Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Lakshmi

Pediatrician, Hyderabad

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Lakshmi Pediatrician, Hyderabad
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Lakshmi
Dr. Lakshmi is a renowned Pediatrician in Kamalangar, Hyderabad. Doctor is currently associated with Dr. Lakshmi@Dolphin Childrens Hospital in Kamalangar, Hyderabad. Book an appointment online with Dr. Lakshmi on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Pediatricians in India. You will find Pediatricians with more than 32 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Pediatricians online in Hyderabad. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Lakshmi

Dolphin Childrens Hospital

17-87, Road No 1, Kamalanagar, Chaitanyapuri , Dilsukh Nagar, Landmark: Opp to Pulla Reddy Sweet House, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Lakshmi

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My son is 4.5 yrs old. He has tight foreskin (phimosis) what should I do? should I administer a surgery or wait for couple of years.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician, Alappuzha
If the area bulges out like balloon causing restriction oflow you may need surgery. You can try pulling back skin even though it will be painful. Apply t bact ointment to prevent skin infection after it is broken by pulling. Ask privately.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 1 year infant has redness in the right eye. I guess it was bcos of shampoo usage. Can you please give me any suggestions about what is to be done! thank you.

MD pediatrics
Pediatrician, Mumbai
If there is no eye discharge the redness will subside on its own. Clean the eye with warm sterile cotton swab.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a son of 4 years and he is showing with a strange symptom when he is awake in the morning his hands are shiver a little bit but after some time he is fine can any one tell me why this happens.

FELLOWSHIP IN PCCM, FELLOW-PEDIATRIC FLEXIBLE BRONCHOSCOPY, FELLOWSHIP IN PEDIATRIC CARDIAC CRITICAL CARE, D.C.H., M.B.B.S
Pediatrician, Ahmedabad
Check his calcium and vitamin d3 and thyroid hormone levels. Sometimes tremors r due to these common cause. Would insist you meet years pediatrician.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

About feeding baby: can I feed my 4th month baby cow powdered milk is it safe for my child. If can please tell about dosage .pls help mee.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician, Alappuzha
About feeding baby: can I feed my 4th month baby cow powdered milk is it safe for my child. If can please tell about ...
There is no specific dose and it is safe . you can give 60 ml after breast feed with spoon and not bottle feed
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My grant daughter is 14 months old and she still does not walk or stand. What should I do?

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Tumkur
My grant daughter is 14 months old and  she still does not walk or stand. What should I do?
Normally children start walking independently after 13 months. Slight delay is acceptable. Give calcimax p suspension 5 ml twice daily.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 10 years daughter cries too much, she doesnt says anything if she is having any problem, only cries, please tell what to do?

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Faridabad
It is poor communication between you and your daughter. Probably your daughter is not comfortable to tell you something or she is in pre adolscence and she is not comfortable with physical or mental changes that are taking place. She may be in distress of any Kind example sexual abuse, social pressure, peer pressure. I think it is an emergency and you must communicate with her or take some help from doctor or psychologist.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Few Reasons A Mother Should Breastfeed Her Baby

DGO, Diploma In Family planning (UK), MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Few Reasons A Mother Should Breastfeed Her Baby

While the decision to breastfeed or not to is a personal one, however, it is known to have a number of benefits for both the baby and the mother. Ideally, a newborn baby should be fed only mother’s milk for the first six months of his or her life. This not only provides a nutritious diet for the infant, but it can also protect the baby from a number of diseases that could affect them now and in the years to come.

Here are a few reasons a mother should breastfeed her baby

  1. Well balanced nutrition: Mother’s milk is better than any form of infant formula. This is because it contains the perfect mix of vitamins, proteins and fats essential for your baby’s growth. Also, these nutrients are made available to the baby is easy to digest form which increases the amount of nutrition absorbed by the baby’s body. By breastfeeding a baby, the chances of them being overweight in their later years is also reduced.
  2. Immunity booster: Along with nutrients breast milk is also rich in antibodies that protect your baby against viral and bacterial infections. Breastfeeding a baby reduces their risk of suffering from asthma and other allergies in future and also reduces the frequency of ear infections, respiratory diseases and diarrhea.
  3. Better bonding: When a baby is being breastfed it is held close to the mother’s body and skin to skin contact is established. This benefits both the baby and the mother and helps build a strong bond between them. For the baby, this skin to skin contact builds a sense of security and for the mother, breastfeeding the baby can help deal with postpartum depression and make her feel connected to the baby.
  4. Helps the mother recover: Breastfeeding helps the mother get her body back to its pre-pregnancy condition faster. This is because breastfeeding burns calories and hence helps the mother lose pregnancy weight faster. It also triggers the release of hormones such as oxytocin which reduce uterine bleeding after delivery and help the uterus get back to its original size.

When breastfeeding a baby it is important to recognize when the baby is hungry and feed him or her before they start crying. Typically an infant should feed on each breast for 10-20 minutes at a stretch. It is also important to be patient and comfortable while breastfeeding so as to allow milk to flow evenly and to prevent fatigue.

In case you have a concern or query you can always consult an expert & get answers to your questions!

3492 people found this helpful

My breast milk in 6 months. Now my baby s 10 month old still he is not sitting properly. Just falling down within 30 secs. What to do?

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
My breast milk in 6 months. Now my baby s 10 month old still he is not sitting properly. Just falling down within 30 ...
hello, lybrare user, a 10.months baby Picks up objects with thumb and forefinger , Uses gestures to communicate, Moves from crawling. if your baby sits for 30 seconds ,its normal . now solids be introduced to your baby to gain protine,carbohydrate , fiber to nourish the whole body strengthing bone making your baby to sit properly. the care.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have baby boy. I am planning to 3 years for next baby. So what are the ways I follow. What is the best way you are suggested.

MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath, Surat
I have baby boy. I am planning to 3 years for next baby. So what are the ways I follow. What is the best way you are ...
You can go for it. As you have your previous child. And 3 years gap between two kids is sufficient good enough. Take care. :) And All the best :)
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed