, regularly pain in back an...
JOINT & BACK PAIN 1) Do massage with warm sesame oil or suitable oil for 15 min., afterwards take hot fomentation for 10 min. 2) Start natural calcium supplement. 3) Do regular stretching exercise 4) In yoga DO BHUJANGASAN, HALASAN & SURYANAMASKAR. LIFE-STYLE CORRECTION 1) Correct your sitting posture. 2) Take small pillow or back rest for lower back. 3) Foot should rest to floor easily. 4) Take small break after 1 hr & walk few steps. 5) Do neck & upper back extension, give feedback after 4 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is 60 or meko uric acid or sugar ki problem h mere pero me niche toes me heat or jalan se hoti hai ye kis vjh se hte h.Please tell.

BHMS
Homeopath,
My age is 60 or meko uric acid or sugar ki problem h mere pero me niche toes me heat or jalan se hoti  hai  ye kis vj...
Dear lybrate user, protein is one of the most vital nutritional substances which are required for human body. Almost every high protein diet contains purine. This purine produces uric acid on oxidation. Excess uric acid is accumulated at the joints of human beings as urate salts. This accumulation of urate salts lead to pain & swelling of those affected joints & this condition is clinically known as gout. You should avoid high protein rich diet like mutton, chicken, beef, eggs, sea fish, spinach, garden pea, tomato, lentils etc. Also you need to take homoeopathic mother tincture urtica urens q, 30 drops, thrice daily, after meals, in a cup of water. This medicine will help to dissolve the accumulated excess urate salts from the joints.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 55yr. Old male taking Wosulin 30/70 insulin twice (1 cc i. E. 40 units of BD U-40) for last 13 yrs. And have diabetes for 22 yrs. This not working satisfactorily as I am getting rashes and boils on private and other parts for few days. Also take'GLIMMER 2' thrice/day. What should I do?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am 55yr. Old male taking Wosulin 30/70 insulin twice (1 cc i. E. 40 units of BD U-40) for last 13 yrs. And have dia...
You have rashes and boils on your pvt. Parts from few days. For it you can use cream surfaz-sn thrice a day. And bath with warm water for few days. But you have not mention what is level of your blood sugar. Pl. Tell us your level of diabetes. Or hb1ac reports. Then I can help you in diabetes.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have thyroid since 8 years and m continuously taking tablet but is there any kind of medication through which I can cure my thyroid soon.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Sudhaji, If you have hypothyroidism, where there is thyroxine deficiency then the treatment has to go on for life time. There is no other option. You are only 24 years, pretty young, so the treatment has to be followed meticulously, because low TSH levels are a must for getting pregnant. That is only possible by taking regular treatment. In addition you should avoid soy beans, soy containing products, cabbage, cauliflower, broccoli, radish, mustard, peanuts and coffee. Consume more of green leafy vegetables and salads, fruits. Use whole grain flour for chapati and roti, no maida. Avoid aerated sweetened drinks and fructose cornsyrup containing products. Exercise daily to maintain normal weight.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have bad breath problems I am suffering from diabetes how can I resolved my bad breath problem please suggest me.

MBBS, CCEBDM
Diabetologist, Bangalore
I have bad breath problems I am suffering from diabetes how can I resolved my bad breath problem please suggest me.
Hi Bad breath in diabetics can be because of uncontrollable blood sugars resulting in gum problems, tooth decay. It can also be due to kidney problems, stomach problems. Avoid sugary drinks. Eat lots of vegetables and green leafy vegetables. Consult a dentist to look into your oral hygiene.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My sugar levels at present are fbs 140 and ppbs 190 does use of hair dye effect eyes.please help

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My sugar levels at present are fbs 140 and ppbs 190 does use of hair dye effect eyes.please help
Hello, having diabetes mellitus need not affect using of hair dye. Some persons may have allergy to a hair dye, if that happens then one has to stop. Allergy can cause a lot of different symptoms. So if you are allergic to it do not use.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My thyroid 3 months back was 7.9. And I was using thyronorm 50mg. Yesterday when I checked thyroid it was less than 0.01. I done why it's fluctuating like this. Now which tablets should I take? Starting it was 6 then 3 then 7 and now it's less than 0.01.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
My thyroid 3 months back was 7.9. And I was using thyronorm 50mg. Yesterday when I checked thyroid it was less than 0...
take tab. thyronorm 12.5 mcg . take iodine -rich meals, banana, intake at least 8 glass of water in day. eat more fiber rich foods, coconut oil, green tea, tyrosine -rich foods, low fat milk, avoid soya - products, go for walk daily, do exercises---yoga.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mom is 35 years old and is a teacher by profession she is having thyroid but from a couple of years she is suffering from heel pain she had undergone physiotherapy and kerala treatment also and used many medicines after an x-ray v got to know that the bone backside her feet has grown but now her other foot had so started paining. Her uric acid levels are 5.4.

Diploma in Radio-Diagnosis
Radiologist, Shimla
Kindly get x-ray both foot ap and lateral view send the scan copy of x-ray to me, as per history it is not related to thyroid, or uric acid. It is most likely---spur of calcanium--advised x-ray both calcanium (heal) review after x-ray.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed