Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Lavanya

Endocrinologist, Hyderabad

500 at clinic
Dr. Lavanya Endocrinologist, Hyderabad
500 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Lavanya
Dr. Lavanya is an experienced Endocrinologist in Somajiguda, Hyderabad. You can consult Dr. Lavanya at Dr Kiran Diabetics Clinic in Somajiguda, Hyderabad. Book an appointment online with Dr. Lavanya on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 33 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Endocrinologists online in Hyderabad. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Dr Kiran Diabetics Clinic

H.no 1099/1/14,15,Flat No-106,Lake Melody, Beside Polo Service Apartments, Hotel Katriya Fortune Lane, Somajiguda, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Lavanya

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

What is Sugerlevels and HBA1c levels of consider as diabetic Please suggest pre-diabetic sugar levels and HBA1c levels also.

MD - Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Delhi
What is Sugerlevels and HBA1c levels of consider as diabetic Please suggest pre-diabetic sugar levels and HBA1c level...
For diabetes fasting sugars more than equal to 126 and pp sugars more than equal to 200, hba1c more than equal to 6.5 For prediabetes fasting sugars 100-125 and pp 140-199, hba1c 5.7-6.4.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am suffered from varicocele and which cause the male infertility so what cn I do without surgery.

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
Sir I am suffered from varicocele and which cause the male infertility so what cn I do without surgery.
Hello- Vericocele can be administered and can be cured completely with the help of ayurvedic treatment. You can avoid surgery if you want. Consult if interested.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 43 years female with hypothyroidism. MY TSH was 75.5 when diagnosed 4 years. My weight is 80 kgs. I want to loose weight but it is same beyond exercise, walk n regular diet control. Please suggest me how to reduce weight. Right now I m on 50 MCG tablet for thyroid.

B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition, msc in dietetics & food service management
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Indore
I am 43 years female with hypothyroidism. MY TSH was 75.5 when diagnosed 4 years. My weight is 80 kgs. I want to loos...
Take low calorie high protein low sodium diet. Take 5 meals in a day in frequent intervals. Do exercise regularly ... don't take coffee and cauliflower veg.. don't drink water immediately after meals
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

In my recent blood test, my SGOT and SGPT levels are 50 and 87, and my thyroid test TSH (CLIA) LEVEL is 9.25, which are above normal. Please suggest, what should I do? Is there something really very serious?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Mr Ashish, The liver enzymes show a marginal increase, where as TSH level is very high, signifying presence of hypothyroidism. This needs immediate treatment with thyroxine tablets. If you are taking alcohol then it is better to stop that habit, which will help reducing liver enzymes. But hypothyroidism needs to treated urgently.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have problem in diabetic 121/185, long time standing, i have pain in legs and feet, how to control it please advice me .I have medicin emty stomok one tablet zxlx 1mf

MBBS, DGO (cal)
General Physician,
Sir you meet your Diabetologist / Consultant who is treating you and report your problem. You shall have to exclude any Neuropathy or Myopathy which is a complication of Diabetes. Please do not ignore.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

MD - Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Delhi
Slow walk after food is recommended for good sugar control.
2 people found this helpful

I am 50 yrs old female. I have suffering from high uric acid 10.10. What medicine can I take to reduce the uric acid level and also tell the diet. Thanks.

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
There are many lifestyle and dietary guidelines that can be followed to protect against future flares or prevent gout or uric acid problems from occurring in the first instance: maintain a high fluid intake (2-4 liters a day) avoid alcohol eat a balanced diet limit fish, meat and poultry intake. If attempting to lose weight, avoid low-carbohydrate diets. If carbohydrate intake is insufficient, the body is unable to burn its own fat properly, releasing substances called ketones into the bloodstream. This results in a condition called ketosis that can increase the level of uric acid in the blood. It is most important to avoid foods that are high in purines, to ensure that the levels of uric acid in the blood do not get too high. Here is a list of high-purine foods to be wary of: beef kidneys brains dried beans and peas liver mackerel yeast fermented products (breads etc) mushrooms lose some weight by walking or other exercise, avoid meats and get always be on a prescribed diet as prescribed by a registered dietitian. I am a registered dietitian, certified diabetes educator and a doctor.
8 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a female of 62 yrs. Till the marriage of my son in Nov, 2014, I was a normal, healthy and active person. For obvious reasons, thereafter I was disturbed, tensed and often fall ill. I am with my husband who is 66 years old and is a sugar patient. Now my BP is 160. Whether this can be kept under control without medication ? Kindly advise

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Normal B P at your age is less than 150/90. Check your life style, Do some exercise /morning walk regularly. Reduce salt in any form.Avoid junk foods, take fresh fruits,toned milk,soya products. Thanks Dr B M GUPTA BP, SUGAR & THYROID CLINIC DELHI

Irregular periods in 3 years and I have thyroid problem also so take thyronorm 25mcr tablets but no use please give me any suggestions for me I try all pills and corcese also but no use.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
Irregular periods in 3 years and I have thyroid problem also so take thyronorm 25mcr tablets but no use please give m...
Hi Manju, if you are having hypothyroidism and treated still your period problem is persistent then their could be other reason for it please share details of clinical history and investigations you have to guide you in best possible way. You should have done pelvic ultrasound to see cause and hormonal profile.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Resp sir, My uric acid increases repeatedly 6.2,Pl tell why it happens so, which part of body is not working properly. Thanx.

MBBS, D.P.H
General Physician, Gurgaon
Resp sir, My uric acid increases repeatedly 6.2,Pl tell why it happens so, which part of body is not working properly...
Mr. lybrate-user most of time a high uric acid occur when your kidney do not eliminate the uric acid efficiently following are the causes 1 Diuretic 2 excessive alcohol intake. 3 Hereditary 4 Hypothyroidism 5.Immune suppressing drugs 6 Niacin or vitamin B3 7. Psoriasis 8.Obesity 9. Purine excessive diet e.g. Liver ,dried beams and peas, legumes mushroom, spinach,cauliflower, Animal protein 10 Renal inefficiency 11. Tumor, lysis syndrome.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am diabetic from last seven years I am taking medicine daily and I am fifty two year old. What precautions I have to take in future and my blood sugar level is 140.

Critical Care Training, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
What's your last 2 fbs pp2bs level? last hba1c level? precautions you need is to regular followup as diabetes in long run can affect other organs. So get baseline serum creatinine, urine albumin, get fundus examination by opthalmologist, check your blood. Pressure, lipid profile for cholesterol level. And compliance to medicine and diet plus exercise. Consult me if any query yet.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a diebetic, latest hbaic is 9.0 %, mean blood glucose is 211.6 mg/dl urine chemical examination shows glucose positives (traces) please help me.

BAMS
General Physician, Delhi
I am a diebetic, latest hbaic is 9.0 %, mean blood glucose is 211.6 mg/dl urine chemical examination shows glucose po...
Get kft done & please mention currently which medicines you are taking & in which dose. Then revert.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

If the father have diabetes after his parenting then how is the link of his child's have diabetes. Is anything matters related to his gene or something else? If the risk is more then what care should someone suppose to take to avoid the risk?

Fellowship in Neonatology, MRCPCH(UK), Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
Pediatrician, Delhi
If the father have diabetes after his parenting then how is the link of his child's have diabetes. Is anything matter...
Yes the risk of diabetes is higher if father has diabetes. Do rtegular exercise and keep the weight in normal range for your height. Eat healthy homemade food with less fat and carbohydrate diet.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mom has sugar which I recently got to know, along with the treatment what kind of food can help her to cure?

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
My mom has sugar which I recently got to know, along with the treatment what kind of food can help her to cure?
I am prescribing u a diabetic diet chart..it will be of immense help if u go by it and stick to it DIABETIC DIET CHART: Morning: 4-5 Almonds soaked overnight in water or 1-2 walnuts 6:30 a.m.: Tea + 2 mariegold biscuits(only for those who can’t skip their morning tea) 8:00-9:00 a.m. : 2 Roti + subzi + daliya /upma/poha/raw cheese/sprouts + 1 glass skimmed milk 11:00-12:00 a.m.: Fruits (only those permitted), salads, guava, papaya, pomegranate, cucumber, carrot, sprouts etc 1:00-2:00 p.m.: 2 roti +dal + salads+curd/raita/buttermilk 4:00-5:00 p.m : tea + roasted chana/bhelpuri(only if hungry) 7:00 p.m : salads/coconut water/lemon water(without sugar) 8:00-9:00 p.m: 2 roti +dal/khicdi + skimmed milk Try to sleep daily on sametime till 11:00 p.m. SPECIAL PRECAUTIONS:  Avoid potato/sweet potato/arbi banana/cheeku/grapes/mango/litchi papads/ chatni/pickles/fried foods groundnuts/cashew/pista/raisins sweets/honey/cold drinks/jaggery Note: For preparing chapatis, use whole wheat flour mixed with chana flour or besan in 3:1 proportion alongwith small amounts of soyabean
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, am 28 years old and I am hypothyroid and daily am taking 150 mcg tyronorm tablets. Even my mother is a hypothyroid patient. But am totally fine and don? t have complications with my hypothyroid. I got married a year before and ma wife is currently carrying (4 months). So would like to know would my kid also could get hypothyroid in future. Because I suspect me getting hypothyroid was genetic and I inherited the disease from my mother. Also would like to inform that my wife is totally healthy and do not have any complications.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Hi, am 28 years old and I am hypothyroid and daily am taking 150 mcg tyronorm tablets. Even my mother is a hypothyroi...
IN HYPOTHYROIDISM:--- where there is deficiency of thyroxine hormone leading to sluggishness, tired feeling, weight increase, slow heart beats, intolerance to cold, swelling of legs, feet and face, difficulty in concentrating and at times in speech. Treatment for hypothyroidism is giving thyroxine tablets. And dose are according to level of thyroid for life time. Avoid bad habits . Avoid stress. Some Relax during work. Go for walk, Take plenty of water, high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. flax oil, Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement may help, avoid oily foods,junk foods, go for walk. Do Tests every 3 to 6 months. And consult doctor on time.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

As per my recent blood test uric acid found 6. 00 mg/dl. I done blood test to find reason behind joint pain. Please guide me, I can' t avoid non veg.

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am dr akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. I want to know your detailed clinical history, your relevant investigations, your treatment records till now. It helps me to better understand your condition and prescribe accordingly. Please also mention your co-morbid conditions and drug allergy. Uric acid levels of 6 is not very high, but try to avoid red meat and rice intake and see whether it helps you or not? do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance. Thanks & regards dr akshay kumar saxena consultant orthopaedics fortis hospital, new delhi
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have hypothyroidism. Last 3 I have the medicine. Recent testing shows that never Change the rate. What should l do?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I have hypothyroidism. Last 3 I have the medicine. Recent testing shows that never Change the rate. What should l do?
diet for hypothyroidism:- high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread, avoid oily foods,junk foods, go for walk. Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. flax oil, Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement may help, Avoid bad habits . Avoid stress. Some Relax during work. Go for walk, Take plenty of water, avoid more protein diet,milk products.avoid alcohol. Treatment for hypothyroidism :- tab. THYROXINE is used in hypothyroidism. And dose are according to level of thyroid for life time. Do Tests thyroid profile every 3 to 6 months. And consult doctor regular on time.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am diabetic and sugar level is 250+ after eating.WHAT MEDICINE AND DIET PLEASE ADVICE.

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Take plenty of fresh fruits,plenty of water,salad,soya products. Avoid smoking,alcohol,cola,coffee,juices, increase the dose of metformin up to 2000 mg daily. Do cycling,swimming. Thanks Dr B M GUPTA BP, SUGAR & THYROID CLINIC DELHI

I would like to know whether glucometer reading is accurate or manual testing is ok recently I tested my blood sugar in glucometer it showed 190 where as in manual testing it showed 240 which reading is correct I am using glucocard vital please help.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I would like to know whether glucometer  reading is accurate or manual testing is ok recently I tested my blood sugar...
glucometer reading shows sugar in the capillary blood, which is invariably about 11% higher than the sugar level in venous blood, particularly when after food blood sugar is tested the difference is more visible. Now a days most glucometers are calibrated to show readings as in the venous blood. Therefore regular monitoring of blood sugars at home glucometers are quite good.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir/mam my mother has blood circulation problem. 16 years before she affected by this and went to unconsufdcious stage after that she does not affect but we have a one family doctor he told her to take tablets for life long.(zeptol 400 mg and lacosam 100 and trapex. She is taking this tablet (zeptol 400 mg) for past 16 year. And now she is affected by sugar and cholesterol and till now she is taking this tablets. If she take this for life long. Is it right ? Or wrong.in future any side affects will occur or not. Pls help to take solution for this.

MBBS, MD, CCEBDM(diabetology), CCMTD(thyroid dissorders)
General Physician,
Hello sir/mam my mother has blood circulation problem. 16 years before she affected by this and went to unconsufdciou...
Hello. Your mother appears to be affected by a condition called epilepsy (most probably generalised tonic clonic siezure) which is going to remain there for life. As she is taking zeptol 400 (carbamazepine) regularly, it is the drug of choice for this condition too along with valproate and is quite safe too. This medicine is not the cause for diabetes and hyperchlesterolemia. But as she has already taken medications for more than 15 years with out occurance of single episode of convulsion and unconsiousness, now she can be tried for dose tapering or drug withdrawal. Please consult your physian for that and take proper medical advise with physical cheak up. Take care & be healthy.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed