Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. M Sunita

Oncologist, Hyderabad

450 at clinic
Dr. M Sunita Oncologist, Hyderabad
450 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. M Sunita
Dr. M Sunita is a renowned Oncologist in Banjara Hills, Hyderabad. He is currently associated with Dr. M Sunita@Basavatarakam Indo American Cancer Hospital & Research Institute in Banjara Hills, Hyderabad. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. M Sunita on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Oncologists in India. You will find Oncologists with more than 40 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Oncologists online in Hyderabad. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Basavatarakam Indo American Cancer Hospital & Research Institute

Road No 14, Banjara Hills. Landmark: Near KBR Park & Tdp Office. Landmark : Near KBR Park & Tdp Office.Hyderabad Get Directions
450 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. M Sunita

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi I'm 50 year old male. When and where I can go for cancer detection check? What kind of checks I need to undergo?

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
dear sir, all big hospitals and cancer centres have preventive oncology department which carry out basic investigations to screen basic cancers. otherwise you can meet a cancer specialist in your area ,they can do a detailed examination and advise investigations like PSA, CEA do chest xray ultrasound, do blood, urine and stool examination.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the possible treatments for Squamous Cell Carcinoma (skin cancer) without side effects. My father is having on on the lower lips. Chemo is bit costly and risky. Can radiation be given? Or is targeted therapy safe?

MS, DNB (Surgical Oncology)
Oncologist, Jodhpur
What are the possible treatments for Squamous Cell Carcinoma (skin cancer) without side effects. My father is having ...
Hello, lybrate-user The treatment of lip cancer depends on the stage of the disease, which means the extent of spread. For early stage and resectable case, it has to either surgery or radiotherapy, depending on many factors. For advised case, where we can't achieve a cure, we refer the patient for chemo. Talking about the cost, targeted is the most costlier option and still not many indications on Head and Neck cancer cases. You can move to General hospitals oncology departments to get the cheap but indicated treatment. The useful treatment modality has to be as per guidelines, and not the option which one can choose amongst the available choice. Good luck.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. I have a problem in the prostate gland and discomfort feeling with burning sensation during urination. From 2 or 3 years ago till now I was to mony doctors and made many ultrasound test and prostatic secretion tests and the doctor said that nothing wrong but I feel very bad in my genital organs. What can I do.

Alternative Medicine Specialist, Bhubaneswar
Hi. I have a problem in the prostate gland and discomfort feeling with burning sensation during urination. From 2 or ...
Hi, I appreciate you seeking help. Well, did you ever go through a urine analysis/ culture? Your symptoms may be because of a chronic bacterial infection, of the urinary tract too. As I understand, you are currently being treated with antibiotics for H. Pylori infection. For the time being, just keep your diet healthy & balanced and keep up an active lifestyle. A Mediterranean diet, with lots of deep leafy greens and seasonal fruits, can help. Also include more of fresh turmeric and tomatoes in your diet. You can take 200 ml of fresh and unsweetened cranberry juice daily. Stay well hydrated too, consume at least 8 to 10 glasses of clean & filtered water daily. Hope this helps. Do take care and all the very best. Sincerely,
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, in my inside mouth there is some white dots in both side I want to know it is cancer are any. It is for 25yrs plse answer.

BDS
Dentist, Mumbai
Sir, in my inside mouth there is some white dots in both side 
I want to know it is cancer are any. It is for 25yrs p...
No every white dot is not cancer there fore come out of this dilemma and consult a dental surgeon and get examined.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Bone Marrow Transplant - busting the myths!

European Society for Medical Oncology certification, DM - Oncology, MD - General Medicine, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad

The term bone marrow transplant is actually a misnomer in the present context as a vast majority of transplants are now conducted by harvesting stem cells from the blood of the donor. 

So the correct and logical term now is peripheral blood stem cell transplant. This is just like a blood donation for the donor and poses no risk at all to the donor. The term blood cancer is generally used for leukemias, these can be of two types - acute and chronic. 

For the chronic leukemias, especially chronic myeloid leukemia, stem cell transplant is now generally not required as drugs like imatinib, dasatinib and nilotinib are extremely effective. For chronic lymphocytic leukemia transplant is rarely done these days and is generally reserved for relatively younger patients. Even in the imatinib era transplant is an effective procedure and can cure patients with CML (chronic myeloid leukemia) who do not respond to imatinib and other tyrosine kinase inhibitors. 

For acute myeloid leukemias stem cell transplant is recommended for all cases except the low risk cases, after completion of chemotherapy. Risk is defined based on kind of genetic mutations in the leukemic cells for acute lymphoblastic leukemia transplant is generally done at relapse, but certain genetic mutations necessitate an earlier transplant, so does presence of or increase in minimal residual disease, which signifies cancer cells not visible to the human eye under the microscope.

Procedure of stem cell transplant HLA matching is done between patient and siblings. Best match is selected as a donor. Matched sibling is the most commonly used donor in blood cancers. In many cases a match is not available, for such cases matched unrelated donor, cord blood, or a partially matched donor (haploidentical donor) is sometimes selected. Donor is given growth factor injection subcutaneously to bring out the stem cells from the bone marrow to bloodstream, twice daily for 5 days. After that the stem cells are collected and stored. Patient is given high dose chemotherapy to kill cancer cells as well as his normal marrow. After chemotherapy, donor stem cells are injected into the body of patient from a vein. After approximately 11-14 days the donor cells get engrafted in the patient's marrow and start producing normal blood cells. The donor cells also kill the cancer cells and prevent cancer from coming back. 

Overall depending on whether the patients cancer is controlled or not before transplant the cure rate after transplant can vary from 60 % for patients who have a good control and less aggressive disease biology, to less then 20 % in patients with uncontrolled disease before transplant. Overall, approximately 40 % patients get cured with a transplant. Upto 40 % patients can develop complications, and half of these may be very severe and life threatening. This figure is more in mismatched transplants. Apart from complications, there is still a risk of relapse and these patients need close monitoring in the first few years after transplant.

1 person found this helpful

My fiancée was feeling some pain in her left breast for last few days, she thought it might be due to periods but yesterday when she checked with a gynaecologist, she asked her to go through Ultrasound and then she got to know there is lump in her breast. She is very disturbed for this I am also worried about it. Please provide your valuable feedback and what can be the cure of it. Is it serious?

M.Ch -Surgical oncology
Oncologist, Mumbai
It is very important to understand that lumps in breast are not always serious especially when they occur at younger age group. However it is equally important to undergo clinical evaluation and usg of the breast to understand the nature of the lump. If possible please upload your usg breast report to decide further course of action.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am 38 years old. My question is related with my two sides, one is bp and another is prostrate. I take eslotel2. 5 for bp. I have huge gas and acidity problem. Specially in january to march my bp increases. But rest of the periods it remains almost normal. My all blood tests and ecg, ecocardiogram are normal. I have sinus arrithmatia, but doctor said it is normal. But recently through usg my mild prostrate enlarge has been detected. Residual urine is 120. After ejaculation or inter course little burn sensation I feel. My psa is 0.61.doctor said it is not worried. But I am very tensed. Generally I am mentally tensed person. Please give me advice regarding prostrate and bp. My lipid profile, sugar,urine. Creatine,na, k,ca, everything is normal.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Sir I am 38 years old. My question is related with my two sides, one is bp and another is prostrate. I take eslotel2....
Hello, liberate user, you are required to tk care of gastric disorder, first to control BP, Arythimia & Tk, plenty of water to hydrate your body. Go for meditation to regulate BP, cardiac disorder &prostatic disorder as well. Your diet be regular, easily digestible on time to avoid gastric disorder. Tk, Homoeopathic medicine:@ Carbo veg200-6 pills, thrice Avoid, junk food, alcohol, nicotine, pizza, burger. Report, fortnightly. Your feedback matters for further followup, please. Tk, care.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a student of 12 class and my problem is I found some stone like hard material inside my breast it does not create any pain its size is approx 3 cm. What is this how can I cure this I am very about that? Is it take surgery?

MD - Radiothrapy, MBBS
Oncologist, Pune
The most common reason for this condition in your age group is fibroadenoma of breast. It is a benign - non cancerous tumor. Most of the time it does not require any treatment. Rarely there is a possibility of cancer. You should get breast examination done by oncologist.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir, now a days we all fear about cancer. It's really unpleasant term. If chest pain or heart disease is going regularly then is it cause for cancer? Chest pain means cancer? If I don't smoke or drinks.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
All pains or swellings are not cance an you have anxiety neurosis about cancer and meed nid control by meditation and yoga
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mom had breast cancer and she was operated on the left breast and the doctor said her lymph node were positive Now I would like to ask you Doctor that her left hand is swollen and I would like to know how to reduce the swelling and the pain in her hand because of the swelling.

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Bangalore
The left lymph nodes also drain the left hand. Since it is removed there is swelling. You need to c your doctor for further advice.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I M 70YEARS OLD, OPERATED FOR CANCEROUS PROSTATE 2.5 YEARS AGO. RECENTLY 6 MOTH BACK HAD REPLACE BOTH MY KNEE JOINTS. I M INCREASING WEIGHT DAY BY DAY DUE TO CANCEROUS MEDICINES. ANY REMEDY? CAN I STOP TAKING TABBY & DERITRAN 7.5 DAILY DOSE?

MD-Dermatology, MBBS
Sexologist, Pune
Send me details/ and Private consulting Please contact and discuss in details regarding your related problem at private questions by request and payment of Rs.200/ through Lybrate/ payment getway. Contact email drrameshm2@gmail.Com/on Mob 09822006427. For your complete health solution by.Dr.Ramesh Maheshwari, MBBS,MD Sexologist Pune.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 74 yrs old. No dibetic. All things are normal, but little prostrate enlargement. Frequent urinary problems in nights. Is there any cure for this to stop frequent urinary at night.

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
There is a medicine called as tamsulosin. You can ask your surgeon. Depending upon the situation he may prescribe this medicine to you. It will help you out.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is there is any treatment of triple negative breast cancer with immunotherapy or is there is any drug that is FDA approved for use in immunotherapy in the patients having triple negative breast cancer.

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
No, Hormone therapy and herceptin is not advised for triple negative and they have to be on regular follow up.
22 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I was a Prostate Cancer Patient stage 4, metastatized to Lymph Nodes and PSA 560. I underwent Orchidectomy Surgery and PSA steadily came down to 8 in 3 Months, 3 in 6 months, 2. in 9 months and 1.2 in ONE YEAR. Am I Cancer FREE or Cancer Cured or Cancer Controlled? What Further should I do to Prevent it from Recurrence?

MD - Radiothrapy
Oncologist, Gurgaon
No , if you have underwent orchidectomy only then its incomplete treatment in your case . Also i would like to know what was the Gleason score and was there any bone scan abnormality. You should start taking Tab Bicalutamide 50 mg OD and also get a PSMA scan done.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I got buckle cancer and got operation and radiation, after radiation I am not able to open the mouth. Even one finger is also not going, I have shown other oncology he say they is symptoms in tones even uncle in lips also. What to do I am not able to open the mouth to see my self. Can I go for biopsy. And how can I open the mouth. Please help me.

Registrar in Surgical Oncology, Fellowship in Gynaecologic Oncology, Masters In Advanced Oncology, Fellowship in advanced laparoscopy and robotic surgery, Fellowship in Gastrointestinal Oncology, Fellowship in CRS and HIPEC, Fellowship in PIPAC
Oncologist, Mumbai
The patient has what is called as severe trismus. You need to start physiotherapy for the same. There is a device called jaw stretching key which helps in mouth opening. There is a device called fibreoptic bronchoscope or laryngoscope which helps to examine the mouth in such cases. If the trismus is very severe he may need to undergo surgery for release of this trismus
11 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have fibroadenoma in my left breast approx 3 cm and one more which is very small in size . Last year I operated bartholin cyst also . What is causes and precaution for me please suggest me .

FMAS, MS
General Surgeon, Gandhinagar
Respected lybrate-user hi no cause for fibroadenoma dear & so far as precautions is concerned keep regular check with your hands about increase in its size of it increases very rapidly or abnormally then consult surgeon thanks regards.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father was laser operate for prostate on 15 march 2017. Prostate was 53.6 gm. But after operation he has no control on urine. Doctor says that it will take 4-5 week. Is he right or not.

FICS, FCCP (USA), DNB (General Surgery), MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Delhi
My father was laser operate for prostate on 15 march 2017. Prostate was 53.6 gm. But after operation he has no contro...
Yes it takes aroound 6 weeks for the sphincter mechanism comes back to normal, provided there is no injury to the bladder neck
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed