Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Kiran

Endocrinologist, Hyderabad

150 at clinic
Dr. Kiran Endocrinologist, Hyderabad
150 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Kiran
Dr. Kiran is a popular Endocrinologist in Jeedimetla, Hyderabad. You can visit him/her at Bhavani Clinic in Jeedimetla, Hyderabad. Book an appointment online with Dr. Kiran on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 42 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Endocrinologists online in Hyderabad. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

H No 6-95, Nehru Nagar, G R Road, IDA, Jeedimetla, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
150 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 56 year old. Type 2 diabetic. Sugarlevel 250-450. What medicines can be taken ?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hello presently are on any medications, if so what are the drugs? if not then start on tablet k - glim m1 twice a day half hour before food. Then check sugar levels after a week and report. Plus you have to walk for 1 h every day, avoid sweets, deep fried foods, smoking and alcohol. You information is not complete.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hypothyroidism hai 150mcg tab le raha hu body me lazyness rahti hai vit _b or d bhi kam hai.

Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
General Physician, Warangal
Hypothyroidism hai 150mcg tab le raha hu body me lazyness rahti hai vit _b or d bhi kam hai.
Maintain ibw take balance d diet walk daily add cap. Tyrowell. Daily once for 1 month your t s h should be below 5.5.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi i'm a diabetic I have some problem in erection, suggest me what to do?

DM - Endocrinology
Endocrinologist,
U will require complete evaluation before we prescribe anything. Please meet endocrinologist near you or consult me privately.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have 119 fasting blood suger. Tell me what should I do to bring it below 100.

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist,
I have 119 fasting blood suger. Tell me what should I do to bring it below 100.
hi, I am a registered dietitian, certified diabetes educator and a doctor (general physician) who will help you in your diabetes problem. Do let me know your hba1c value? also you need to provide me your daily food intake details. There are many lifestyle and dietary guidelines that can be followed: take high fiber prescribed diet which includes soluble fibre like apple, isabgol etc. Get more physical activity by prescription from a registered dietitian eat a balanced diet which includes whole grains and excludes all refined products like maida as prescribed by a registered dietitian, if you're overweight, diabetes prevention may hinge on weight loss. Every pound you lose can improve your health, and you may be surprised by how much. Participants in one large study who lost a modest amount of weight around 7 percent of initial body weight and exercised regularly reduced the risk of developing diabetes by almost 60 percent. I being a registered dietitian and doctor have been successfully helping patients with their diabetes problem. I will also prescribe medicines that will speed up the time to achieve your weight management goals. Do reply back for private consultation.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doc kindly suggest me some permanent remedy for diabetes which decreases after medication only is there permanent solution to problem to cure diabetes life long.

P.G.Diploma in dietetics and applied nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Hi doc kindly suggest me some permanent remedy for diabetes which decreases after medication only is there permanent ...
Hi controlling the diet and walks is the best way to stay off the medicines. Include fibre rich foods, complex carbohydrates, more vegetables and protein rich foods. Walking daily will help the body utilise insulin in a better way thanks.
9 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My problem is, my wife not get pragnet before 3 years and I live together last 6 month I check to Dr. (Gyeno) but all test are ok I. E hb, vdrl, blood sugar, hiv, hbsag, urine, l, r, thyroid function, hsg and my semen analysis, but no response received.

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
My problem is, my wife not get pragnet before 3 years and I live together last 6 month I check to Dr. (Gyeno) but all...
Try if your cycle is regular then take chance on mid of cycle, say your cycle start on 1st then try help between 12-17. During this period you have maximum chance. Or do sex alternate day, more chances but it may happen at any time. Thanks.
13 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 33 years old. I am suffering from thyroid. I have taken thyronorm 50 daily empty stomach. Now I have pain in my ankles to foot daily. What should I do?

Diploma - Diploma - OLO - Rhino-Laryngology
Acupuncturist, Indore
You need to recheck your tsh t3 t4 test again take coconut oil daily flaxseed will help you m imp is acupressure to solve all your prob permanently.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hai. Good evening! I want to loss 40 kgs in short period 3 months. I have marriage. Can please help to reduce the weight. I know to avoid sugar, oil, salt, fast food can help to weight loss but I have tried many and I'm so worried about my current weight please help me. I will be so happy if you can give me diet chart for a week and repeat all some months. Please help me with detailed diet chart and can I use Green coffee beans tables or garcinia combogia tables which is very popular weight loss pills now a days? Please help me.

