Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment
Dr. Madan Mohan. T  - Endocrinologist, Hyderabad

Dr. Madan Mohan. T

MBBS

Endocrinologist, Hyderabad

38 Years Experience  ·  200 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Madan Mohan. T MBBS Endocrinologist, Hyderabad
38 Years Experience  ·  200 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Reviews
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Madan Mohan. T
Dr. Madan Mohan. T is a popular Endocrinologist in Malakpet, Hyderabad. He has been a practicing Endocrinologist for 38 years. He studied and completed MBBS . You can consult Dr. Madan Mohan. T at Siva Diabetic & Obesity Care in Malakpet, Hyderabad. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Madan Mohan. T on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 43 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Endocrinologists online in Hyderabad. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Sri Venkateswara Institute of Medical Sciences (SVIMS), Tirupati - 1981
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Madan Mohan. T

Siva Diabetic & Obesity Care

Near Water Pump House, Beside Hanuman Temple,Old Malakpet, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Madan Mohan. T

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Reviews

Popular
All Reviews
View More
View All Reviews

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am taking following medicines Amryl 2 M twice daily morning and evening Onglyza once daily Vogo 0.2 twice daily shelcal CT once ecosprin Gold once Tab Gabapin once My Glucose level normally in between 220 to 270 fasting Recently completed chemotherapy course. 8 dose 100% veg and diet control Why sugar level not coming in desire limit range?

F.D.R.C.
Diabetologist, Raipur
I am taking following medicines Amryl 2 M twice daily morning and evening Onglyza once daily
Vogo 0.2 twice daily
she...
Apart from above medications I think you should take short course of insulin like mixtard 30/70 twice daily with regular physical activity along with proper diabetic diet including timely intake and avoiding oily, fatty and fried items plus avoiding sugary items. Take proper timing of sleep. After reaching optimal level of blood sugar you can gradually taper the insulin and can be stopped provided strict follow up of diet, physical activity, oral drugs. All the best.
1 person found this helpful

Hello, one of my friend is suffering from thyroid problem and she is 150 cms height and weighs 92 kgs and she recently had normal thyroid level so Dr. Asked her to stop/she stopped or discontinued, I am not very sure but suddenly she has become overweight. Please advise

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hello, one of my friend is suffering from thyroid problem and she is 150 cms height and weighs 92 kgs and she recentl...
Hello, Thanks for the query. Hypothyroidism treatment has to go on for lifetime. When treatment is started with adequate dose of Levothyroxine, TSH does come to normal after about 6 to 8 weeks. That does not mean that the condition is cured. If the treatment is stopped, then again all the symptoms come back. Hence she should not discontinue the treatment. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful

I am a 20 year male having hypothyroidism. What should I do to look my personality good?

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
I am a 20 year male having hypothyroidism. What should I do to look my personality good?
You must exercise daily for at least 30 minutes, maintain your ideal body weight, follow a good diet, sleep properly, drink water throughout the day to keep your body hydrated, avoid alcohol and stop smoking if you do.
2 people found this helpful

My Husband is 53 years old. His blood sugar level is fasting - 105 mg/ dl and post lunch - 169 mg/dl, HBA1C for the last three months is 5.8 % on 26-3-17 .Is it necessary to use medicines for Diabetes .Is he Diabetic?

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
My Husband is 53 years old. His blood sugar level is fasting - 105 mg/ dl and post lunch - 169 mg/dl, HBA1C for the l...
These levels are not sufficient to diagnose diabetes at this stage. Mrdicines are not recommended. Sugar restricted diet, regular exercise and regular blood sugar monitoring is recomended.

Hi Doctor, I was taking thyronorm 75 mcg for last 6 weeks when my TSH was 11.8 and t3, t4 in normal range. Now after 6 weeks my TSH has reduced to 0.01 and raised T3, T4 level. Now I have been given 62.5 mcg tablet. Is it fine to take this much dose when TSH is very low?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
Hi Doctor, I was taking thyronorm 75 mcg for last 6 weeks when my TSH was 11.8 and t3, t4 in normal range. Now after ...
Lybrate-user , Thanks for the query. With TSH 0.01 mU/L, it is better to reduce the dosage to 25 mcg for some time, then check TSH after 6 weeks. Ideally TSH should be maintained around 3 to 4 mU/L to be free from symptoms of hypothyroidism. Very low level as in your case can produce hyperthyroidism symptoms. So better to take dosage mentioned above. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful

I have to know about thyroid problem. Because of my weight. please help me out of it.

M.sc dietitics and food service management, Diabetes educator
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Bhopal
I have to know about thyroid problem. Because of my weight. please help me out of it.
You need a thyroid (tsh) test. So go for test. May be it, s possible you suffer from hypothyroidism. I advice you include high fibre, normal protein. Modrate carbohydrates food in your diet. And go for brisk walk atleast 45 minutes. Do regular exercise. Avoid junk food and oily food. Drink more water.
1 person found this helpful

M. sc Psychology, BHMS
Homeopath, Hyderabad
Taking minimum 5-6 Fenugreek seeds[soaked] regularly in morning with empty stomach will keep diabetes away & helps in preventing premature greying of hair.
15 people found this helpful

Hello doctor my self ravi gupta I am 40 year old man I have suffering from sugar problem last five months what should I do please tell me.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Hello doctor my self ravi gupta I am 40 year old man I have suffering from sugar problem last five months what should...
Please follow the advice given below 1. Do regular exercise for 1 hour daily 2. Reduce your weight if you are overweight 3. Control your diet, avoid sweets, high calorie and excess carbohydrate diet. 4.Adhere strictly to a diabetic diet after consulting dietitian Monitor your Blood sugar (Fasting &PP), Hba1c three monthly and consult Diabetologist for treatment and advice
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

Dr. Sangeetha Sirigiri

MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, MD - General Medicine, DM - Endocrinology
Endocrinologist
Tanishtha's Diabetes Endocrine & Kidney Centre, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Ravi Kumar Muppidi

MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DM
Endocrinologist
Advanced Endocrine & Diabetes Hospital And Research Center, 
350 at clinic
Book Appointment