Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Kishore Babu Kunta

Endocrinologist, Hyderabad

150 at clinic
Dr. Kishore Babu Kunta Endocrinologist, Hyderabad
150 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Kishore Babu Kunta
Dr. Kishore Babu Kunta is a trusted Endocrinologist in Moghalpura, Hyderabad. He is currently associated with Mahima Diabetic Center in Moghalpura, Hyderabad. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Kishore Babu Kunta on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Endocrinologists from across India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 32 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Hyderabad and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

G3, Cb Eastern Homes, Sri Nagar Colony, Dilsukhnagar. Landmark: Besides Annapoorna Kalyana Mandapam, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
...more

#23 - 6 - 2, Shah Ali Banda X Road, S A Bunda, Charminar. Landmark: Near Pista House & Opp.Signal, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
150 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Iam suffering from diabetes last 8years my age is 46years some times my mind is not taking correct decisions wat should ido?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Iam suffering from diabetes last 8years my age is 46years some times my mind is not taking correct decisions wat shou...
Mr Venkat, Please tell me is your diabetes (sugar levels) in good control? What are the fasting and PP (current) sugar levels and HbA1c%, plus medications being taken with dosage. Based on these details I may be able to guide you. Another important aspect you have to think positively and accept that you have diabetes and will control it and live a healthy life. I await your details.
149 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have hypothyroidism. And I am taking medication for it. In a recent test the tsh has come a little lower than the minimum. These days I feel a pain in the knees and sole after sitting for a long time or after getting up from breed after sleep. What could the reason be? many a times I walk with some pain for a while before the pain goes off. Thanks for any helpful pointer.

MBBS
General Physician, Ahmedabad
I have hypothyroidism. And I am taking medication for it. In a recent test the tsh has come a little lower than the m...
Dear , you are taking tab thyronorm, but not mentioned dose. Now pain may be due to muscle spasm because of posture. So please go for s tsh, free t4. If possible go for dexa scan for calcium in bone. So please inform me details and contact me at private question.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have uric acid 7.6. What should I do?

MBBS
Urologist,
Consult your doctor and start taking medications. If you do not control this at an early stage you will be having quite a few complications in your later life.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My fasting sugar level is 107 to 120 .Am I diabetic?

MBBS
General Physician,
Normal fasting sugar level is around 80 to 110 mg/dl. Fasting sugar above 126 mg/dl causes diabetes. What is your post prandial sugar level? Post prandial sugar level above 200 mg/dl also causes diabetes.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am male of age 27. I am suffering from high uric acid. It goes up to 8.2. Remain under control while taking medicine but after leaving it again starts increasing. please help. Thanks in advance.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Apart from oral medication- Avoid pickles and papads in your diet and eat freshly prepared home made food
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

The doc prescribed me benfotiamine, mecobalamin, alpha lipoic acid, chromium picolinate and inositol for anxiety and nerves strongness but now I m facing issues like lack of concentration in studies and lack of multi tasking skills how can these side effects be reversed and is their any other side effects of these vitamins/minerals given to non diabetic.

MD - Diabetology, Membership of the Royal College of Surgeons (MRCS), MBBS
Endocrinologist, Kochi
The doc prescribed me benfotiamine, mecobalamin, alpha lipoic acid, chromium picolinate and inositol for anxiety and ...
It is not clear why you were given these medications in the first place. Yes, they can cause some sedation/ drowsiness and lack of concentration. Stop them now.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 64 & on insulin humanmistard 30 units pre breakfast. & on Amaryl 2mg twice a day. Feeling exhausted. Earlier I was taking Stresscaps. Not available now. Can you suggest some alternate for it.

PGC Diabetology, MBBS
General Physician, Hyderabad
I am 64 & on insulin humanmistard 30 units pre breakfast. & on Amaryl 2mg twice a day. Feeling exhausted. Earlier I w...
Please let me know what diet you are taking. Plesae get a lab test for your hba1c and lipid profile.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

He is a diabetic patient. He. Is 45 years. And we know ten day ago he is a fatty liver patient. So this incident is very worry issue for us. So how can we reduce this problem.

MD - Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Kangra
He is a diabetic patient. He. Is 45 years. And we know ten day ago he is a fatty liver patient. So this incident is v...
mam fatty liver is very much commonly associated with diabetes.controlly sugar and lipids is must.tab metformin will be helpful for both diabetes and fatty liver....get his liver function test done and review with results
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is there any permanent cure of diabetes? we have tried ayurveda & homeopathic but in vain. The best alternative available at present is insulin - which is not a permanent solution.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Mumbai
Dear diabetes is defined as deficiency of available insulin or insulin resistance. So ideally insulin is the only solution for diabetes. Having said so the entire gamut of drugs involved in modern medicines include drugs which interfere with glucose absorption, reduction of insulin resistance, triggering insulin release and increasing insulin receptors on target site. So the management of diabetes as per modern science revolves in and around insulin. Now ayurvedic medicine looks at diabetes as a systemic disorder which has to do something with the basic fat metabolism. The disease if chronic is considered as manageable as per ayurveda but not curable. We need to understand the actual patho physiology in the patient and then can offer a solution.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Resp Sir, Is uric acid formation due to kidneys improper functioning. Pl suggest.

Diploma in Naturopathy & Yogic Science (DNYS)
Ayurveda, Bangalore
Resp Sir, Is uric acid formation due to kidneys improper functioning. Pl suggest.
Uric acid is not because of kidney improper functions. Avoid curry foods and bitter or chilly masala foods, avoid regular carbohydrates and calcium foods. This may creates stones in kidney, bladders, and passage lines. Consult me for medicine details. Thank you.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello my mom is 48 years old. She is suffering from high diabetes and bp. She experience cavities in her teeth. And she want assemble new set of teeth and dentist said first control diabetes and bp. .she take medicine regularly. Can you suggest me how she could control her bp and diabetes.

Diploma in Diabetology, P.G. Diploma in Health Science (Diabetology), Certificate Course in Evidence based Diabetes Management -, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Thane
Hello my mom is 48 years old. She is suffering from high diabetes and bp. She experience cavities in her teeth. And s...
Dear lybrate-user, no doctor wants to operate the patient when sugar is high. You've to check fasting, post lunch sugar and hba1c and visit a diabetologist in your area who'll decide about the line of treatment appropriate to your mom's profile. Doctor may suggest insulin for a short period. Also monitor bp with home machine and remember to inform the doctor if mom is taking aspirin. Aspirin needs to be stopped 2 days prior to surgery until one day post surgery. Regards.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Everyday I give insulin to my mother. Yesterday after giving her insulin by mistake I pricked my finger with the same needle with a drop of blood flowing from my finger. Is there any thing to worry about? Can that cause diabetes in me? Please answer.

MD - Diabetology, CCEBDM, CCMTD
Diabetologist, Aurangabad
Everyday I give insulin to my mother. Yesterday after giving her insulin by mistake I pricked my finger with the same...
Just be sure she is not suffering from hepatitis B or C. If not then just take inj T intramuscular If yes which is very rare. You need to take treatment And BTW diabetes is not communicable it does not spread by needle injury but if you remain sedentary n don't exercise regularly there are chances you may get diabetes due to family history.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have mean blood glucose 214 mg/dl. My age is 32 years. My father has diabetes. Please advice.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I have mean blood glucose 214 mg/dl. My age is 32 years. My father has diabetes. Please advice.
Mr. lybrate-user, If you have not yet started treatment for diabetes, then please start immediately. There is no option. Along with drugs, take a planned restricted diet and exercise regularly for 1 hour a day. Diabetes is confirmed when FBS >126 mg, or PP >200 mg and HbA1c%>6.5. Thanks.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have thyroid. Taking eltroxin 100 mg everyday Last TSH was around 7. 2 months ago Can it be reduced to normal again? what are the ways to reduce Thyroid? I lose temper a lot and cannot control it. Also I am gaining weight I donot take any other medicine and do exercise swimming 3 times week for 30 minutes.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I have thyroid. Taking eltroxin 100 mg everyday

Last TSH was around 7. 
2 months ago

Can it be reduced to normal ag...
tsh level around 7 is not more high. it can control by proper dose of your medicnes..and changes in life styles...go morning and evening walk. take low fat diet,it whole grain,oats food, plenty of water. take tab. thyronorm 125 mcg..1before meal in morning..
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear doctor, My blood sugar is 111 (fasting) & 154 (random). It is possible that once I maintain my blood sugar in normal range, it will remain normal? Or I have regularly control it?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Dear doctor,
My blood sugar is 111 (fasting) & 154 (random).
It is possible that once I maintain my blood sugar in no...
Mr. lybrate-user, When blood glucose is checked either fasting, after food or random, it only reflects that day's glucose level. One can not guarantee that same levels will be maintained every day, because our eating is different every day. The day you eat more, it will go up. If you take more sweets level will shoot up. To maintain well controlled levels, one has to have a restricted and planned diet, exercise regularly and maintain normal weight. Thanks.
21 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a diabetic patient for last 18 years recently during consultation it has been found that my creatinine level has risen to 1.6 and my protein leakage through urine has also gone up considerably. Please advise remedial measure and permissible vegetable, fruits etc can be taken to lower down the same.

Master in Psychology, MD - Ayurveda, Dems, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda,
I am a diabetic patient for last 18 years recently during consultation it has been found that my creatinine level has...
You may be suffering from diabetic nephropathy. So keep your blood sugar in control. Dont depend on home remedies, take proper treatment as soon as possible.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear doctor, My mother is high BP patient and sugar patient, so please tell me how to control bp or sugar with natural way or fruit. Kya sugar patient ko wine pina chahiye. thoda bahut.

Master in Clinical Nutririon
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Ahmedabad
Dear doctor,
My mother is high BP patient and sugar patient, so please tell me how to control bp or sugar with natura...
Hello, for controlling bp try to avoid processed foods and salt intake. Can also use low sodium salt. Also for sugar or diabetes problem, atleast walking is important. Meals should be taken at regular intervals or gaps of 2-3 hours. Water intake should also be checked. Do not stress. Try to avoid any kind of alcoholic beverages. Still if required, can have 30 ml red wine once a while.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am diabetic. My glucose level level at fasting is varying between 160 to 230. Suggest medicine ?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Homoeopathic medicine diabonil drops (sbl) 20 dropss 3 times a day in 20 ml fresh water 15 minutes before meals uranium nitricum 1x. Chew 2 tabs twice daily report after 2 months.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father in law is diabetic from the last 35 years. His is type 1. He was able to manage his sugar levels well but from the last three years his sugar levels fluctuate a lot. We have kept an acu-check at home and he checks sugar level twice a day before taking insulin but still he faces hypoglycemia often. He doesn't experience anything till it drops to 35. No doctor advise is helping at this point in time because of no sanity in pattern. His sugar is above 500 from the last two days even after taking 18 units of homologue insulin. Is there any good doctor whom we should consult or if there is any Ayurveda or homeopathic treatment that may help?

BMS
Ayurveda, Kolhapur
My father in law is diabetic from the last 35 years. His is type 1. He was able to manage his sugar levels well but f...
by ayurvedic treatment only you can control diabetes and hypertension. jambvasava you start 10ml two times a day. avoid day sleeping. eat meals 4-5times rather than 2 times. after taking medicine if you feel like restless ness then lower your insulin dose slowly. because at a time ur taking ayurvedic as well as allopathic treatment. aftrr week again check sugar level. further medication consult me directly.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is sugar patient since last 8 years. She is fully active and her age is 53 years. Since last few days she is suffering knee and shoulder pain. Please suggest for her homeopathic medicine. Her fasting sugar is 150 and PP is 210 as on date.

Diploma in dietetics, PG certificate in Diabetes Education, BPTh/BPT, Verified Certificate in Nutrition for health promotion and disease prevention
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Gurgaon
My wife is sugar patient since last 8 years. She is fully active and her age is 53 years. Since last few days she is ...
Hello lybrate user, you can also try physiotherapy treatment for knee and shoulder pain relief as physiotherapy is safe and effective treatment for all kinds of muscular and joint pains.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed