Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Malinda Swami

Cardiologist, Hyderabad

400 at clinic
Dr. Malinda Swami Cardiologist, Hyderabad
400 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Malinda Swami
Dr. Malinda Swami is an experienced Cardiologist in Narsingi, Hyderabad. She is currently practising at Aware Global Hospital in Narsingi, Hyderabad. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Malinda Swami on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Cardiologists from across India. You will find Cardiologists with more than 29 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Hyderabad and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

LB Nagar, Sagar Road, Landmark: Beside Aware College Of Nursing & Engineering, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
400 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

COMPLEX THICK WALLED OVARIAN CYST. Please I was diagnose with a complex thick walled ovarian cyst. Could this be ovarian cancer? How can I handle this cos my heart is popping out of my body. Please anyone with similar case?

M.Ch - Surgical Oncology, MS - General Surgery, MBBS
Oncologist, Delhi
COMPLEX THICK WALLED OVARIAN CYST.
Please I was diagnose with a complex thick walled ovarian cyst. Could this be ovar...
Yes, this may have cancer. Please get a ca 125 and cect abdomen and pelvis and consult a surgical oncologist or gynaec surgeon at the earliest. You need to get that ovary removed to assess the exact nature of that cyst. Please get operated at a place, with frozen section facility, so that a decision may be taken during the surgery. If it is cancer and you have completed your family, then you may need to get both ovaries and uterus removed, alongwith surgical staging for ovarian cancer.
15 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

If my friend takes tension his heart beat thumbs in a loud so suggest him how to avoid tht thing?

MBBS, M.S, M. Ch, F.I.A.C.S
Cardiologist, Chennai
If my friend takes tension his heart beat thumbs in a loud so suggest him how to avoid tht thing?
He needs to be examined by a doctor. He will then need ecg, echo. Once the cause for the fast heart beat is determined treatment can begin. Meanwhile stop smoking, less coffee and meditation will help. Avoid redbull drink.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I have high blood pressure and my sugar level is also high what will be my perfect diet that keeps me healthy thank you in advance?

Practical Course in Diabetology, POST GRADUATE COURSE IN DIABETOLOGY, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Jammu
Hi I have high blood pressure and my sugar level is also high what will be my perfect diet that keeps me healthy than...
Avoid sugar, junk food, fried food and fruit juices. Exercise regularly and take medicene perscribed by your doctor.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 29 years old, hair loss problem and gastric problem gas is chock in my heart & brain so senses less some minute, but my parents said your heart bit is stopped. Mri scanning to brain and heart scanning is normal.

International Academy of Classical Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath,
Hi, you need proper homeopathic case taking followed by constitutional remedy. Read carefully you have come here to get well. We are here to select the possible medicine for you. In order to do that, we depend on your co-operation. Homoeopathic medicine is mainly selected on the symptoms you give us. If we are to make a successful prescription, we must know all the details of your sickness. Thnks.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How should I get relief from my chest pain that will make knuckles sound when I shrink my body. so, please tell me what should I do?

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
How should I get relief from my chest pain that will make knuckles sound when I shrink my body. so, please tell me wh...
Do x ray chest pa and vit D level. provide more information, like pain is in right side or left side.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have gone through lipid profile test since my BP was high (160/110), it reflected that my triglycerides are very high (225). Which are the things I need to do to reduce triglycerides? And which food or habits I should avoid? And pls also suggest my food which will burn my triglycerides.

PGP In Diabetologist, Fellowship in non-invasive Cardiology, MD - Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Delhi
I have gone through lipid profile test since my BP was high (160/110), it reflected that my triglycerides are very hi...
Your blood pressure is very high. Control that first, cut down on your salt / processed food intake. Do regular walk/ exercise and lose weight. Check your bp regularly. If continuously high, then you masy need to take medicines. Many of the same things you do to improve your overall health can dramatically lower your triglycerides. Lifestyle changes—such as modifying your diet and losing weight—can potentially cut your triglyceride levels in half. 1. Lose weight. If you’re overweight, losing 5 to 10 percent of your body weight—just 10 to 20 pounds for someone who weighs 200 pounds—will reduce your triglycerides by about 20 percent. 2. Cut the sugar. Individuals whose added sugar intake is less than 10 percent of daily calories have the lowest triglyceride levels. 3. Stock up on fiber. Instead of consuming sugar and other refined carbohydrates, focus on more fiber-rich foods, such as vegetables, fruits and whole grains. 4. Limit fructose. Studies have found that consuming too much fructose—a type of sugar—leads to high triglycerides. High-fructose corn syrup is a major source of fructose. Even the fructose that's found naturally in fruit can increase triglycerides, so if you have high triglycerides you should watch the types of fruit you eat. Dried fruits, such as raisins and dates, have the most fructose, whereas peaches, can notaloupe, grapefruit, strawberries and bananas are relatively low in fructose. 5. Eat a moderately low-fat diet. Replacing your regular dairy products with those marked" low-fat" may help lower your triglyceride levels. 6. Watch the type of fat you eat. Cut back on saturated fats, which are found in red meat, poultry fat, butter, cheese, milk, and coconut and palm oils, and keep trans fats, found in shortening and stick margarine, to a minimum. Replace trans fats with healthier polyunsaturated and monounsaturated fats. Examples of polyunsaturated fats include safflower, corn and soybean oils. Examples of monounsaturated fats include mustard, canola and olive oils. Although unsaturated fats are better for you in terms of cholesterol and triglyceride counts, they're high in calories, so go gentle on the amount you cook with or you may gain weight. 7. Add omega-3 fatty acids. Fatty fish such as salmon, herring, sardines, lake trout and tuna are abundant in omega-3 fatty acids—a type of fat that is actually good for you. To reap the benefits, the AHA recommends that you eat fatty fish at least twice a week. If you already have high triglycerides, you can take omega-3 capsules. For vegetarian ones, there is flaxseed, walnut and almonds. 8. Exercise. If you have high triglycerides, getting at least 30 minutes of moderate-intensity physical activity most days of the week may lower your triglyceride levels. Exercise is also an important part of keeping your weight under control. 9. Limit alcohol. Some studies have linked even small amounts of alcohol to modest increases in triglycerides. 10. Take triglyceride-lowering drugs. If your triglycerides are very high (500 mg/dL or above), your doctor might recommend a medication shown to lower triglycerides, such as fibrates, niacin, omega-3s or statins. But lowering triglycerides with medication alone has never been shown to reduce the risk of heart attack or stroke, so be sure to watch your diet and continue exercising as well.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My husband has consistent raised triglycerides in lipid profile, he preferes chicken dishes mostly, has' nt taken any medicine for it. Please suggest.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), PG Dip Panchakarma, PG Dip Ksharsutra for piles,pilonidal sinus and fistula management , Post Graduate Diploma In Hospital Administration (PGDHA), Certificate in Diabetes update
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
Hi, this is right time to get screened for if he' s having family history of diabetes, bp, cardiac issues, have fruits of yoga n exercise in the morning, pomegranate in eve, warm buttermilk after food by adding 1 of cumin/ajawayan/mire/curry leaves/rock salt.
8 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

HI, I am 40 years old and from last few months my BP remains high i. E. 150-164 even in normal position. How do I can control my BP to normal.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
HI, I am 40 years old and from last few months my BP remains high i. E. 150-164 even in normal position. How do I can...
Hi, Take Rauvolfia 1x, 2 tabs daily morning empty stomach. Drink plenty of liquids and cut down your fat, salt and sugar intake. go for a morning walk daily at least for 30 minutes. Take a sound sleep and try to avoid anger. Revert after 15 days with feedback.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 41 years, male, have high LDL 160 and HDL 50. What should I do to reduce LDL and increase HDL?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am 41 years, male, have high LDL 160 and HDL 50. What should I do to reduce LDL and increase HDL?
I will suggest you to do suryanamaskar daily as per your capacity for a minimum of six months and eat a low fat content in your diet
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Whats are the best way to reduce cholesterol.?

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist,
Whats are the best way to reduce cholesterol.?
Too much cholesterol in the blood can lead to cardiovascular disease. What you eat has a direct impact on your cholesterol level. In fact, a diet rich in fiber and other cholesterol-lowering foods may help lower cholesterol as much as statin medication for some people. Working with a registered dietitian and doctor is the key to develop and maintain a successful health program to manage it. I will inform you on how to make diet, lifestyle changes, make you understand instructions for taking medication because it won't work if you don't take it as directed. Consult privately for a holistic dietary therapy to solve your problems.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from gas trouble for last one week and I have chest pain at that time. What should I do to get relief from this chest pain?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Udupi
I am suffering from gas trouble for last one week and I have chest pain at that time. What should I do to get relief ...
Dear Lybrate user *One common kitchen spice that can be very useful in comforting your stomach gas indigestion is cardamom. The volatile oil present in it helps to cure a number of digestive disorders include gas and indigestion. The cardamom seeds can be consumed alone or one can add roasted cardamom powder to the vegetables while cooking. Cardamom tea is also an excellent way to treat indigestion. Drinking the Cardamom tea several times a day will speed up your digestive process.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I M 42 years male some time I will feel pain of heart is it symptoms of Heart attack or gastric.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I M 42 years male some time I will feel pain of heart is it symptoms of Heart attack or gastric.
Kindly get a treadmill test done to rule out a heart pain and For pain take tablet paracetamol 650 mg
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I get my heart pain when ever I get sentiment. I take pain killer when ever I feel pain. What might have happen to me?

MD Microbiology
General Physician,
I get my heart pain when ever I get sentiment. I take pain killer when ever I feel pain. What might have happen to me?
hi.. Anxiety and stress might be a reason... try to divert yourself...reduce your stress... frequent intake of pain killers is not advisable...
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, Am 40years old male and have high BP (ie 185/115), from last 3 to 4 years and am taken medicine daily for this. Now reduced around 150/105 average. Also past 4 to 5 days am affected with neck and both shoulder pain. This symptom are related to BP and what should I do?. By Manoj, Coimbatore. India.

Fellowship of the Royal College of Surgeons (FRCS), Membership of the Royal College of Surgeons (MRCS)
Orthopedist, Trichy
Sir, Am 40years old male and have high BP (ie 185/115), from last 3 to 4 years and am taken medicine daily for this. ...
unless the pain is on the left side then it will not be related to your BP. only if its on the left side then the high BP can affect your heart and in turn cause pain on the left side. if you have any numbness or weakness in the upper limb then it could be due to neck (spine ).
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 54 years old working woman, I am suffering from high blood pressure for the last 10 years, lately I have developed thyroid. What should be the line of treatment.?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am a 54 years old working woman, I am suffering from high blood pressure for the last 10 years, lately I have devel...
continue medicines for high B.P. IN HYPOTHYROIDISM:--- where there is deficiency of thyroxine hormone leading to sluggishness, tired feeling, weight increase, slow heart beats, intolerance to cold, swelling of legs, feet and face, difficulty in concentrating and at times in speech. Treatment for hypothyroidism is giving thyroxine tablets. And dose are according to level of thyroid for life time. Avoid bad habits . Avoid stress. Some Relax during work. Go for walk, Take plenty of water, high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. flax oil, Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement may help, avoid oily foods,junk foods, go for walk. Do Tests every 3 to 6 months. And consult doctor on time.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the reason heart strokes coming in young age below 30 when we need cardiac checkups.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
What is the reason heart strokes coming in young age below 30 when we need cardiac checkups.
Stroke is blockage of blood supply to brain,similar to a heart attack when blood vessels supplying blood to the heart get blocked. Reasons are same ,so are the ways to prevent.Stop smoking/exposure to pollution, less of bad fats like transfats and some good fats like 5 gms of pure ghee/butter, daily exercise, keeping sugar & cholesterol under control,taking less stress, meditation and yoga and Not Taking Everything to Heart. Cholesterol related plaque is the cause of blocks in vessels and it is advisable Not to give Pizzas/Burgers/junk food to kids even , take more green vegetables and seasonal fruits. Cholesterol + blood sugar should be checked 20 on wards at least once a year , if high then diet control is the best medicine. You have written that you have had a cardiac arrest in the past and you are only 30! you suffered from gastric ulcers also which are no longer affecting you , there must be some proof like gastroscopy to reassure you about No ulcers in the stomach. Both of these illnesses are due to stress and wrong eating habits , I am sure by now you are counselled well about Diet and relaxation , If not get back here for more help.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 49 year old male and have BP 110-170. No medicines. Now i am suffering from headache. What should i do? Please advice.

MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath, Surat
I am 49 year old male and have BP 110-170. No medicines. Now  i am suffering from  headache. What should i do? Please...
You start taking rawlofia q 3-5 drops in half cup of water 3 times in a day for 2 weeks and then revert me back.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am facing problems due to chest pain. I suffer from cholesterol increase. Please suggest me what should I do to reduce extra fat?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am facing problems due to chest pain. I suffer from cholesterol increase. Please suggest me what should I do to red...
take tab. ecosprin 150 sos when chest pain occurs. High cholesterol can cause atherosclerotic heart disease or narrowed coronary arteries in the heart can cause the symptoms of angina, when theheart muscle is not provided with enough oxygen to function. Decreased blood supply to the brain may be due to narrowed small arteries in the brain or because the larger carotidarteries in the neck may become blocked. This can result in a transient ischmic attack or stroke. Peripheral artery disease describes gradual narrowing of the arteries that supply the legs. During exercise , if the legs do not get enough blood supply, they can develop pain , called claudication . Other arteries in the body may also be affected by plaque buildup causing them to narrow, including the mesenteric arteries to the intestine and the renal arteries to the kidney. Avoid fast foods,oily foods,junk foods,alcohol,smoking,fatty foods, non-veg.,avoid stress, take green veg., whole grain.garlic,. Take anti cholesterol medicines .
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 25 from yesterday I have pain in my chest and back same I have (dhekar) also and when I cough then headache is also there because of all this I ma feeling very unrefreshed and tried pls confirm what to do.

BHMS, MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Vijayawada
Hi I am 25 from yesterday I have pain in my chest and back same I have (dhekar) also and when I cough then headache i...
Hi lybrate-user, You are suffering with bronchitis due to cold climate, Take Homeo medicine - Bryonia 200, 6 pills two times a day for next 3 days for complete cure. Avoid cold things and climate.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed