Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Kiran

Endocrinologist, Hyderabad

500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Kiran Endocrinologist, Hyderabad
500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Kiran
Dr. Kiran is a renowned Endocrinologist in Somajiguda, Hyderabad. You can consult Dr. Kiran at Dr Kiran Diabetics Clinic in Somajiguda, Hyderabad. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Kiran on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 36 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Endocrinologists online in Hyderabad. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Kiran

Dr Kiran Diabetics Clinic

H.no 1099/1/14,15,Flat No-106,Lake Melody, Beside Polo Service Apartments, Hotel Katriya Fortune Lane, Somajiguda, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Kiran

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

6 Causes Behind Infertility In Women

M,S GYNAE&OBST, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Jaipur
6 Causes Behind Infertility In Women

Female infertility affects nearly 40 million women world over, as per medical studies. If the female patient is not able to conceive after trying for a period of over six months without the use of any protection or contraception, there are chances that she may be suffering from infertility. This condition must be checked and treated at the earliest. Read on to know more about the various causes behind female infertility.

  1. Fallopian Tubes: When the fallopian tubes undergo any kind of damage, it may lead to infertility for the woman in question. These tubes are used by the eggs as they travel from the ovaries to the uterus. The eggs meet the sperm in order for the baby to be conceived and to develop. Pelvic infections and pelvic surgery can cause scarring and bleeding which can stop the sperm and the egg from meeting. This scarring may also come about as a result of endometriosis.
  2. Hormonal Issues: There are a variety of hormones at play within one's body at any given point of time, and a balance of these hormones is absolutely essential for the various functions of the body to be carried out in a normal manner. When the body does not go through proper hormonal changes that are required for the release of the egg, this can prevent the pregnancy from happening. This can also lead to a thickening of the uterine lining which can stop the egg from travelling from the ovaries.
  3. Cervical Problems: The cervix is one of the most important parts of the female reproductive system. It is a passage that can be found at the lower end of the womb. When there is a condition that may affect the cervix of the female patient, it can also prevent the sperm from travelling through the cervical canal in order to reach the egg. This comes about as a symptom of a cervical problem.
  4. Uterine Problem: One may develop polyps or fibroids within the uterus, thus giving rise to difficulties when it comes to getting pregnant. These growths can usually be found when there are too many cells thriving in the endometrium, which is basically the lining of the uterus.
  5. Unexplained Reasons: There are a number of 'unexplained' reasons that can prevent pregnancy. These reasons plague almost 20% of the couples who are suffering from infertility or the inability to conceive a baby.
  6. Tests: While the diagnosis of the condition can be done with the help of an HSG test using an ultrasound, the doctor can also use this method to check for fallopian tube blockages. A laparoscopy may also be used for diagnosis. If you wish to discuss any specific problem, you can consult a gynaecologist.
2515 people found this helpful

MBBS
General Physician, Ahmedabad
Diabetes.
What is diabetes?
It means that insulin secretion from pancreas is missing or is reduced.
insulin is there but is less effective,ultimately leading to increase in blood sugar levels.
Fasting blood sugar above 126mg/dl.and 2 hrs after meal /any time blood sugar level more than 200mg/dl means person has diabetes.
4 people found this helpful

I am 56 years old person and have Diabetes type-2 since 6 yrs. My question is can you suggest my good & appropriate diet list.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda,
I am 56 years old person and have Diabetes type-2 since 6 yrs. My question is can you suggest my good & appropriate d...
Eat warm food which is freshly prepared and avoid reheated food, processed food, bakery items, milk products except ghee, sugarfree, paneer, sweets.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I had sugar (diabetes) my age is 53, our doctor said that sugar is in bones & brain less in blood, and my glycosylated hemoglobin (HbA1C: 8.2 % & I'm taking ENDOGLIM M2 500 ,1/2 morning & evening and also I had HDL Cholesterol :28 mg/dl. Please suggest any more medicines or any exercise and diet, if required.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Sir, I had sugar (diabetes) my age is 53, our doctor said that sugar is in bones & brain less in blood, and my glycos...
lybrate-user, If one has diabetes, then blood glucose level goes up. There is nothing like "sugar is more in brain & bone" If glucose is higher than normal it is reflected as high levels in blood and increased HbA1c%. With HbA1c%8.2, you have an uncontrolled diabetes. Ideally when it is good control, FBG should be closer to 100 mg, PP 150 to 160 mg & HbA1c%<6.8. HDL level is also low. There is no mention of other lipids. It appears that present medications are not as effective as they should be. So one may have to give a re-look at the treatment, diet and exercise etc. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Why more puss is formed for small injuries to a diabetic patients, any remedy for that? How to cure that, and what was the reason behind that?

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
Why more puss is formed for small injuries to a diabetic patients, any remedy for that? How to cure that, and what wa...
you can go for following remedy You can also try thes home remedies Natural home remedy using cinnamon powder: 1. Boil 1 L of water 2. Let it simmer for 20 min on low flame 3. While simmering, add 3 tsp of cinnamon powder 4. Strain the mixture 5. Drink entire amount of this water everyday surely you will get results, if it dosent work then you must consult ayurvedic doctor.
2 people found this helpful

My father age is 65 years. He is suffering from diabetes last 12 years. He is under diabetic treatment & regular ate 1 tab trivoglitor 2 before lunch. Now his FBS is 393 mg/dl and PPBS is 558 mg/dl. What should I do? Kindly help me.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My father age is 65 years. He is suffering from diabetes last 12 years.
He is under diabetic treatment & regular ate ...
Mr. Lybrate-user, the levels mentioned are exceptionally high, need urgent reduction. It shows that the present treatment is not at all beneficial. Ina controlled diabetes fasting is closer to 100 mg and pp about 150 to 160 mg / 100 ml and hba1c% <7. The above levels can rapidly lead to serious long term complications related to diabetes. It is better if he is shifted to insulin injections. Otherwise it is difficult to control the sugar levels. He should also undergo an eye examination to see if there is diabetic retinopathy. (eyes to examined after dilating the pupil). If you are willing to shift to newer treatment,
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I 20 yrs old having. Hypothyroid. I am facing irregular periods and so much of hairfall. What shall I do to control this? please suggest me. I am going to depression day by day due to these hairFall problem. And shall I get pregnant? my tsh level is 1.4 nd my t4 is 10.4. Please suggest me.

BHMS
Homeopath, Rudrapur
Please dont think about pregnancy at that time because your hormonal imbalance and take homeopathic medicines for permanent cure and you can completely cure through medicines.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hypertension with raised creatinine, raised cholesterol level, elevated Liver enzyme and raised blood sugar?have been detected in my mother report. Please confirm the seriousness and corrective actions.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Hypertension with raised creatinine, raised cholesterol level, elevated Liver enzyme and raised blood sugar?have been...
creatinine may cause renal diease..patient may go under dialysis.. A serum creatinine test — which measures the level of creatinine in your blood — can indicate whether your kidneys are working properly. ...
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Suggest me on my report of TSH comes as 4.25ulU/ml whether it is hypothyroidism or hyperthyroidism?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Suggest me on my report of TSH comes as 4.25ulU/ml whether it is hypothyroidism or hyperthyroidism?
Tsh level of 4.25 mu /ml is absolutely with in normal range. It is called as euthyroid, meaning normal. No hypo or hyperthyroidism.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 40 years old my fasting reading is 237 and pp 418 please suggests me daily diet plan and exercise.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am 40 years old my fasting reading is 237 and pp 418 please suggests me daily diet plan and exercise.
Hello, Thanks for the query. Both fasting and PP glucose values are unusually high. This needs immediate initiation of treatment with appropriate antidiabetic drugs. Plus you have to take a properly planned restrictive diet, plus do regular exercise for over 1 hour a day. To suggest a diet I will have to know your present dietary habit, extent of daily exercise and if any treatment is on. Plus lipid profile. When a person is in control of his diabetes fasting should be < 100 mg, PP 150 to 160 mg & HbA1c% <6.8. So first initiate an appropriate treatment first or come back with all the details in a private conversation so that I can guide and prescribe the needed drugs. Thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

91%
(229 ratings)

Dr. Sunita Sayammagaru

MBBS, MRCGP ( UK), Diploma in Diabetes (UK), DFSRH (UK), DRCOG (UK), CCT (UK)
Endocrinologist
New Leaf Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
86%
(27 ratings)

Dr. Ravi Kumar Muppidi

MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DM
Endocrinologist
Advanced Endocrine & Diabetes Hospital And Research Center, 
400 at clinic
Book Appointment