MBBS, MD - MD- Skin & VD
Dermatologist, Ahmedabad
Hai. Good evening! I want to loss 40 kgs in short period 3 months. I have marriage. Can please help to reduce the wei...
Hello. The pills can give you side effects. Miscarriage itself is so traumatic, do not give your body and yourself anymore trouble. Your diet chart: 8: 30 -lemon and honey in warm water, 1glass. 7rounds (14 total) surya namaskar. 9: 30- belfast-kallogs k (with fruit)/oats/poha/ upma/plain idli/veg sandwich in brown bread. 11: 30- drink coconut water/fresh juice/green tea /sugar free coffee or tea with one marie biscuit. 1: 30 -lunch-chapati or steamed rice with dal and roti, with dahi or butter milk. 3: 30- one fruit. 5: 30- tea/coffee with handful roasted namkeen or one marie biscuit. 7: 30-dinner-khichdi/soup or boiled vegetables avoid carbs. Have early dinner. Drink one cup of milk with sugar in the night before sleeping. (timings can be changes according to your schedule but keep the same gap)
8 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sugar control karne ke liye kya kya karna padhega?

BHMS
Homeopath,
Sugar control karne ke liye kya kya karna padhega?
Gooseberry/amla juice too cuts the blood sugar levels. If you can't do without sugar in your coffee or tea, try and substitute honey. Besides, make regular walk and exercise part of your routine.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 41 m suffering frm diabetes last 3 months sugar level is high 180 fasting 250 pp taking dianorm m 2 times

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Your sugar level is not well controlled. Please mention your lifestyle and dietary habits and revert back to me. Dr surbhi agrawal consultant physician and diabetologist
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a diabetic patient I take daily 6 tab of glynase mf regularly, take green tea, 1/2 hr walking daily then also I get numbness on leg fingers pl. Advice.

BHMS
Homeopath, Ahmedabad
I am a diabetic patient I take daily 6 tab of glynase mf regularly, take green tea, 1/2 hr walking daily then also I ...
Take syzygeum j. Q -10 drops in 25 ml of water three times a day, acid phos q -10 drops in 25 ml of water three times a day, after 2 week reply me back.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Causes and Symptoms of PCOS

DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Play video

Here are some symptoms and causes of PCOS

3496 people found this helpful

My sister is diabetic from last 16 years is there any way that her insulin's can be stopped.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Diabetes occurs because of lack of insulin. Hence that's the only treatment. You cannot stop that or replace it.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have thyroid but recent test showed only 1.98 TSH. Despite every day one hour of vigorous swimming I am gaining weight and bloating so much all the time, go to pass stool twice thrice to feel more comfortable. Kindly advise.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
I have thyroid but recent test showed only 1.98 TSH. Despite every day one hour of vigorous swimming I am gaining wei...
Take tab rekool d once daily at 8 am and Pay close attention to your food choice. ·        Eat less carbohydrate food sources like chapatti, rice, noodles, pasta, bread etc as they help in gaining weight and storing fat. ·        While having lunch or dinner eat vegetables and dal to fill your stomach rather eating lots of chapattis or rice. ·        Have a healthy breakfast like poha, idli, upma, plain dosa, oats, dalia or khichdi with vegetables. ·        Eat a balance diet including good quality proteins like: fish, lean chicken and eggs. If you are a vegetarian then include skimmed milk, low fat paneer, butter milk, soy bean or soy milk in your diet. ·        Avoid ghee, butter or vanaspati. Prepare your diet with vegetable oil like sunflower, safflower soybean or olive oil. ·        Eat plenty of salads. ·        Eat fresh fruits including apple, orange, pineapple, papaya, sweet lime, berries, guava, watermelon, mask melon etc. ·        Avoid eating outside junk and fried foods like pizza, pasta, roll, burgers, cakes, chocolates and cookies. ·        Have an early dinner. The earlier the better, giving your system more time to digest the food. ·        Avoid cold drinks/alcohol as they add empty calories to your diet. ·        Avoid fat enriched milk products like cheese, sweets, full fat cream etc. ·        Drink 3 liters of water in a day. ·        Try to have less sugar in food and beverages. ·        Try to drink 2 cups of green tea in a day as green tea helps in weight loss by aiding digestion. ·        Avoid red meat like mutton, beef, lamb or pork. ·        Eat sprouts or roasted chana, whenever you feel hungry.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Age-50 years. Working as house lady. I suffering whole body swelling, no working capacity I done all the test like TSH, T3,T4, Ultrasound,ECO, EEG etc. But its normal. I don't understand that what is the problem with my body. Please advice what can I do?

Diploma in Diet and Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Hyderabad
Age-50 years. Working as house lady. I suffering whole body swelling, no working capacity I done all the test like TS...
Drink more water. At least one glass every hour. Enhanced water will reduce swelling. Exercise daily for 30 mins. Take less salty stuff. Cut down pickles and sauces. Reduce salt in the food you cook. Cut down Namkeens/Papads etc.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have infertility issue from past 5 years. All the report s are next to normal according to doctor there is no such physical issue. Last doc to go for IUI but PCT was negative at that time and then IUI was not done. As we gone through IUI twice and IVF also was failure. Am completely stressful, what to do where to go. As one of my doc said there is hydro sulpinix so that embryo will not get attached to uterus and not growing so the IVF also failure. She suggest me to go for laparoscopy. 2 times the procedure withheld and the reason according to lapro surgeon was like not required in your case. Last month 3rd dy of my period I was suffering from severe pelvic pain and swollen lower abdomen. Again doc suggest me to go fr lapro and this month also the same pelvis pain with swollen abdomen. I cried like anything. Please help me out and please suggest me when lapro n IVF to be done. Which dy of my period. HSG, AMH is 6.0,PRL 12.43,TSH 3.80 ,progesterone1. 82 may vary monthly ,thyroid, USG report are also normal. Husband's report is also normal. Thank you.

MD - General Medicine
Sexologist, Nashik
I have infertility issue from past 5 years. All the report s are next to normal according to doctor there is no such ...
Mam, srry to say, your hydroalpinx, is causing infertility, let me tell you bit clear IVF. Is the way you get conception, but untreated hydrosalpinx have lower conception rates than controls and it has been speculated that the tubal fluid that enters the endometrial cavity alters the local environment or affects the embryo in a detrimental way. Thus, many specialists advocate that prior to an IVF attempt, the hydrosalpinx should be removed. Lower abdominal pain, may be PID.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 59yrs old having Uric Acid 8.6 Any medicine to be taken and things to be avoided or to be consumed in shape of vegetables nd fruits etc.

DNB
General Physician,
The diet advised very correctly. For medicines, if there r joint pains then only medicines required otherwise dietary measures will suffice. If joint pains r there then take Febutaz/Feburic 40mg at bed time 1 tab for 3 months and recheck uric acid level after that and decide to continue the medicine or not depending upon the results.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife Banani Roy age 52 years, suffering from acute Acidity for long. Can you suggest a good medicine. Besides, for myself Sugar has been found recently in range of 80 - 120 for fasting. Need your suggestion for best medicine.

MD - General Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Kolkata
My wife Banani Roy age 52 years, suffering from acute Acidity for long. Can you suggest a good medicine. 
Besides, fo...
My advice for your wife is t. Pantocid 40 once daily before breakfast. You can report me the response after 10 days. I am taking it for granted that you must have already tested for conditions that may mimic acidity at this age, if not consult local doctor or myself. Coming to your status, 80-120 is too big a range to recomnend anything. Do dietary restriction with limited fat and sweets and regular exercise. After 3 month, test fasting, 2 hour post meal blood glucose and hba1c. If it comes in diabetic range, you'll require therapy. At this moment you don't need any medicine. Regards.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 65 years old plus. I have been suffering from cold fingers hand, cold feet, no tolerance to cold. The problem is on the increase since last 6 years. There have been weight loos of 3 to 4 kegs over last 5 yrs. Now I weigh 63 kegs, height is 170 cm. The sugar levels are also changing, in last 5 years the fasting level has not changed much remains within 93 to 115. The PP levels have changed from 125 now to 178. The HbA1C has gradually increased from 6.3 to now 6.6. Till now I have not been put on any medicine for sugar levels. The Cholesterol is 232, TGL is at105. SGOT, SGPT, VDL, BUN are with in range. The T3 is 0.869, T4 is 4.68, TSH is 2.69. Over last 6 years the face skin has become wrinkled, the peripheral blood flow has become impaired, during winters fingers tend to become blue when exposed. I have been prescribed B12, Antioxidant, D3, Calcium, and for last 1 year Diacerein, Glucosamine for Knee problem OA has been prescribed and I am taking regularly. I would be looking forward for your advice to overcome my problem at your earliest. Thanks and regards.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am 65 years old plus. I have been suffering from cold fingers hand, cold feet, no tolerance to cold. The problem is...
As per your symptoms you have got peripheral vascular disease and in lipid profile report if your ldl cholesterol is above 100 than it is better to start a statin drug and if you r a smoker than we need to stop smoking gradually and do hot fomentation regurarly for your hands and legs and should follow a strict diabetic diet.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed